County runners qualify for state

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Two teams lead the way for Shelby County into this week&8217;s state track meets, as Briarwood Christian boys and Oak Mountain girls teams both qualified last week during sectionals.

Aside from the two team qualifiers, county athletes qualified in more than 50

track and field events.

Classes 4A-6A will compete at the City Municipal Track in Gulf Shores, while Class 1A-3A will compete at the Troy University track.

AHSAA Track & Field

-State Qualifiers

6A BOYS

100-meter dash – David Lucas (TH); 800-meter run – Ross Laporte (OM), Smith Wilbanks (OM); 1600-meter run – James Adair (OM), Ross Laporte (OM), Kasey Hayes (OM); 3200-meter run – James Adair (OM); 110-meter hurdles – Tyler Tucker (TH); 300-meter hurdles – Tyler Tucker (TH); High jump – William Green (SP); Pole vault – Zac Epperson (OM); Discus – Jonathan Sullivan (SP); Javelin – Trevor Denkers (SP); 4×100-meter relay – Thompson; 4×800-meter relay – Oak Mountain.

6A GIRLS

100-meter dash – Zoriah Williams (TH), Shay Johnson (SP); 200-meter dash – Zoriah Williams (TH), Shay Johnson (SP); 400-meter dash – Lindy Gfeller (OM); 800-meter run – Marissa Brokaw (OM); 1600-meter run – Marissa Brokaw (OM); 100-meter hurdles – Sarah Bond (OM), Julie McDonald (OM); 300-meter hurdles – Sarah Bond (OM), Julie McDonald (OM), Melissa Gilbert (OM); High jump – Sarah Sharman (PEL), Sarah Richardson (OM), Nicole Charlie (SP); Pole vault – Mary Grace Decastra (OM); Shot put – Danielle Bailey (OM); Discus – Jessica Carlisle (SP), Danielle Bailey (OM), Laura Kneis (SP); Javelin – Lakin Spear (SP) 4×100-meter relay – Spain Park; 4×400-meter relay – Oak Mountain; 4×800-meter relay – Oak Mountain.

5A BOYS

400-meter dash – James Miller (BC); 800-meter run – Tyler Till (BC), Ramsey White (BC); 1600-meter run – Kurt Wagner (BC), Andrew Price (BC); 3200-meter run – Andrew Price (BC), Aaron Bush (SC); 300-meter hurdles – Riley White (BC); Javelin – Barret Trotter (SC); 4×400-meter relay – Briarwood; 4×800-meter relay – Briarwood, Shelby County

5A GIRLS

400-meter dash – Kelsey Dunn (BC); 100-meter hurdles – Elizabeth Singleton (BC); 300-meter hurdles – Kelsey Dunn (BC); Javelin – Stephanie Holmes (BC), Ashley McDaniels (SC); 4×100-meter relay – Briarwood; 4×400-meter relay – Briarwood; 4×800-meter relay – Briarwood.

2A BOYS

Triple jump – Orlando Pelmer (Vincent); Shot put – Eric Arrowood (Vincent); 4×100-meter relay – Vincent.

2A GIRLS

400-meter dash – Keller Sharon (Vincent); 300-meter hurdles – Keller Sharon (Vincent); Javelin – Erika Carlisle (Vincent).

BC – Briarwood Christian; OM – Oak Mountain; PEL – Pelham; TH – Thompson; SC – Shelby County; SP – Spain Park