Calera tops 4A poll

Calera (18-3) took over the top spot in Class 4A Thursday in the Alabama Sports Writers Association poll. The Eagles moved up from No. 2 after knocking off No. 1 Andalusia, 84-81, Saturday on the road and beating Childersburg on Monday.

Entering the poll for the first time this season in Class 5A at No. 9 are the Briarwood boys (17-6) , who were 3-0 on the week with wins over John Carroll, Chelsea and McAdory. In the AISA, Cornerstone Christian (15-1) fell from No. 5 to No. 7 after losing its first game of the season Tuesday to Shelby Academy, who fell from the poll after being ranked No. 8 last week. Shelby (15-3) defeated Ashford on Saturday, but fell to previous No. 10 Prattville Christian on Monday.

In girls’ basketball, Montevallo (19-1) moved to No. 7 in Class 3A, while Cornerstone Christian (11-5) entered the Top 10 for the first time this season at No. 9.

ASWA high school basketball poll

Boys

CLASS 6A

1. Baldwin Co. (17-1)

2. Shades Valley (16-3)

3. Pinson Valley (20-1)

4. Daphne (15-2)

5. Gadsden City (17-4)

6. Murphy (18-2)

7. Vestavia Hills (17-4)

8. Bob Jones (18-7)

9. Northridge (19-2)

10. Sidney Lanier (14-3)

CLASS 5A

1. LeFlore (18-2)

2. Eufaula (20-1)

3. Butler (20-2)

4. Erwin (18-5)

5. Parker (18-4)

6. Russellville (13-3)

7. Talladega (18-3)

8. Pleasant Grove (17-4)

9. Briarwood (17-6)

10. Muscle Shoals (15-5)

CLASS 4A

1. Calera (18-3)

2. Andalusia (15-2)

3. Dora (18-2)

4. Brewbaker Tech (17-3)

5. Childersburg (15-5)

6. Deshler (14-3)

7. Greensboro (15-1)

8. Alexandria (16-0)

9. Midfield (15-6)

10. Dallas Co. (15-4)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (17-4)

2. Leeds (16-8)

3. White Plains (18-2)

4. Sumter Co. (14-4)

5. Altamont (10-5)

6. Abbeville (15-6)

7. West Morgan (17-3)

8. Crossville (15-5)

9. LAMP (15-4)

10. Slocomb (11-5)

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour Co. (17-2)

2. Pickens Co. (13-3)

3. Tanner (16-5)

4. Houston Co. (20-4)

5. Mars Hill Bible (14-8)

6. Cherokee (14-4)

7. Cleveland (16-7)

8. Hatton (15-4)

9. Red Level (15-6)

10. R.C. Hatch (9-10)

CLASS 1A

1. Talladega Co. Central (13-1)

2. Phillips-Bear Creek (20-3)

3. Meek (14-1)

4. Asbury (16-4)

5. Parkway Christian (11-5)

6. Georgiana (15-5)

7. J.F. Shields (8-7)

8. McIntosh (14-4)

9. Holy Spirit (12-5)

10. Decatur Heritage (11-10)

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (17-2)

2. Taylor Road Academy (12-2)

3. Macon-East (15-5)

4. Lee-Scott (14-4)

5. Crenshaw Christian (15-1)

6. Warrior Academy (16-3)

7. Cornerstone (14-1)

8. Open Door (12-3)

9. Central Christian (14-7)

10. East Memorial (12-6)

Girls

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (21-0)

2. Bob Jones (19-3)

3. Hoover (18-5)

4. Davidson (19-4)

5. Clay-Chalkville (22-2)

6. Murphy (13-4)

7. Gadsden City (17-4)

8. Shades Valley (18-6)

9. Mountain Brook (14-2)

10. Robertsdale (14-2)

CLASS 5A

1. Talladega (18-2)

2. Faith Academy (19-1)

3. LeFlore (16-2)

4. Selma (20-3)

5. Brewer (18-1)

6. Vigor (8-8)

7. Erwin (17-6)

8. Athens (16-5)

9. Fort Payne (16-4)

10. St. Paul’s (14-6)

CLASS 4A

1. Midfield (17-5)

2. Anniston (17-2)

3. Ashford (22-3)

4. Lawrence Co. (18-4)

5. DAR (15-4)

6. Ramsay (12-10)

7. Alabama Christian (15-3)

8. Deshler (12-6)

9. Plainview (13-6)

10. Andalusia (14-2)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (21-3)

2. Glencoe (19-3)

3. West Morgan (18-2)

4. Lauderdale Co. (18-4)

5. Elkmont (17-8)

6. Altamont (12-2)

7. Montevallo (19-1)

8. Danville (15-6)

9. Pisgah (13-5)

10. Abbeville (14-6)

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (19-1)

2. Ider (17-6)

3. Section (14-5)

4. Clements (18-5)

5. Samson (13-6)

6. Red Bay (17-5)

7. Barbour Co. (12-3)

8. Woodland (16-1)

9. Mars Hill (14-7)

10. St. Jude (14-5)

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (16-0)

2. Spring Garden (19-2)

3. Hazlewood (16-2)

4. Pleasant Home (12-3)

5. Belgreen (14-2)

6. Hubbertville (14-1)

7. Providence Christian (14-1)

8. Jefferson Christian (17-5)

9. J.F. Shields (17-0)

10. Hackleburg (15-3)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (17-1)

2. Glenwood (12-5)

3. Sparta Academy (16-1)

4. Lakeside (14-4)

5. Autauga Academy (14-2)

6. Pike Liberal Arts (7-7)

7. Patrician Academy (13-2)

8. Taylor Road (10-3)

9. Cornerstone Christian (11-5)

10. Ashford Academy (18-3)