Calera now second in 2A

Despite losing a pair of games over Christmas, the Calera boys’ basketball team has moved up two spots to No. 2 in the recent Alabama Sports Writers Association poll for Class 4A.

The Eagles (15-3) defeated No. 4 Childersburg, 87-69, on Dec. 30 and will travel to No. 1 Andalusia on Saturday.

Other schools from Shelby County in the Top 10 are No. 5 Cornerstone (12-0) and No. 8 Shelby Academy (12-2) in the boys’ AISA poll and No. 8 Montevallo (15-1) in the girls’ Class 3A poll. The Briarwood girls (11-3) fell from the poll in Class 5A after a pair of loses to start the season in the Metro Jefferson County Tournament.

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Baldwin Co. (14-1)

2. Murphy (16-1)

3. Pinson Valley (18-1)

4. Bob Jones (17-6)

5. Shades Valley (14-3)

6. Sidney Lanier (12-1)

7. Daphne (12-2)

8. Gadsden City (14-4)

9. Homewood (14-4)

10. Vestavia Hills (15-4)

CLASS 5A

1. LeFlore (16-2)

2. Eufaula (17-1)

3. Erwin (15-4)

4. Parker (16-3)

5. Talladega (15-2)

6. Butler (17-2)

7. Woodlawn (15-2)

8. Lee-Huntsville (16-4)

9. Pleasant Grove (13-3)

10. Russellville (11-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Andalusia (14-1)

2. Calera (15-3)

3. Deshler (12-2)

4. Dora (15-2)

5. Childersburg (13-4)

6. Brewbaker Tech (13-3)

7. Greensboro (12-1)

8. Alexandria (12-0)

9. Midfield (12-6)

10. Saks (12-4)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (15-3)

2. Abbeville (13-4)

3. Leeds (13-8)

4. West Morgan (16-2)

5. Crossville (13-3)

6. Sumter Co. (12-3)

7. Altamont (8-5)

8. Dale Co. (13-3)

9. White Plains (14-2)

10. Good Hope (13-5)

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour Co. (14-2)

2. Pickens Co. (10-3)

3. Houston Co. (19-3)

4. Tanner (13-5)

5. Mars Hill Bible (12-7)

6. Cherokee (11-3)

7. Ider (13-7)

8. R.C. Hatch (9-8)

9. Fyffe (11-2)

10. Hatton (13-3)

CLASS 1A

1. Talladega Co. Central (11-1)

2. Phillips-Bear Creek (17-3)

3. Meek (11-1)

4. J.F. Shields (7-5)

5. Georgiana (12-4)

6. Decatur Heritage (10-9)

7. Asbury (13-4)

8. Parkway Christian (10-5)

9. Wadley (8-2)

10. Brantley (9-5)

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-2)

2. Warrior Academy (14-2)

3. Crenshaw Christian (13-0)

4. Lee-Scott (12-3)

5. Cornerstone (12-0)

6. Taylor Road Academy (10-2)

7. Restoration (11-3)

8. Shelby Academy (12-2)

9. Macon-East (12-5)

10. Prattville Christian (10-4)

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (20-0)

2. Bob Jones (17-2)

3. Davidson (14-2)

4. Hoover (13-5)

5. Clay-Chalkville (19-2)

6. Murphy (11-2)

7. Gadsden City (15-3)

8. Austin (19-5)

9. Shades Valley (16-5)

10. Mountain Brook (11-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Talladega (15-2)

2. LeFlore (14-1)

3. Selma (19-3)

4. Faith Academy (16-1)

5. Brewer (14-1)

6. Vigor (7-8)

7. Erwin (13-6)

8. Athens (14-5)

9. St. Paul’s (14-4)

10. Fort Payne (13-4)

CLASS 4A

1. Midfield (14-5)

2. Anniston (15-2)

3. Ramsay (12-9)

4. Ashford (17-3)

5. Lawrence Co. (15-4)

6. DAR (13-2)

7. Deshler (9-5)

8. Alabama Christian (14-3)

9. Plainview (11-6)

10. Andalusia (11-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (18-3)

2. Glencoe (15-3)

3. West Morgan (16-1)

4. Elkmont (16-6)

5. Lauderdale Co. (15-4)

6. Altamont (10-2)

7. Danville (13-5)

8. Montevallo (15-1)

9. Pisgah (11-5)

10. Abbeville (11-5)

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (16-1)

2. Ider (16-3)

3. Clements (15-3)

4. Section (12-5)

5. Samson (11-5)

6. Red Bay (15-5)

7. Mobile Christian (12-5)

8. Barbour Co. (9-3)

9. Woodland (14-1)

10. Mars Hill (11-7)

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (13-0)

2. Spring Garden (17-2)

3. Hazlewood (12-2)

4. Pleasant Home (11-3)

5. Belgreen (13-0)

6. Hubbertville (11-1)

7. Providence Christian (12-1)

8. Jefferson Christian (15-5)

9. J.F. Shields (14-0)

10. Gaston (9-2)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (14-1)

2. Glenwood (11-4)

3. Sparta Academy (15-1)

4. Lakeside (11-4)

5. Autauga Academy (12-2)

6. Pike Liberal Arts (8-4)

7. South Choctaw (8-2)

8. Patrician Academy (9-1)

9. Ashford Academy (17-1)

10. Taylor Road (9-3)