Briarwood falls eight spots in poll

Friday’s 26-3 loss to Shelby County took its toll on Briarwood Christian Wednesday when the new Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll was released. The Lions (1-1), previously ranked second in Class 5A, dropped to No. 10, while Shelby County (2-0) shot up in the receiving votes category to be just one spot away from the Top 10.

In Class 6A, Pelham (2-0) moved from a tie for eighth place last week to ninth overall, while Spain Park (1-1) is receiving votes.

In the AISA, Shelby Academy (2-0) broke into the poll at No. 8. The Raiders will travel to No. 4 Edgewood on Friday.

ASWA state football poll:

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll, including all schools receiving votes, with first-place votes and record in parentheses.

CLASS 6A

1. Prattville (1-1) (14) 304 2. Tuscaloosa Co. (2-0) (8) 274 3. Hoover (2-0) (6) 258 4. McGill-Toolen (2-0) (1) 221 5. Oxford (2-0) 170 6. Opelika (2-0) 127 7. Florence (2-0) (1) 125 8. Gadsden City (1-1) 68 9. Pelham (2-0) 62 10. Central-Phenix City (2-0) 21 Also receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (1-1) 19, Mountain Brook (2-0) 18, Huntsville (2-0) 15, Davidson (2-0) 9, Wetumpka (2-0) 7, Auburn (2-0) 4, Daphne (1-1) 2, Murphy (2-0) 2, Spain Park (1-1) 2, Hueytown (1-1) 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Eufaula (2-0) (24) 339 2. Russellville (2-0) (3) 252 3. Cullman (2-0) 239 4. McAdory (2-0) (2) 221 5. Henderson-Troy (2-0) 164 6. Wenonah (1-0) 127 7. Central-Tuscaloosa (2-0) (1) 120 8. Vigor (2-0) 69 9. Hartselle (2-0) 61 10. Briarwood Chr. (1-1) 57 Also receiving votes: Shelby County (2-0) 29, Carver-Montgomery (2-0) 16, Madison County (2-0) 3, St. Paul’s (1-1) 3, Demopolis (1-1) 2, Erwin (1-1) 1, Spanish Fort (2-0) 1.

CLASS 4A

1. North Jackson (2-0) (25) 341 2. Deshler (1-1) (4) 252 3. Handley (1-0) 209 4. Lincoln (2-0) (1) 198 tie. Brooks (2-0) 198 6. UMS-Wright (1-1) 151 7. Fayette County (2-0) 129 8. Fairview (2-0) 93 9. Clarke County (1-1) 55 10. Thomasville (0-2) 24 Also receiving votes: Bibb County (2-0) 22, Oneonta (2-0) 10, Cherokee County (2-0) 7, Jackson (2-0) 7, St. Clair County (2-0) 5, East Lawrence (2-0) 3, Cleburne County (1-1) 3, Midfield (2-0) 2, Guntersville (1-1) 1, Plainview (1-1) 1, Rogers (2-0) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Cordova (2-0) (28) 352 2. Colbert County (2-0) (2) 274 3. Trinity (2-0) 222 4. T.R. Miller (2-0) 195 5. West Morgan (2-0) 192 6. Leeds (2-0) 154 7. Sardis (2-0) 111 8. Pike County (1-1) 73 9. Straughn (2-0) 72 10. Elkmont (2-0) 18 Also receiving votes: Hamilton (2-0) 14, Geneva (1-1) 6, Daleville (2-0) 5, Colbert Heights (1-1) 3, Bayside Academy (2-0) 3, Madison Academy (1-1) 3, Susan Moore (2-0) 2, Piedmont (1-1) 2, Dadeville (2-0) 2, Gordo (1-1) 1, Montgomery Academy (1-1) 1.

CLASS 2A

1. Leroy (2-0) (30) 360 2. Clay County (2-0) 267 3. American Chr. (2-0) 218 4. Houston Academy (2-0) 209 5. West Wend-Walnut Grove (2-0) 168 6. Red Bay (1-1) 127 7. Tanner (2-0) 91 8. Fyffe (1-1) 63 9. Geraldine (2-0) 52 10. Lanett (2-0) 34 Also receiving votes: Elba (2-0) 33, Fultondale (1-1) 22, Flomaton (2-0) 16, Isabella (2-0) 13, New Brockton (2-0) 9, Falkville (2-0) 7, Westbrook Christian (2-0) 5, Sand Rock (2-0) 5, Oakman (1-1) 4, Pickens County (1-1) 3, Addison (0-2) 2, Sulligent (1-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Sweet Water (2-0) (30) 360 2. Talladega Co.-Central (2-0) 263 3. Brantley (2-0) 236 4. Hazlewood (2-0) 203 5. Ariton (2-0) 165 6. Wadley (2-0) 136 7. Loachapoka (2-0) 127 8. Maplesville (1-0) 97 9. Gaston (1-1) 62 10. Linden (2-0) 27 Also receiving votes: Lynn (2-0) 8, Speake (1-1) 5, J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 4, R.A. Hubbard (1-1) 4, McIntosh (2-0) 3, McKenzie (2-0) 2, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 2, Phillips-Bear Creek (2-0) 2, Appalachian (1-1) 1, Providence Christian (0-2) 1, Spring Garden (2-0) 1, South Lamar (1-1) 1.

AISA

1. Bessemer Academy (2-0) (26) 347 2. Fort Dale Academy (2-0) (2) 274 3. Southern Academy (2-0) (2) 249 4. Edgewood Academy (2-0) 197 5. Pike Liberal Arts (2-0) 175 6. S. Choctaw Academy (2-1) 132 7. Morgan Academy (1-1) 97 8. Shelby Academy (2-0) 82 9. Macon-East Academy (1-1) 54 10. Glenwood School (1-1) 53 Also receiving votes: Marengo Academy (1-2) 14, Patrician Academy (2-0) 12, Sparta Academy (3-0) 9, Crenshaw Christian (1-1) 7, Meadowview Christian (2-0) 5, Tuscaloosa Academy (2-1) 2, Lowndes Academy (2-1) 1.