Chelsea High School senior Holly Marbut will provide leadership during the Hornets transition to Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A competition this season. (File Photo)

Archived Story

2012 volleyball season preview

Published 9:32am Thursday, August 23, 2012

CHELSEA

AHSAA CLASS 6A, AREA 8

COACH: Jamie Gill

ROSTER: Holly Marbut, Sabrina Williams, Chelsea Tyson, Emma Cotney, Courtney Campbell, Destinee Benton, Caiti Davis, Mallory Heisler, Alex Smithson, Madison Turner and Brooke Lanzi

OAK MOUNTAIN

AHSAA CLASS 6A, AREA 8

COACH: Lance Woods

ROSTER: Emily Cosgrove, Rosemary Wendel, Amy Ritenour, Hannah Kowal, Hannah Beach, Melanie Sloneker, Allison Pugh, Peyton McKinnely, Sara Beth Roberson, Baily Rueschneberg, Molly Maddox, Kaitlyn West and Madison Pierce

PELHAM

AHSAA CLASS 6A, AREA 8

COACH: Perry Robinson

ROSTER: Cassi Burnett, Alexis Veal, Ashley Hester, Haeden Tucker, Courtney Hayhurst, Hayley Brisendine, Autumn Wild-Hiett, Lauren Bass, Katy Gustafson, Bradleigh Smith, Ja’don Christian, Lauren Meadows and Caitland Smith

SPAIN PARK

AHSAA CLASS 6A, AREA 8

COACH: Paula Dill

ROSTER: Madison Bearden, Kylie Beaubien, Chandler Horton, Kendall Jones, Kristen Kirkland, Kendall Klumpp, McKenna McLain, Jordan Nakayama, Bailey Pereira, Anna Marie Rent, Bekah Richardson, Morgan Scott and Alexis Smith

THOMPSON

AHSAA CLASS 6A, AREA 7

COACH: Kellyanne Turnbow

ROSTER: Keiana Miller, Abby Kreuser, Sarah Allen, Kathryn Guiser, Kelsea Bivins, August Newberry, Kiarra Pettway, Maria Falkner, Marjorie Eaton, Ashley Fondren, Taylin McCarver, Tara Miller and Kat Cingoranelli

BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN

AHSAA CLASS 5A, AREA 9

COACH: Tien Le

ROSTER: Hope Donoehue, Madison Chambers, Rachel Nix, Kelly Bemis, Genie Muir-Taylor, Christie Robertson, Adeline Reiser, Kayla Crumpler, Jennie Reese, Abby Parks, Georgia Muir-Taylor, Mariah Light and Josie Slaughter

SHELBY COUNTY

AHSAA CLASS 5A, AREA 10

COACH: Jamie Creekmore

ROSTER: Jasmyn Buie, Brittany Shuster, Alisha White, Tempest Cantrell, Kayle Cardwell, Devin Davis, Makiaya Jones, Heather Childers, Anna Folmar, Haleigh Green, Randalyn Jones, Jordan McKoy, Hollie Whitner, Karlee Cardwell, Madison Douglas, Megan Garst, Payton Jebeles, Sara Catherine Nash, Megan Stevens

CALERA

AHSAA CLASS 4A, AREA 7

COACH: Amanda Lewis

ROSTER: Elizabeth Rhinehart, A’Kia Harris, Tia Sailes, Hannah Marling, Grace Rodriguez, Aubrie Smith, Keyanna Gayden, Keiaira Bouie, Bethany Rogers, Hollie Brown, Caitlin Ryan, Amber Sherman, Mo’Nique Martin and Faith Graham

MONTEVALLO

AHSAA CLASS 3A, AREA 8

COACH: Tena Niven

ROSTER: Danielle Blake, Megan Draper, Sarah Hyde, Danyeva Childs, Josy Martires, McKenna Anderson, Isabella Howell, Hope Wilder, Emily Colley, Dara Cook, Odalys Gallo, Kerringtan Maddox, Kirklynn Hamby, Sabrina Neighbors and Brittany Anderson

INDIAN SPRINGS

AHSAA CLASS 3A, AREA 8

COACH: Christina Tetzlaff

ROSTER: Ambria Hardy, Yuka Sanui, Lizzie Choy, Paris Kissel, Ashley Graham, Alex Smith, Jasmine Berry, Meghan Marks, Cassidy Bridgham, Hannah Rezonzew and Hadiya Rasheed

VINCENT

AHSAA CLASS 2A, AREA 10

COACH: Stephanie Ledlow

ROSTER: Bernadette Stamps, Cortney Harris, Destanie Howard, Briana Digiorgio, Ashleigh McCloud, Kimberly Alexander, Joi Stamps, Anna Jackson, Brooke Densen, Ashlynn Melton, Quinessa Crawford, Bella Acosta, Kelley Erwin, Meaghan Mead, Makalla Odom, Mikia Lathon, Charity Robertson, Rulaisha Collins and Jasmine Crawford

KINGWOOD CHRISTIAN

AISA CLASS 2A, REGION 2

COACH: John Jones

ROSTER: Casey Whitmer, Blair Holsombeck, Kendall Jonseof, Hannah Suell, Hannah Spinks, Madeline Pearce, Amanda Douglas, Katie Etheridge, Sloane Pickett, Madison Lagrone, Hannah Joiner and Kathryn Boyd

COOSA VALLEY

AISA CLASS 2A, REGION 2

COACH: Jean Ann Sprayberry

ROSTER: Shelby Hurt, Alyssa Holmes, Kala Shaw, Michaela Hosey, Hope Myrick, McKenzie Green, Holly Dunn, Hannah Bradford, Allison Craft, Sarah Warren, Sydney Rowe and Chelsea Hagan

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN

AISA CLASS 1A, REGION 1

COACH: Cyndi Sims

ROSTER: Alyssa Schreiber, Tamera Kirksey, Amber Johnson, Lindsey Sims, Nicki Waldrop, Emily Dorough, Kerri Garrett, Brooklynn Smith, Laura Beth Franklin, Lindsey Greer, Grace Perry, Caitlyn Fortenberry, Jessica Ferguson, Karah Goodwin, Tessa Nielsen, Audrey Davis, Lexy Cardwell, Makayla Benz and Riley Foster

EVANGEL CHRISTIAN

ACSC

COACH: Caprice Lawrence

ROSTER: Kierson McGriff, Elizabeth Ragland, Anna Byers, Connor Linton, Caroline Joiner, Amelia Megginson, Victoria Foster, Bethany Letson, Kate Ragland and Erin Morris

HOPE CHRISTIAN

ACSC

COACH: Steve Howe

ROSTER: Erin Douglas, Lindy Walker, Rebecca King, Bethany Parker, Camryn Bradfford, Emma Boggan, Joelle Green and Glennleigh Boyd

Editor's Picks

A closer look at members of the South Shelby Chamber of Commerce

One of the main objectives of being a vital part of a Chamber of Commerce is to meet people that you can do business with. Read more

OMSP campground open to guests all year

Summer will be here before you know it! Can’t afford to go away too far from home for a vacation? We’ve got the solution for ... Read more