National Honor Roll releases list

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Area students were named to the 2006-07 National Honor Roll, which recognizes high-achieving middle and high school students. Honorees are listed by school.

Alabama School of Fine Arts: Kelsey Harnish, Lanesha Kearse

Briarwood Christian: Grant T. Farrell, Mary K. Foster

Calera High: Timothy Doaty, Kyle Dunklin, JessicaFarley, CortezLacey

Chelsea High: Jacob H. Dinwiddie, Haleigh E. Duff

Coosa Valley Academy: Justin Chain, ReeceDonahoo, Allyson Hall, Kayla Weatherby

Cornerstone Christian: Elishua S. Hollis, Caleb McCarley Whitson

Covenant Christian: Charles Foster

Crossroads Christian: Benjamin Reagin

Hope Christian: Kayla L. Allen, Deidre Antolini, Joseph Blackwell, Brittney Cleveland, Garnett Glover, PaigeSylestine

Montevallo High:

Jordan E. Archer, JessicaClark, Telana L. Cottingham, Amillio Farrington, Rudi T. Gaddis, Heather Lawley, Colby J. Lucas, Ashley L. Mims, Ra’netta S. Moore, Timothy S. Ross, Keri Trosclair, Bianca Vidal

Mortimer Jordan High: Christin D. Revel

Oak Mountain High: Mallory L. Boackle, Meagan A. Carbonie, Kerrie L. Carr, Lauren Clendenon, Aimee Cooper, Amanda Crook, Alissa Davis, Caroline Day, Andrew L. Fennell, Luke A. Fleming, Jeff Goozee, Lora M. Goss, Harshmeet Grewal, Jessica Hall, Whitney Head, Natasha Hill, Kelli D. Hoggle, Haonhi

Huynh, John C. Ireland, Kimberly Jones, Patrick Jones, Laura A. Kapp, Byron Q. Kelley, Scott H. King, Hannah Knotts, Jonathan K. Lenning, Courtney McArthur, Marisa H. Mullis, Shauna Myers, Monalisa Ndaba, Imam Otolorin, Kara A. Ponder, Alexis Pugh, Kelsey Rasor, Nathaniel H. Reeve, John Roberson, Benjamin G. Stephenson, Jason C. Swanson, Akinbowale Tomori, Jonathan Veazey, Michaela Walton

Paxton High: Donald K. Levi Dolihite

Pelham High: Noel Corbin, Stacy Hardin, Wesley K. Holland, ErinHolt, Guadalupe Y. Hueramo Mejia, Luis M. Lopez, Anthony Manzi, John L. McKay, David Mullinax, Matthew A. Mullinax, Chelsie Pope, Shane R. Powell, Maegan G. Sisk, Christina Varghese, Meaghan S. Williams

Ramsay Alternative School: Brian N. Seay, Brittany A. Seay

School of Technology: Candice Ruston

Shelby County High: Elizabeth Aillman, Meagan B.Billingsley, Andriene Buie, Emily Cooper, DuranDollar, Whitney Gaut, Bethany Hall, AshleyHolzapfel, Jill Horton, Kristina Joiner, Courtney Lawshe, Angela Littleton, Missy M. Mullin, Ashley Nettles, Nick Oliver, Chandal Phillips, Kevin L. Stafford, Devon Vansant, Caleb R. Vick, Kayla Williams

Spain Park High: Gabrielle I. Allen, CharlesBeard, Allie Beasley, Cynthia M. Billups, Catherine A. Cooke, Brittany Davis, Jasmyne Dove, Kristen Duke, Jazmine S. Endo, Stephen L. Hunt II, Seonyoung Lee, Anna Little, Tamar Mickens, Audrey C. Moore, Joshua B. Murphy, Christopher Samples, Jeremy Samuels, Anita Sherali, Savannah L. Smith, Abby Southerland, Martin Strickler, Grant C. Turner, Drew E. Watson, Zoya Zinger

Thompson High: Asha J. Anchrum, Erin N. Bentley, KarenBusenlehner, Randall D. Carter, William Coffman, Ross E. Conn, Jon C. Dillard, Faye Doss, Rachel Emmonds, Kate E. Fleming, Kaitlyn Frantom, Joel E. Frazier, Ravina Gandhakwala, Bailey A. Gothard, Matthew A. Guiser, Jacob Hatcher, Mary Hunter, Renita Lewis, Brandon N. Manns, Adrian Marcus, Paul T. Miller, Neal H. Modi, Dennis Muriuki, Matthew D. Nicholls, Dustin Odom, Bradley A. Paschal, Alan Reeves, MichaelRespinto, James R. Sapp, Nathan H. Schatz, Jesslyn Sudano, Alex Waymire, Chelesea Woodring, Jacob Wooten

Vincent Middle/High: Laura B. Cagle, Kendal Carter, Amelia C. Creel, Jazmine Pritchett, Daylan Wealall