Bracewell named Class 5A Pitcher of Year

Briarwood ace Ben Bracewell was named Class 5A Pitcher of the Year by the Alabama Sports Writers Association and finished as runner-up in the race for Mr. Baseball. He was also a Super All-State selection.

Other All-State selections from Shelby County are: Aaron Haag, Spain Park; Zac Hilliard, Chelsea; and Josh Dunnaway, Cornerstone Christian.

Honorable mention selections were David Dahl, Oak Mountain; Michael Bishop, Pelham; and Zac Isbell, Calera.

2009 ASWA All-State Baseball team

Super All-State

Luke Bole, Hartselle

Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian

Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Chad Girodo, Hartselle

Anthony Gulley, Brantley

Andrew Miller, St. Paul’s

Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Chazz Otwell, Pleasant Grove

C.C. Watson, Cleburne County

Dillon Williams, American Christian

2009 Mr. Baseball : Luke Bole, Hartselle

Class 6A

P – Reid Carter, Auburn, Sr.

P – Trey Pilkington, Oxford, Sr.

P – Mason Hutchins, Daphne, Sr.

P – Adam Windsor, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

C – Evan East, Fairhope, So.

1B – Aaron Haag, Spain Park, Jr.

2B – Tanner Cimo, Auburn, So.

SS – Tyler Dial, Russell County, Jr.

3B – Blake Brown, Mary Montgomery, Sr.

OF – Carson Amick, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

OF – Reggie Golden, Wetumpka, Jr.

OF – Brandon Roberts, Oxford, Sr.

UTL – Allen Dye, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

UTL – Daryl Norris, Fairhope, Jr.

DH – Matt Ellis, Grissom, Sr.

DH – Kyle O’Dell, Oxford, Sr.

Class 6A MVP: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Class 6A Pitcher of the Year: Adam Windsor, Clay-Chalkville

Class 6A Hitter of the Year: Daryl Norris, Fairhope

Class 6A Coach of the Year: Matt Cimo, Auburn

Class 6A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Ben Bullard, Austin, Sr.; Drew Eiland, Auburn, Jr.; Zach Kandle, Enterprise, Sr.; Alex Milazzo, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; John Mark Ramsey, Russell County, Jr.; Jay Shaw, Russell County, Jr.

Catcher: J.R. Krebs, Paul Bryant, Sr.; Kody Ortman, Grissom, Sr.

First base: Austin Jamieson, Russell County, Jr.

Second base: Conner McCain, Gardendale, Sr.

Shortstop: Brad Clay, Gadsden City, Jr.; David Dahl, Oak Mountain, Fr.; Logan Kirkland, Alma Bryant, Jr.

Third base: A.J. Cole, Huntsville, So.; Grant Massey, Auburn, So.

Outfield: Michael Bishop, Pelham, Jr.; Stephen Denton, Bob Jones, Sr.; Burke Haffner, Tuscaloosa County, So.; Brandon Lawing, Grissom, Jr.; Chris Morris, Enterprise, Sr.; Todd Thompson, Auburn, Jr.

Utility: Judd Edwards, Oxford, Sr.

Designated hitter: Steven Glasgow, Hoover, Sr.; Austin Powell, Homewood, Jr.

Class 5A

P – Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

P – Drew Bryson, Cullman, Sr.

P – Chad Girodo, Hartselle, Sr.

P – Slade Smith, Fort Payne, Sr.

C – Cody Weems, Beauregard, Sr.

1B – Brent Butler, McAdory, Sr.

2B – Matthew Britton, Cullman, So.

SS – Chazz Otwell, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

3B – Zac Hilliard, Chelsea, Sr.

OF – Hayden Hillyer, Beauregard, Sr.

OF – Chase Mathis, Cullman, Sr.

OF – Andrew Miller, St. Paul’s, Sr.

UTL – Aaron Marcus, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

UTL – A.J. McCarron, St. Paul’s, Sr.

DH – Luke Bole, Hartselle, Sr.

DH – Muggsy Howard, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

Class 5A MVP: Luke Bole, Hartselle

Class 5A Pitcher of the Year: Ben Bracewell, Briarwood Christian

Class 5A Hitter of the Year: Luke Bole, Hartselle

Class 5A Coach of the Year: A.J. Kehoe, Beauregard

Class 5A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: David Fleming, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Catcher: Daniel Gaither, Boaz, Jr.; Daniel Hartley, Charles Henderson, Sr.

First base: Kyle Brown, Beauregard, Jr.; Kyle Conkle, Fort Payne, Jr.; Patrick McGavin, Spanish Fort, Jr.

Second base: Ian Tabor, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.

Shortstop: Austin Golden, Cullman, Sr.

Third base: Dario Rouse, Charles Henderson, Sr.

Outfield: Josh Doyle, Hartselle, Sr.; K.D. Edenfield, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Ryan Joy, Hartselle, Jr.; Therell Tyus, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.

Utility: Cade Medley, East Limestone, Jr.; Bradley Raulston, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Hunter Skipper, Rehobeth, So.; Shelby Speegle, Demopolis, Sr.

Designated hitter: Nathan Dumont, East Limestone, Sr.

Class 4A

P – Ryan Forester, Haleyville, Jr.

P – Chase Handy, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

P – C.C. Watson, Cleburne County, Sr.

P – Jay Williams, Thomasville, Jr.

C – Judson Sherrill, Haleyville, Jr.

1B – Daniel Arant, Holtville, Jr.

2B – Dillon Patterson, Alabama Christian, Jr.

SS – Chad Dickinson, Jackson, Sr.

3B – Reeves Bozeman, Thomasville, Sr.

OF – Alex Buford, Thomasville, Sr.

OF – Jordan Creel, Alabama Christian, Jr.

OF – Josh Podoris, Childersburg, Sr.

UTL – Chase Davis, Alabama Christian, So.

UTL – Justin Robinson, Clarke County, Sr.

DH – Luke Davis, Fairview, Jr.

DH – Ethan Vinyard, Alexandria, Sr.

Class 4A MVP: C.C. Watson, Cleburne County

Class 4A Pitcher of the Year: C.C. Watson, Cleburne County

Class 4A Hitter of the Year: Reeves Bozeman, Thomasville

Class 4A Coach of the Year: Todd McNutt, Haleyville

Class 4A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Drew Batchelor, Haleyville, Sr.; Weslee Franklin, St. Clair County, Sr.; Gabe Graham, Plainview, Sr.; Cole Limbaugh, Childersburg, So.; Jordon Linzey, Central-Florence, Jr.; William Shell, W.S. Neal, Sr.

Catcher: Jeremy Hale, Priceville, Sr.; Jeremy Hobson, Bibb County, Sr.

First base: Josh Haynes, Alexandria, Sr.

Second base: Chris Dixon, Brewbaker Tech, Sr.

Shortstop: Jalen Goree, Bibb County, Sr.

Third base: Ryan Lawley, Bibb County, Fr.

Outfield: Austin Garrison, Oneonta, Sr.; Marcus Ingram, Andalusia, Jr.; Jackson Jones, Central-Florence, Sr.; Hunter Kelley, Alexandria, Jr.; Tevin Pope, Thomasville, Jr.; Stephen Starkey, Priceville, So.

Utility: Zac Isbell, Calera, Jr.; Dakoda Wells, Saks, Sr.; Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright, So.; Dana Wright, Plainview, Sr.

Designated hitter: Garason Humphries, Hokes Bluff, Sr.; Nick Masonia, Brooks, So.; T.J. Oates, Holtville, Jr.

Class 3A

P – Justin Anglin, Hamilton, Sr.

P – Jacob Croft, Sylvania, So.

P – Trent Dixon, Sardis, Sr.

P – Brady Gregory, Sheffield, Sr.

C – Dylan Young, Leeds, Jr.

1B – Dylan Boston, Sheffield, So.

2B – Josh Teel, Trinity, Sr.

SS – Austin White, LAMP, Sr.

3B – Micah Wallace, Luverne, Sr.

OF – Colt Buttram, Sylvania, So.

OF – Monterio May, Luverne, Jr.

OF – Robert Watts, Leeds, Sr.

UTL – Stafford Booth, Madison Academy, Jr.

UTL – Payne Laster, Leeds, Sr.

DH – Justin Dawson, Colbert County, Sr.

DH – Trey Hill, Glencoe, Jr.

Class 3A MVP: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Croft, Sylvania

Class 3A Hitter of the Year: Dylan Boston, Sheffield

Class 3A Coach of the Year: Ken Whittle, Trinity

Class 3A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Cameron Carleton, Dadeville, So.; Clay Holmes, Slocomb, So.; Drew Mobley, Madison Academy, So.; Chase Samples, Leeds, Sr.; Kyle Smith, Good Hope, Sr.

Catcher: Nick Flanagan, Colbert County, Sr.; Parker Hogan, Danville, Sr.; Stephen Vosel, Trinity, Sr.; Jeremy White, West Limestone, Sr.

First base: Chase Merritt, Slocomb, Sr.

Second base: Jared Brinson, Madison Academy, So.

Shortstop: Trey Cockrell, Cottage Hill Christian, Jr.

Third base: Alex Aultman, Winfield, Jr.; Thomas Lindsey, Sheffield, Sr.; Chase Peterson, Headland, Sr.

Outfield: Quinn Harrelson, Dadeville, Jr.; Jordan Kerr, Madison Academy, Jr.; Anthony Todd, LAMP, Sr.; Tyler Yelverton, Straughn, Sr.

Utility: Tyler Reeder, Slocomb, Sr.; Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, So.

Designated hitter: Jordan Moran, Dadeville, Sr.; Todd Schiehl, Vinemont, Sr.

Class 2A

P – Nathan Butler, Lexington, Jr.

P – Lucas Haynes, Lineville, Sr.

P – Ben Tidwell, G.W. Long, Jr.

P – Dillon Williams, American Christian, So.

C – Marc Sullivan, American Christian, So.

1B – Johnny Elkins, Ider, Sr.

2B – Joseph Lacy, Falkville, Sr.

SS – Clint Moseley, Leroy, Sr.

3B – Neal Hudson, Excel, Sr.

OF – Steadman Shealy, American Christian, Sr.

OF – Ajay Snow, Leroy, So.

OF – Cole Welch, Excel, Jr.

UTL – Josh Cyr, Westminster, Sr.

UTL – Phillip Ervin, Leroy, Jr.

DH – Vincent Kortbawi, Hale County, Sr.

DH – Justin Mackey, Sand Rock, Sr.

Class 2A MVP: Dillon Williams, American Christian

Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Dillon Williams, American Christian

Class 2A Hitter of the Year: Ajay Snow, Leroy

Class 2A Coach of the Year: Rickie Putman, Lexington

Class 2A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Trevor Mayer, Falkville, Sr.; Parker Northington, Sulligent, So.; Chase Saunders, Westbrook Christian, So.; Russell Silvers, Cleveland, Jr.; Garrett Stinson, Zion Chapel, Jr.

Catcher: Matt Brunson, Zion Chapel, Sr.; Maurice Leverette, Washington County, Sr.; Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, So.

First base: Darren Hand, Hatton, Sr.

Second base: Josh Mack, Excel, Sr.; Jake Thompson, Sand Rock, Sr.

Shortstop: C.K. Irby, Mars Hill, Jr.; Micah Johnson, Hatton, So.; Jesse Townsel, Fyffe, Jr.

Third base: Jordan Abrams, Mars Hill, Sr.; Tyler Gregory, Houston Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Dillon Cordes, Cold Springs, Jr.; Caleb Hatton, Hatton, Sr.; Zach Payne, G.W. Long, Sr.; Tyler Robertson, Cleveland, Sr.

Utility: Cass Abercrombie, G.W. Long, Sr.

Designated hitter: Heath Haggard, Shades Mountain Christian, Sr.; Cody Skinner, Ranburne, Sr.

Class 1A

P – Eric Adams, South Lamar, Sr.

P – Jesse Gibson, Athens Bible, Jr.

P – Kurt Lipscomb, Ragland, So.

P – Chase Thomas, Geneva County, Sr.

C – Jordan Pugh, Athens Bible, Sr.

1B – Jared Hall, Brantley, Jr.

2B – Seth Gordon, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

SS – Anthony Gulley, Brantley, Sr.

3B – Kendall Edmonson, Berry, Jr.

OF – Hoke Granger, Providence Christian, So.

OF – Chris Landrum, Sweet Water, So.

OF – Andrew Wilson, Coosa Christian, Sr.

UTL – Connor Brown, Athens Bible, Sr.

UTL – Chris Davis, Holy Spirit, So.

DH – Chase Hall, Brantley, Jr.

DH – Coty Tawbush, Appalachian, Sr.

Class 1A MVP: Anthony Gulley, Brantley

Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: Kurt Lipscomb, Ragland

Class 1A Hitter of the Year: Anthony Gulley, Brantley

Class 1A Coach of the Year: Ashley Kilcrease, Brantley

Class 1A Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Mason Hall, Gaston, Jr.; A.J. Price, Athens Bible, Jr.; Matt Williams, Fayetteville, Jr.

Catcher: Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

First base: Nathan Funk, South Lamar, Sr.; Devan Jones, Berry, Jr.; Tate Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.

Second base: Dion Duncan, Talladega County Central, Sr.; Ethan Harris, Ariton, Sr.; Cody Thornton, Fruitdale, Sr.

Shortstop: Alex Aldridge, Berry, Sr.; Antonio Landrum, Sweet Water, Sr.

Third base: Johnathan Word, Waterloo, Jr.

Outfield: Jake Bevels, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Jeffrey Hammond, Spring Garden, Sr.; Stephen Walker, Brantley, Sr.

Utility: Tyler Messer, Spring Garden, Sr.; Dustin Stewart, Gaston, Sr.

Designated hitter: Michael Thompson, Sweet Water, Fr.

AISA

P – Chase Davidson, Pickens Academy, So.

P – Trace Stenz, Marengo Academy, Sr.

P – Mathew Tooker, Glenwood, Sr.

P – Dillon Wilson, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

C – Jacob Sullivan, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

1B – Tyler Rigden, Monroe Academy, Sr.

2B – Jason Gates, Clarke Prep, So.

SS – Cody Lee, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

3B – Matt Perrigin, Autauga Academy, Sr.

OF – Brett Bowers, Glenwood, Sr.

OF – David Langley, Glenwood, Sr.

OF – Brant Still, Macon-East, Jr.

UTL – Josh Dunnaway, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.

UTL – Chris Whitaker, Marengo Academy, Sr.

DH – Tanner Drennan, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

DH – Rob McWhirter, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

AISA MVP: Mathew Tooker, Glenwood

AISA Pitcher of the Year: Mathew Tooker, Glenwood

AISA Hitter of the Year: Tanner Drennan, Edgewood Academy

AISA Coach of the Year: Bobby Carr, Edgewood Academy

AISA Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Wade Chadwick, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.; Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood Academy, So.; Jamie Rone, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Lamont Ruttlen, Dixie Academy, Sr.

Catcher: Steven Lambert, East Memorial, So.

First Base: Dent Beard, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Clayton Crocker, Marengo Academy, Sr.

Second Base: Todd Burkett, Fort Dale Academy, Jr.; Jace Harper, Lee-Scott Academy, Sr.; Matt Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

Shortstop: Ryan Holder, Wilcox Academy, Sr.; Cody McAtoes, Pickens Academy, Sr.

Third base: Zach Mayhew, Macon-East, So.; Cody Philen, Monroe Academy, Sr.; Chris Tice, Edgewood Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Dustin Ellison, Monroe Academy, So.; Bishop Harris, Edgewood Academy, Jr.; Chase Stewart, Macon-East, Sr.

Utility: Stevie Argo, Glenwood, Sr.; Mickell Bonner, Patrician Academy, Sr.; Jeremiah Tullidge, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Designated Hitter: Morgan Harper, Wilcox Academy, Jr.; Dillon Rowell, Clarke Prep, Sr.