Archived Story

158 residents graduate from UAB

Published 12:00am Tuesday, July 11, 2006

SPECIAL TO THE REPORTER

One hundred fifty-eight residents of Shelby County were among the 1,394 students who received bachelor&8217;s or graduate degrees or certificates during the spring 2006 quarter at the University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB).

Those students, their degrees and the schools from which they earned their degrees in the spring quarter are:

Receiving a doctorate degree

Birmingham: Jeanette Campisi, Ed.D., School of Education; Paula C. Chandler-Laney, Ph.D., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Tara L. Foltz, O.D., School of Optometry; Mahendrakumar Madhavan, Ph.D., School of Engineering;

and Caroline C. Smith, Ph.D., Joint Health Sciences.

Pelham: Gary B. Atkinson, O.D., School of Optometry.

Sterrett: William S. Jett, Ph.D., School of Engineering; Elizabeth H. Stansell, Ph.D., Joint Health Sciences.

Receiving a master&8217;s degree

Alabaster: Monika L. Belton, M.B.A., School of Business; Sarah L. Harmon, M.S.N., School of Nursing; Dana M. Horton, M.Ac., School of Business; and Nancy M. Owen, M.A.C.N., School of Education.

Birmingham: Kayla L. Breedlove, M.A.E., School of Education; Mowneshwar R. Devuni, M.S.E.E., School of Engineering; Todd C. Fausel, M.P.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Rebecca L. Gagliano, M.B.A., School of Business; Lauren M. Gasparino, M.A.E., School of Education; Russell L. Griffin, M.P.H., School of Public Health; David W. Johnson, M.S.E.E., School of Engineering; Sarah E. Klassen, M.S.F.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Kirsten I. Larsen, M.S.B.M.S., Joint Health Sciences; Phong B. Le, M.S.M.E., School of Engineering; Erum Majid-Hassan, M.B.A., School of Business; Kim L. McLeod, M.A.E., School of Education; Constance C. Mims, M.B.A., School of Business; Philip K. Moye, M.S.P.H., School of Public Health; Doug C. Royal, M.B.A., School of Business; Jason B. Sellers, M.P.H., School of Public Health; Nimish J. Shah, M.B.A., School of Business; Laura K. Sheppard, M.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Ronnie A. Smith, M.S.H.A., School of Health-Related Professions; Tonya M. Thomas, M.Ac., School of Business; Teresa M. Thompson, M.A.E., School of Education; Michelle R. Walker, M.A.C.N., School of Education; and Feliciano Yu, M.S.P.H., School of Public Health.

Calera: Stephanie D. Allen, M.P.H., School of Public Health; Suzannah Campbell, M.P.H., School of Public Health; Rajendra Choudhary, M.S.E.E., School of Engineering; Richard J. Hines, M.B.A., School of Business; and Edith M. Horn, M.S.C.E., School of Engineering.

Chelsea: Teri D. Forney, M.P.H., School of Public Health.

Helena: April L. Atkins, M.A.E., School of Education; Beth A. Blackmarr, M.A.E., School of Education; Tracy L. Bridges, M.S.P.H., School of Public Health; Jacob P. Knight, M.A.E., School of Education; Doug C. Royal, M.B.A., School of Business; Michelle S. Saindon, M.A.E., School of Education; and John L. Stanton, M.S.E.E., School of Engineering; Michelle S. Saindon, M.A.E., School of Education.

Hoover: Erica Neel, M.B.A., School of Business.

Maylene – Christina H. Findley, M.A.E., School of Education; Laura V. Hammac, M.B.A., School of Business; Linda J. Lowe, M.A.E., School of Education; and Rikesha D. Turner, M.S.H.I., School of Health-Related Professions.

Pelham: Latoya R. Bishop, M.P.H., School of Public Health; Tracy L. Bridges, M.S.P.H., School of Public Health; Rachel C. Cabaniss, M.P.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Sherman V. Camp, M.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Ludmyla A. Kadlubovska, M.B.A., School of Business; Summer B. Langston, M.S.N., School of Nursing; Kelli C. Parramore, M.A.E., School of Education; Justin E. Sanders, M.S.F.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Lindsay K. Willis, M.A.E., School of Education; and Kate P. Woodham, M.A.E., School of Education.

Sterrett: Esther J. Boman-Rogers, M.A.C.N., School of Education; Jane E. Gentry, M.B.A., School of Business; Christina A. Schmitz, M.A., School of Arts and Humanities; and Michael A. Wells, M.S.E.E., School of Engineering.

Receiving a bachelor&8217;s degree

Alabaster: Joshua S. Adams, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Rachel L. Benz, B.S.N., School of Nursing; David Y. Cao, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Austin Connor, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Amanda E. Frith, B.S., School of Business; Emily L. Hunter, B.F.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Andrew Plaster, B.S., School of Business; and Cedric T. Vickers, B.S.N., School of Nursing.

Birmingham: Brittney T. Carden, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Angie Cox, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Georgann T. Cox, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Yash B. Dave, B.S., School of Business; Jamie Davis, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Jeffrey E. Dawson, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Kara A. Doehner, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Carmen R. Engram, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Mary Fouad, B.S., School of Business; Kristi L. Gates, B.S.S.W., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Jennah L. Gentz, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Miranda R. Horne, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Anne M. Irwin, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Genevieve M. Martin, B.S.Mt.E., School of Engineering; Crystal McGraw, B.S., School of Business; Susan A. Mims, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Erica E. Moore, B.S., School of Business; Jonathan R. Moore, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Tonya K. Nichols, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Michael L. Petty, B.S., School of Business; Adam C. Porter, B.S., School of Business; April C. Powers, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Christopher B. Prime, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Christine E. Rishebarger, B.S., School of Business; Nadira Rizkallah, B.S., School of Education; Jasma K. Smith, B.S.S.W., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; and Alicia R. Sollenberger, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions.

Calera: April D. Garzarek, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; and Douglas B. Moore, B.S., School of Business.

Chelsea: William T. Kirkwood, B.S., School of Business.

Columbiana: Meredith A. Grant, B.S., School of Business.

Helena: Amanda E. Frith, B.S., School of Business; Cheryl B. Garove, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Brian L. Johnson, B.S., School of Business; Jennifer B. Jones, B.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Theresa A. Kendrick, B.S., School of Education; Robin D. Martinez, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Douglas B. Moore, B.S., School of Business; Stephen C. Moore, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Anthony M. Muya, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Matthew R. Oglesby, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Nimisha V. Patel, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Heather M. Pruitt, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Janet Robertson, B.S.C.E., School of Engineering; Jessica R. Robertson, B.S.Mt.E., School of Engineering; Magatte Thiam,

B.S., School of Business; and Ruben Vuittonet, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics.

Hoover: James B. Barnes, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Indian Springs: James G. Heusser, B.S.C.E., School of Engineering.

Maylene: Christopher J. Allen, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics.

Montevallo: April D. Garzarek, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Christina M. Howe, B.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Emily L. Hunter, B.F.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Amanda H. Lewis, B.S.N., School of Nursing; and Sunny L. Russ, B.S.N., School of Nursing.

Pelham: Sarah E. Caldwell, B.S.N., School of Nursing; Sara K. Cunningham, B.S., School of Business; Andrea L. Davis, B.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Jaime E. Evans, B.S., School of Business; Brittnie G. Freiger, B.S., School of Business; Lindsey Garrard, B.S., School of Education; Angela T. Hutton, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Lori M. Kelly, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Theresa A. Kendrick, B.S., School of Education; Huyen T. Luu, B.S., School of Business; Natalie L. McCall, B.A., School of Arts and Humanities; Marc D. Navez, B.S., School of Education; Jyotsna Pant, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics; Lisa M. Roncadori, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Amie M. Stephens, B.S., School of Business; and Carrie A. Wimbish, B.S., School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics.

Sterrett: Nolan A. Carpenter, B.S.M.E., School of Engineering; Georgann T. Cox, B.S., School of Health-Related Professions; Amy A. Ewing, B.S., School of Business; Kristen R. Foster, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; Kristi L. Gates, B.S.S.W., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences; and Christopher B. Howard, B.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Vandiver: Kelly Ann Parker, B.A., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences.

Vincent: John B. Brekle, B.S., School of Social and Behavioral Science

Editor's Picks

Library welcomes Archie Wade and Magic Bunny Merlin

Now you see him, now you don’t! Experience the wonder that only a truly gifted and wonderful magician can bring. Read more