Springs tops 1A-4A boys’ soccer poll

Indian Springs picked up two first-place votes that previously belonged to rival Altamont to leap the Knights and take over the top spot in the 1A-4A boys’ soccer poll this week. Other county teams remaining in first place are the Oak Mountain boys and girls and Briarwood girls.

Records below are through Feb. 23.

Alabama High School Soccer Coaches’ Poll

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Oak Mountain (8-0) – 13 first-place votes, 130 points

2. Bob Jones (4-0-1), 89 points

3. Hoover (5-1-1), 86 points

4. Prattville (4-1-2), 82 points

5. Grissom (3-2-0), 69 points

6. Fairhope (5-0-1), 56 points

7. Auburn (4-1-2), 49 points

8. Homewood (7-1-0), 36 points

9. McGill-Toolen (3-1-0), 32 points

10. Huntsville (2-1-2), 30 points

(Receiving Votes: Mountain Brook (5-2-1), 20 points; Spain Park (2-4-1), 15 points; Murphy (4-0-2), 7 points; Foley (8-0-0), 5 points; Vestavia (1-5-0), 4 points; Clay-Chalkville (3-3-0), 2 points; Enterprise (4-1-1), 2 points; Austin (2-2-0), 1 point.)

Class 5A

1. John Carroll (6-1-1) – 9 first-place votes, 109 points

2. Briarwood (3-2), – 2 first-place votes, 104 points

3. St. Paul’s (6-0-1) – 1 first-place vote, 87 points

4. Cullman (6-2-1), 85 points

5. Hartselle (3-0-1), 66 points

6. Chelsea (1-0-1), 48 points

7. Arab (3-0-2), 44 points

8. Albertville (3-1-0), 28 points

8. Athens (1-0-1), 28 points

10. Brewer (2-1-0), 24 points

(Receiving Votes: East Limestone (2-3-1), 16 points; Southside (2-1-2), 8 points; Ft. Payne (2-0-1), 5 points; Gulf Shores (0-0-0), 4 points; Carroll-Ozark (4-2-1), 3 points; Sylacauga (1-2-0), 2 point.)

Class 1A-4A

1. Indian Springs (3-1-1) – 5 first-place votes, 75 points

2. Altamont (0-3-1), 3 first-place votes, 72 points

3. UMS-Wright (2-2-1), 66 points

4. Houston Academy (5-2-0), 50 points

5. LAMP (3-1-0), 42 points

6. Randolph (1-4-1), 40 points

7. Brewbaker Tech (5-1-0), 21 points

8. Catholic-Huntsville (2-2-0), 19 points

9. Priceville (3-1-0), 11 points

10. Collinsville (1-2-0), 10 points

(Receiving Votes: Westminster Christian (3-1-0), 8 points; Jacksonville (2-0-1), 7 points; Bayside Academy (0-3-2), 6 points; Montgomery Catholic (2-0-0), 5 points; Providence Christian (1-1-0), 3 points; Mars Hill Bible (0-0-0), 2 points; Trinity (1-5-0), 1 point; St. Bernard (3-0-0), 1 point; Guntersville (5-1-0), 1 point.)

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Oak Mountain (7-0-0) – 10 first-place votes, 124 points

2 .Spain Park (3-1-2), 110 points

3. Mtn. Brook (1-0-0) – 3 first-place votes, 95 points

4. Grissom (3-1-0), 85 points

5. Bob Jones (5-1-0), 81 points

6. Vestavia (1-1-2), 61 points

7. Auburn (5-2-1), 46 points

8. Decatur (3-2-1), 30 points

9. Hoover (5-0-0), 28 points

10. Huntsville (1-0-2), 24 points

(Receiving Votes – Homewood (7-2-0), 17 points; McGill-Toolen (1-1-0), 7 points; Thompson (1-1-1), 3 points; Hewitt-Trussville (1-0-0), 1 point; Enterprise (2-3-0), 1 points; Clay-Chalkville (4-3-1), 1 point, Prattville (4-3-0), 1 point.)

Class 5A

1. Briarwood (3-1-1) – 11 first-place votes, 110 points

2. St. Paul’s (4-1-0), 97 points

3. John Carroll (1-4-1), 75 points

4. Arab (4-1-0), 69 points

5. Ft. Payne (2-3-0), 53 points

6. East Limestone (3-2-0), 48 points

7. Chelsea (3-1-0), 46 points

8. Athens (1-3-0), 43 points

9. Southside (2-1-3), 30 points

10. Sylacauga (4-1-1), 14 points

(Receiving Votes – Albertville (2-0-0), 13 points; Hartselle (2-1-0), 4 points; Brewer (1-2-1), 2 points; Carroll-Ozark (4-1-0), 1 point.)

Class 1A-4A

1. Guntersville (3-0-0) – 7 first-place votes, 96 points

2. Randolph (5-1-0), 81 points

3. Indian Springs (4-2-0) – 2 first-place votes, 72 points

4. Montgomery Academy (2-1-0), 61 points

5. Altamont (0-0-0) – 1 first-place vote, 78 points

6. UMS-Wright (2-0-0), 49 points

7. Trinity (3-1-1), 48 points

8. Madison Academy (1-0-1), 29 points

9. Catholic-Huntsville (2-1-0), 28 points

10. Jacksonville (2-0-1), 12 points

(Receiving Votes – Mars Hill Bible (0-1-0), 7 points; Houston Academy (1-1-1), 3 points.)