Archived Story

Thompson wins Shelby County track title

Published 3:36pm Friday, April 12, 2013

Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 12.20 4/10/2012 Caitland Smith, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Caitland Smith Pelham 12.03 11.96M 3 10
2 Abbie Cutcliffe Briarwood Ch 12.69 12.80 3 8
3 Erykah Hall Pelham 12.95 12.83 3 6
4 Azariah Jackson Thompson 12.70 13.31 3 5
5 Kennedy Ivy Chelsea 13.53 13.42 3 4
6 Mikeal Buckhannon Pelham 13.73 13.65 2 3
7 Myisa Pelton Thompson 13.97 13.68 2 2
8 Ashley Shelley Calera 13.64 13.71 3 1
9 Taylor McKinney Calera 13.63 13.99 3
10 Courtney Ozment Thompson 14.73 14.03 2
11 Jayda Tyes Calera 14.16 14.21 2
12 Sydney Broady Oak Mountain 14.35 14.32 2
13 Kelli Roper Shelby Count 14.63 1
14 Tierra Winters Chelsea 15.11 14.80 1
15 Lily Berg Chelsea 14.92 14.90 2
16 Jada Harris Vincent 15.00 15.29 2
17 Stephanie Russell Oak Mountain 15.27 15.67 1
18 Adrianna Cain Shelby Count 16.94 16.78 1

Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 25.23 4/10/2012 Caitland Smith, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Caitland Smith Pelham 24.41 24.61M 3 10
2 Erin Hines Pelham 26.60 1 8
3 Erykah Hall Pelham 26.53 26.73 3 6
4 Azariah Jackson Thompson 25.84 27.61 3 5
5 Ashley Shelley Calera 30.10 28.37 2 4
6 Myisa Pelton Thompson 28.50 28.64 3 3
7 Jayda Tyes Calera 29.64 28.65 2 2
8 Brandi Merritt Calera 27.73 29.05 3 1
9 Makiyah Howard Thompson 29.52 29.36 2
10 Sydney Broady Oak Mountain 30.11 29.51 2
11 Kelli Roper Shelby Count 31.04 31.51 2
12 Drenna Wallace Vincent 31.77 1
13 Melanie Smith Chelsea 32.85 32.07 1
14 Jada Harris Vincent 31.54 32.11 2
15 Stephanie Russell Oak Mountain 32.46 32.30 1
16 Hannah Green Chelsea 36.54 39.11 1

Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 58.29 4/10/2012 Katie Brooks Boone, Westminster
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Erin Hines Pelham 1:00.65 1:00.69 3 10
2 Julianne Huff Pelham 1:01.45 1:01.92 3 8
3 Erika Kulp Thompson 1:01.83 1:02.55 3 6
4 Kiera Miniex Thompson 1:02.66 1:03.49 3 5
5 Laiken Pearson Briarwood Ch 1:08.16 1:06.16 2 4
6 Sarah Mitchell Oak Mountain 1:06.65 1:06.40 2 3
7 Erin Robinette Oak Mountain 1:08.63 1:08.50 2 2
8 Jada Harris Vincent 1:10.33 1:12.71 2 1
9 Melanie Smith Chelsea 1:12.87 1:13.98 2
10 Marjorie Head Shelby Count 1:16.27 1:15.92 1
11 Drenna Wallace Vincent 1:23.82 1:16.30 1
12 Nicole Smith Chelsea 1:15.83 1:16.51 2
13 Catherine Vaughn Chelsea 1:25.62 1:24.26 1

Women 800 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 2:20.52 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Mary Grace Strozier Pelham 2:19.36 2:20.66 10
2 Erika Kulp Thompson 2:22.95 2:28.24 8
3 Claire Vaughn Pelham 2:28.16 2:30.20 6
4 Anne Kelly Patrick Briarwood Ch 2:38.68 2:38.21 5
5 Katlyn Coley Chelsea 2:38.44 2:39.31 4
6 Cameron Martindale Chelsea 2:39.90 3
7 Magen Free Pelham 2:41.51 2:40.64 2
8 Cameron Deloach Thompson 2:52.73 2:42.34 1
9 Samantha King Calera 2:45.95 2:55.04
10 Megan Retief Oak Mountain 2:49.76 2:58.16
11 Marjorie Head Shelby Count 3:02.33 2:58.45
12 Madeline Hayes Oak Mountain 3:03.89 3:08.29
13 Casey Bemis Briarwood Ch 3:09.44 3:13.26
14 Kendall Thornburgh Chelsea 3:29.77

Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 5:17.10 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cheyenne Thompson Chelsea 5:24.12 5:35.18 10
2 Claire Vaughn Pelham 5:33.82 5:42.86 8
3 Katlyn Coley Chelsea 5:44.35 6
4 Jacqueline Head Shelby Count 5:25.23 5:46.21 5
5 Cameron Martindale Chelsea 5:55.30 5:50.38 4
6 Becky Thielman Briarwood Ch 5:45.96 5:54.16 3
7 Anna Puckett Thompson 5:28.33 5:57.32 2
8 Jesse Puckett Thompson 5:49.13 6:07.61 1
9 Monica Kulp Thompson 5:57.44 6:08.67
10 Samantha King Calera 6:10.12 6:23.48
11 Georgia Muir-Taylor Briarwood Ch 6:32.45
12 Libi Jacobs Oak Mountain 6:25.19 6:36.10

Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 11:30.52 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cheyenne Thompson Chelsea 11:43.34 12:51.82 10
2 Erin Landa Pelham 12:45.98 13:07.40 8
3 Anna Puckett Thompson 12:12.15 13:14.21 6
4 Maggie Lucas Pelham 12:57.86 13:48.89 5
5 Monica Kulp Thompson 12:56.86 14:00.37 4
6 Shai Hunter Thompson 12:41.74 14:19.35 3
7 Teagan Jorgensen Oak Mountain 14:30.08 2
8 Haley Holder Calera 15:08.62 1
9 Libi Jacobs Oak Mountain 14:02.30 15:16.59

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 15.50 4/10/2012 Lacey Marcus, Thompson
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Melanie Taylor Pelham 18.12 17.56 10
2 Claudia Flaherty Pelham 18.78 18.47 8
3 Taylor Davis Pelham 18.68 18.66 6
4 Rebecca Harrell Thompson 19.44 5
5 Katelyn Bowles Thompson 19.93 19.60 4

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Varsity
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 46.90 4/10/2012 Katie Brooks Boone, Westminster
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jordan Allison Pelham 48.61 49.82 2 10
2 Rebecca Harrell Thompson 55.61 53.93 2 8
3 Taylor White Pelham 53.42 55.09 2 6
4 Katelyn Bowles Thompson 58.41 55.58 1 5
5 Pearson Bell Oak Mountain 56.28 57.62 1 4
6 Cameron Giordano Oak Mountain 59.23 59.58 1 3

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 50.98 4/10/2012 Briarwood Christian School, Briarwood Ch
A Cutcliffe, E Grubb, D Castille, E Cowen
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Briarwood Christian School 50.70M 10
2 Pelham 50.31 51.35 8
3 Thompson 52.74 52.90 6
4 Calera 54.10 53.32 5

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 4:14.51 4/8/2011 Oak Mountain HS, Oak Mountain
C Tam, E Stevens, E Gay, A Ingram
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Pelham 4:16.21 4:16.34 10
2 Thompson 4:17.86 4:16.86 8
3 Oak Mountain HS 4:29.13 4:32.15 6
4 Briarwood Christian School 4:40.77 5
5 Chelsea 4:41.51 4

Women 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 10:22.19 4/15/2008 Pelham HS, Pelham HS
L Dalessio, A Mabry, D Obrien, S Sharman
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Briarwood Christian School 10:59.33 10:46.57 10
2 Pelham 9:56.53 10:48.46 8
3 Thompson 10:12.70 11:15.89 6
4 Oak Mountain HS 11:36.92 11:32.32 5

Women High Jump Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 5-05 4/15/2008 Sarah Sharman, Pelham HS
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Taylor Davis Pelham 5-02.00 4-10.00 1.47m 10
2 Erin Hines Pelham 5-00.00 4-08.00 1.42m 8
3 Ashley Musachia Briarwood Ch 5-00.00 4-08.00 1.42m 6
4 Sarah Mitchell Oak Mountain 4-08.00 4-06.00 1.37m 5
5 Taylor White Pelham 4-08.00 4-06.00 1.37m 3.50
5 Mallory Kent Briarwood Ch 4-10.00 4-06.00 1.37m 3.50
— Myisa Pelton Thompson 4-06.00 NH

Women Pole Vault Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 9-00 3/29/2010 Alex Stanek, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Alex Ladewig Pelham 8-00.00 8-00.00 2.43m 10
2 Emma Baker Briarwood Ch 6-00.00 7-00.00 2.13m 8
3 Julianne Huff Pelham 6-00.00 6-06.00 1.98m 6
4 Ashley Paul Briarwood Ch 6-00.00 1.82m 5

Women Long Jump Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 16-04 4/15/2008 Gabrielle Stevenson, Thompson HS
Shelby Co Ch: M 16-04 4/10/2012 Caitland Smith, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Caitland Smith Pelham 17-09.75 17-11.00M 5.46m 10
2 Erin Hines Pelham 16-08.50 16-06.00M 5.02m 8
3 Madison Brooks Calera 15-08.50 4.78m 6
4 Alex Ladewig Pelham 16-04.00 15-02.50 4.63m 5
5 Makiyah Howard Thompson 14-04.00 14-03.00 4.34m 4
6 Katelyn Bowles Thompson 14-06.50 14-00.50 4.27m 3
7 Kate Bowers Briarwood Ch 10-11.00 13-11.50 4.25m 2
8 Emmie Whorton Briarwood Ch 14-10.00 13-09.00 4.19m 1
9 Jessica Carter Calera 13-11.00 13-07.00 4.14m
10 Azariah Jackson Thompson 15-07.50 13-06.00 4.11m
11 Lily Berg Chelsea 12-10.00 3.91m
12 Kennedy Ivy Chelsea 12-09.00 3.88m
13 Jada Harris Vincent 11-07.50 12-00.00 3.65m

Women Triple Jump Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 36-00 4/10/2012 Caitland Smith, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Alex Ladewig Pelham 35-06.75 34-01.00 10.38m 10
2 Melissa Mathews Briarwood Ch 35-08.50 33-03.00 10.13m 8
3 Katelyn Bowles Thompson 30-07.25 30-03.00 9.22m 6
4 Melanie Taylor Pelham 30-10.25 28-11.00 8.81m 5
5 Taylor Davis Pelham 30-09.75 28-06.00 8.68m 4
6 Sarah Mitchell Oak Mountain 26-06.00 28-02.00 8.58m 3
7 Courtney Ozment Thompson 27-03.50 26-00.50 7.93m 2
8 Mandy Kelly Oak Mountain 26-05.00 24-04.00 7.41m 1
9 Olivia Plowman Thompson 25-02.00 24-00.50 7.32m

Women Shot Put Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 35-05.50 4/8/2011 Vicki Gater, Pelham
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Geria Bivins Thompson 32-05.50 29-10.00 9.09m 10
2 Nikki Myers Thompson 25-05.00 25-03.00 7.69m 8
3 Sarah Owen Thompson 29-02.50 24-05.00 7.44m 6
4 Lena Buttgeriet Montevallo H 21-03.50 6.48m 5
5 Kyra Shobe Pelham 20-09.50 21-01.00 6.42m 4
6 Dalliss Rutledge Calera 20-08.00 6.29m 3
7 Jewel Burger Oak Mountain 19-05.50 5.93m 2
8 Kaylon Montgomery Montevallo H 18-07.00 5.66m 1

Women Discus Throw Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 100-03 4/8/2011 Shannon Turek, Thompson
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kaitlin West Oak Mountain 71-05 75-08 23.06m 10
2 Kierea Bouie Calera 63-07 67-09 20.65m 8
3 Jill Brantley Montevallo H 60-10 65-03 19.88m 6
4 Marina Davis Briarwood Ch 64-09 61-01 18.61m 5
5 Lena Buttgeriet Montevallo H 59-10 18.23m 4
6 Drenna Wallace Vincent 41-06 59-03 18.05m 3
7 Dalliss Rutledge Calera 58-11 17.95m 2
8 Elizabeth Rhinehart Calera 78-05 58-09 17.90m 1
9 Geria Bivins Thompson 68-02 58-08 17.88m
10 Kyra Shobe Pelham 52-11.50 55-10 17.01m
11 Nikki Myers Thompson 56-01 55-09 16.99m
12 Chloe Brown Pelham 55-01 54-06 16.61m
13 Sarah Owen Thompson 69-00 52-04 15.95m

Women Javelin Throw Varsity
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 91-08 4/10/2012 Kaitlin West, Oak Mountain
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kaitlin West Oak Mountain 92-08 100-11M 30.75m 10
2 Jacqueline Egerod Oak Mountain 56-03 79-01 24.10m 8
3 Elizabeth Rhinehart Calera 67-07 72-06 22.09m 6
4 Emmie Whorton Briarwood Ch 61-00 69-10 21.28m 5
5 Drenna Wallace Vincent 58-02 65-08 20.01m 4
6 Rebecca Thomas Oak Mountain 60-01.50 59-00 17.98m 3
7 Geria Bivins Thompson 54-06 55-10 17.01m 2
8 Katie Grace Terry Pelham 46-00 45-03 13.79m 1
9 Jennah Sellers Briarwood Ch 44-08 45-02.50 13.77m
10 Sarah Owen Thompson 43-05 13.23m
11 Olivia Plowman Thompson 39-09 43-03.50 13.19m

Editor's Picks

Library welcomes Archie Wade and Magic Bunny Merlin

Now you see him, now you don’t! Experience the wonder that only a truly gifted and wonderful magician can bring. Read more