Oak Mountain sweeps Shelby County cross country championships

It didn’t take long for reality to set in for Pelham High School senior Dena O’Brien.

The Panthers’ star cross country athlete crossed the finish line first in the Shelby County girls cross country championship Oct. 6 at Heardmont Park and immediately began to reminisce.

“This is the last time I will run on this course,” O’Brien said. “It’s kind of sad.”

There’s no reason for O’Brien to be sad about what she’s accomplished on the rough terrain at Heardmont Park.

O’Brien capped her high school running career at the course with a second-consecutive Shelby County championship in the girls varsity division. O’Brien also won a Shelby County title in middle school and finished second in the varsity girls race in 2007.

O’Brien accomplished her goal with a time of 20:04.14 in the 5K race on the muddy course in misting rain.

“I definitely wanted to come out and win today,” O’Brien said.

O’Brien will always look back at the course at Heardmont Park with fond memories.

“I love (the) County (meet),” O’Brien said. “It’s one of my favorite races of the year.”

Shelby County’s Jacqueline Head came in second overall. Oak Mountain’s Abby Anderson finished third. Toni Payne of Oak Mountain finished fourth and Lauren Mason of Briarwood Christian finished fifth.

While O’Brien dominated the girls race, the Oak Mountain boys and girls swept the team titles at the 2009 Shelby County championships.

The Oak Mountain boys claimed the top five spots, led by individual champion John Gayle with a time of 17:41.56.

Samuel Mueller, Cory Jones, Boyd Christenberry and Russ Cready rounded out the top five.

Gayle, a former football player, won the first race of his career Oct. 6 in his first year on the Eagles’ cross country squad.

Gayle traded in his football cleats for running shoes in his senior season and it paid off with a Shelby County championship.

“It felt amazing,” Gayle said. “It’s a special feeling to win a race.”

Oak Mountain boys coach Jim Moore said he believes the Eagles depth — the varsity team routinely fields 52 runners at unlimited-entry races — has played a role in his team’s success at the Shelby County championship.

The Eagles have won every Shelby County championship but one, Moore said.

“It really starts in middle school,” said Moore, who began his coaching career at Oak Mountain as the middle school cross country coach. “Being a Class 6A school, we’ve got a lot of people to pull from.”

———————————————————–

Varsity Boys 5K Run

Name Year School Time Points

1 Gayle, John Oak Mountain 17:41.56 1

2 Mueller, Samuel Oak Mountain 18:02.33 2

3 Jones, Cory Oak Mountain 18:02.89 3

4 Christenberry, Boyd Oak Mountain 18:18.44 4

5 Cready, Russ Oak Mountain 18:28.99 5

6 Covington, Christean Pelham HS 18:36.66 6

7 Dunkerley, Adam Westminster 18:39.82 7

8 Ireland, John Oak Mountain 19:02.22 8

9 Watson, Ben Briarwood Ch 19:07.70 9

10 Patrick, Robert Briarwood Ch 19:17.15 10

11 Cooper, Matthew Oak Mountain 19:20.52 11

12 Syx, Tanner Oak Mountain 19:30.50

13 Thompson, Noah Westminster 19:45.54 12

14 Wolfe, Brain Oak Mountain 19:50.81

15 Melton, Carson Oak Mountain 19:51.32

16 Countess, Thomas Briarwood Ch 19:51.77 13

17 Ott, Brice Oak Mountain 19:52.56

18 Silas, Will Oak Mountain 20:05.12

19 Landsdell, Drew Oak Mountain 20:06.68

20 Webber, Mason Pelham HS 20:07.60 14

21 Snook, Patrick Briarwood Ch 20:10.62 15

22 Long, Trey Briarwood Ch 20:13.50 16

23 Hobbs, Matt Chelsea HS 20:14.26 17

24 Dudley, Steven Oak Mountain 20:25.02

25 Gaskill, Will Oak Mountain 20:29.46

26 Stanford, Craig Westminster 20:41.52 18

27 Darwin, Stephen Briarwood Ch 20:47.64 19

28 Dorris, Chris Briarwood Ch 21:00.02 20

29 Mckay, Lee Thompson HS 21:13.03 21

30 Carter, Nick Thompson HS 21:14.36 22

31 Mckay, Chris Thompson HS 21:16.96 23

32 Jones, Cade Pelham HS 21:18.47 24

33 Gauldin, Will Briarwood Ch 21:21.95

34 Thompson, Israel Westminster 21:22.23 25

35 Combs, John Westminster 21:32.99 26

36 Smith, Everett Indian Sprin 21:43.35 27

37 Norris, Hunter Pelham HS 21:45.54 28

38 Gilmore, Sam Briarwood Ch 21:47.30

39 Given, Will Pelham HS 21:52.79 29

40 Dubberly, Stetson Pelham HS 21:55.03 30

41 Voltz, Edgar Briarwood Ch 22:08.84

42 Foster, Shannon Chelsea HS 22:09.22 31

43 Jordan, Albert Briarwood Ch 22:26.10

44 Jones, Nick Briarwood Ch 22:33.51

45 Kahrig, Harrison Thompson HS 22:47.77 32

46 Bugg, Rob Pelham HS 22:50.43 33

47 Gibson, Mark Westminster 22:54.88 34

48 May, Ben Briarwood Ch 22:59.79

49 Ullrich, Hanno Indian Sprin 23:05.72 35

50 Fisher, Joseph Indian Sprin 23:10.66 36

51 Underwood, Evan Thompson HS 23:14.21 37

52 Senn, Blake Indian Sprin 23:25.78 38

53 Cespedes, Luke Chelsea HS 23:32.19 39

54 Popee, Jesse Chelsea HS 24:08.56 40

55 Watts, George Chelsea HS 24:13.61 41

56 Alexander, Ben Vincent 24:14.21

57 King, Harrison Indian Sprin 24:28.41 42

58 Ashmead, Keaton Thompson HS 24:52.30 43

59 Rushton, William Indian Sprin 24:54.10 44

60 Goepfert, Reeves Indian Sprin 25:05.22 45

61 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 25:07.01 46

62 Maricin, Alex Thompson HS 25:39.17 47

63 Hayes, Drew Pelham HS 26:34.70

64 Eaise, Garrett Pelham HS 27:01.53

65 Copeland, Joshua Indian Sprin 27:06.63

66 Nordman, Chase Pelham HS 28:47.89

67 Wayland, Tait Pelham HS 29:22.09

68 Morrison, Charlie Chelsea HS 30:34.80 48

Team Scores

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 Oak Mountain 15 1 2 3 4 5 8 11

Total Time: 1:30:34.21

Average: 18:06.85

2 Briarwood Christian Schoo 63 9 10 13 15 16 19 20

Total Time: 1:38:40.74

Average: 19:44.15

3 Westminster School-HS 88 7 12 18 25 26 34 46

Total Time: 1:42:02.10

Average: 20:24.42

4 Pelham HS 101 6 14 24 28 29 30 33

Total Time: 1:43:41.06

Average: 20:44.22

5 Thompson HS 135 21 22 23 32 37 43 47

Total Time: 1:49:46.33

Average: 21:57.27

6 Chelsea HS 168 17 31 39 40 41 48

Total Time: 1:54:17.84

Average: 22:51.57

7 Indian Springs School 178 27 35 36 38 42 44 45

Total Time: 1:55:53.92

Average: 23:10.79

————————————————————-

Varsity Girls 5K Run

Name Year School Time Points

1 Obrien, Dena Pelham HS 20:04.14 1

2 Head, Jacqueline Shelby County 21:08.14

3 Anderson, Abby Oak Mountain 21:14.65 2

4 Payne, Toni Oak Mountain 22:10.87 3

5 Mason, Lauren Briarwood Ch 22:13.30 4

6 Galloway, Kimberly Briarwood Ch 22:16.24 5

7 Ellard, Marycatherine Briarwood Ch 22:30.09 6

8 Gay, Elly Oak Mountain 22:41.11 7

9 Tam, Christina Oak Mountain 22:53.34 8

10 Fondren, Erin Oak Mountain 22:59.08 9

11 Gunn, Briana Pelham HS 23:13.42 10

12 Hart, Varina Briarwood Ch 23:16.87 11

13 Dean, Susan Oak Mountain 23:18.14 12

14 Mcminn, Erin Indian Sprin 23:21.33 13

15 Cotten, Marylant Briarwood Ch 23:24.30 14

16 Handlin, Lizzie Briarwood Ch 23:32.87 15

17 Epperson, Ashley Oak Mountain 23:54.51 16

18 Stevens, Emily Oak Mountain 24:06.21

19 Mazzei, Jessie Oak Mountain 24:10.33

20 Graber, Michaela Thompson HS 24:15.32 17

21 Munoz, Daniela Oak Mountain 24:16.22

22 Baines, Liz Pelham HS 24:17.08 18

23 Snyder, Elizabeth Briarwood Ch 24:17.56 19

24 Harris, Kendall Oak Mountain 24:22.73

25 Graham, Sarah Oak Mountain 24:33.01

26 Swords, Samantha Briarwood Ch 24:34.74

27 Smith, Amber Thompson HS 24:35.02 20

28 Crainich, Samantha Thompson HS 24:58.46 21

29 Gaither, Blair Oak Mountain 24:59.90

30 Abraham, Erin Indian Sprin 25:11.51 22

31 Goff, Ali Oak Mountain 25:54.03

32 Smith, Brookelynn Shelby County 26:01.22

33 Jennings, Ally Briarwood Ch 26:16.48

34 Delage, Mara Pelham HS 26:33.62 23

35 Mcguire, Kenslie Briarwood Ch 26:34.08

36 Wilson, Taylor Chelsea HS 26:48.90 24

37 Hilliard, Liz Vincent 27:05.51

38 Noone, Sarah Indian Sprin 27:12.78 25

39 Richardson, Taylor Thompson HS 27:21.64 26

40 Bess, Kelly Briarwood Ch 27:22.53

41 Porter, Amandolyn Vincent 27:26.33

42 George, Sofia Chelsea HS 27:42.71 27

43 Davis, Taylor Pelham HS 27:47.84 28

44 Hogan, Carol Indian Sprin 27:49.32 29

45 Rich, Brittany Pelham HS 28:04.60 30

46 Parker, Lauren Indian Sprin 28:14.01 31

47 Crainich, Christina Thompson HS 28:27.87 32

48 Holliday, Sarah Chelsea HS 28:37.87 33

49 Albright, Rachel Briarwood Ch 28:41.73

50 Perry, Elizabeth Indian Sprin 29:31.01 34

51 Milliron, Mary Thompson HS 29:45.95 35

52 Sailes, Alexis Thompson HS 29:51.80 36

53 Hofammann, Dabney Indian Sprin 30:55.45 37

54 Barry, Eileen Indian Sprin 31:20.81

55 Doyle, Bailey Briarwood Ch 31:27.42

56 Head, Abby Briarwood Ch 31:51.44

57 Tharp, Adriane Shelby County 32:00.26

58 Szaz, Angela Indian Sprin 32:05.48

59 Meeks, Madison Thompson HS 32:43.00

60 Roddy, Nicole Chelsea HS 33:26.67 38

61 Whatley, Alice Indian Sprin 35:27.00

62 Engel, Ilana Indian Sprin 36:28.50

63 Robison, Marykatherine Chelsea HS 39:08.07 39

64 Vaughan, Katy Chelsea HS 39:13.99 40

Team Scores

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 Oak Mountain 29 2 3 7 8 9 12 16

Total Time: 1:51:59.05

Average: 22:23.81

2 Briarwood Christian Schoo 40 4 5 6 11 14 15 19

Total Time: 1:53:40.80

Average: 22:44.16

3 Pelham HS 80 1 10 18 23 28 30

Total Time: 2:01:56.10

Average: 24:23.22

4 Thompson HS 116 17 20 21 26 32 35 36

Total Time: 2:09:38.31

Average: 25:55.67

5 Indian Springs School 120 13 22 25 29 31 34 37

Total Time: 2:11:48.95

Average: 26:21.79

6 Chelsea HS 161 24 27 33 38 39 40

Total Time: 2:35:44.22

Average: 31:08.85

—————————————————————

Middle School Boys 2 Mile Run

Name Year School Time Points

1 Payne, Stephen Oak Mountain MS 11:03.37 1

2 Ritchie, Ramsey Briarwood Ch 11:12.68 2

3 Obrian, Nick Riverchace 11:51.66

4 Johnson, Michael Thompson MS 11:56.35 3

5 Oneal, Miles Oak Mountain MS 12:07.82 4

6 Rich, Thomas Oak Mountain MS 12:08.31 5

7 Price, Joey Oak Mountain MS 12:09.06 6

8 Legrand, Warren Oak Mountain MS 12:11.25 7

9 Poljacik, Blake Helena MS 12:32.03 8

10 Mintz, Caleb Oak Mountain MS 12:39.98 9

11 Fogle, Zach Oak Mountain MS 12:48.22 10

12 Drablos, Sam Westminster 12:51.88 11

13 Ray, Daniel Westminster 12:53.69 12

14 Files, Michael Briarwood Ch 12:54.55 13

15 Reeder, Randy Oak Mountain MS 12:58.34

16 Nix, Drew Thompson MS 12:58.86 14

17 Belcher, Gavin Thompson MS 13:02.77 15

18 Boyd, Canyon Oak Mountain MS 13:04.38

19 Stanford, Michael Westminster 13:05.65 16

20 Dender, Michael Oak Mountain MS 13:08.41

21 Park, Nelson Oak Mountain MS 13:11.85

22 Touliatos, Gabe Westminster 13:16.18 17

23 Wilson, Caleb Oak Mountain MS 13:21.15

24 Johnson, Matthew Thompson MS 13:22.29 18

25 Alday, Casey Helena MS 13:27.28 19

26 Coleman, Alex Thompson MS 13:27.90 20

27 Neal, Tyler Chelsea MS 13:28.40 21

28 Dean, Luke Oak Mountain MS 13:28.72

29 Long, Jared Westminster 13:31.12 22

30 Sparkman, Sam Helena MS 13:31.69 23

31 Shaw, Ethan Westminster 13:40.18 24

32 Stein, Jack Westminster 13:41.21 25

33 Norman, Eric Oak Mountain MS 13:41.65

34 Richburg, Logan Westminster 13:43.14

35 Treadwell, Tyler Helena MS 13:45.14 26

36 Meredith, Corbin Oak Mountain MS 13:45.62

37 Hazlett, Josh Helena MS 13:53.94 27

38 Candler, Christian Briarwood Ch 13:55.62 28

39 Farris, Joe Oak Mountain MS 13:56.06

40 Gray, Bradley Briarwood Ch 13:56.48 29

41 Burdette, Jackson Chelsea MS 13:56.76 30

42 Dollins, Logan Oak Mountain MS 13:59.96

43 Wolfe, Lee Briarwood Ch 14:00.31 31

44 Humphries, Olen Oak Mountain MS 14:03.88

45 Johnson, Zach Oak Mountain MS 14:06.96

46 Brown, Eddie Oak Mountain MS 14:08.04

47 Schrade, Josiah Westminster 14:13.86

48 Welch, Jacob Westminster 14:14.28

49 Francis, Jackson Oak Mountain MS 14:15.18

50 Gilson, Conner Thompson MS 14:16.97 32

51 Dunn, Brett Thompson MS 14:19.37 33

52 Carnes, Zach Thompson MS 14:20.61

53 Walton, Brett Oak Mountain MS 14:22.78

54 Thompson, Sean Oak Mountain MS 14:39.36

55 Gwaltney, Todd Oak Mountain MS 14:40.45

56 Givan, Andrew Helena MS 14:47.56 34

57 Bonner, Michael Oak Mountain MS 14:48.55

58 Wright, Duncan Oak Mountain MS 14:58.26

59 Herlihy, Tj Thompson MS 14:59.53

60 Castillo, Patrick Chelsea MS 14:59.91 35

61 Fondren, Tyler Thompson MS 15:16.85

62 Mann, Robert Westminster 15:21.99

63 Goff, Riley Oak Mountain MS 15:24.29

64 Bennett, Joey Thompson MS 15:28.23

65 Rickard, Cole Chelsea MS 15:30.30 36

66 Hill, David Oak Mountain MS 15:30.70

67 Vincent, Taylor Thompson MS 15:32.13

68 Sulser, Tanner Chelsea MS 15:33.01 37

69 Watkins, Britt Chelsea MS 15:34.27 38

70 George, Colton Helena MS 16:01.62 39

71 Edwards, Bradley Oak Mountain MS 16:06.40

72 Roberts, Aaron Chelsea MS 16:06.97 40

73 Slawinski, Alec Oak Mountain MS 16:17.81

74 Mitchell, Cameron Oak Mountain MS 16:19.26

75 Sides, David Briarwood Ch 16:25.64 41

76 Moore, Joshua Westminster 16:27.68

77 Edwards, Andrew Oak Mountain MS 16:28.34

78 Johnson, Nate Briarwood Ch 16:28.80 42

79 Walton, Jonah Oak Mountain MS 16:29.33

80 Doggette, Keller Westminster 16:47.94

81 Burdette, Ben Chelsea MS 16:48.20

82 Poole, Ham Westminster 16:59.83

83 Hutchins, Hunter Chelsea MS 17:02.66

84 Hales, Timothy Helena MS 17:22.44

85 Nichols, Ryan Thompson MS 17:36.12

86 Messer, Malcom Westminster 18:05.93

87 Parker, Grant Helena MS 18:09.79

88 Avery, Alex Helena MS 18:10.79

89 Wendel, John Oak Mountain MS 19:19.92

90 Ridgway, Alan Chelsea MS 19:24.90

91 Wall, Griffin Chelsea MS 19:47.65

92 Taylor, Hayden Chelsea MS 21:57.24

93 Knight, Tre Helena MS 23:04.71

Team Scores

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 Oak Mountain MS 23 1 4 5 6 7 9 10

Total Time: 59:39.81

Average: 11:55.97

2 Thompson MS 70 3 14 15 18 20 32 33

Total Time: 1:04:48.17

Average: 12:57.64

3 Westminster School-MS 78 11 12 16 17 22 24 25

Total Time: 1:05:38.52

Average: 13:07.71

4 Helena MS 103 8 19 23 26 27 34 39

Total Time: 1:07:10.08

Average: 13:26.02

5 Briarwood Christian Schoo 103 2 13 28 29 31 41 42

Total Time: 1:05:59.64

Average: 13:11.93

6 Chelsea MS 159 21 30 35 36 37 38 40

Total Time: 1:13:28.38

Average: 14:41.68

——————————————————————

Middle School Girls 2 Mile Run

Name Year School Time Points

1 Davidson, Haley Oak Mountain MS 12:51.81 1

2 Puckett, Anna Thompson MS 13:10.66 2

3 Reynolds, Morgan Westminster 13:35.79 3

4 Jeter, Sydney Oak Mountain MS 13:39.31 4

5 Landa, Erin Helena MS 13:42.76 5

6 Neeley, Ansley Oak Mountain MS 13:57.81 6

7 Mace, Estelle Oak Mountain MS 14:19.12 7

8 Dearman, Olivia Oak Mountain MS 14:28.36 8

9 Nelson, Sianna Thompson MS 14:31.25 9

10 Dunn, Kathleen Oak Mountain MS 14:38.00 10

11 Gauldin, Abby Briarwood Ch 14:44.43 11

12 Jacobs, Libi Oak Mountain MS 15:03.70 12

13 Day, Claudia Briarwood Ch 15:09.26 13

14 Robinette, Erin Oak Mountain MS 15:11.73

15 Hart, Chaffin Briarwood Ch 15:15.58 14

16 Sullivan, Sarah Helena MS 15:15.89 15

17 Johnston, Patterson Oak Mountain MS 15:30.75

18 Crowe, Sarabeth Oak Mountain MS 15:31.85

19 Poe, Miriah Thompson MS 15:33.07 16

20 Cruce, Melissa Oak Mountain MS 15:34.91

21 Graber, Gabriela Thompson MS 15:35.87 17

22 Selles, Chloe Oak Mountain MS 15:42.53

23 Lackey, Lesya Helena MS 15:57.84 18

24 Mitchell, Sarah Oak Mountain MS 15:58.98

25 Guraya, Lisa Oak Mountain MS 15:59.24

26 Talbert, Emily Thompson MS 15:59.89 19

27 Broughton, Katie Briarwood Ch 16:02.15 20

28 Bennett, Carli Westminster 16:04.07 21

29 Miller, Amber Thompson MS 16:13.49 22

30 Jones, Linley Oak Mountain MS 16:14.78

31 Miyashita, Eri Oak Mountain MS 16:20.71

32 Medina, Jocelyn Thompson MS 16:22.07 23

33 Pugh, Natalie Oak Mountain MS 16:22.45

34 Bowen, Bella Oak Mountain MS 16:25.57

35 Mclain, Macee Oak Mountain MS 16:35.97

36 Traylor, Ashley Helena MS 16:57.68 24

37 Smith, Lizzy Oak Mountain MS 17:05.86

38 Sellers, Jennah Westminster 17:06.50 25

39 Hayes, Madeline Oak Mountain MS 17:06.83

40 Cressman, Sarah Briarwood Ch 17:30.92 26

41 Orcutt, Julia Helena MS 17:32.75 27

42 Naugher, Hannah Chelsea MS 17:35.56 28

43 Smith, Maddie Briarwood Ch 17:39.43 29

44 Payne, Ally Briarwood Ch 17:41.72 30

45 Harris, Abigail Westminster 17:42.35 31

46 Jones, Hope Chelsea MS 17:43.35 32

47 Lewis, Maddie Thompson MS 17:53.53

48 Festino, Danielle Helena MS 18:19.09 33

49 Hewitt, Maggie Briarwood Ch 18:26.60

50 Wickersham, Charlotte Briarwood Ch 18:26.89

51 Cooper, Camille Briarwood Ch 18:38.88

52 Linder, Sarah Westminster 18:49.40 34

53 Boyle, Heather Helena MS 18:49.90 35

54 Byrd, Gabrielle Helena MS 19:11.38

55 Saxon, Hannah Vincent 19:15.04

56 Underwood, Cayla Thompson MS 19:15.79

57 Sanders, Emily Briarwood Ch 19:17.17

58 Lott, Grace Oak Mountain MS 19:17.85

59 Fincher, Jessica Chelsea MS 20:11.16 36

60 Green, Marymorgan Briarwood Ch 20:47.87

61 Crossland, Ellis Briarwood Ch 21:23.62

62 Jenkins, Jasmine Chelsea MS 21:27.60 37

63 Morton, Meg Briarwood Ch 21:42.14

64 Raines, Ashley Chelsea MS 22:15.14 38

65 Simpkins, Madison Chelsea MS 25:17.48 39

66 Andre, Hope Chelsea MS 25:17.75 40

67 Simpson, Katie Briarwood Ch 26:32.99

Team Scores

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

1 Oak Mountain MS 26 1 4 6 7 8 10 12

Total Time: 1:09:16.41

Average: 13:51.29

2 Thompson MS 63 2 9 16 17 19 22 23

Total Time: 1:14:50.74

Average: 14:58.15

3 Briarwood Christian Schoo 84 11 13 14 20 26 29 30

Total Time: 1:18:42.34

Average: 15:44.47

4 Helena MS 89 5 15 18 24 27 33 35

Total Time: 1:19:26.92

Average: 15:53.39

5 Westminster School-MS 114 3 21 25 31 34

Total Time: 1:23:18.11

Average: 16:39.63

6 Chelsea MS 171 28 32 36 37 38 39 40

Total Time: 1:39:12.82

Average: 19:50.57