Pelham tops 6A baseball poll

Seven county teams are ranked in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings, with the Pelham Panthers (12-1) leading the way in Class 6A baseball. Area foe Spain Park (10-4) sits in fourth, while another area foe, Hoover, is fifth. In Class 5A, Briarwood is No. 7 and Cornerstone is No. 10 in the AISA. Two softball teams have received a ranking, as Oak Mountain (9-2) is No. 4 in Class 6A and Cornerstone (10-0) is No. 6 in the AISA and Kingwood (2-0) is No. 10.

Alabama Sports Writers Association Baseball/Softball Rankings

BASEBALL

Class 6A

1. Pelham (12-1)

2. Daphne (11-3)

3. Grissom (14-0)

4. Spain Park (10-4)

5. Hoover (10-6)

6. Auburn (14-3)

7. Wetumpka (11-1)

8. Fairhope (10-4)

9. Sparkman (9-4)

10. Gardendale (12-2)

Class 5A

1. Cullman (9-6)

2. Charles Henderson (11-3)

3. Hartselle (12-4)

4. St. Paul’s (11-3)

5. Walker (11-3)

6. Pleasant Grove (11-4)

7. Briarwood Christian (8-1)

8. Mortimer Jordan (12-4)

9. Boaz (12-1)

10. Muscle Shoals (10-4)

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (11-1)

2. Childersburg (11-3)

3. UMS-Wright (9-4)

4. Thomasville (9-1)

5. Hokes Bluff (10-2)

6. Bibb County (8-3)

7. Plainview (7-5)

8. Alexandria (6-1)

9. Cleburne County (6-2)

10. Jacksonville (10-1)

Class 3A

1. LAMP (9-3)

2. Bayside Academy (8-3)

3. Danville (9-1)

4. Sumiton Christian (7-3)

5. White Plains (7-5)

6. Straughn (7-2)

7. Gordo (5-1)

8. Luverne (7-3)

9. Vinemont (6-4)

10. Leeds (6-6)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (11-1)

2. G.W. Long (10-1)

3. Thorsby (12-1)

4. Section (10-0)

5. Houston Academy (9-3)

6. Mars Hill Bible (10-2)

7. Excel (11-3)

8. Lexington (8-5)

9. Washington County (8-2)

10. Samson (8-2)

Class 1A

1. Athens Bible (8-0)

2. Providence Christian (6-4)

3. Ragland (8-3)

4. Ariton (7-4)

5. Hackleburg (4-3)

6. Sweet Water (4-5)

7. Wadley (3-1)

8. Waterloo (4-3)

9. Loachapoka (2-1)

10. Talladega County-Central (4-4)

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (8-0)

2. Edgewood Academy (6-1)

3. Marengo Academy (7-3)

4. Macon-East Academy (5-1)

5. Fort Dale Academy (6-0)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (4-2)

7. Monroe Academy (7-2)

8. South Choctaw Academy (7-3)

9. Wilcox Academy (3-2)

10. Cornerstone Christian (3-1)

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

1. Hueytown (9-1)

2. Tuscaloosa County (8-2)

3. Sparkman (9-3)

4. Oak Mountain (9-2)

5. Satsuma (10-3)

6. Mountain Brook (9-1)

7. Bob Jones (11-4)

9. Daphne (13-1-1)

8. Hoover (3-2)

10. Northview (14-3)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (7-2)

2. St. Paul’s (12-1)

3. Rehobeth (13-3)

4. Muscle Shoals (7-0)

5. Hartselle (8-5)

6. Springville (4-3)

7. Gulf Shores (8-6)

8. Scottsboro (7-2)

9. Albertville (10-1-1)

10. Faith Acad. (4-4)

Class 4A

1. Corner (6-1)

2. Ardmore (6-3)

3. Alexandria (4-2)

4. Ashford (5-0)

5. Plainview (5-2)

6. Alabama Chr.(4-4)

7. Saks (9-1)

8. Lawrence Co. (7-1)

9. Catholic-Montgomery(10-2)

10. St. James (5-2)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (4-2)

2. Susan Moore (10-2)

3. Straughn (5-2)

4. Colbert Heights (6-0)

5. West Morgan (5-4)

6. Leeds (5-4)

7. Northside (10-1)

8. Elkmont (4-2)

9. New Hope (5-2)

10. Marbury (8-1)

Class 2A

1. Ider (4-1)

2. Ranburne (4-0)

3. Addison (6-3)

4. Oakman (8-0)

5. American Chr. (4-0)

6. Excel (7-1)

7. Flomaton (2-4)

8. G.W. Long (2-2)

9. Cold Springs (3-3)

10. Lineville (5-0)

Class 1A

1. Kinston (10-1)

2. Pleasant Home (4-0)

3. Athens Bible (2-3)

4. Spring Garden (1-2)

5. Holy Spirit (8-2)

6. Lynn (5-1)

7. Jacksonville Chr. (1-0)

8. Jefferson Chr. (2-0)

9. Hubbertville (2-0)

10. Sweet Water (3-1)

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (11-0)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-4)

3. Glenwood (5-1)

4. Lee-Scott Academy (6-3)

5. Clarke Prep (6-4)

6. Cornerstone Christian (10-0)

7. Hooper (6-3)

8. Bessemer Academy (7-5)

9. Patrician Academy (7-4)

10. Kingwood Christian (2-0)