Students crunch numbers to win county tournament

The Shelby County School District held its annual math tournament for middle and high school students, April 22-23, at Calera High School.

Oak Mountain High took away the top place in high school advanced math, with Thompson and Pelham placing second and third, respectively.

Individual high scorers in this category included Larry Liu of Oak Mountain, first place; Jeff Liu of Oak Mountain, second place; and tied at third were Erin Schopke and Joseph Nation, both of Oak Mountain High.

Other scorers included:

High School Algebra I

Thompson High – first place; Chelsea High – second place; Shelby County High – third place.

Algebra I high scorers: Alex Simpson of Shelby County High – first place; Conner Goggins of Montevallo High – second place; and Peyton Thomas of Shelby County High – third place.

High School Algebra II

Oak Mountain High – first place; Calera High – second place; Thompson High; Montevallo High – third place tie.

Algebra II high scorers: Neil Tiwari of Oak Mountain High – first place; Ameen Barghi of Oak Mountain High – second place; and Eunyoung Jo of Oak Mountain High – third place.

High School Geometry

Thompson High – first place; Oak Mountain High – second place; Pelham High – third place.

Geometry high scorers: Eric Nelson of Thompson High – first place; Reid McLain of Oak Mountain High – second place; and Helen Caldwell of Oak Mountain High – third place.

Sixth–grade math

Vincent Middle – first place; Chelsea Middle – second place; Calera Middle – third place.

Sixth–grade high scorers: Haydee Landa of Vincent Middle – first place; Tanner Sulser of Chelsea Middle – second place; and Stephanie Ponte of Calera Middle – third place.

Seventh–grade math

Oak Mountain Middle – first place; Chelsea Middle – second place; Thompson Middle –– third place.

Seventh–grade high scorers: Luke Driskill of Oak Mountain Middle – first place; Jessica Pinkston of Oak Mountain Middle – second place; and Kyle Edsall of Thompson Middle School –– third place.

Middle school Pre–Algebra

Oak Mountain Middle – first place; Thompson Middle – second place; Helena Middle – third Place

Middle school pre–algebra high scorers: Clair Wu of Oak Mountain Middle – first place; Juliana Spano of Thompson Middle – second place; and Daniel Standifer of Oak Mountain Middle – third place.

Middle school Algebra I

Oak Mountain Middle – first place; Thompson Middle – second place; Chelsea Middle – third place.

Middle School Algebra high scorers: Stephen Atwood of Oak Mountain Middle – first place; David Namkoong of Oak Mountain Middle – second place; and Travis Rocha of Oak Mountain Middle – third place.