ASWA softball/baseball rankings

Montevallo softball (8-3) broke into the Class 3A rankings at No. 9 this week, while Oak Mountain, Cornerstone and Kingwood all remain ranked by the Alabama Sports Writers Association. In baseball, Pelham remains No. 1 in Class 6A, while Briarwood moves up one spot in Class 5A to No. 5.

Alabama Sports Writers Association softball and baseball rankings. Records reflect games played through March 31.

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

1. Hueytown (18-4)

2. Sparkman (22-4)

3. Tuscaloosa County (17-6)

4. Bob Jones (20-4)

5. Oak Mountain (16-5-1)

6. Satsuma (19-4)

7. Hoover (16-6)

8. Huntsville (21-5-2)

9. Dothan (19-5)

10. Pell City (21-2)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (13-2)

2. Rehobeth (22-4)

3. St. Paul’s (18-4-1)

4. Muscle Shoals (14-2)

5. Springville (14-6-1)

6. Albertville (15-3-1)

7. Faith Academy (11-4)

8. Scottsboro (14-7-2)

9. Hartselle (14-10)

10. Cullman (12-5)

Class 4A

1. Corner (15-3)

2. Lawrence County (19-5)

3. Saks (20-3)

4. Ashford (11-3)

5. Alexandria (13-8)

6. Ardmore (15-7)

7. St. James (8-4)

8. Alabama Christian (13-8)

9. Cherokee County (9-1)

10. Oneonta (15-7-1)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (18-5)

2. Susan Moore (20-3)

3. Straughn (13-4)

4. Northside (20-3)

5. West Morgan (14-6-3)

6. Leeds (8-4)

7. Sumiton Christian (18-8-1)

8. Elkmont (13-6)

9. Montevallo (8-3)

10. Marbury (12-4-1)

Class 2A

1. Ider (11-2)

2. Ranburne (12-1)

3. Oakman (9-1)

4. American Christian (14-1)

5. Addison (8-5)

6. Mobile Christian (15-8)

7. Hatton (15-8)

8. Sand Rock (7-6)

9. Excel (15-2)

10. Leroy (10-5)

Class 1A

1. Kinston (17-6)

2. Speake (15-2)

3. Pleasant Home (10-3)

4. South Lamar (11-0)

5. Lynn (11-1)

6. Athens Bible (9-7)

7. Holy Spirit (10-4)

8. Ragland (9-3)

9. Waterloo (10-7)

10. Hubbertville (5-1)

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (16-0)

2. Tuscaloosa Academy (15-4)

3. Glenwood (15-6)

4. Lee-Scott Academy (9-5)

5. Clarke Prep (14-5)

6. Cornerstone Christian (19-1)

7. Hooper Academy (13-4)

8. Lakeside (6-2)

9. Edgewood Academy (14-6)

10. Kingwood Christian (5-1)

BASEBALL

Class 6A

1. Pelham (23-2)

2. Grissom (22-3)

3. Fairhope (21-4)

4. Hoover (20-8)

5. Huntsville (22-3)

6. Daphne (21-6)

7. Auburn (21-5)

8. Wetumpka (18-3)

9. Vestavia Hills (18-8)

10. Austin (15-8)

Class 5A

1. Cullman (22-9)

2. Hartselle (27-6)

3. St. Paul’s (19-3)

4. Charles Henderson (17-7)

5. Briarwood Christian (15-3)

6. Pleasant Grove (20-8)

7. Southside-Gadsden (14-5)

8. Beauregard (18-7)

9. McAdory (15-6)

10. Fort Payne (13-4)

Class 4A

1. UMS-Wright (15-5)

2. Alabama Christian (16-5)

3. Alexandria (13-4)

4. Hokes Bluff (14-3)

5. Bibb County (13-4)

6. Thomasville (12-4)

7. Cleburne County (14-5)

8. Clarke County (13-8)

9. Plainview (11-7)

10. Central-Florence (18-5)

Class 3A

1. LAMP (14-6)

2. Danville (17-6)

3. Bayside Academy (16-5)

4. Sumiton Christian (14-4)

5. Luverne (16-4)

6. Straughn (15-7)

7. New Hope (11-4)

8. Trinity (12-5)

9. Sumiton Christian (14-4)

10. Sheffield (18-11)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (19-3)

2. G.W. Long (20-3)

3. Section (17-4)

4. Thorsby (14-4)

5. Washington County (5-9) includes 7 forfeit loses

6. Mars Hill Bible (18-3)

7. American Christian (12-6)

8. Ider (9-1)

9. Zion Chapel (14-5)

10. Westminster Christian (11-6)

Class 1A

1. Athens Bible (13-3)

2. Ariton (11-7)

3. Hackleburg (12-4)

4. Brantley (11-7)

5. Spring Garden (10-6)

6. Ragland (10-6)

7. Talladega County-Central (8-6)

8. Loachapoka (6-2)

9. Gaston (9-5)

10. Cedar Bluff (14-8)

AISA

1. Glenwood (17-6)

2. Edgewood Academy (16-3)

3. Pike Liberal Arts (11-2)

4. Marengo Academy (12-6)

5. Macon-East Academy (13-6)

6. Fort Dale Academy (10-4)

7. Lee-Scott Academy (9-5)

8. Monroe Academy (11-4)

9. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-6)

10. South Choctaw Academy (9-3)