AHSAA playoff results

AHSAA Baseball Playoffs

First Round Results

CLASS 1A

J.U. Blacksher 9-13, Georgiana 4-2; Blacksher (14-11) advances.

Fruitdale 14-8, Pleasant Home 0-6; Fruitdale (11-5) advances.

Geneva County 10-11, Ariton 3-6, Geneva County (10-9) advances.

Brantley 14-15, Kinston 8-1, Brantley (20-7) advances.

Maplesville 9-3, Sweet Water 2-7 (Series, tied, 1-1; Game 3, 2 p.m.)

Holy Spirit 22-13, Billingsley 2-2; Holy Spirit (20-5) advances.

Fayetteville 12-12, Wadley 1-2, Fayetteville (11-9) advances.

Talladega Co. Central 15-14, Loachapoka 8-15 (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 11 a.m.)

Berry 15-8, Appalachian 0-6; Berry (15-8) advances.

South Lamar 16-16, Parkway Christian 1-0; South Lamar (13-10) advances.

Ragland 7-12, Cedar Bluff 5-3; Ragland (17-8) advances.

Gaston 8-9, Coosa Christian 1-5, Gaston (16-7) advances.

Hackleburg 7-21, Woodville 4-1; Hackleburg (20-6) advances.

Athens Bible 8-13, Meek 4-0; Athens Bible (21-5) advances.

Shoals Christian 14-15, Phillips 5-1 Shoals Christian (15-22) advances.

Waterloo 4-12, Vina 3-7; Waterloo (16-13) advances.

CLASS 2A

Excel 2-14, Elba 0-2; Excel (22-5) advances.

Cottonwood 11-2, Flomaton 10-14; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

G.W. Long 10-9, Washington County 0-3, G.W. Long (27-5) advances.

Leroy 7-14; Houston Academy 4-4; Leroy (27-3) advances.

Zion Chapel 23-23, St. Jude 0-0, Zion Chapel (22-9) advances.

Reeltown 11-16, Isabella 7-2; Reeltown (15-10) advances.

Horseshoe Bend (13-5) at American Christian (20-8), inc.

Lineville 3-19, Hale County 0-7; Lineville (17-4) advances.

Shades Mtn. Christian 10-10, Woodland 5-6; Shades Mtn. Chr. (15-13) advances.

Ranburne 11-5, Thorsby 6-1; Randburne (16-2) advances.

Sulligent 4-7, Sand Rock 2-4; Sulligent (17-6) advances.

Westbrook Christian 5-9, Oakman 2-4, Westbrook Christian (16-7) advances.

Mars Hill 4-11, Cleveland 5-1; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 2 p.m.)

Falkville 5-7, Hatton 3-4; Falkville (16-9) advances.

Ider 2-12, Westminster 6-5; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Lexington 12-6, Fyffe 2-1; Lexington (25-14) advances.

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 13-6, Wicksburg 2-2; Bayside Academy (21-6) advances.

Slocomb 6-4, Cottage Hill 5-5, (Series tied 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Luverne 10-14, Dale Co. 0-4, Luverne (21-5) advances.

Headland 6-7, Straughn 4-3, Headland (14-11) advances.

LAMP (25-6) has first-round bye

Trinity 11-8, Gordo 0-2; Trinity (20-8) advances.

Dadeville 11-5, Sumiton Christian 1-4; Dadeville advances.

B.B. Comer (13-6) at Northside (19-8), 4 and 6:30 p.m., (1:30 p.m. Sat.)

Leeds 7-8, Piedmont 1-0; Leeds (17-10) advances.

Glencoe 6-13, Walter Wellborn 5-7, Glencoe (14-11) advances.

Hamilton 2-5, Good Hope 0-1, Hamilton (21-7) advances.

Danville 13-12, Vinemont 2-3; Danville (24-9) advances.

Sardis 13-16, New Hope 3-2, Sardis (19-10) advances.

Sylvania 15-8, Susan Moore 7-5; Sylvania (19-13) advances.

Madison Academy 10-6 Sheffield 8-7 (2nd game, 8 inn.); (Series tied, 1-1; game 3, 2 p.m.).

Colbert County 11-16, Elkmont 1-3 Colbert County (22-14) advances.

CLASS 4A

UMS-Wright 6-10, St. James 1-2; UMS-Wright (21-6) advances.

Brewbaker Tech 4-1, Jackson 0-4; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 2 p.m.)

Clarke County 26-21, Southside-Selma 1-1; Clarke County (20-10) advances.

Thomasville 11-12, Dallas Co. 1-2; Thomasville (19-6) advances.

Alabama Christian 13-15, Handley 3-4; Alabama Christian (24-6) advances.

Holtville 4-5, Childersburg 1-4; Holtville (15-7) advances.

Bibb Co. 10-5, Oak Grove 1-0; Bibb County (19-6) advances.

Calera 17-5; Corner 7-10; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Cleburne Co. 22-7; St. Clair County 1-4; Cleburne County (21-6) advances.

Saks 13-10, Oneonta 0-0; Saks (17-8) advances.

Hokes Bluff (16-6) at Haleyville (18-7), inc.

Fayette County (18-9) at Alexandria (22-5), inc.

Guntersville (11-9) at Priceville (18-9) inc.

Plainview 6-7, Fairview 5-2; Plainview (19-10) advances.

Lawrence County 5-1, Deshler 1-2; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Central-Florence 5-5, Ardmore 3-0, Central (29-7) advances.

CLASS 5A

St. Paul’s 5-14, Gulf Shores 0-0; St. Paul’s (27-3) advances.

Faith Academy (16-9) at Spanish Fort (22-9), inc.

Charles Henderson 9-16, Greenville 1-0; Charles Henderson (26-10) advances.

Rehobeth 11-11, Monroe County 0-0, Rehobeth (15-13) advances.

Tallassee 7-3, Demopolis 0-2, Tallassee (16-17) advances.

Beauregard 13-5, Chilton County 3-4; Beauregard (29-8) advances.

Chelsea 10-6, Moody 7-3; Chelsea (20-13) advances.

Briarwood Christian 5-3, Sylacauga 1-0; Briarwood (24-5) advances.

McAdory 24-20, Wenonah 1-2; McAdory (21-7) advances.

Brookwood 8-10, Parker 6-0 (1st game, 8 inn.); Brookwood (13-14) advances.

Pleasant Grove 9-7, Walker 1-10 (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, noon)

Cullman 24-8, Mortimer Jordan 2-0; Cullman (29-14) advances.

Southside-Gadsden 6-8, Madison County 2-5; Southside (24-6) advances.

Boaz 4-3, Fort Payne 6-2; (Series tied 1-1, Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Hartselle 7-9, Lee-Huntsville 0-1; Hartselle (40-8)advances.

East Limestone 11-6, Muscle Shoals 10-2; East Limestone (22-9) advances

CLASS 6A

Theodore 4-8, Murphy 0-5; Theodore (21-7) advances.

Baker (19-13) at Mary Montgomery (22-7), inc.

Baldwin County (15-8) at Fairhope (28-8), inc.

Daphne 8-7, Foley 5-1; Daphne (26-9) advances.

Enterprise 10-0, Lee-Montgomery 0-2; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Dothan (11-14) at Prattville (19-13), inc.

Benjamin Russell 6-7, Russell County 2-6, Benjamin Russell (22-11) advances.

Auburn 10-2, Smiths Station 0-0; Auburn (28-7) advances.

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-7, Oak Mountain 6-6, Hillcrest (26-17) advances.

Hoover 8-12, Tuscaloosa County 3-10; Hoover (29-10) advances.

Hueytown 6-2, Gardendale 2-1; Hueytown (27-10) advances.

Vestavia Hills 12-10, Minor 0-0; Vestavia Hills (22-9) advances.

Oxford 5-5, Clay-Chalkville 3-7; (Series tied, 1-1; Game 3, 1 p.m.)

Hewitt-Trussville 7-7, Pinson Valley 2-4; Hewitt-Trussville (19-14) advances.

Austin 4-2, Huntsville 2-1; Austin (23-12) advances.

Sparkman (23-11) at Grissom (30-4), inc.