Three teams to host AHSAA area tournaments

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Three high school basketball teams in Shelby County will host Alabama High School Athletic Association area tournaments Feb. 7-14.

The Thompson High School boys’ basketball team, Briarwood Christian School girls’ basketball team and Vincent High School boys’ basketball team will each host an area tournament.

Thompson will host the Class 6A, Area 10 boys’ tournament.

Oak Mountain will meet Hoover in a semifinal contest Feb. 11 at 6 p.m. The Warriors will face Pelham in a semifinal game Feb. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

The championship game is set for Feb. 14 at 7 p.m.

Briarwood Christian will host the Class 5A, Area 7 girls’ tournament.

Sylacauga will face Chelsea in the tournament’s opening game Feb. 7 at 6 p.m. Shelby County will meet Talladega in a semifinal contest Feb. 10 at 6 p.m. The host Lions will face the Sylacauga/Chelsea winner in a semifinal game Feb. 10 at 7:30 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for Feb. 12 at 6 p.m.

Vincent will host the Class 2A, Area 10 tournament.

Fultondale will meet Victory Christian in the tournament’s opening game Feb. 8 at 6 p.m. The host Yellow Jackets will meet the Fultondale/Victory Christian winner in a semifinal contest Feb. 11 at 6 p.m. Altamont will face Holy Family in the opposite semifinal game Feb. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

The championship game is scheduled for Feb. 14 at 7 p.m.

Complete area tournament schedules involving Shelby County teams are below.

BOYS

Class 6A, Area 10 at Thompson High School

Fri., Feb. 11: Hoover vs. Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.; Thompson vs. Pelham, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 12 at Homewood High School

Fri., Feb. 11: Homewood vs. Vestavia Hills, 6 p.m.; Mountain Brook vs. Spain Park, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 7 at Sylacauga High School

Tues., Feb. 8: Briarwood Christian vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 11: Shelby County vs. Talladega, 6 p.m.; Sylacauga vs. BriarwoodChelsea winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8 at Midfield High School

Fri., Feb. 11: Oak Grove vs. Calera, 5:30 p.m.; Midfield vs. Tarrant, 7 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 7 at Hale County High School

Fri., Feb. 11: Greensboro vs. Northside, 6 p.m.; Hale County vs. Montevallo, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 8 at B.B. Comer High School

Fri., Feb. 11: Indian Springs vs. Leeds, 6 p.m.; B.B. Comer vs. Clay County, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 10 at Vincent High School

Tues., Feb. 8: Fultondale vs. Victory Christian, 6 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 11: Vincent vs. Fultondale-Victory Chr. winner, 6 p.m.; Altamont vs. Holy Family, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 8 at Parkway Christian School

Tues., Feb. 8: Shades Mountain vs. Jefferson Christian, 6 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 11: Westminster-Oak Mtn. vs. Holy Spirit Catholic, 5:30 p.m.; Parkway Christian vs. Shades Mountain-Jefferson Christian winner, 7 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

Class 6A, Area 10 at Hoover High School

Thurs., Feb. 10: Thompson vs. Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.; Hoover vs. Pelham, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 1 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 12 at Mountain Brook High School

Thurs., Feb. 10: Vestavia Hills vs. Spain Park, 4:30 p.m.; Mountain Brook vs. Homewood, 6 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 2 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 7 at Briarwood Christian School

Mon., Feb. 7: Sylacauga vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 10: Shelby County vs. Talladega, 6 p.m.; Briarwood vs. Sylacauga-Chelsea winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 8 at Midfield High School

Thurs., Feb. 10: Oak Grove vs. Tarrant, 5:30 p.m.; Midfield vs. Calera, 7 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 14: Finals, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 7 at Greensboro High School

Thurs., Feb. 10: Hale County vs. Montevallo, 6 p.m.; Greensboro vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 8 at Leeds High School

Thurs., Feb. 10: Clay County vs. Indian Springs, 5 p.m.; Leeds vs. B.B. Comer, 6:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 3 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 10 at The Altamont School

Mon., Feb. 7: Fultondale vs. Victory Christian, 6 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 10: Altamont vs. Fultondale-Victory Christian winner, 6 p.m.; Holy Family vs. Vincent, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 12: Finals, 7 p.m.