Four girls named to 2017 All-State team

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor

The postseason accolades continue to rack up for several Shelby County girls’ basketball players, as four girls and one coach were honored on this year’s All-State team put together by the Alabama Sports Writers Association to determine the best players from across the state.

Claire Holt, Michaella Edwards, Lauryn Lilly and Morgan White all received one of the highest honors in the state for the effort they put together on a daily basis throughout the 2016-17 season, while Spain Park head coach Mike Chase was named the 7A coach of the year.

Holt was not only named to the 7A team; she was honored with a first team nod. The 5-foot-7 guard out of Spain park was a floor general for the Jags this entire year and helped lead her team on an incredible postseason run to the state championship game where they fell to Hoover in overtime.

Claire Holt was named to the 7A All-State first team after leading Spain Park to the 2017 AHSAA State Championship. (Reporter photo/Keith McCoy)

She is just a junior, but led Spain Park with 17.8 points and 2.8 assists per game, while adding 6.1 rebounds as a guard. The highlight of her year in my eyes was the four-point play with zero seconds left on the clock in a Sweet 16 matchup with Gadsden City to force overtime where they eventually went on to win.

I have no hesitation in saying that Edwards was vastly underrated on this team. The sophomore out of Chelsea picked up a second team nod in 6A, which don’t get me wrong is extremely impressive, but she is first team talent if I’ve ever seen it.

Chelsea sophomore Michaella Edwards was named to the 6A second team after averaging a double-double with 29 points and 11.1 rebounds per game. (For the reporter/Cari Dean)

Like I said, just a sophomore, she averaged 29 points and 11.1 rebounds per game, while also throwing in 1.2 assists per game. She came close to scoring 1,000 points in just this season, posting a total of 870 in 30 games played. She also was an integral tool to turning this year’s Chelsea team completely around as they went from six wins to 16, finishing above .500.

This is why she has been honored with the incredible achievement of Shelby County Player of the Year, and as she grows over the next couple of years should easily make the jump to the All-State first team.

Lilly, like Holt, was named to the Class 3A first team after yet another incredible season with the Montevallo Bulldogs. She continues to rack up postseason awards like it’s nothing. Named as the county’s player of the year two years ago as a freshman and to the All-County first team last year, Lilly, now a junior, was the key to the Bulldogs’ success this year.

She helped her team spend most of the season inside the top 5 of the ASWA girls basketball rankings and led Montevallo to another 20-plus win season after averaging 20.8 points, seven rebounds and three assists per game. The season didn’t end the way she or the Bulldogs wanted, but the drive for her senior season success will be strong.

The last of the All-State honorees is none other than Westminster at Oak Mountain freshman Morgan White, who stepped up in the postseason leading the Knights to a series of firsts all the way to a Final 4 appearance.

Morgan White had an impressive season as a freshman and stepped up late to lead her team to its first ever Final 4 appearance. (Reporter photo/Keith McCoy)

She averaged 12.1 points, 2.1 rebounds and 2.2 assists to lead an incredibly young team that will be back and better for a run next year.

Jags’ head coach Mike Chase being named the Shelby County Coach of the Year was such an easy choice and clearly wasn’t much more difficult to name him as the best 7A coach in the state either.

In his eighth year at the helm of the Jaguars, he may not have racked up his most wins, but had by far his most success and fun. He took a team starting several underclassmen and two juniors on an incredible ride to the state championship appearance and helped keep them poised in some of the most amazing fourth quarter comebacks you’ll ever see.

He will have his entire starting five back next year, including Holt, as he and Spain Park will be poised to make another run.

Each of the teams is listed below:

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First team

Shauntai Battle, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 5-9

Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-9

Claire Holt, Spain Park, Jr., G, 5-7

Haley Troup, Gadsden City, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Eboni Williams, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-0

Second team

Brooke Burns, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 5-10

Tiyah Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-9

Tamia Knight, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., G, 5-8

Nautika Philpot, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-1

Terri Smith, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-7

Third team

London Coleman, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 5-8

Ashana Crawford, Baker, Sr., G, 5-6

Minnie Kemp, Murphy, Jr., F, 5-7

Joiya Maddox, Hoover, So., G, 5-11

Alexis Tate, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

None.

Coach of the year

Mike Chase, Spain Park

 

 

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First team

Hannah Barber, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-6

Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10

Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, So., G, 5-6

Ajah Wayne, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-9

Alexis Woods, Athens, Jr., F, 5-9

Second team

Daisha Bradford, LeFlore, Jr., G, 5-7

Cierria Cunningham, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-9

Michaella Edwards, Chelsea, So., G-F, 5-8

Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 5-10

Kelsey Patterson, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., F, 5-9

Third team

Mia Creech, Northview, Jr., F, 5-9

Courtney Lee, Ramsay, Sr., G, 5-8

Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, So., G, 5-7

Nykeia McElrath, Fort Payne, Sr., F, 5-8

Adasia Rudolph, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Breanna Harris, Blount, Jr., F-C, 6-1

Shyan Flack, Brewer, Jr., F, 5-11

Coach of the year

Steven Sims, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

 

 

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First team

Jirah Ards, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-7

Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, So., C, 6-4

Alexus Dye, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-0

Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-11

Unique Thompson, Faith Academy, Sr., C-F, 6-2

Second team

Camille Buckhanon, Talladega, Jr., C, 6-2

Tierra Dark, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-8

Khyli Rankins, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-4

Faith Reynolds, Wenonah, Jr., G, 5-8

Lauren Watson, Arab, Jr., G, 5-9

Third team

Amaz Carmichael, Lincoln, Jr., C, 6-2

Rachel Johnson, Eufaula, Jr., F, 5-8

Tiara McLeod, Carroll, Jr., F, 6-0

Jayla Morrow, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-7

Shunterius Stephens, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., C, 5-8

Honorable mention

Gabby Johnson, Talladega, Sr., G, 5-3

Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Fr., G, 5-7

Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview, Jr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Emanuel Bell, Wenonah

 

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First team

Miajah Bullock, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-9

Elexis Evans, Greensboro, Sr., C, 6-3

Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley, Sr., F-C, 6-3

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Fr., C, 6-2

Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, Jr., C, 6-1

Second team

Tangie Crews, Hale Co., Sr., G, 5-2

Kendall Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., C, 6-0

Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 5-8

Nicole Shirley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-8

Iyana Tate, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., C, 6-0

Third team

Taylor Aikerson, Deshler, Jr., G, 5-8

Micala Fisanick, St. James, Jr., G, 5-8

Taylor Jennings, Madison Co., Sr., G, 5-6

Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, So., G, 5-10

Kyra Williams, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, 7th, F, 6-1

Coach of the year

Jason Shields, Hokes Bluff

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First team

Ashlyn Adkins, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-7

Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co., Jr., F, 6-1

Darby Hamm, J.B. Pennington, Sr., F, 6-0

Annie Hughes, Pisgah, So., G-F, 5-10

Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo, Jr., F, 5-7

Second team

Vanessa Carter, Walter Wellborn, So., G, 5-5

Kimberly Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-5

Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co., Jr., C, 5-11

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Fr., G, 5/9

Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr., F, 5-9

Third team

Jade Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Channing Gafford, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-9

Kinsley Hanback, Lexington, Jr., F, 5-10

Aleecea Harris, Daleville, Sr., C, 6-0

Daniya Jordan, Midfield, So., G, 5/3

Honorable mention

Avery Nance, Geneva, Jr., F, 5-11

Kayla White, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Coach of the year

Barbara Roy, Locust Fork

 

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First team

Alexa Boutwell, Geneva Co., Sr., G, 5-6

Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-5

Kirstin Brown, Tanner, Sr., F, 5-10

Darby Madden, Red Bay, Sr., F, 5-10

Jesse Ralston, Ranburne, Jr., G-F, 5-7

Second team

LaTora Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7

Brooklyn Dutton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-1

Ty”Quajah Griffin, Goshen, So., G, 5-6

Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-5

Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-10

Third team

Patiniqia Collins, R.C. Hatch, Jr., G-F, 5-8

LaTascya Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7

TaMyya Hilliard, Geneva Co., Jr., F-C, 6-1

Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, Sr., G, 5-9

Shatavia Moore, Keith, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, So., G, 5-4

Jasmine Pitts, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Karie Striplin, Geneva Co.

 

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First team

River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, So., F, 6-5

KeeUndria Bolden, R.A. Hubbard, So., C, 6-0

Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, So., G, 5-7

Amber Richardson, Linden, Jr., F-C, 5-8

Tiyonna Rogers, Spring Garden, Jr., C, 5-11

Second team

A’Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, So., G, 5-6

Aniya Burroughs, Winterboro, Sr., F, 5-10

Savannah Dempsey, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-6

Abby Hester, Vina, Sr., G, 5-1

Ayana Tyree, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-2

Third team

Tomysha Boykin, Linden, Sr., G, 5-3

Paula Camp, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 5-10

Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, So., G, 5-8

Mya Riley, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8

Desiree Tyner, Loachapoka, Sr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

Maison Evans, Addison, Sr., G, 5-5

J’Mya Hall, Marengo, Fr., G, 5-7

Olivia Jones, Brantley, So., G, 5-7

Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Fr., G, 5-8

Coach of the year

Candace Byrd, R.A. Hubbard

 

 

AISA GIRLS

First team

Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-9

Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-11

Quan Holton, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-8

LaDajia Jones, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-9

Claudia Tucker, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10

Second team

Lucy Bates, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., F, 6-3

Audrey Crowe, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-0

Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So., G-F, 5-10

Lauren Johnson, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Margaret Rhodes, Eastwood, Sr., F-C, 5-11

Third team

Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 5-9

Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G-F, 5-10

Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, So., C, 6-1

Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr., C, 6-0

Honorable mention

Joiner Hughes, Lakeside, So., G, 5-5

Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, 7th, G, 5-8

Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-6

Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Corye Ivatt, Lee-Scott