Area basketball tournaments schedule

Area basketball tournaments begin this week with a handful of tournaments being played in county. Here is a schedule of the areas, which include teams from Shelby County.

AHSAA

Class 2A, Area 9 Boys

Host: Vincent

Friday, Feb. 6

Shades Mountain vs. Fultondale, 6 p.m.

Vincent vs. Thorsby, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9 Girls

Host: Shades Mountain

Thursday, Feb. 5

Fultondale vs. Vincent, 5:30 p.m.

Thorsby vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 5 Boys

Host: LAMP

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Trinity vs. Montevallo, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

LAMP vs. Trinity-Montevallo winner, 6 p.m.

Marbury vs. Montgomery Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 5 Girls

Host: Montevallo

Monday, Feb. 2

LAMP vs. Marbury, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

Trinity vs. Montgomery Academy, 6 p.m.

Montevallo vs. LAMP-Marbury winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Finals, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 7 Boys

Host: Bibb Co.

Friday, Feb. 6

Holt vs. Calera, 6 p.m.

Jemison vs. Bibb County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 7 Girls

Host: Calera

Thursday, Feb. 5

Holt vs. Bibb County, 6 p.m.

Calera vs. Jemison, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Finals, 2 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 8 Boys

Host: Shelby County

Friday, Feb. 6

John Carroll Catholic vs. Briarwood, 6 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Shelby County, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 8 Girls

Host: Brairwood Christian

Thursday, Feb. 5

Shelby County vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.

Briarwood vs. John Carroll Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Finals, 7 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 10 Boys

Host: Thompson

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Spain Park vs. Pelham, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Hoover vs. Oak Mountain, 6 p.m.

Thompson vs. Spain Park-Pelham winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Finals, 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 10 Girls

Host: Hoover

Monday, Feb. 2

Oak Mountain vs. Thompson, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

Spain Park vs. Pelham, 6 p.m.

Hoover vs. Oak Mountain-Thompson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Finals, 3 p.m.