UPDATED: Boil water notice issued for portion of Alabaster

By NEAL WAGNER / Managing Editor

ALABASTER – The Alabaster Water Board has issued a boil water notice for portions of Alabaster for a minimum of 48 hours beginning on Dec. 12. This is due to a water main break and loss of water system pressure along U.S. 31 and Shelby County 68.

The Water Board originally had issued a boil water notice for the entire city, but later clarified the areas affected:

-Areas east of Shelby County 95 and north of Industrial Road

-Areas north of Industrial Road along First Street North/U.S. 31

-Areas east of U.S. 31 from Shelby County 68 to Interstate 65.

To view a map of the affected areas, click here: Alabaster Water Board Boil Water Notice Map

“Alabaster Water is working diligently to restore water service as soon as possible to all customers.  Residents will be informed when the boil water notice is lifted,” read a Water Board statement.

To help ensure water is safe to consume and use, follow these important steps:

  1. Bring tap water to a rolling boil
  2. Boil for one minute
  3. Cool before using

Until given further notice, Alabaster residents should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation.

When water mains lose pressure, this increases the chance of untreated water and harmful microbes entering the water causing a health hazard.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. This also poses a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, the city is urging residents to seek medical advice.

For residents who have questions, please contact Alabaster Water at               205-663-6155.