Archived Story

Pelham finishes season at No. 1

Published 9:59am Thursday, April 25, 2013

By MICKEL PONTHIEUX / Sports Reporter

The Pelham Panthers softball team has finished the season as the Alabama Sports Writers Association No. 1 team in Class 6A in the final April 25 release of the poll.

The Panthers (32-4) have won eight of their last 10 games and finished 6-0 in Area 8 play.

The Oak Mountain Eagles dropped from No. 3 in last week’s poll to No. 7 in the final release.

The Calera Eagles softball team finished No. 10 in Class 4A after moving into the top-10 last week. Calera (23-10-1) has won five consecutive games and is 9-1 in its last 10 games.

 

ASWA final softball rankings
(Released April 25)

CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (32-4)
2. Sparkman (38-7)
3. Vestavia Hills (33-7-1)
4. Dothan (37-12)
5. Central-Phenix City (33-10)
6. Hewitt-Trussville (33-10)
7. Oak Mountain (29-14)
8. Hueytown (31-8)
9. Buckhorn (32-13)
10. Baker (41-7-1)
Others nominated: Albertville (35-9-1), Bob Jones (27-19-1), Fairhope (24-11), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (37-13), Mountain Brook (25-12), Wetumpka (22-13).

 

CLASS 5A
1. Scottsboro (39-11)
2. Hartselle (33-10-1)
3. Southside-Gadsden (27-11-1)
4. Lawrence County (36-13-1)
5. Hayden (31-5-1)
6. Mortimer Jordan (18-13)
7. Curry (24-14)
8. Faith Academy (22-13)
9. Athens (27-11-1)
10. Moody (22-15)
Others nominated: Brookwood (24-12), Citronelle (30-5), East Limestone (22-14-1), McAdory (20-13), Rehobeth (29-12), Saraland (23-9), Springville (26-17).

 

CLASS 4A
1. Alabama Christian (23-9-1)
2. Haleyville (32-10)
3. Cherokee County (32-7)
4. Sardis (29-11-2)
5. Corner (23-11)
6. Holtville (20-11)
7. Bibb County (20-13)
8. Ardmore (25-17)
9. Headland (16-8)
10. Calera (22-10-1)
Others nominated: Beauregard (18-8), Beulah (11-9-1), Clarke County (29-6), Cleburne County (17-9), LAMP (20-10-1), West Blocton (18-10).

 

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (31-7-2)
2. Good Hope (34-7)
3. Glencoe (29-7)
4. Winfield (27-8)
5. American Christian (21-12)
6. White Plains (25-13)
7. Saks (23-10-1)
8. Cordova (22-14-1)
9. Opp (24-6)
10. Leeds (18-12)
Others nominated: Danville (25-13), Geneva (21-7), Lauderdale County (23-15), Madison Academy (27-17), Slocomb (23-11-1), Susan Moore (18-5-1), Westminster Christian (19-15), West Morgan (28-17-1).

 

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (34-9)
2. Houston Academy (27-5)
3. Pleasant Valley (20-9)
4. Mobile Christian (30-15)
5. Ider (27-14-1)
6. Sand Rock (22-7)
7. Wicksburg (23-10)
8. West End (17-15)
9. Ariton (16-13-1)
10. Prattville Christian (17-7)
Others nominated: Elba (12-13), Hale County (16-13-2), Leroy (24-18), Lexington (13-22), Walter Wellborn (15-14-1).

 

CLASS 1A
1. Kinston (24-11)
2. Parrish (29-9)
3. Sumiton Christian (23-19)
4. Ragland (10-5-1)
5. Pleasant Home (13-13)
6. Decatur Heritage (23-11)
7. Athens Bible (19-8)
8. Lynn (15-11)
9. South Lamar (17-17)
10. Tharptown (26-10)
Others nominated: Berry (21-12), Belgreen (12-8), Collinsville (21-10), Spring Garden (8-13), Waterloo (10-14).

Editor's Picks

Library welcomes Archie Wade and Magic Bunny Merlin

Now you see him, now you don’t! Experience the wonder that only a truly gifted and wonderful magician can bring. Read more