Wildcats rise to No. 4

Shelby County’s climb toward the top continues this week, as it moves two spots to No. 4 in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football poll for Class 5A.

The Wildcats’ 55-14 win over John Carroll Friday helped them move from No. 6, while Briarwood Christian remained No. 7 in the 5A poll.

Vincent’s name was mentioned for the first time this season, receiving one vote in the 2A poll, while Montevallo and Shelby Academy fell from the receiving votes category in their respective polls.

ASWA prep football rankings with record and first-place votes in parentheses:

Class 6A

1. Prattville (5-1) (25) 389

2. Tuscaloosa Co. (6-0) (10) 344

3. Mountain Brook (6-0) 261

4. Davidson (6-0) 208

5. Hoover (5-1) 203

6. Murphy (6-0) 155

7. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 143

8. Auburn (6-0) 97

9. Opelika (5-1) 76

10. Oxford (5-1) 58

Also receiving votes: Minor (6-0) 50, Vestavia Hills (4-2) 5, Florence (4-2) 2, Huntsville (4-2) 2, Wetumpka (5-1) 2.

Class 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (5-0) (19) 365

2. Hartselle (6-0) (13) 334

3. Vigor (6-0) (3) 291

4. Shelby Co. (6-0) 206

5. Russellville (5-1) 204

6. Carver-Montgomery (6-0) 144

7. Briarwood Chr. (5-1) 139

8. Cullman (5-1) 126

9. Spanish Fort (6-0) 81

10. Madison Co. (6-0) 35

Also receiving votes: Tallassee (5-1) 19, Fort Payne (5-1) 18, Walker (5-1) 18, Valley (5-1) 10, Fairfield (5-1) 3, Erwin (4-2) 2.

Class 4A

1. Deshler (5-1) (25) 372

2. Lincoln (6-0) (7) 327

3. Brooks (6-0) (3) 293

4. North Jackson (5-1) 219

5. Fairview (6-0) 195

6. Handley (4-1) 157

7. Midfield (6-0) 146

8. Cherokee Co. (6-0) 117

9. Thomasville (4-2) 62

10. Jackson (5-1) 45

Also receiving votes: UMS-Wright (4-2) 24, Fayette Co. (5-1) 12, Alexandria (5-1) 12, Elmore Co. (5-1) 8, Bibb Co. (5-1) 2, Guntersville (5-1) 2, Opp (4-2) 2.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (6-0)(22) 376

2. Leeds (6-0) (4) 313

3. Cordova (5-1) (7) 297

4. Straughn (6-0)(1) 225

5. West Morgan (5-1) 190

6. Hamilton (6-0)(1) 179

7. Dadeville (6-0) 145

8. Colbert Co. (4-2) 126

9. Elkmont (5-1) 65

10. Daleville (5-1) 19

Also receiving votes: Sheffield (5-1) 18, Piedmont (5-1) 16, Sardis (5-1) 15, Susan Moore (5-1) 4, Montgomery Acad. (4-2) 4, Dale Co. (5-1) 1, Good Hope (4-2) 1, Gordo (4-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (6-0) (33) 413

2. Clay County (6-0) 313

3. American Chr. (6-0) (2) 284

4. Tanner (6-0) 237

5. Fyffe (5-1) 193

6. Sand Rock (6-0) 188

7. Winston Co. (6-0) 140

8. Houston Acad. (5-1) 95

9. Red Bay (4-2) 56

10. Geraldine (5-1) 30

Also receiving votes: Reeltown (5-1) 15, Lanett (4-2) 11, Flomaton (5-1) 6, Keith (5-1) 4, Pickens Co. (5-1) 4, Fultondale (4-2) 3, Vincent (5-1) 1, Sulligent (4-2) 1, St. Jude (5-1) 1.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (6-0) (35) 420

2. Brantley (6-0) 303

3. Hazlewood (6-0) 281

4. Linden (6-0) 243

5. Talladega Co.-Central (5-1) 189

6. McKenzie (6-0) 153

7. Wadley (5-1) 143

8. Loachapoka (5-1) 80

9. Maplesville (4-1) 70

10. R.A. Hubbard (5-1) 31

Also receiving votes: Berry (6-0) 26, Cedar Bluff (5-1) 18, Lynn (5-1) 13, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 7, Appalachian (5-1) 6, Hackleburg (5-1) 5, Speake (5-1) 3, Spring Garden (5-1) 2, Gaston (4-2) 1, Billingsley (4-2) 1.

AISA

1. Southern Acad. (6-0) (22) 379

2. Edgewood Acad. (6-0)(1) 296

3. Pike Liberal Arts (6-0)(4) 282

4. Monroe Acad. (6-0)(8) 273

5. S. Choctaw Acad. (6-1) 210

6. Bessemer Acad. (5-1) 175

7. Patrician Acad. (5-0) 126

8. Glenwood School (4-2) 86

9. Lee-Scott Acad. (5-1) 76

10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (6-1) 41