Calera moves to No. 4

The Calera Eagles moved up three spots to No. 4 in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball poll. Calera (9-1) won two games last week, defeating Holt, 103-78, in the first area game of the season Dec. 12 and downed Montevallo, 81-48, Dec. 16.

In the AISA, Cornerstone Christian (5-0) moved up to No. 7 and Shelby Academy (6-0) followed at No. 8.

In girls’ action, Briarwood Christian (10-1) sits at No. 9 in Class 5A, while Montevallo (8-1) moves into the 3A poll for the first time.

The next poll will be released on Jan. 8.¶

ASWA high school basketball poll¶

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (12-0)

2. Bob Jones (12-1)

3. Clay-Chalkville (12-0)

4. Blount (9-2)

5. Murphy (9-2)

6. Hoover (6-5)

7. Gadsden City (9-2)

8. Shades Valley (9-3)

9. Austin (11-1)

10. Mountain Brook (6-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Talladega (12-1)

2. LeFlore (11-1)

3. Selma (13-3)

4. Faith Academy (10-1)

5. Brewer (11-1)

6. Athens (11-3)

7. Carver-Montgomery (2-0)

8. Vigor (6-4)

9. Briarwood Christian (10-1)

10. Springville (10-2)

CLASS 4A

1. Ramsay (9-2)

2. Midfield (10-4)

3. Lawrence Co. (10-1)

4. Ashford (13-1)

5. DAR (9-1)

6. Plainview (8-2)

7. Deshler (3-2)

8. Anniston (8-2)

9. Alabama Christian (11-2)

10. UMS-Wright (9-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (9-2)

2. Glencoe (9-1)

3. Elkmont (11-2)

4. West Morgan (10-1)

5. Lauderdale Co. (8-2)

6. Danville (9-3)

7. Altamont (7-2)

8. Pisgah (9-2)

9. Abbeville (9-2)

10. Montevallo (8-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (10-1)

2. Ider (8-2)

3. Clements (10-2)

4. Samson (7-3)

5. Section (5-1)

6. Red Bay (8-2)

7. Mobile Christian (12-5)

8. Woodland (7-0)

9. Mars Hill (8-3)

10. Sulligent (4-0)

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (7-0)

2. Spring Garden (10-0)

3. Speake (3-1)

4. Pleasant Home (8-2)

5. Hazlewood (4-0)

6. Belgreen (12-0)

7. Hubbertville (7-1)

8. Providence Christian (8-0)

9. Jefferson Christian (14-1)

10. Gaston (5-1)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (9-0)

2. Glenwood (5-2)

3. Sparta Academy (10-0)

4. Lakeside (5-3)

5. Pike Liberal Arts (5-2)

6. Autauga Academy (10-1)

7. Hooper Academy (8-5)

8. South Choctaw (4-1)

9. Patrician Academy (6-0)

10. Fort Dale Academy (4-2)

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Sidney Lanier (8-0)

2. Daphne (10-1)

3. Shades Valley (12-1)

4. Baldwin Co. (10-1)

5. Homewood (10-2)

6. Austin (8-2)

7. Murphy (13-1)

8. Bob Jones (10-4)

9. Pinson Valley (11-1)

10. Gadsden City (10-3)

CLASS 5A

1. LeFlore (11-0)

2. Butler (14-0)

3. Parker (11-1)

4. Eufaula (10-0)

5. Talladega (10-1)

6. Lee-Huntsville (8-3)

7. Russellville (5-1)

8. Woodlawn (11-2)

9. Wilcox Central (6-2)

10. Pleasant Grove (9-1)

CLASS 4A

1. Deshler (5-0)

2. Andalusia (11-0)

3. Dallas Co. (9-1)

4. Calera (9-1)

5. Saks (8-1)

6. Childersburg (9-2)

7. Plainview (6-1)

8. Dora (11-1)

9. Brewbaker Tech (7-2)

10. Central-Coosa (5-3)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (11-2)

2. Sumter Co. (8-1)

3. Abbeville (9-2)

4. Altamont (7-3)

5. Leeds (8-5)

6. Crossville (8-2)

7. West Morgan (11-1)

8. White Plains (11-0)

9. Vinemont (10-3)

10. Slocomb (8-2

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour Co. (6-2)

2. Fyffe (8-0)

3. R.C. Hatch (7-4)

4. Pickens Co. (4-1)

5. Houston Co. (10-2)

6. Mars Hill Bible (8-4)

7. Sulligent (2-2)

8. Tanner (6-5)

9. Cherokee (7-3)

10. Cold Springs (7-3)

CLASS 1A

1. Talladega Co. Central (4-0)

2. Phillips (13-0)

3. Asbury (10-2)

4. Meek (11-1)

5. J.F. Shields (5-3)

6. Georgiana (8-1)

7. Hazlewood (4-2)

8. McIntosh (6-2)

9. Decatur Heritage (6-7)

10. Waterloo (7-5)

AISA

1. Warrior Academy (12-1)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)

3. Lee-Scott (8-1)

4. Taylor Road Academy (6-1)

5. Crenshaw Christian (9-0)

6. Macon-East (7-1)

7. Cornerstone (5-0)

8. Shelby Academy (6-0)

9. Central Christian (9-5)

10. Morgan Academy (6-3)