Chelsea sends eight runners to Class 5A state meet

The Chelsea High School girls cross country team and three individual boys qualified for the Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 5A state meet Nov. 14 at Indian Mounds Park in Oakville following a Class 5A sectional Thursday at Hewitt-Trussville Middle School.

The Chelsea girls were led by Sarah Holliday, who finished eighth overall with a time of 25:59.77. Taylor Wilson, Nadia George, Sofia George and Nicole Roddy also helped the Hornets finish in third-place in the team standings, which qualified Chelsea for the Class 5A state meet.

Three Chelsea boys qualified for the Class 5A state meet.

Matt Hobbs finished second overall in the boys individual standings at the Class 5A sectional with a time of 18:58.54. Zach Harper finished third overall with his time of 19:07.08. Shannon Foster rounded out the group of Chelsea qualifiers after finishing 15th overall.

Complete results from the Class 5A sectional are listed below. The top three teams and top six individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the Class 5A state meet.

5A Results

1 Bradford, Barrett 12 Mortimer Jordan 18:46.39 1

2 Hobbs, Matt 11 Chelsea 18:58.54 2

3 Harper, Zach 12 Chelsea 19:07.08 3

4 Langley, Joel 10 Tallassee HS 19:09.64 4

5 Adams, Chris 11 Tallassee HS 19:19.03 5

6 Clark, Gregory 11 Tallassee HS 19:32.05 6

7 Worley, Dalton — Hayden 19:42.04 7

8 Savage, Tyler 12 Mortimer Jordan 19:53.02 8

9 Jackson, James — Erwin 20:03.07 9

10 Craig, Darien — Hayden 20:09.69 10

11 Collins, Oliver 12 Tallassee HS 20:19.06 11

12 Matthews, Jene 12 Erwin 20:19.62 12

13 Speakman, Casey — Hayden 20:20.10 13

14 Hardiman, Ben 9 Mortimer Jordan 20:31.13 14

15 Foster, Shannon 11 Chelsea 20:31.98 15

16 Pilot, Christopher 12 Erwin 20:32.99 16

17 Blutcher, Nick — Erwin 20:43.77 17

18 Moye, Herbert — Erwin 21:00.40 18

19 Echols, Brandon — Hayden 21:16.53 19

20 Writesman, DJ 10 Hayden 21:19.03 20

21 McWhorter, Kirklin 7 Tallassee HS 21:23.61 21

22 Dailey, John 10 Hayden 21:30.35 22

23 Trussell, Chase 12 Tallassee HS 21:33.66 23

24 Johnson, Will — Hayden 21:34.05 24

25 Shellnut, Travis 11 Mortimer Jordan 21:37.44 25

26 Cespedes, Luke 9 Chelsea 21:42.78 26

27 Tigner, Dwight 12 Erwin 21:43.89 27

28 Burrow, Micheal 11 Mortimer Jordan 22:02.69 28

29 Tigner, Randall — Erwin 22:05.46 29

30 Dean, Jacob 9 Tallassee HS 22:08.68 30

31 Popee, Jesse 10 Chelsea 22:12.45 31

32 Ewing, Adam 12 Mortimer Jordan 22:14.67 32

33 Webster, Zack 9 Tallassee HS 22:21.62

34 Grooms, Josh 11 Mortimer Jordan 22:27.98 33

35 Franks, Kevin — Hayden 22:36.79

36 Turner, Blake 9 Mortimer Jordan 22:37.71

37 Woodall, John 12 Tallassee HS 22:41.90

38 Ravizee, Devontae — Erwin 22:44.71

39 Worley, Drew 9 Hayden 22:49.78

40 Watts, George 12 Chelsea 22:53.44 34

41 Lacey, Daniel 8 Erwin 23:22.34

42 Fritz, Dusten — Hayden 23:22.58

43 Jasper, Jake 11 Mortimer Jordan 23:44.14

44 Eatmon, Jaylon — Erwin 24:57.60

45 Yeager, Paul 9 Chelsea 25:52.16 35

46 Morrison, Charlie 12 Chelsea 26:33.90

47 Fant, Sean 9 Chelsea 26:46.23

48 Harper, Josh 9 Chelsea 28:42.64

5A Results

1 Tallassee HS 47 4 5 6 11 21 23 30

Total Time: 1:39:43.39

Average: 19:56.68

2 Hayden 69 7 10 13 19 20 22 24

Total Time: 1:42:47.40

Average: 20:33.48

3 Erwin 72 9 12 16 17 18 27 29

Total Time: 1:42:39.85

Average: 20:31.97

4 Mortimer Jordan 76 1 8 14 25 28 32 33

Total Time: 1:42:50.67

Average: 20:34.14

5 Chelsea 77 2 3 15 26 31 34 35

Total Time: 1:42:32.83

Average: 20:30.57

———————————————————————–

5A Results

1 Stricklin, Krista — Hayden 21:52.34 1

2 Ray, Mallory — Hayden 22:18.69 2

3 Estell, Morgan 12 Mortimer Jordan 23:16.98

4 Stricklin, Melissa — Hayden 24:06.44 3

5 Boyd, Peyton 8 Hayden 24:35.87 4

6 Norrell, Brittney 9 Tallassee HS 25:19.40

7 Hill, Mekyah 8 Erwin 25:54.23 5

8 Holliday, Sarah 10 Chelsea 25:59.77 6

9 Bryant, Segan — Hayden 26:21.82 7

10 Scroggins, Leah — Hayden 26:22.59 8

11 Morgan, Poole 12 Erwin 26:36.11 9

12 Aderhold, Rosalee — Hayden 26:36.75 10

13 Williams, Caitlyn — Hayden 26:57.12

14 Odom, Heather — Hayden 27:00.60

15 Gregory, Daija 8 Erwin 27:13.80 11

16 Wilson, Taylor 10 Chelsea 28:10.65 12

17 Garvich, Abigail 12 Mortimer Jordan 29:48.05

18 Speakman, Tori — Hayden 29:55.98

19 George, Nadia 10 Chelsea 31:08.18 13

20 George, Sofia — Chelsea 31:09.45 14

21 Blackwell, Tarolyn 10 Erwin 32:29.74 15

22 Roddy, Nicole 10 Chelsea 32:35.68 16

23 Weldon, Ashley 10 Chelsea 32:36.42 17

24 Savage, Sarah 11 Mortimer Jordan 32:37.19

25 Stone, Amber 12 Mortimer Jordan 33:14.32

26 Robison, Mary Katherine 11 Chelsea 34:07.23 18

27 Evans, Kristy 8 Erwin 35:03.25 19

5A Results

1 Hayden 17 1 2 3 4 7 8 10

Total Time: 1:59:15.16

Average: 23:51.04

2 Erwin 59 5 9 11 15 19

Total Time: 2:27:17.13

Average: 29:27.43

3 Chelsea 61 6 12 13 14 16 17 18

Total Time: 2:29:03.73

Average: 29:48.75