Thompson Bowling Teams recognized for continued success

The Thompson Middle School Girls’ Bowling team was recognized for their achievements this year during a recent Alabaster Board of Education meeting. (Photo by Emily Reed.)

The Thompson Middle School Girls’ Bowling team was recognized for their achievements this year during a recent Alabaster Board of Education meeting. (Photo by Emily Reed.)

By Emily Reed/Special to the Reporter 

The Thompson Middle and High School bowling teams have enjoyed a successful year with multiple achievements for both the boys’ and girls’ teams.

“The kids worked very hard this year, and it showed,” said Chris Hollingsworth, Thompson High School Varsity Bowling Head Coach. “I believe they will do even better next year.”

Members of the Alabaster Board of Education recognized the bowling teams for their achievements this year during the Feb. 13 meeting.

“Our bowling program is young, but we have been very well represented,” said Alabaster City Schools Superintendent Wayne Vickers. “We want to thank the parents, and the coaches for doing such a great job, and next year we hope to win the championship.”

The middle school boys team were champions of both the Baker Bash Tournament, held Nov. 10 at Oak Mountain Lanes in Pelham and the Metro South League Tournament, held Dec. 9 at Vestavia Bowl in Vestavia.

The team consists of Jacob Acker, Patrick Landry, Landon Masters, Dylan Griffeth, Patrick Hagans, Sully Heller, Tyler Mobley and Jonathon Young.

The middle school girls team was recognized as champions of the Metro South League Tournament on Dec. 9 at Vestavia Bowl.

The girls team consists of Alyssa Keaton, Maggie Smith, Kylee Reeves, Gracie Connelly and Catherine Neal.

The high school boys varsity team placed second at the Rebel Roll Tournament on Jan. 11 at Vestavia Bowl, qualified in first place with an undefeated area record of 10 and 0 in the AHSAA Area 7, qualified as semi-finalists at the AHSAA South Regional Championship Tournament Jan. 19-20 at Gulf Bowl in Foley, and became the quarter-finalists at the AHSAA State Championship Tournament Jan. 26-27 at Oak Mountain Lanes.

The High School Boys Varsity Team consists of Brian Barcoma, Branden Boner, Cameron DeCord, Caleb Farmer, Nathan Renew, Jacob Acker, Patrick Landry and Landon Masters.

The high school girls varsity team became champions at the Let’s Get It Rolling tournament Oct. 26 at Vestavia Hills, qualified for first place with an undefeated area record of eight and zero at the AHSAA Area 7, became the AHSAA South Regional Championship tournament champions Jan. 19-20 at Gulf Bowl in Foley, and were the semi-finalists of the AHSAA State Championship Tournament Jan. 26-27 at Oak Mountain Lanes in Pelham.

The high school girls varsity team consists of Gillian Baker, Miranda Dean, Alexianna Griffin, Emylene Hernandez, Katie Keener, Jessica Lynn Sherman, Alexis Wilkes, and Alyssa Keaton.

In addition to Hollingsworth, Robert Preston is the TMS Boys’ head coach and Tonnie Glover is the TMS Girls’ head coach.

Students present at the BOE meeting were recognized individually for their accomplishments.