Locals selected for All-State and District 4 Honor Bands

By SCOTT MIMS / Staff Writer 

HOOVER — The musical skills of local high school and middle school students were put to the test recently as auditions were held for Alabama All-State Honor Band and District 4 Honor Band on Jan. 25 at Hoover High School.

At the competition, students were graded on their precision and musicianship in performing two prepared pieces of music as well as their ability to sight read new work. The judging was done blind; i.e., there were screens between the students and judges.

All-State Honor Band is chosen from across the state of Alabama, while District 4 comprises Shelby and Jefferson counties.

“This is by far the hardest district in the state of Alabama,” said Jeffrey Burnside, director of bands, Helena High School. “This is because there is such a large cluster of really fine band programs in this area, and the resources these students have is virtually unlimited.”

Shelby County students were awarded 53 places in the All-State and District Honor Bands, including eight first place chairs.

Shelby County area students selected for District 4 Honor Band are as follows:

 

District 4 Honor Band High School level

Piccolo

  • Sarah Voorhees—Spain Park High School—12th grade

Flute

  • Charlene Zhao— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Abi Pittman— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Mina Webster— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Oboe

  • Emily Zhang—Spain Park High School—11th grade
  • Sarah Ake—Spain Park High School—12th grade

Bassoon

  • Laura Fell—Thompson High School—10th grade

Soprano clarinet

  • Anna Wilkes—Pelham High School—12th grade
  • Katherine Wilkinson—Chelsea High School—11th grade
  • Claire McAdams—Pelham High School—11th grade
  • Steven Mai—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Megan Amrine—Spain Park High School—11th grade
  • Eliana Leonard—Helena High School—12th grade
  • Ansleigh Falkenberry— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade
  • Maddie Larkin—Chelsea High School—10th grade
  • Ella Vaughan— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Diya Samal— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Bass clarinet

  • Taylor Zinda—Chelsea High School—12th grade
  • Caroline McCarty— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Contra bass clarinet

  • Matthew Rocchio— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade

Alto saxophone

  • Cade May— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Tenor saxophone

  • Alex Wood—Helena High School—12th grade
  • Aidan Dokland— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade

Trumpet

  • Ross Tolbert—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Kenny Mayfield—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Rilyn Todd— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Ryan Winston—Helena High School—12th grade

French horn

  • Chiraag Samal— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Lucy Sheffer—Homewood High School—11th grade
  • Kaitlin Jamison—Pelham High School—ninth grade

Trombone

  • James Diffey— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade
  • Harper Bowling—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Michael Hurst—Thompson High School—11th grade
  • Charlie Walsh— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Dakota Trigg— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade

Baritone

  • Nathan Lee—Chelsea High School—11th grade
  • Chris Wilson—Helena High School—12th grade
  • Joshua Winn— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade
  • John Aufdemorte—Spain Park High School—10th grade

Tuba

  • Tyler Raley— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Michael Chen—Spain Park High School—12th grade
  • Caleb Acton— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Ramsey El-Fallah—Spain Park High School—10th grade

Percussion

  • Grayson Smith— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Jacob Harrington— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade
  • Victoria Nail— Oak Mountain High School—ninth grade
  • Matthew Murphree— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Brennan Griffin— Oak Mountain High School—ninth grade
  • Jack Lowery—Thompson High School—12th grade

 

District 4 Honor Band Middle School level

Flute

  • Tracy Li—Berry Middle School—seventh grade
  • Aldyn Falkenberry—Oak Mountain Middle School—seventh grade

Oboe

  • Kayla Ownby—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade

Soprano clarinet

  • Gloria Phillips—Pelham Park Middle School—seventh grade
  • Kristen Wills—Chelsea Middle School—eighth grade
  • Delaney Vickers—Berry Middle School—eighth grade
  • Michael LiCalzi—Berry Middle School—eighth grade
  • Maria Levio—Pelham Park Middle School—seventh grade
  • Lydia Kelley—Pelham Park Middle School—seventh grade
  • Camdyn Martin—Pelham Park Middle School—seventh grade

Bass clarinet

  • Trinity Murdock—Berry Middle School—eighth grade

Alto saxophone

  • Allison Anderson—Briarwood Christian School—eighth grade
  • Elliot Landry—Thompson Middle School—eighth grade

Tenor saxophone

  • Thomas Washer—Helena Middle School—seventh grade

Trumpet

  • Cole Pearson—Thompson Middle School—eighth grade
  • Jesse Fisher—Thompson Middle School—eighth grade
  • Zander Horton—Chelsea Middle School—eighth grade

French horn

  • Ethan Holt—Pelham Park Middle School—eighth grade
  • Anna Hartsell—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Olivia Winston—Helena Middle School—eighth grade
  • Sarah Ferrell—Oak Mountain Middle School—seventh grade

Trombone

  • Micah McGaughy—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Isaac Fritz— Oak Mountain Middle School—seventh grade
  • Anthony Hathcock—Thompson Middle School—eighth grade
  • Sam Bainter—Helena Middle School—eighth grade

Tuba

  • Jennifer Lee—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade

Percussion

  • Will Junkin—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Abby Young— Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Andrew Flowers— Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Matthew Diffey— Oak Mountain Middle School—seventh grade
  • J. Szasz— Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Ethan Fox—Columbiana Middle School—eighth grade

The District 4 Honor Band festival is scheduled for Friday and Saturday, Feb. 28 and 29, at Chelsea High School. The concert will begin Saturday at 2 p.m.

All-State this year is being held at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville, and the concert is slated for April 25, most likely at 1 p.m.

Added Burnside, “For a high school or middle school band student, acceptance into the Alabama All-State Band is a huge honor, and considered by many as a pinnacle achievement in their school music career.”

Shelby County area students selected for All-State Honor Band are as follows:

 

All-State Honor Band High School level

Piccolo

  • Sarah Voorhees—Spain Park High School—12th grade
  • Mina Webster—Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Flute

  • Charlene Zhao— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade

Oboe

  • Emily Zhang—Spain Park High School—11th grade
  • Sarah Ake—Spain Park High School—12th grade

Bassoon

  • Laura Fell—Thompson High School—10th grade

Soprano clarinet

  • Anna Wilkes—Pelham High School—12th grade
  • Katherine Wilkinson—Chelsea High School—11th grade
  • Claire McAdams—Pelham High School—11th grade
  • Steven Mai—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Megan Amrine—Spain Park High School—11th grade

Bass clarinet

  • Taylor Zinda—Chelsea High School—12th grade
  • Caroline McCarty— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Contra bass clarinet

  • Matthew Rocchio— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Sarah Ann Haynes—Helena High School—12th grade

Alto saxophone

  • Cade May— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Tenor saxophone

  • Alex Wood—Helena High School—12th grade
  • Aidan Dokland— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade

Trumpet

  • Ross Tolbert—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Kenny Mayfield—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Rilyn Todd— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade

French horn

  • Chiraag Samal— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade
  • Kaitlin Jamison—Pelham High School—ninth grade

Trombone

  • James Diffey— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade
  • Harper Bowling—Helena High School—11th grade
  • Michael Hurst—Thompson High School—11th grade

Baritone

  • Nathan Lee—Chelsea High School—11th grade
  • Chris Wilson—Helena High School—12th grade
  • Joshua Winn— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

Tuba

  • Tyler Raley— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Michael Chen—Spain Park High School—12th grade
  • Caleb Acton— Oak Mountain High School—12th grade

Percussion

  • Grayson Smith— Oak Mountain High School—11th grade
  • Jacob Harrington— Oak Mountain High School—10th grade

 

All-State Honor Band Middle School level

  • Flute: Tracy Li—Berry Middle School—seventh grade
  • Oboe: Kayla Ownby—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade
  • Soprano clarinet: Gloria Phillips—Pelham Park Middle School—seventh grade
  • Bass clarinet: Trinity Murdock—Berry Middle School—eighth grade
  • Alto saxophone: Allison Anderson—Briarwood Christian School—eighth grade
  • Tenor saxophone: Thomas Washer—Helena Middle School—seventh grade
  • Trumpet: Cole Pearson—Thompson Middle School—eighth grade
  • French horn: Ethan Holt—Pelham Park Middle School—eighth grade
  • Tuba: Jennifer Lee—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade

Percussion: Will Junkin—Oak Mountain Middle School—eighth grade