Briarwood golfer wins RTJ tourney

Briarwood eighth-grader Connor Smith of Hoover won the 12-13 year-olds division of the Robert Trent Jones Junior Golf Tour tournament at Ross Bridge Tuesday. Smith, 13, shot a 74 on both Monday and Tuesday to beat Walker Holden of Fairhope by two strokes.

Other division winners were Ellen Chun of Hoover in the girls’ division with a two-day score of 160, Robby Shelton of Wilmer with a 139 in the 14-15 age division and Jake Tucker of Cullman with a 140 in the 16-18 age division.

Smith’s score was one stroke from the lowest of the tournament.

The Robert Trent Jones Golf Tour hosts 14 events during the year and is open to ages 10-18.

Ross Bridge Tournament Results

GIRLS

Ellen Chun, Hoover, 84-76–160

Ashlee Beck, Athens, 86-76–162

Tatum Jackson, Mountain Brook, 82-81–163

Taylor Casebere, Birmingham, 87-78–165

Jessica Rouillard, Auburn, 86-82–168

Cammie Gray, Northport, 83-86–169

Kaylon King, Hartselle, 88-90–178

Lena Lemieux, Phenix City, 92-88–180

BOYS 12-13

Connor Smith, Hoover, 74-74–148

Walker Holden, Fairhope, 73-77–150

Tyler Hitchner, Tuscaloosa, 75-79–154

Steven Setterstrom, Mobile, 81-75–156

Sylas Elliott, Cullman, 75-82–157

Patrick Martin, Birmingham, 79-81–160

Zachary Myers, Ocean Springs , Miss., 81-87–168

Peter Chung, Birmingham, 86-83–169

Daniel Fort, Hoover, 82-90–172

Sam Prater, Birmingham, 89-90–179

David Engerson, Mobile, 91-89–180

Addison Nix, Auburn, 93-91–184

Chase Maze, Hoover, 90-99–189

John Swan, Montgomery, 108-101–209

BOYS 14-15

Robby Shelton, Wilmer, 70-69–139

Luckie Kaufman, Vestavia Hills, 76-68–144

Sheldon Statkewicz, Mobile, 71-73–144

Luke Miller, Mobile, 75-72–147

Jared Bettcher, Auburn, 80-70–150

Sean Drop, Phenix City, 75-75–150

Trevor Page, Birmingham, 75-75–150

Taylor McCullum, Hoover, 80-72–152

Vincent Cave, Mobile, 74-78–152

Ashton Nix, Auburn, 76-77–153

Garrett Moores, Huntsville, 72-81–153

Will Cannon, Birmingham, 82-71–153

Robert Langhout, Huntsville, 80-74–154

Davis Henson, Vestavia Hills, 79-77–156

Ben Polasky, Mobile, 77-81–158

Tanner Dixon, Hoover, 80-79–159

Austin Rowell, Holly Pond, 84-79–163

Conner Elder, Lucedale, Miss., 84-79–163

Raymond Hartsill, Birmingham, 78-86–164

Michael Romano, Hoover, 83-82–165

Shane Wright, Montgomery, 80-85–165

Matthew Easterwood, Vinemont, 84-82–166

Ryan Bowie, Madison, 83-83–166

Trey VanNostrand, Auburn, 83-85–168

Christopher Jaudon, Birmingham, 85-84–169

Andy Ackerman, Luverne, 90-81–171

Bobby Radcliffe, Pensacola Beach, Fla., 91-86–177

BOYS 16-18

Jake Tucker, Cullman, 71-69–140

Jared Commander, Auburn, 71-70–141

Michael Zierdt, Huntsville, 69-72–141

Alex Mahlik, Madison, 74-71–145

Micah Jett, Jasper, 73-74–147

Deane Rikard, Killen, 73-75–148

Joe Haupt, Birmingham, 73-75–148

Sebastain Ostos, Birmingham, 72-76–148

Ruston Smith, Northport, 74-75–149

Conner Godsey, Rogersville, 77-73–150

Caleb Hardman, Hoover, 78-73–151

Chase Leatherwood, Madison, 75-76–151

Robby Prater, Birmingham, 74-77–151

Daniel Morris, Trussville, 79-73–152

Austin Bobo, Arab, 80-74–154

Brandon Beasley, Jasper, 76-78–154

John Bullen, Childersburg, 78-76–154

Colby Whitehead, Florence, 79-76–155

Rickie Lee, Bayou La Batre, 79-76–155

Lee Engerson, Mobile, 75-81–156

Griffin Just, Birmingham, 78-79–157

Witt McLeod, Birmingham, 78-79–157

Matthew Ginsburg, Huntsville, 78-80–158

Zach Contris, Gadsden, 74-84–158

Blaine Salem, Mobile, 80-80–160

Brandon Godwin, Montgomery,81-79–160

Clayton Coleman, Mobile, 75-85–160

Spencer Pace, Killen, 81-79–160

Neil Gannaway, Birmingham, 80-82–162

Rob Rikard, Killen, 82-82–164

Jake Minnix, Centre, 86-81–167

Luke Mathias, Athens, 89-79–168

Stefan Rel, Mobile, 84-84–168

William Elston, Birmingham, 81-87–168

Jason Genereux, Birmingham, 81-89–170

Adam Rosenthal, Hoover, 82-89–171

Carter Tate, Kimberly, 84-88–172

Hunter Vines, Rogersville, 91-86–177

Will Crenshaw, Headland, 87-94–181

Patrick Bailey, Birmingham, 94-91–185

Joshua Stevens, Newton, 94-93–187