Lions slide to No. 10, ‘Cats still No. 4

Shelby County remains No. 4 in Class 5A, while Briarwood drops to No. 10 after losing to Florence last week. The win boosted Florence into the receiving votes category.

Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings with first-place votes and records in parentheses:

Class 6A

1. Prattville (23) (7-1) 365

2. Tuscaloosa County (10) (9-0) 326

3. Hoover (8-1) 248

4. Auburn (9-0) 242

5. Mountain Brook (8-1) 201

6. Oxford (8-1) 153

7. Murphy (8-1) 118

8. Opelika (7-2) 70

9. McGill-Toolen (7-2) 67

10. Davidson (7-2) 35

Others receiving votes: Huntsville (7-2) 15, Foley (6-2) 15, Stanhope Elmore (7-2) 7, Minor (7-2) 6, Decatur (7-2) 4, Florence (6-3) 2, Wetumpka (7-2) 2, Daphne (6-3) 1.

Class 5A

1. Central-Tuscaloosa (20) (8-0) 355

2. Hartselle (9) (9-0) 309

3. Vigor (4) (9-0) 280

4. Shelby Co. (9-0) 221

5. Carver-Montgomery (9-0) 197

6. Russellville (8-1) 169

7. Walker (8-1) 121

8. Valley (8-1) 95

9. Cullman (7-2) 50

10. Briarwood (7-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Madison County (8-1) 24, Spanish Fort (8-1) 24, Fairfield (7-2) 6, Charles Henderson (6-3) 2.

Class 4A

1. Lincoln (17) (9-0) 344

2. Deshler (15)… (6-3) 296

3. North Jackson (1) (8-1) 253

4. Midfield (9-0) 227

5. Cherokee Co. (9-0) 186

6. Handley (7-1) 185

7. Brooks (8-1) 139

8. Elmore Co. (8-1) 113

9. Jackson (7-2) 41

10. Bibb Co. (8-1) 36

Others receiving votes: UMS-Wright (7-2) 24, Guntersville (7-2) 23, Alexandria (7-2) 9, Fayette Co. (7-2) 2, Oneonta (7-2) 2, Plainview (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

1. T.R. Miller (25) (9-0) 371

2. Leeds (7) (9-0) 313

3. Hamilton (1) (9-0) 251

4. West Morgan (8-1) 215

5. Dadeville (9-0) 214

6. Colbert Co. (7-2) 164

7. Elkmont (8-1) 119

8. Cordova (7-2) 102

9. Susan Moore (8-1) 73

10. Gordo (7-2) 26

Others receiving votes: Straughn (7-2) 13, Piedmont (7-2) 8, Trinity (7-2) 4, Luverne (6-3) 4, Good Hope (7-2) 3, Sardis (7-2) 1.

Class 2A

1. Leroy (33) (9-0) 396

2. Clay Co. (9-0) 295

3. Tanner (9-0) 259

4. Sand Rock (9-0) 234

5. Pickens Co. (8-1) 165

6. American Christian (8-1) 160

7. Geraldine (8-1) 133

8. Fyffe (7-2) 93

9. Reeltown (8-1) 53

10. Winston Co. (8-1) 32

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Houston Acad. (7-2) 14, Barbour Co. (7-2) 9, Lanett (7-2) 4, Flomation (7-2) 3, Millry (7-2) 2.

Class 1A

1. Sweet Water (33) (9-0) 396

2. Brantley (9-0) 291

3. Hazlewood (9-0) 262

4. Linden (9-0) 234

5. Wadley (8-1) 190

6. R.A. Hubbard (7-1) 135

7. Loachapoka (7-2) 117

8. McKenzie (8-1) 108

9. Talladega Co. Central…… (8-1) 63

10. Appalachian (8-1) 29

Others receiving votes: Gaston (7-2) 16, Maplesville (6-2) 14, Hackleburg (8-1) 9, Speake (7-2) 6, Billingsley (7-2) 3, Ragland (6-3) 2, Cedar Bluff (7-2) 2, Holy Spirit (7-2) 2, Ariton (7-2) 1, South Lamar (7-2) 1.

AISA

1. Monroe Acad. (29) (9-0) 384

2. Edgewood (4) (9-0) 308

3. Patrician (8-0) 246

4. Southern Acad. (8-1) 227

5. Pike Liberal Arts (8-1) 197

6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (9-1) 159

7. Glenwood (7-2) 133

8. Bessemer Acad. (7-2) 102

9. South Choctaw Acad. (7-2) 64

10. Fort Dale (7-2) 40 Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (8-1) 9, Lee-Scott (6-3) 7, Lowndes Acad. (8-2) 4, Pickens Acad. (6-3) 1.…–Deshler’s record includes two forfeit losses for using an ineligible player.……–Talladega County Central’s record includes one forfeit win for Munford’s use of an ineligible player.