Archived Story

Thompson wins Shelby County track title

Published 3:36pm Friday, April 12, 2013

Boys 100 Meter Dash Middle School
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 11.57 4/7/2011 Justin Rush, Briarwood Ch
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Dameyune Beemon Riverchase M 11.78 11.81 3 10
2 Cameron Brock Riverchase M 12.33 11.97 3 8
3 Ryan Meachem Thompson 12.70 12.31 3 6
4 Levi Long Oak Mountain 12.80 12.35 3 5 12.341
5 Drake Mitchell Briarwood Ch 12.35 1 4 12.346
6 Zalon Reynolds Chelsea Midd 12.47 12.37 3 3
7 David Dubose Briarwood Ch 12.40 1 2
8 Donovan Milligan Chelsea Midd 13.18 12.42 2 1 12.413
9 Austin Stallworth Chelsea Midd 13.13 12.42 2 12.419
10 Tavarus Hall Thompson 13.08 12.61 2
11 Don Buckhannon Thompson 12.81 12.83 3
12 Jonathan Gagnon Oak Mountain 13.19 12.97 2
13 Gage Cain Helena Middl 12.75 12.99 3
14 Jacob McGill Oak Mountain 13.01 13.02 2
15 Austin Davis Helena Middl 12.32 13.07 3
16 Arshon Willis Vincent 13.20 13.21 2
17 TaVarius Holman Montevallo M 13.75 1
18 Jacob Colvert Riverchase M 16.46 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash Middle School
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 24.29 4/7/2011 Terel Blevins, Helena Middl
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kylen Brown Oak Mountain 24.41 23.90M 4 10
2 Cameron Brock Riverchase M 25.33 24.22M 4 8
3 Levi Long Oak Mountain 25.92 24.69 4 6
4 Donovan Milligan Chelsea Midd 26.94 24.89 3 5
5 Drake Mitchell Briarwood Ch 25.67 24.91 4 4
6 Kris Hutchins Oak Mountain 26.65 25.01 3 3
7 Devon Bennett Riverchase M 27.16 25.90 3 2
8 Jared Graham Briarwood Ch 25.94 1 1
9 Tavarus Hall Thompson 26.80 26.02 3
10 D’Andre Davis Vincent 26.03 2
11 Ryan Meachem Thompson 27.17 26.04 2
12 Austin Stallworth Chelsea Midd 25.55 26.23 4
13 Gage Cain Helena Middl 24.80 26.74 4
14 Samuel Lehner Helena Middl 28.43 27.49 2
15 Johnathon Franklin Thompson 27.12 27.55 3
16 Justus Edwards Helena Middl 28.76 28.04 2
17 Gabriel Russell Briarwood Ch 29.53 1
18 Jonathan Perkins Riverchase M 34.63 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash Middle School
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 55.70 4/7/2011 Terel Blevins, Helena Middl
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Dameyune Beemon Riverchase M 53.59 55.36M 4 10
2 Jared Graham Briarwood Ch 56.60 1 8
3 Corey Burroughs Thompson 56.43 56.83 4 6
4 Johnathan Traylor Riverchase M 58.24 58.73 4 5
5 Nik Muruako Riverchase M 1:01.96 1:00.60 3 4
6 Alondae Vassar Thompson 1:00.38 1:00.63 4 3
7 TaVarius Holman Montevallo M 1:00.70 1 2
8 Solomon Smith Thompson 1:02.20 1:01.15 3 1
9 Dreyton Wood Vincent 1:01.78 1
10 D’Andre Davis Vincent 1:00.56 1:02.08 4
11 Ethan Housel Briarwood Ch 1:02.22 2
12 Dagen White Oak Mountain 59.63 1:02.57 4
13 Mason Kendrick Helena Middl 1:03.23 1:03.41 3
14 Johnathon Johnson Chelsea Midd 1:03.46 1
15 Ryan Eastman Chelsea Midd 1:04.08 2
16 Jake Hall Helena Middl 1:04.95 1:04.93 3
17 Blake Armstrong Briarwood Ch 1:05.32 1
18 Brett Carroll Oak Mountain 1:07.16 1:05.39 3
19 Kenny Simpson Chelsea Midd 1:06.24 2
20 Will Crain Helena Middl 1:09.29 1:08.50 2
21 Keith Martin Vincent 1:16.11 1:10.84 2
22 Alex Barnett Montevallo M 1:26.53 1:21.38 2
23 Eli Cost Montevallo M 1:27.45 1

Boys 800 Meter Run Middle School
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 2:19.17 4/7/2011 Tyler Treadwell, Helena Middl
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Chris Tate Oak Mountain 2:17.61 2:16.47M 10
2 Cole Stidfole Oak Mountain 2:17.06 2:18.75M 8
3 Blake Vaughn Helena Middl 2:28.18 2:21.59 6
4 Jonathan Clower Oak Mountain 2:28.14 2:21.63 5
5 Michael Dickens Thompson 2:35.16 2:23.56 4
6 David Dubose Briarwood Ch 2:29.22 3
7 Cameron Covington Riverchase M 2:30.83 2:32.59 2
8 Dreyton Wood Vincent 2:37.95 2:33.87 1
9 Jonathan Taylor Riverchase M 2:40.76 2:35.43
10 Wade Herren Briarwood Ch 2:36.40
11 Brady Talbert Thompson 2:47.89 2:36.64
12 Bennett Bell Montevallo M 2:39.13
13 Carter Pierce Helena Middl 2:40.32 2:39.16
14 Colton Hood Helena Middl 2:38.29 2:41.95
15 George Alcantara Riverchase M 3:02.68 2:45.82
16 Collyn Sampsell Chelsea Midd 2:46.86
17 Chandler Ferguson Thompson 2:49.80 2:48.70
18 Dylan Seabolt Chelsea Midd 2:50.70
19 Dylan Sampsell Chelsea Midd 2:54.55
20 Chris Talley Montevallo M 3:06.09
21 Eli Cost Montevallo M 3:27.55

Boys 1600 Meter Run Middle School
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 5:12.69 4/7/2011 Tyler Treadwell, Helena Middl
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cole Stidfole Oak Mountain 5:04.94 4:56.26M 10
2 Ben Goode Oak Mountain 5:06.34 5:17.09 8
3 Michael Dickens Thompson 5:25.54 5:22.84 6
4 Blake Vaughn Helena Middl 5:22.20 5:24.56 5
5 Cameron Covington Riverchase M 5:17.01 5:27.43 4
6 Art Smith Oak Mountain 5:28.65 5:34.74 3
7 Jonathan Taylor Riverchase M 5:44.45 5:37.48 2
8 Morgan Phillips Thompson 5:43.64 5:39.81 1
9 Reid Burleson Chelsea Midd 5:40.13
10 Colton Hood Helena Middl 5:46.01 5:42.19
11 Jamison O’Neil Thompson 5:38.25 5:43.51
12 Carter Pierce Helena Middl 5:48.63 5:43.80
13 Wade Herren Briarwood Ch 5:44.14
14 Carter Burleson Chelsea Midd 5:53.79
15 Will Windham Briarwood Ch 5:59.89
16 Demetrius Maynard Riverchase M 6:12.30 6:08.28
17 Bennett Bell Montevallo M 6:11.16
18 Joe Harmon Chelsea Midd 6:22.56 6:24.70
19 Chris Talley Montevallo M 6:26.44
20 Thomas Dillard Briarwood Ch 6:26.47
21 Alex Barnett Montevallo M 6:45.86

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Middle School
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 18.97 4/7/2011 Tray Jones, Riverchase M
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Austin Davis Helena Middl 15.79 15.54M 3 10
2 Chance Walker Thompson 18.32 18.51M 3 8
3 Arshon Willis Vincent 21.35 19.08 2 6
4 Craig Clark Thompson 20.60 19.19 3 5
5 Carson Donnelly Briarwood Ch 19.37 1 4
6 Dreyton Wood Vincent 19.47 1 3
7 Tyler Thomas Chelsea Midd 19.92 19.48 3 2
8 Seth Wright Riverchase M 19.34 19.62 3 1
9 Mason Smith Helena Middl 20.28 20.17 3
10 Jonathan Hill Briarwood Ch 22.30 20.20 1
11 Rodney Pettway Riverchase M 19.35 20.22 3
12 Seth Lee Thompson 20.28 1
13 Cameron Gage Chelsea Midd 21.77 20.34 2
14 Powell Christopher Oak Mountain 21.43 20.87 2
15 Trace McGill Riverchase M 21.58 20.98 2
16 David Shirley Helena Middl 20.30 21.34 3
17 Zach Cullum Oak Mountain 22.11 21.45 1
18 Hudson Hartsfield Briarwood Ch 21.25 21.56 2
19 Colby Lambert Chelsea Midd 21.49 22.96 2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Middle School
===================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 48.94 4/7/2011 Brett Isbell, Helena Middl
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Dreyton Wood Vincent 47.46M 1 10 47.451
2 Matthew Hazlewood Oak Mountain 47.57 47.46M 4 8 47.452
3 Keeton Armstrong Riverchase M 50.40 47.87M 4 6
4 D’Andre Davis Vincent 53.43 48.97 4 5
5 Carson Donnelly Briarwood Ch 49.96 2 4
6 Tyler Thomas Chelsea Midd 50.51 1 3
7 Jonathan Hill Briarwood Ch 50.63 1 2
8 David Shirley Helena Middl 52.13 2 1
9 Daniel Bonham Riverchase M 52.44 52.39 4
10 Seth Wright Riverchase M 52.93 52.83 4
11 Craig Clark Thompson 53.54 52.98 3
12 Cory Reeves Thompson 53.40 53.36 4
13 Seth Lee Thompson 53.41 1
14 Zachary Davis Chelsea Midd 58.95 53.48 3
15 Luke Mueller Chelsea Midd 55.46 3
16 Hudson Hartsfield Briarwood Ch 56.77 2
17 Morgan Liveoak Helena Middl 1:00.05 2
18 Dimitri Sims Helena Middl 1:00.16 3

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Middle School
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 47.26 4/7/2011 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig, Briarwood Ch
J DePaolantonio, W Hardin, J Rush, W Barfield
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Oak Mountain Middle School 47.86 47.71 10
2 Thompson 42.69 47.99 8
3 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 48.27 6
4 Chelsea Middle School 51.84 49.45 5
5 Riverchase Middle School 51.05 49.79 4
6 Helena Middle School 53.92 51.84 3

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Middle School
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 4:12.15 4/7/2011 Oak Mountain Middle School, Oak Mountain
E Norman, L Panter, K Sims, T Townsend
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Riverchase Middle School 4:03.43 3:57.14M 10
2 Oak Mountain Middle School 3:57.56M 8
3 Thompson 3:33.85 4:12.30 6
4 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 4:17.79 5
5 Helena Middle School 4:41.62 4:28.56 4
6 Montevallo Middle School 4:35.47 3
7 Chelsea Middle School 4:45.63 2

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Middle School
================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 10:47.89 4/7/2011 Helena Middle School, Helena Middl
T Treadwell, F Taylor, B Isbell, A Spinozi
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 10:15.23M 10
2 Oak Mountain Middle School 10:25.72M 8
3 Thompson 8:21.26 10:49.52 6
4 Riverchase Middle School 11:38.35 5
5 Chelsea Middle School 11:59.29 4

Boys High Jump Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 5-02 3/29/2010 Wesley Hardin, Briarwood Ch
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Shawn Wilson Thompson 5-00.00 5-02.00M 1.57m 10
2 Tavarus Hall Thompson 5-04.00 5-02.00M 1.57m 8
3 Elisha Hudson Riverchase M 4-10.00 4-10.00 1.47m 6
4 Austin Davis Helena Middl 5-02.00 4-10.00 1.47m 4.50
4 Lake Gangle Oak Mountain 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.47m 4.50
6 Rodney Pettway Riverchase M 4-06.00 4-10.00 1.47m 3
7 Patrick Chase Strickland Briarwood Ch 4-04.00 4-08.00 1.42m 2
8 Ben Goode Oak Mountain 4-08.00 4-08.00 1.42m 0.50
8 Evans Shaw Chelsea Midd 4-06.00 4-08.00 1.42m 0.50
9 Hayden Desmond Chelsea Midd 4-08.00 1.42m
9 Jacob Wong Briarwood Ch 4-08.00 1.42m
— Samuel Holmes Thompson NH
— Dawson Thornburgh Chelsea Midd NH
— Casey Hall Helena Middl 4-04.00 NH
— Blake Armstrong Briarwood Ch 4-06.00 NH
— Matthew Hazlewood Oak Mountain 4-06.00 NH
— Connor Tiffin Helena Middl NH

Boys Pole Vault Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 8-00 4/7/2011 Walker Lott, Briarwood Ch
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Connor Hice Oak Mountain 7-00.00 6-09.00 2.05m 10
2 Dagen White Oak Mountain 6-06.00 1.98m 8
3 Jacob Colvert Riverchase M 5-06.00 1.67m 6

Boys Long Jump Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 18-06.50 3/29/2010 William Edwards, Briarwood Ch
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Jordan Harmon Briarwood Ch 17-02.50 17-00.00 5.18m 10
2 Elisha Hudson Riverchase M 16-05.00 16-11.50 5.16m 8
3 Lake Gangle Oak Mountain 16-02.00 16-10.00 5.13m 6
4 Ryan Eastman Chelsea Midd 15-07.00 16-08.50 5.09m 5
5 Evans Shaw Chelsea Midd 15-03.50 16-07.00 5.05m 4
6 Don Buckhannon Thompson 17-10.00 16-06.00 5.02m 3
7 Shawn Wilson Thompson 15-11.00 16-05.00 5.00m 2
8 Arshon Willis Vincent 16-03.00 4.95m 1
9 Andrew Zow Thompson 15-09.50 16-02.00 4.92m
10 Gabriel Russell Briarwood Ch 15-11.00 4.85m
11 Tripp Burns Oak Mountain 15-06.00 15-09.00 4.80m
12 Cameron Covington Riverchase M 14-10.00 4.52m
13 Mason Kendrick Helena Middl 15-04.00 14-06.50 4.43m
14 D’Andre Davis Vincent 13-07.00 14-06.00 4.41m
15 Joshua Teague Chelsea Midd 14-06.00 14-05.00 4.39m
16 Connor Hice Oak Mountain 13-09.00 13-11.50 4.25m
17 Ethan Housel Briarwood Ch 13-10.50 4.22m
18 Bennett Bell Montevallo M 13-05.00 4.08m
19 LaDre Tabb Riverchase M 12-09.00 3.88m
20 Keith Martin Vincent 12-08.00 3.86m
21 David Shirley Helena Middl 14-01.00 12-01.00 3.68m
22 Eli Cost Montevallo M 10-06.00 3.20m
23 Alex Barnett Montevallo M 8-03.00 2.51m

Boys Triple Jump Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 34-02.50 4/7/2011 Sully Jeter, Briarwood Ch
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Pearson Ross Helena Middl 38-07.00M 11.76m 10
2 Lake Gangle Oak Mountain 33-07.00 35-08.00M 10.87m 8
3 Arshon Willis Vincent 32-03.50 35-04.00M 10.76m 6
4 Andrew Zow Thompson 34-05.00 34-10.00M 10.61m 5
5 Johnathan Traylor Riverchase M 32-10.00 34-01.00 10.38m 4
6 Brandon Lee Thompson 33-04.00 33-08.00 10.26m 3
7 Tripp Burns Oak Mountain 34-03.00 33-07.50 10.24m 2
8 Patrick Chase Strickland Briarwood Ch 30-02.00 33-00.00 10.05m 1
9 Jordan Harmon Briarwood Ch 32-11.50 10.04m
10 Aaron Davis Chelsea Midd 32-06.00 9.90m
11 Jake Dyson Briarwood Ch 30-11.00 31-00.00 9.44m
12 Ryan Colley Thompson 29-07.00 30-09.00 9.37m
13 Dimitri Sims Helena Middl 28-01.00 8.55m
14 Garrett Stonicher Riverchase M 27-00.00 8.22m
15 Justyn Sampsell Chelsea Midd 23-07.50 7.20m

Boys Shot Put Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 41-01.25 4/7/2011 Andrew Day, Oak Mountain
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Christon Taylor Oak Mountain 42-11.00 43-10.00M 13.36m 10
2 Nick Mobley Thompson 37-06.50 38-09.00 11.81m 8
3 Cooper Thompson Briarwood Ch 35-05.00 38-04.00 11.68m 6
4 Nathan Wood Chelsea Midd 35-07.00 36-03.00 11.04m 5
5 Nathan Cale Briarwood Ch 30-05.00 34-08.50 10.57m 4
6 Logan Brown Thompson 35-09.00 34-04.00 10.46m 3
7 Tyler Couch Thompson 35-09.00 34-03.00 10.43m 2
8 Jay Cook Oak Mountain 35-01.00 33-05.50 10.19m 1
9 Nick Norris Montevallo M 32-01.00 32-11.00 10.03m
10 Sam Wright Chelsea Midd 28-09.50 32-08.00 9.95m
11 Markus McClendon Riverchase M 28-01.50 31-11.50 9.74m
12 Carson McKinney Riverchase M 27-10.75 31-06.50 9.61m
13 Trevor Smith Helena Middl 28-11.50 31-03.00 9.52m
14 Gabriel Russell Briarwood Ch 24-07.00 29-09.50 9.08m
15 Jahnari Chisolm Chelsea Midd 29-09.00 9.06m
16 Trevion Moore Montevallo M 28-06.00 29-08.00 9.04m
17 Cain Lougher Montevallo M 23-09.00 28-07.50 8.72m
18 Matthew Harrison Oak Mountain 25-03.50 25-04.00 7.72m
19 Josh Daugherty Helena Middl 21-00.00 21-08.00 6.60m
20 Bryson Phillips Riverchase M 17-08.50 5.39m

Boys Discus Throw Middle School
==========================================================================================
Shelby Co Ch: M 115-01 4/7/2011 Tucker White, Calera
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Nick Mobley Thompson 111-09 117-00M 35.66m 10
2 Christon Taylor Oak Mountain 107-10 114-04 34.84m 8
3 Cooper Thompson Briarwood Ch 94-07 105-00 32.00m 6
4 Divoonte Patterson Thompson 90-06 103-09 31.62m 5
5 Devon Bennett Riverchase M 98-01 29.89m 4
6 Nick Norris Montevallo M 79-08 92-06 28.19m 3
7 Kaz Ikeda Oak Mountain 95-05 81-07 24.86m 2
8 Trevor Smith Helena Middl 71-08 80-08 24.58m 1
9 Nik Muruako Riverchase M 69-02 76-00 23.16m
10 Nathan Cale Briarwood Ch 65-03 75-09 23.08m
11 Luke Rakers Oak Mountain 93-09 72-11 22.22m
12 Cody Brown Thompson 88-03 71-03 21.71m
13 Connor Greenway Briarwood Ch 68-02 68-09 20.95m
14 Samuel Lehner Helena Middl 60-04 62-01 18.92m
15 Cain Lougher Montevallo M 69-09 60-03 18.36m
16 Colin Gammon Montevallo M 57-09 59-09 18.21m
17 Cody Walker Chelsea Midd 45-05 58-05 17.80m
18 Cade Pruitt Chelsea Midd 60-00 57-06 17.52m
19 Josh Brantley Riverchase M 70-08 55-10 17.01m
20 Brandon Pugh Helena Middl 63-00 41-00 12.49m
— Nathan Wood Chelsea Midd 51-01 FOUL

Editor's Picks

Library welcomes Archie Wade and Magic Bunny Merlin

Now you see him, now you don’t! Experience the wonder that only a truly gifted and wonderful magician can bring. Read more