Thompson's Blake Grill and the rest of his Warrior teammates earned the No. 1 ranking in the April 4 release of the ASWA baseball poll. (File)
Thompson's Blake Grill and the rest of his Warrior teammates earned the No. 1 ranking in the April 4 release of the ASWA baseball poll. (File)

Archived Story

Warriors move into top spot in 6A

Published 11:33am Thursday, April 4, 2013

By MICKEL PONTHIEUX / Sports Reporter

The Thompson Warriors baseball team climbed to take the No. 1 ranking in Class 6A in the April 4 release of the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll.

The Warriors (30-8) dropped to No. 3 in last week’s poll, but after winning seven straight games since returning from spring break, Thompson jumped Hoover and Smiths Station for the top ranking in 6A. Hoover began the season as the No. 1 team before Smiths Station took the top spot the last three releases of the polls.

Smiths Station (26-5), Huntsville (22-6) and Hoover (27-13) complete the top four teams ranked in this week’s poll.

The shuffling at the top knocked Spain Park out of the top-10 after the Jaguars moved up to No. 9 last week.

The Briarwood Christian Lions continued to receive votes in Class 5A from the writers, but were unable to hold on to their No. 10 ranking from last week and fell out of the top-10.

In Class 3A, Indian Springs moved into the top-10 at No. 9 in this week’s release while the Montevallo Bulldogs still received votes after falling out of the top-10.

The Cornerstone Christian Chargers also received votes in the composite AISA rankings.

 

Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball poll

(released April 4)

CLASS 6A

1. Thompson (30-8)

2. Smiths Station (26-5)

3. Huntsville (22-6)

4. Hoover (27-13)

5. Fairhope (20-6)

6. McGill-Toolen (20-7)

7. Baker (20-5)

8. Bob Jones (21-7)

9. Hewitt-Trussville (20-8)

10. Enterprise (19-10)

Others nominated: Hazel Green (19-12), Northview (21-7), Prattville (17-11).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (21-4)

2. Faith Academy (24-2)

3. Russell County (27-6)

4. Southside-Gadsden (17-7)

5. Hartselle (26-8)

6. Cullman (20-11)

7. Homewood (21-1)

8. Etowah (15-8)

9. Chilton County (17-9)

10. Pinson Valley (20-9)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-12), Demopolis (14-5).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (22-2)

2. Central-Florence (30-7)

3. UMS-Wright (17-7)

4. Brooks (26-6)

5. Guntersville (15-5)

6. Alexandria (16-8)

7. Beauregard (18-7)

8. Thomasville (15-4)

9. Jacksonville (15-6)

10. Childersburg (20-4)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (16-9), Andalusia (17-6), Ardmore (15-6), Hokes Bluff (13-4). Holtville (20-9), St. James (12-11).

 

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (17-0)

2. Plainview (21-1)

3. Deshler (25-8)

4. Mars Hill Bible (18-13)

5. Trinity (16-7)

6. Opp (17-4)

7. Leeds (19-5)

8. Thorsby (24-3)

8. Madison Academy (16-12)

9. Indian Springs (8-3)

10. Piedmont (14-6)

Others nominated: Montevallo (18-5), T.R. Miller (11-6), Slocomb (15-7).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Section (21-1)

2. Randolph County (17-3)

3. Sheffield (23-11)

4. G.W. Long (17-8)

5. Hale County (16-4)

6. Prattville Christian (15-5-1)

7. Westbrook Christian (12-10)

8. Washington County (11-6)

9. Ranburne (13-6)

10. Ariton (13-8)

Others nominated: Sand Rock (7-7), Zion Chapel (13-3).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (15-5)

2. St. Luke’s (19-6)

3. Athens Bible (21-2)

4. Geneva County (16-6)

5. Hackleburg (15-3)

6. Brantley (12-10)

7. Cedar Bluff (12-9)

8. Spring Garden (14-10)

9. Sumiton Christian (13-5)

10. Fayetteville (10-13)

Others nominated: Florala (9-3), Shades Mountain Christian (9-6).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa (26-3)

2. Edgewood (29-3)

3. Monroe Academy (18-7)

4. Pike Liberal (17-6)

5. Lowndes Academy (15-5)

6. Lee-Scott (14-4)

7. Autauga (18-6)

8. Glenwood (14-8-1)

9. Macon-East (15-9)

10. Fort Dale (12-6)

Others nominated: Clarke Prep (18-6), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (13-7), Cornerstone (10-5).

PrintFriendly

Editor's Picks