Briarwood breaks into ASWA baseball top-10

By MICKEL PONTHIEUX / Sports Reporter

The Briarwood Christian Lions broke onto the Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball poll released March 28.

The Lions (11-11) went from being unranked and didn’t receive votes last week to No. 10 in Class 5A after Demopolis dropped out of the polls.

Briarwood is one of four teams ranked in the top-10 of their respective classifications.

The Spain Park Jaguars (15-10) moved up a spot in the Class 6A poll while the Thompson Warriors (25-8) switched spots with Hoover for No. 3 in the latest poll.

The Montevallo Bulldogs (16-3) held on to their No. 5 ranking in Class 3A, and Indian Springs (5-1) received votes by the writers to be named in the rankings.

The Cornerstone Chargers (10-4) continued to receive votes in the AISA composite poll.

 

ASWA Baseball Poll

(released March 28)

CLASS 6A

1. Smiths Station (23-4)

2. Hoover (23-10)

3. Thompson (25-8)

4. Huntsville (20-5)

5. Hewitt-Trussville (18-6)

6. Fairhope (17-5)

7. McGill-Toolen (16-6)

8. Baker (16-4)

9. Spain Park (15-10)

10. Prattville (15-8)

Others nominated: Alma Bryant (14-7), Bob Jones (16-7), Enterprise (17-9), Hazel Green (14-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Spanish Fort (18-3)

2. Faith Academy (21-1)

3. Russell County (23-6)

4. Southside-Gadsden (13-6)

5. Cullman (14-10)

6. Hartselle (22-6)

7. Homewood (19-1)

8. Etowah (12-5)

9. Chilton County (15-8)

10. Briarwood Christian (11-8)

Others nominated: Demopolis (11-3), McAdory (14-7), Mortimer Jordan (23-5), Pinson Valley (15-8).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Charles Henderson (21-2)

2. Central-Florence (25-7)

3. Beauregard (18-6)

4. Thomasville (12-3)

5. Alexandria (15-9)

6. UMS-Wright (14-7)

7. Guntersville (13-4)

8. Jacksonville (8-4)

9. Childersburg (19-3)

10. Andalusia (16-5)

Others nominated: Ardmore (10-5), Elmore County (10-10), Hokes Bluff (9-4). Holtville (12-9), St. James (11-7).

 

CLASS 3A

1. W.S. Neal (16-0)

2. Mars Hill Bible (16-8)

3. Plainview (17-1)

4. Deshler (16-7)

5. Montevallo (16-3)

6. Trinity (14-4)

7. Thorsby (19-2)

8. Cleveland (12-4)

9. Opp (16-3)

10. Leeds (16-3)

Others nominated: Colbert County (14-9), Indian Springs (5-1), Madison Academy (11-11), Piedmont (8-6), Slocomb (14-7), Vinemont (12-7)

 

CLASS 2A

1. Section (17-1)

2. Sheffield (15-8)

3. G.W. Long (14-8)

4. Hale County (13-3)

5. Randolph County (13-2)

6. Prattville Christian (12-4)

7. Westbrook Christian (8-9)

8. Sand Rock (7-6)

9. Washington County (9-5)

10. Ranburne (10-4)

Others nominated: Ohatchee (7-5), New Brockton (8-4), Zion Chapel (11-3)

 

CLASS 1A

1. Shoals Christian (11-3)

2. St. Luke’s (15-6)

3. Athens Bible (16-1)

4. Geneva County (12-4)

5. Spring Garden (13-5)

6. Hackleburg (12-1)

7. Brantley (9-8)

8. Cedar Bluff (9-5)

9. Sumiton Christian (10-4)

10. Fayetteville (10-9)

Others nominated: Shades Mountain Christian (8-5), South Lamar (10-3).

 

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (25-3)

2. Edgewood (25-3)

3. Pike Liberal (16-5)

4. Monroe Academy (17-7)

5. Lee-Scott (13-4)

6. Glenwood (14-7-1)

7. Macon-East (15-9)

8. Lowndes Academy (12-5-1)

9. Fort Dale (10-4)

10. Clarke Prep (15-5)

Others nominated: Autauga (10-4), Cornerstone Christian (10-4), Jackson Academy (13-8), Lakeside (11-5).