Jags move into Top 10 poll

FROM STAFF REPORTS

After a long absence from the Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 6A Top 10 rankings, the Spain Park Jaguars boys’ basketball team is back in the poll, coming in at No. 10.

Also ranked in this week’s poll are the Kingwood Christian Lions boys, who come in ranked No. 8 in the Alabama Independent Schools Association.

Here are this week’s rankings:

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. LeFlore (26-2)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (25-2)

3. Sidney Lanier (25-2)

4. Hazel Green (22-6)

5. Blount (19-4)

6. Baldwin Co. (20-8)

7. Carver-Montgomery (21-5)

8. Homewood (22-4)

9. Selma (20-4)

10. Spain Park (18-7)

CLASS 5A

1. Williamson (24-1)

2. Russellville (24-0)

3. Talladega (23-2)

4. Wenonah (24-5)

5. Butler (19-5)

6. Anniston (20-3)

7. Eufaula (19-6)

8. J.O. Johnson (19-9)

9. Albertville (20-9)

10. Parker (18-8)

CLASS 4A

1. Guntersville (24-4)

2. Bullock Co. (23-3)

3. Oneonta (21-6)

4. Central-Coosa (19-4)

5. Deshler (19-5)

6. Cherokee Co. (20-6)

7. Madison Co. (16-11)

8. Trinity (17-3)

9. Andalusia (17-6)

10. Ashford (19-9)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (17-7)

2. Crossville (25-2)

3. Leeds (22-4)

4. Clarke Co. (20-5)

5. Lauderdale Co. (22-3)

6. Straughn (18-5)

7. Central-Hayneville (17-9)

8. Washington Co. (21-4)

9. Headland (21-8)

10. Good Hope (19-7)

CLASS 2A

1. R.C. Hatch (20-1)

2. Barbour Co. (25-3)

3. Cold Springs (24-3)

4. Cleveland (22-5)

5. White Plains (20-3)

6. Pickens Co. (16-7)

7. Lanett (19-5)

8. Ider (18-8)

9. Wicksburg (21-5)

10. Westminster (19-6)

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (19-7)

2. Sulligent (21-3)

3. Hazlewood (20-3)

4. Talladega Co. Central (17-2)

5. Sunshine (19-4)

6. Linden (18-3)

7. Shoals Christian (19-5)

8. Asbury (18-6)

9. Faith Christian (23-3)

10. Speake (18-5)

AISA

1. Glenwood (21-6)

2. Bessemer Academy (18-2)

3. Faith Academy (15-5)

4. Cottage Hill (18-6)

5. Evangel Christian (20-4)

6. Lee-Scott Academy (17-7)

7. Taylor Road Academy (21-5)

8. Kingwood (17-6)

9. Morgan Academy (15-6)

10. Southern Academy (15-3)

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Bob Jones (26-2)

2. Hoover (25-1)

3. Davidson (24-3)

4. Sparkman (23-3)

5. Selma (23-1)

6. Shades Valley (24-2)

7. Clay-Chalkville (21-4)

8. Northridge (24-3)

9. Blount (18-6)

10.Austin (21-7)

CLASS 5A

1. Eufaula (24-1)

2. Talladega (22-2)

3. Scottsboro (20-3)

4. Vigor (18-5)

5. Ramsay (12-11)

6. Jess Lanier (16-6)

7. Brewer (21-2)

8. St. Paul’s (21-4)

9. Hartselle (15-11)

10. Athens (18-5)

CLASS 4A

1. Midfield (24-0)

2. Boaz (23-3)

3. Deshler (22-3)

4. DAR (21-5)

5. Opp (16-5)

6. Lawrence Co. (16-6)

7. Alabama Christian (20-4)

8. Childersburg (19-5)

9. Ashford (18-4)

10. Greene Co. (18-3)

CLASS 3A

1. Lexington (26-2)

2. Central-Hayneville (20-2)

3. Lauderdale Co. (22-6)

4. Sheffield (17-10)

5. Madison Academy (18-5)

6. Hokes Bluff (20-3)

7. Geneva (19-5)

8. Geraldine (14-11)

9. Danville (19-8)

10. Clarke Co. (18-5)

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (28-1)

2. Reeltown (17-4)

3. Samson (19-3)

4. Piedmont (23-1)

5. Red Bay (19-5)

6. Ohatchee (18-3)

7. Westminster Christian (20-6)

8. Keith (17-7)

9. White Plains (16-6)

10. Hatton (20-4)

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (21-0)

2. Spring Garden (28-0)

3. J.F. Shields (22-2)

4. Brantley (26-1)

5. Sunshine (13-4)

6. Gaston (16-6)

7. Jacksonville Christian (20-4)

8. Pleasant Home (14-5)

9. Jefferson Christian (17-2)

10. Hubbertville (16-3)

AISA

1. Glenwood (23-3)

2. Faith Academy (20-2)

3. Lee-Scott Academy (21-3)

4. Sparta Academy (20-3)

5. Meadowview Christian (20-4)

6. Lowndes Academy (18-1)

7. Pike Liberal Arts (17-8)

8. Cottage Hill (17-7)

9. Lakeside School (20-6)

10. Patrician Academy (21-2