Wildcat basketball ranked

Shelby County’s seven-game winning streak lifted the Wildcats into the Class 5A Top 10 in the new Alabama Sports Writers Association boys’ basketball rankings. The No. 8 Wildcats caught the state’s attention with a dominating road win at then No. 9 Brairwood on Saturday.

Another win that changed the rankings Saturday was Bibb County’s 88-81 overtime win over then No. 1 Calera, who fell to No. 2 in Class 4A. In the AISA, Cornerstone jumped up to No. 4 as the top-ranked AISA 1A team in the rankings.

In the girls’ polls, Montevallo (21-1) moved up one spot to No. 6 in Class 3A. Briarwood re-entered the Class 5A rankings at No. 10, while Cornerstone remained No. 9 in AISA.

ASWA high school basketball rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Baldwin Co. (19-1)

2. Shades Valley (19-3)

3. Pinson Valley (23-1)

4. Gadsden City (18-4)

5. Bob Jones (19-7)

6. Daphne (16-3)

7. Murphy (20-3)

8. Enterprise (18-5)

9. Vestavia Hills (18-5)

10. Central-Phenix City (16-4)

CLASS 5A

1. LeFlore (20-2)

2. Eufaula (22-1)

3. Butler (25-2)

4. Erwin (19-5)

5. Parker (19-4)

6. Woodlawn (17-5)

7. Talladega (19-4)

8. Shelby Co. (16-4)

9. Russellville (15-5)

10. Pleasant Grove (19-5)

CLASS 4A

1. Andalusia (17-2)

2. Calera (19-4)

3. Dora (21-2)

4. Brewbaker Tech (21-3)

5. Childersburg (17-5)

6. Greensboro (17-1)

7. Midfield (19-6)

8. Deshler (17-4)

9. Anniston (15-5)

10. Alexandria (16-1)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (20-4)

2. Leeds (18-8)

3. White Plains (20-2)

4. West Morgan (20-3)

5. Sumter Co. (17-5)

6. Crossville (18-5)

7. LAMP (17-4)

8. Altamont (12-7)

9. Slocomb (14-5)

10. Pike Co. (14-5)

CLASS 2A

1. Barbour Co. (19-2)

2. Pickens Co. (16-3)

3. Tanner (17-5)

4. Mars Hill Bible (16-8)

5. Houston Co. (21-5)

6. Cleveland (16-7)

7. R.C. Hatch (11-10)

8. Red Level (17-6)

9. Fyffe (16-3)

10. Ider (15-9)

CLASS 1A

1. Talladega Co. Central (16-1)

2. Phillips-Bear Creek (23-3)

3. Meek (18-1)

4. Georgiana (17-5)

5. J.F. Shields (11-7)

6. Asbury (17-5)

7. McIntosh (16-4)

8. Decatur Heritage (14-10)

9. Parkway Christian (14-8)

10. Collinsville (11-10)

AISA

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (22-2)

2. Taylor Road Academy (15-2)

3. Lee-Scott (17-4)

4. Cornerstone (18-1)

5. Crenshaw Christian (17-1)

6. Open Door (15-3)

7. Warrior Academy (18-4)

8. Macon-East (15-7)

9. Central Christian (16-7)

10. East Memorial (13-7)

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (24-0)

2. Bob Jones (21-3)

3. Hoover (21-5)

4. Davidson (20-4)

5. Clay-Chalkville (24-2)

6. Murphy (16-4)

7. Gadsden City (18-4)

8. Shades Valley (19-7)

9. Mountain Brook (16-3)

10. Robertsdale (16-3)

CLASS 5A

1. Talladega (21-2)

2. Faith Academy (21-1)

3. LeFlore (17-2)

4. Brewer (20-1)

5. Selma (21-4)

6. Vigor (10-8)

7. Athens (17-6)

8. Erwin (18-7)

9. Fort Payne (17-5)

10. Briarwood Christian (15-3)

CLASS 4A

1. Midfield (20-6)

2. Anniston (19-2)

3. Ashford (22-3)

4. Lawrence Co. (18-5)

5. DAR (18-4)

6. Alabama Christian (18-3)

7. Rogers (14-6)

8. Andalusia (16-2)

9. Ramsay (14-11)

10. Deshler (14-6)

CLASS 3A

1. Madison Academy (23-4)

2. Glencoe (21-3)

3. West Morgan (20-2)

4. Lauderdale Co. (20-4)

5. Altamont (15-2)

6. Montevallo (21-1)

7. Danville (17-7)

8. Pisgah (17-5)

9. Winfield (19-3)

10. Geneva (14-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Cold Springs (21-1)

2. Ider (17-5)

3. Section (15-5)

4. Clements (20-5)

5. Samson (16-6)

6. Red Bay (19-5)

7. Barbour Co. (14-3)

8. Woodland (20-1)

9. Mars Hill (15-7)

10. St. Jude (18-5)

CLASS 1A

1. McIntosh (17-0)

2. Spring Garden (22-2)

3. Hazlewood (17-2)

4. Pleasant Home (14-3)

5. J.F. Shields (20-0)

6. Belgreen (14-3)

7. Hubbertville (17-1)

8. Providence Christian (17-1)

9. Jefferson Christian (19-5)

10. Hackleburg (16-3)

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (20-1)

2. Sparta Academy (18-1)

3. Lakeside (16-4)

4. Autauga Academy (15-2)

5. Pike Liberal Arts (10-7)

6. Taylor Road (12-5)

7. Glenwood (11-8)

8. Patrician Academy (15-2)

9. Cornerstone Christian (14-5)

10. Ashford Academy (19-4)