ASWA baseball, softball rankings

Pelham and Briarwood finished fifth in the Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings for Class 6A and 5A baseball, while Oak Mountain, Montevallo, Cornerstone and Kingwood remain in the Top 10 in their respective softball rankings.

BASEBALL

Class 6A

1. Grissom (30-4)

2. Fairhope (28-8)

3. Hoover (27-10)

4. Huntsville (27-8)

5. Pelham (24-6)

6. Daphne (24-9)

7. Auburn (26-7)

8. Vestavia Hills (20-9)

9. Theodore (21-7)

10. Sparkman (23-11)

Class 5A

1. Cullman (27-14)

2. Hartselle (38-8)

3. St. Paul’s (25-3)

4. Southside-Gadsden (22-6)

5. Briarwood Christian (21-5)

6. Pleasant Grove (28-9)

7. Beauregard (27-8)

8. Charles Henderson (24-10)

9. McAdory (19-7)

10. Fort Payne (19-6)

Class 4A

1. Alabama Christian (22-6)

2. UMS-Wright (19-5)

3. Alexandria (22-5)

4. Cleburne County (19-6)

5. Hokes Bluff (16-6)

6. Bibb County (17-6)

7. Thomasville (17-6)

8. Central-Florence (27-7)

9. Clarke County (18-10)

10. Priceville (18-9)

Class 3A

1. LAMP (23-6)

2. Sumiton Christian (20-5)

3. Danville (22-9)

4. Bayside Academy (19-6)

5. Luverne (19-4)

6. Northside (19-8)

7. Dadeville (18-13)

8. Sheffield (26-14)

9. Madison Academy (20-11)

6. Slocomb (21-8)

Class 2A

1. Leroy (23-5)

2. G.W. Long (26-5)

3. Mars Hill Bible (22-9)

4. Thorsby (18-5)

5. Cleveland (20-9)

6. American Christian (20-8)

7. Excel (20-5)

8. Ider (14-4)

9. Zion Chapel (20-9)

10. Hatton (22-9)

Class 1A

1. Athens Bible (19-5)

2. Holy Spirit (18-5)

3. Hackleburg (15-5)

4. Brantley (16-7)

5. Ariton (14-10)

6. Cedar Bluff (16-12)

7. Gaston (14-7)

8. Appalachian (12-6)

9. Ragland (15-8)

10. Loachapoka (7-4)

AISA

1. Edgewood Academy (23-4)

2. Glenwood (24-8)

3. Pike Liberal Arts (13-3)

4. Macon-East Academy (22-7)

5. Monroe Academy (19-6)

6. Lee-Scott Academy (13-8)

7. Fort Dale Academy (10-6)

8. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-7)

9. Marengo Academy (14-9)

10. Wilcox Academy (14-4)

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

1. Sparkman (35-6)

2. Tuscaloosa County (28-8)

3. Hueytown (23-6)

4. Hoover (22-8)

5. Satsuma (33-6)

6. Huntsville (26-6-2)

7. Bob Jones (25-8)

8. Oak Mountain (20-10-1)

9. Dothan (26-5)

10. Pell City (24-6)

Class 5A

1. Mortimer Jordan (23-2)

2. Rehobeth (28-7)

3. Hartselle (24-13)

4. Springville (26-9-1)

5. St. Paul’s (21-8-1)

6. Muscle Shoals (21-3)

7. Eufaula (16-6)

8. Faith Academy (14-9)

9. Scottsboro (18-11-3)

10. Spanish Fort (21-12)

Class 4A

1. Corner (21-7)

2. Saks (31-4)

3. Lawrence County (28-6)

4. Alabama Christian (23-11)

5. Ardmore (21-9)

6. Alexandria (18-10)

7. Cherokee County (12-3-1)

8. St. James (11-5)

9. Ashford (12-5)

10. Central-Florence (16-4)

Class 3A

1. Pisgah (31-7)

2. Susan Moore (24-6)

3. Straughn (23-6)

4. Northside (26-5)

5. Sumiton Christian (27-8-1)

6. West Morgan (16-7-3)

7. Elkmont (22-11)

8. Leeds (13-9)

9. Colbert Heights (15-7)

10. Montevallo (15-4)

Class 2A

1. Ider (15-5)

2. Ranburne (16-4)

3. American Christian (17-2)

4. Oakman (12-1)

5. Excel (22-3)

6. Mobile Christian (18-10)

7. Lexington (17-7)

8. Hatton (19-11)

9. Addison (13-13)

10. Fultondale (9-4)

Class 1A

1. Speake (23-3)

2. Pleasant Home (15-7)

3. Kinston (17-8)

4. South Lamar (18-2)

5. Lynn (21-3)

6. Hubbertville (11-4)

7. Athens Bible (16-7)

8. Holy Spirit (12-5)

9. Collinsville (14-7)

10. Spring Garden (12-5)

AISA

1. Marengo Academy (23-1)

2. Cornerstone Christian (27-2)

3. Glenwood (25-7)

4. Clarke Prep (20-5)

5. Lee-Scott Academy (15-9)

6. Tuscaloosa Academy (21-8)

7. Hooper Academy (20-8)

8. Edgewood Academy (21-9)

9. Lakeside (8-5)

10. Kingwood Christian (12-4)