Oak Mountain, Montevallo and Kingwood highlight new ASWA basketball poll

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Reggie Mantooth’s Oak Mountain boys basketball team, Chris Simpson’s Kingwood Christian boys basketball team and Tena Niven’s Montevallo girls team are the only Shelby County teams ranked in the recent Alabama Sports Writers Association poll released Thursday.

Here are the complete rankings:

Boys

Class 6A

1-LeFlore (18-1)

2-Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa(19-2)

3-Homewood (16-2)

4-Blount (16-2)

5-Sidney Lanier (16-2)

6-Selma (14-3)

7-Oak Mountain (17-2)

8-Baldwin Co. (15-5)

9-Hoover (17-3)

10-Austin (15-5)

Class 5A

1-Williamson (13-1)

2-Anniston (16-2)

3-Butler (14-4)

4-Russellville (16-0)

5-Talladega (15-2)

6-Wenonah (15-6)

7-Eufaula (14-5)

8-J.O.Johnson (16-8)

9-Parker (13-5)

10-John Carroll (13-5)

Class 4A

1-Central-Coosa (15-2)

2-Bullock Co. (18-2)

3-Guntersville(18-3)

4-Madison Co. (11-8)

5-Thomasville (9-0)

6-Brewbaker Tech(16-2)

7 Andalusia (12-4)

8-Alexandria (11-4)

9-Deshler (10-3)

10-Boaz (13-6)

Class 3A

1-Crossville (18-1)

2-Madison Academy(10-7)

3-Leeds (15-3)

4-Lauderdale Co. (17-2)

5-Clarke Co. (14-5)

6-Washington Co. (14-1)

7-Straughn (13-3)

8-Good Hope(16-6)

9-Marbury (12-1)

10-Aliceville (9-2)

Class 2A

1-R.C. Hatch (14-1)

2-Barbour Co. (16-3)

3-Cold Springs (19-3)

4-Westminster (16-3)

5-Lanett (11-3)

6-Cleveland (17-4)

7-Mars Hill Bible (13-6)

8-Ider (12-7)

9-Cherokee (13-3)

10-Tanner (14-3)

Class 1A

1-St. Jude (13-7)

2-Sunshine (12-3)

3-Talladega Co. Central (10-1)

4-Linden (10-2)

5-Hazlewood (13-2)

6-Cedar Bluff (16-1)

7-Asbury (14-4)

8-J.F. Shields (12-6)

9-Faith Christian (17-1)

10-Sulligent (14-2)

AISA

1-Bessemer Academy (12-1)

2-Glenwood (14-6)

3-Cottage Hill (13-5)

4-Taylor Road Academy (15-3)

5-Faith Academy (10-4)

6-Lee-Scott (13-3)

7-Evangel Christian (13-4)

8-Morgan Academy (11-4)

9-Kingwood (11-3)

10-Southern Academy (9-1)

Girls

Class 6A

1-Sparkman (18-2)

2-Bob Jones (20-2)

3-Hoover (19-1)

4-Davidson (18-3)

5-Clay-Chalkville (15-3)

6-Selma (17-1)

7-Blount (14-3)

8-Austin (17-4)

9-Northridge (17-3)

10-Gadsden City (15-6)

Class 5A

1-Eufaula (18-1)

2-Talladega (15-2)

3-Ramsay (8-8)

4-St. Paul’s (15-3)

5-Scottsboro (15-2)

6-Vigor (12-4)

7-Athens (16-3)

8-Jess Lanier (11-5)

9-Brewer (15-2)

10-Hayes (14-2)

Class 4A

1-Midfield (16-0)

2-Boaz (16-2)

3-Deshler (10-3)

4-DAR (15-4)

5-Opp (11-4)

6-Lawrence Co. (12-4)

7-Alabama Chr.(14-4)

8-Ashford (14-2)

9-Greene Co. (13-3)

10-Locust Fork (18-3)

Class 3A

1-Lexington (18-2)

2-Lauderdale Co. (17-4)

3-Central-Hayneville (14-1)

4-Pisgah (14-6)

5-Sheffield (11-7)

6-Montevallo (16-2)

7-Madison Acad. (13-4)

8-Hokes Bluff (12-3)

9-Danville (15-6)

10-Clarke Co. (13-4)

Class 2A

1-Cold Springs (23-1)

2-Reeltown (11-3)

3-Samson (11-3)

4-Piedmont (17-0)

5-Red Bay (15-3)

6-Westminster Chr.(16-4)

7-Ider (11-6)

8-Mars Hill (11-7)

9-Keith (12-6)

10-North Sand Mtn. (13-6)

Class 1A

1-McIntosh (12-0)

2-Spring Garden (20-0)

3-J.F. Shields (16-2)

4-Brantley (18-1)

5-Sunshine (7-3)

6-Hazlewood (11-6)

7-Gaston (11-4)

8-Jacksonville Chr. (15-3)

9-Hubbertville (11-3)

10-Marion Co. (9-5)

AISA

1-Glenwood (18-2)

2-Faith Acad. (13-2)

3-Lee-Scott (15-2)

4-Sparta Acad. (17-2)

5-Pike Liberal Arts (12-5)

6-Cottage Hill (13-5)

7-Lakeside (13-4)

8-Patrician Acad. (13-2)

9-Central Chr.(13-2)

10-Meadowview (12-3