Barker, Edwards, West, White named to All-State team

By ALEC ETHEREDGE | Sports Editor 

Girls basketball in Shelby County was as impressive as it has possibly ever been during the 2018-19 season with Shelby County’s girls losing just two games, Spain Park’s girls making a run to the Elite Eight, Westminster at Oak Mountain making it to the Final Four for the second time in three years and the Oak Mountain Eagles having a turnaround season in their first year under head coach Beth Parmer.

All four of those teams were as talented as anybody this year despite not winning it all, and each had at least one player named to the 2018-19 All-State basketball team for their respective classification.

Sarah Ashlee Barker (Spain Park), Ahrielle Parks (Spain Park), Hannah Edwards (Oak Mountain), Maggie West (Shelby County) and Morgan White (Westminster at Oak Mountain) each were named to either the first, second or third team, after the remarkable numbers they were able to post this season, and the craziest part about it—four of those five are juniors.

While the county itself didn’t have the most representation on the team this year as it has in the past with no boys making the team, those five girls were five of the best players in the state from both the boys and girls side of things, and they still have a year left to come back and make even more noise.

In the highest classification of basketball at the high school level in Alabama, Barker didn’t just come close to averaging a double-double during her junior season, she led the classification in scoring by averaging the most points per game at 20.2 to earn a spot on the Class 7A First Team.

The University of Georgia commit paired that 20.2 points per game with 9.5 rebounds per game, which was third behind only to Hannah Edwards of Oak Mountain (9.7) and Ariel Thompson of Theodore (11.9).

Barker not only has a chance to be named the top girls basketball player in the 7A classification as a junior, but also Miss Basketball after proving herself as one of the top players in the most difficult classification.

Heading into her senior season, Barker will hope to lead her Spain Park Jaguars on a redemption path to the Final Four after this year’s tough Elite Eight loss to Hewitt-Trussville.

Barker’s teammate Parks was also a key part of Spain Park’s team this season as one of two seniors alongside Bailey Bowers and earned a spot on the Class 7A Third Team.

Parks was a trustworthy senior from the point guard position and had a very balanced attack posting 13.3 points, 3.5 rebounds, 2.9 assists and 1.5 steals per game.

She also had the ability to go off on any given night and had several nights where she scored 20-plus points throughout the season. Filling her shoes as a true point guard that understands the floor will be a tall task for the Jags next season.

For the Oak Mountain Eagles, Edwards was a key in the post and she just got better as the season went along.

She averaged the second most rebounds in the 7A classification with her 9.7 rebounds per game, and also posted 15.1 points per game with 68 total blocks defensively this season to earn a spot on the Class 7A Second Team.

As a junior for the Eagles, Edwards made her presence known in the post and heading into her senior season, she should be one of the best players in the state with hopes of leading Oak Mountain back to the Sweet 16 for the first time in a while.

In the 5A classification, people across the state may not know the name Maggie West during the season, but after earning a spot on the second team, they will now.

A player that will head into her senior season as one of the best in the state, West has been playing the last two years with the Wildcats and during her junior season averaged 21.2 points and seven rebounds per game.

As a junior, she already has 1,583 career points and can score 20-plus points every time she steps on the court. She averaged the fourth most points in Class 5A this year and helped lead the Wildcats to the Sweet 16 for the second year in a row.

Shelby County made the Elite Eight during her sophomore year, making the Sweet 16 finish a heartbreaking one this year, but heading into her senior season, she will return as a leader as do many of her teammates, which is a scary thought for what this motivated team can accomplish.

The final player from the county to earn a spot on the All-State team this year was Westminster at Oak Mountain’s White, who played a major role in leading the Knights to their second Final Four in the last three years.

White’s averages of 10.2 points, 4.8 rebounds and 2.4 assists per game weren’t the most in their category, but they were consistent, and what those numbers don’t show is the help she was to her teammates and the leader she was on the floor.

Having been a member of the team since her freshman year at Westminster, she was basically an extension of the four seniors on the team this season.

She was also capable of dropping as many points as needed if her team was in trouble, and that’s what happened in the Final Four loss this year when she posted 25 points and 12 rebounds.

Next year, she’ll return along with several other teammates with the hope of redeeming that second loss in the Final Four in the last three years.

CLASS 7A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Sarah Ashlee Barker, Spain Park, Jr., G, 6-0
     Emily Bowman, Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-6
     Joiya Maddox, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0
     Amiya Payne, Hewitt-Trussville, So., G, 6-1
     Nya Valentine, McGill-Toolen, So., G, 5-2
Second-team All-State
     Kaylyn Colvin, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., G, 5-9
     Hannah Edwards, Oak Mountain, Jr., C, 6-6
     Eryn Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Jr., G, 5-7
     Skyla Knight, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-7
     Olivia Porter, Auburn, Fr., G, 5-8
Third-team All-State
     Deyana Dodd, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-5
     Kaitlyn Knight, Foley, Jr., G, 5-5
     Ahrielle Parks, Spain Park, Sr., G, 5-6
     Ariel Thompson, Theodore, Jr., F, 6-0
     Kelsey Thompson, Davidson, Fr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
     Ki’Aja Elliott, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7
     Morgan Kirk, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., G, 5-6
     Elissa Murry, Alma Bryant, Jr., G, 5-5
     Ariana Powe, Grissom, Sr., F, 6-0
Coach of the year
     Sally Jeter, Foley
CLASS 6A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Farrah Pearson, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10
     Kaitlin Peterson, Eufaula, So., G, 5-8
     Sara Puckett, Muscle Shoals, So., F, 6-1
     Marisa Snodgrass, Hazel Green, Sr., G, 5-5
     Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Sr., G, 5-5
Second-team All-State
     Kaitlyn Bryant, Opelika, So., F, 5-10
     Elsie Harris, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 5-7
     Jajuana Lambert, Blount, Sr., F, 6-0
     Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, Sr., G, 5-7
     Randrea Wright, Carver-Birmingham, So., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     A’nya Banks, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-8
     Kristin Brown, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-7
     Tatyanna Davis, Lee-Huntsville, Jr., F, 6-1
     Alexis Hudgens, Northview, So., G, 5-8
     Jamya Tyus, McAdory, Jr., G, 5-8
Honorable mention
     Anna Katherine Eastman, Cullman, Jr., G, 5-4
     Hannah Lightsey, Albertville, Sr., F, 6-1
     Justyce Smith, Oxford, Sr., C, 5-10
     Gail Whiting, Park Crossing, Sr., F, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham
CLASS 5A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Taylor Henderson, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-11
     Quintasia Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-2
     Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Jr., G, 5-7
     Thaniya Marks, Wenonah, Sr., F-C, 6-1
     Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Jr., C, 6-2
Second-team All-State
     Samira Moore, Charles Henderson, Jr., F-C, 6-1
     Jirah Rogers, East Limestone, So., C, 6-1
     Taylor Sharpe, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-8
     Maggie West, Shelby Co., Jr., G-F, 5-8
     Sakyia White, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., F, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Aaliyah Austin, Faith Academy, Jr., C, 6-2
     Nykeria Boykin, Jackson, Sr., G, 5-8
     Miriam Oldacre, West Point, Jr., G, 5-7
     Aniyah Smith, Ramsay, Sr., F, 5-10
     Sarah Wright, Madison Co., Jr., G, 5-6
Honorable mention
     Niya Austin, Rehobeth, Sr., G, 5-6
     Mackenzie Mahone, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-10
     Jiselle Woodson, Corner, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Michael Rivers, Central-Tuscaloosa
CLASS 4A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, Fr., F, 6-2
     Allasha Dudley, Anniston, So., G, 5-2
     Madie Krieger, Rogers, Fr., G, 5-6
     Taylor Smith, Sipsey Valley, Jr., G, 5-5
     Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Sr., G, 5-10
Second-team All-State
     Adrianna Galloway, Headland, Jr., G, 5-7
     Tekyia Jackson, Anniston, Sr., F, 6-1
     Eunique McKinney, Childersburg, Jr., G, 5-10
     Madison Traylor, Elmore Co., Sr., G-F, 5-3
     Jenna Walker, Priceville, So., G, 5-8
Third-team All-State
     Daejah Bailey, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., G, 5-8
     Jolee Cole, Danville, Sr., G, 5-8
     Trinity Hambright, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-8
     Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central, Fr., F, 5-9
     Imani White, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
     Abbi Holley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-4
     Te’Nequa Rhodes, Handley, Jr., G, 5-4
     Jordyn Starr, Cherokee Co., Jr., G, 5-5
     Jailah Swain, Childersburg, Sr., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Blake Prestage, Rogers
CLASS 3A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Carissa Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-4
     Annie Hughes, Pisgah, Sr., G, 5-10
     Emma James, Colbert Heights, Sr., G, 5-7
     Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Jr., G, 5-10
     Kaitlyn Reyes, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 5-8
Second-team All-State
     Abby Davis, Phil Campbell, Sr., F, 5-11
     Molly Heard, Pisgah, Fr., G-F, 5-11
     Morgan Holland, Susan Moore, Jr., G, 5-9
     Janazsia Nettles, T.R. Miller, Jr., G, 5-5
     Leighton Robertson, Montgomery Academy, So., G, 5-7
Third-team All-State
     Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian, Fr., G, 5-8
     Caleigh Cortez, Weaver, Sr., G, 5-10
     Anna Beth Giles, Glencoe, Jr., G, 5-7
     Kelly Pickett, Hanceville, Jr., G, 5-6
     Sydney Prater, Piedmont, Sr., F, 5-11
Honorable mention
     C’era Beck, Winfield, Sr., G, 5-5
     Jesslyn Culverhouse, Geneva, Sr,, G, 5-5
     Emrey McGill, Clements, Sr., G, 5-7
Coach of the year
     Jason Roberson, Prattville Christian
CLASS 2A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-3
     Ayanna Foster, Sacred Heart, Sr., F, 6-1
     Elizabeth Hill, Cold Springs, Jr., F, 5-11
     Mary Beth Long, G.W. Long, Jr., C, 6-1
     Karoline Striplin, Geneva Co., So., C, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Kirby DeBoard, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-8
     Feliah Greer, LaFayette, So., F, 5-7
     Ty’Quajah Griffin, Goshen, Sr., G, 5-6
     Derrica McCall, Central-Hayneville, Jr., G, 5-11
     Grace Walters, Asbury, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Saige Blanton, Winston Co., Sr., F-C, 5-11
     Myiah Harris, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 5-6
     Zakyria Johnson, Ariton, Jr., G-F, 5-10
     Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Jr., F, 5-10
     Toni Young, Calhoun, Sr., F, 5-8
Honorable mention
     Cordasia Harris, Central-Hayneville, Jr., F-C, 6-1
     Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G-F, 5-10
     Tori Vice, Ohatchee, So., G, 5-9
Coach of the year
     Tammy West, Cold Springs
CLASS 1A GIRLS
First-team All-State
     River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Sr., F-C, 6-5
     A’Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6
     Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 5-10
     Ally McCollum, Phillips, Jr., F, 6-1
     Bailee Usrey, Skyline, Jr., F, 5-7
Second-team All-State
     Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., G, 5-6
     Gracie Hallman, Phillips, Jr., G, 5-7
     Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, Sr., G, 5-6
     Alyse Madden, Lanett, So., F, 5-10
     Precious Rogers, Linden, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Morgan Hunter, Notasulga, Sr., G, 5-9
     Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Sr., G-F, 5-6
     Whitney Novak, St. Luke’s, So., G-F, 5-9
     Gabby Perkins, Brantley, So., C, 6-1
     Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Jr., G-F, 5-9
Honorable mention
     Faith Johnson, Talladega Co. Central, Fr., G, 5-6
     Alexis McCarley, Brilliant, Jr., G, 5-3
     Macy Reedy, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-2
     Amaysia Whitfield, Elba, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Bruce Pears, St. Luke’s
AISA GIRLS
First-team All-State
     Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-10
     Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 5-6
     Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, Fr., G, 5-9
     Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 5-6
     Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., G, 5-4
Second-team All-State
     Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, Sr., C, 6-1
     Laken Harvel, Wilcox Academy, Jr., C, 6-0
     Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr., G, 5-10
     Amber Kirksey, Sparta, Sr., F, 5-6
     Mary Mykal Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-6
Third-team All-State
     Sydney Beasley, Lakeside, So., G, 5-10
     Grace Compton, Clarke Prep, So., F, 5-8
     Analeigh Givens, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G, 5-6
     Morgan Grant, Glenwood, Sr., F, 5-10
     Ashlyn Simpson, Northside Methodist, Jr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
     Corryne Blanks, Evangel Christian, Sr., G, 5-7
     Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8
     Chloe Seithalil, Hooper, Sr., F, 5-8
     CJ Weldon, Edgewood, Sr., G, 5-4
Coach of the year
     Chris Burford, Wilcox Academy
CLASS 7A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Kriston Davis, Baker, Sr., G, 6-0
     Ahman Ellington, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-10
     Demond Robinson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., F, 6-8
     Malik Tyson, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-4
     Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-9
Second-team All-State
     DaMarcus Beckwith, Florence, Jr., F, 6-4
     Josh Birdsong, Austin, Sr., F, 6-5
     Dallas Howell, Enterprise, Jr., G-F, 6-6
     Matthew McNeece, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-4
     Nathan Moore, Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-8
Third-team All-State
     Garrett Hicks, James Clemens, Sr., G, 6-0
     Colby Jones, Mountain Brook, Jr., G, 6-5
     Riley Leonard, Fairhope, So., F, 6-5
     De’Marquiese Miles, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-11
     Dee Pearson, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Luke Couch, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-1
     Jordan O’Neal, Theodore, Sr., C, 6-5
     Jalin Thomas, Smiths Station, Sr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
     David Armstrong, Baker
CLASS 6A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G-F, 6-7
     JaLon Johnson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 6-0
     Mark Sears, Muscle Shoals, Jr., G, 6-0
     Jaykwon Walton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-6
     Kam Woods, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 6-0
Second-team All-State
     Kuran Garner, Buckhorn, Sr., G, 6-1
     Zondrick Garrett, Oxford, Jr., F, 6-7
     Jamiah Holloway, Columbia, Sr., F, 6-7
     Laquaveus Nelson, Eufaula, Sr., G, 6-0
     Brody Peebles, Hartselle, So., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Trinity Bell, Albertville, So., C, 6-7
     Taye Fields, Opelika, So., G, 6-2
     Brandon Nicholas, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-3
     Aaron Powe, B.C. Rain, Jr., G, 6-0
     Eddie Smith, Huffman, Sr., G, 6-2
Honorable mention
     Jabre Barber, Northview, Jr., G, 5-10
     Eugene Leonard, Oxford, Sr., G, 6-0
     JJ Taylor, Saraland, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
     Darrell Barber, Pinson Valley
CLASS 5A BOYS
First-team All-State
     DeAntoni Gordon, LeFlore, Sr., F, 6-8
     Austin Harvell, East Limestone, Jr., F, 6-5
     Reginald Perry, Fairfield, Jr., C, 6-7
     Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-2
     Desmond Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 6-1
Second-team All-State
     Corien Frazier, Vigor, Sr., G, 6-3
     Kisean Johnson, Ramsay, Jr., G, 6-1
     Justin Minter, Wenonah, Sr., G, 6-4
     Shamari Simmons, Central-Clay Co., Sr., G, 6-0
     Dennis Taylor, Jackson, Sr., C, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Reginald Brown Jr., Marbury, Jr., G-F, 6-2
     De’Yonte’ Cutts, Bibb Co., Sr., G, 6-1
     Jason Manning, Corner, Sr., F, 6-6
     Mailk Powell, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-9
     Tyrek Turner, Tallassee, Jr., F, 6-5
Honorable mention
     Marquise Barrow, Carroll, Sr., G-F, 5-9
     Lucas McNutt, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-0
     Terrell Sistrunk, Charles Henderson, Sr., F, 6-4
     Landan Williams, Alexandria, So., C, 6-7
Coach of the year
     Audwin Howard, Wenonah
CLASS 4A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Jr., G, 5-11
     JP Robinson, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-10
     Kobe Simmons, Talladega, Jr., F, 6-4
     K’sun Stokes, Headland, Sr., G, 6-0
     Jarrett Taylor, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., G, 6-2
Second-team All-State
     Antonio Kite, Anniston, Fr., G, 6-0
     Martez Jones, BTW-Tuskegee, Jr., F, 6-5
     Cole Maddox, Good Hope, Jr., G, 6-2
     Kedrick Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 6-2
     Lue Williams, Escambia Co., Sr., F, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Drake Baker, Holtville, Jr., F, 6-4
     Darrell Brown, Williamson, Sr., G, 5-8
     Damarius Jenkins, Dale Co., Sr., G, 5-9
     Kwame Milton, Anniston, Jr., G-F, 6-4
     D’Corian Wilson, Talladega, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Ivory Moore, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 5-11
     Dusty Quillen, Brooks, Sr., G, 5-11
     Dakari Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
     Chucky Miller, Talladega
CLASS 3A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Andres Burney, Pike Co., Jr., C, 6-8
     Auston Leslie, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-4
     Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, Sr., F, 6-6
     Caden Millican, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-3
     Srjdan Petrovic, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, Jr., F, 6-2
     BJ Comer, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-2
     PJ Eason, Dadeville, So., F-C, 6-9
     Koby Tinker, Plainview, Sr., G, 6-2
     Braydon Whitaker, Slocomb, Jr., G, 5-10
Third-team All-State
     Josh Childers, Westminster Christian, Sr., F, 6-4
     Robert Gaines, Weaver, Sr., G-F, 6-2
     Tyler Irons, East Lawrence, Sr., F, 6-1
     Wyatt Newton, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-10
     Alex Odam, Piedmont, 8th, G, 6-1
Honorable mention
     Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Jr., F, 5-11
     Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, So., F, 6-3
     Trey Lindsey, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Coach of the year
     Robi Coker, Plainview
CLASS 2A BOYS
First-team All-State
     J.D. Davison, Calhoun, So., G, 6-3
     Christian Fortner, Thorsby, Sr., G, 6-5
     Noel Jones, Central-Coosa, Jr., G-F, 6-1
     Jaquon Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 6-2
     Jayden Stone, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Malik Atkins, Tanner, Jr., F, 6-1
     Daquan Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-10
     Jovon Richardson, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-8
     Brakevion Saffold, Houston Co., Jr., F, 6-6
     Khalil Watkins, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-3
Third-team All-State
     Corey Boston, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-10
     Shemar Dixon, Daleville, Sr., C-F, 6-6
     Devin Doss, Sheffield, Fr., F, 6-2
     Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Jr., G, 5-11
     Hunter Vest, North Sand Mountain, Sr., G., 5-9
Honorable mention
     Omar Gaddis, Central-Coosa, Sr., G, 5-10
     Evan Keller, Ohatchee, Sr., G, 5-11
     Jyquan White, Geneva Co., Sr., C, 6-5
Coach of the year
     Jeremy Freeman, Central-Coosa
CLASS 1A BOYS
First-team All-State
     Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, Sr., F-C, 6-8
     Quindario Lee, McKenzie, Sr., F-C, 6-7
     Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Jr., G, 6-1
     Martavius Payton, Georgiana, Jr., F, 6-6
     GianCarlo Valdez, Decatur Heritage, Jr., G, 6-3
Second-team All-State
     Titus Griffin, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 6-1
     Collin Lockard, Skyline, Jr., C, 6-5
     Braden Pyron, Marion Co., Sr., G, 6-5
     Isiah Sanchez, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 6-0
     Avery Thrasher, Mars Hill, Sr., G, 5-10
Third-team All-State
     Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Sr., G, 5-10
     Parker Driggers, Brantley, Sr., F, 6-0
     Arayvion Jones, Keith, Jr., G-F, 6-3
     Kaleb Moore, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 6-3
     John Stanford, Cornerstone, Jr., G, 5-11
Honorable mention
     Noah Jackson, Lynn, Sr., F, 6-4
     Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, So., F, 6-0
     Trey Lewis, Millry, Jr., G, 6-1
     Jaylon Stevenson, Holy Spirit, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Coach of the year
     Jason Marshall, Decatur Heritage
AISA BOYS
First-team All-State
     Payton Allen, Chambers Academy, So., G, 6-3
     Da’vantae Bowick, Lakeside, Sr., F, 6-1
     Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3
     Hadrian McNeil, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., G, 5-10
     Micaiah Overton, Bessemer Academy, Sr., F, 6-6
Second-team All-State
     Armanie Burton, Success Unlimited, Sr., G, 6-2
     Tyree Curry, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-11
     Jace Daniels, Sparta, Sr., G, 6-2
     Robert Stewart, Edgewood, Jr., G, 5-11
     Tiquale Taylor, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Third-team All-State
     Sam Aldridge, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10
     Jackson Blalock, Abbeville Christian, So., G, 6-2
     Jared Kelly, Hooper, Sr., F, 6-1
     Clay Moye, Monroe Academy, Sr., G, 5-11
     Witt Warren, Northside Methodist, Sr., C, 6-6
Honorable mention
     Dione Allen, Morgan Academy, Sr., G-F, 6-3
     Asa Button, Eastwood, Jr., G, 6-1
     Phil McDuff, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., F, 6-1
     Jamari Smith, Success Unlimited, Jr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year
     Kerwin Washington, Evangel Christian