2014 Superintendent’s Art Show winners announced

Published 1:53pm Monday, January 27, 2014

FROM STAFF REPORTS

The winners of the 2014 Shelby County Superintendent’s Art Show were recently awarded. A selection of these winners, along with other pieces chosen by a panel of judges, are also being sent to the State Superintendent’s Art Show in Montgomery. All Shelby County Superintendent’s Show artwork will be on display during the first two weeks of March at the Central Office in Columbiana.  First place winners in each category and all state winners will be recognized at the March board meeting.

 

COUNTY WINNERS

Category I (all media, mixed media)

K-3:  First place – Hope Miller, OMES third grade; second place – Riley Hollabaugh, HLES second grade.

4-6: First place – Gloria Ortiz, VAIS fourth grade; second place – Megan Atkinson, HLIS fifth grade.

7-8: First place – Savannah Brown, CMS eighth grade; second place – Ethan Crawford, CAMS eighth grade.

9-10: First place – Kristen Hamby, CHHS 10th grade; second place – Kayla Dorough, VMHS 10th grade.

11-12: First place – Lauren Moody, PHS 11th grade; second place – Adelina Seda, SCHS 12th grade.

 

Category II (digital artwork, photography)

K-6: First place – Jadlyn Debardlabon, IES third grade.

7-8: First place – Elisa Britton, CHMS eighth grade.

9-10: First place – Ansley Vanderpool, CHHS 10th grade.

11-12: First place – Olivia Black, CHHS 12th grade.

 

State Art Show Submissions

Hope Miller, K-6, Category I.

Gloria Ortiz, K-6, Category I.

Savannah Brown, 7-8, Category I.

Ethan Crawford, 7-8, Category I.

Kristen Hamby, 9-10, Category I.

Kayla Dorough, 9-10, Category I.

Lauren Moody, 11-12, Category I.

Adelina Seda,11-12, Category I.

Daniel James, 11-12, Category I.

Jasmine Jenkins, 11-12, Category I.

Jadlyn Debardlabon,  K-6, Category II.

Elisa Britton, 7-8, Category II.

Ansley Vanderpool, 9-10, Category II.

Olivia Black, 11-12, Category II.

Rogelio Hernandez, 11-12, Category II.

 

PrintFriendly

Editor's Picks