Indian Springs runners headed to Class 3A state meet

The Indian Springs School girls cross country team and four individual boys qualified for the Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 3A state meet Nov. 14 at Indian Mounds Park in Oakville following a Class 3A sectional Thursday at Hewitt-Trussville Middle School.

Erin McMinn won the Class 3A sectional title with her time of 21:50.60. Erin Abraham, Carol Hogan, Lauren Parker and Rachel Peters helped Indian Springs qualify for the Class 3A state meet.

Four Indian Springs boys qualified for the Class 3A state meet. Tom Rogerson, Everett Smith, William Rushton and Hanno Ullrich all qualified for the state meet.

Complete results are listed below. The top three teams and top six individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the Class 3A state meet.

Hewitt-Trussville High School HY-TEK’s Meet Manager

AHSAA 2009 Cross Country Sectionals 3c – 10/24/2009

Hewitt Trussville Middle School

Last Completed Event

Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC 3A 3A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

3A Results

1 Mcminn, Erin 11 Indian Springs 21:50.60 1

2 Eckinger, Sarah 11 Altamont 21:57.44 2

3 Spears, Destiny — Pleasant Valley HS 23:22.21 3

4 Ratliff, Lillie 12 Altamont 23:37.32 4

5 Abraham, Erin 12 Indian Springs 23:41.67 5

6 Smith, Kaylee 8 Pleasant Valley HS 24:23.07 6

7 Davis, Nkele 12 Altamont 24:43.06 7

8 New, Ellie 11 Piedmont 24:46.17

9 Meyer, Mary 8 Pleasant Valley HS 25:22.91 8

10 Miller, Palmer 12 Altamont 25:24.46 9

11 Meyer, Starlett — Pleasant Valley HS 25:33.32 10

12 Poole, Emily 9 Altamont 25:57.19 11

13 Noone, Sarah 8 Indian Springs 26:16.28 12

14 Culp, Lillian — Altamont 27:03.79 13

15 Hogan, Carol 11 Indian Springs 29:01.74 14

16 Parker, Lauren 12 Indian Springs 29:30.95 15

17 Meyer, April — Pleasant Valley HS 30:25.09 16

18 Peters, Rachel 11 Indian Springs 32:26.21 17

19 Bowen, Kayle 7 Pleasant Valley HS 33:37.59 18

20 Johnson, Emily — Pleasant Valley HS 34:01.44 19

21 Smith, Holly 8 Pleasant Valley HS 37:18.85

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

3A Results

1 Altamont 33 2 4 7 9 11 13

Total Time: 2:01:39.47

Average: 24:19.90

2 Pleasant Valley HS 43 3 6 8 10 16 18 19

Total Time: 2:09:06.60

Average: 25:49.32

3 Indian Springs 47 1 5 12 14 15 17

Total Time: 2:10:21.24

Average: 26:04.25

———————————————————————————

Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC 3A 3A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

3A Results

1 Joe, Winston 12 Altamont 18:04.98 1

2 Limdi, Mohit 10 Altamont 18:12.88 2

3 Awad, Feras 10 Altamont 18:31.11 3

4 Jackson, Marcus 12 Piedmont 18:43.55

5 Bonds, Matthew 8 Pleasant Valley HS 18:50.87 4

6 Mcphee, Dylan 10 White Plains 18:55.13 5

7 Alexander, Benjamin 10 White Plains 18:55.99 6

8 Lee, Padric 9 White Plains 18:59.74 7

9 Kennedy, Walker 11 Altamont 19:02.42 8

10 Johnson, Peter — Altamont 19:22.02 9

11 Ault, Jason 11 White Plains 19:25.56 10

12 Vernon, Dexter 10 Pleasant Valley HS 20:07.02 11

13 Adams, Zade 11 Pleasant Valley HS 20:11.95 12

14 Wudarchyk, Blake — White Plains 20:22.43 13

15 Faucett, Daniel — Pleasant Valley HS 20:23.93 14

16 Rogerson, Tom — Indian Springs 20:24.50 15

17 Devos, Kees — Altamont 20:28.55 16

18 Smith, Everett — Indian Springs 20:30.09 17

19 Juhasz, Kristian 10 White Plains 20:42.87 18

20 Thornton, Wesley 11 White Plains 21:11.84 19

21 Raburn, Kyle — Altamont 21:12.52 20

22 Watson, Akira 11 Altamont 21:14.06

23 Pajaro-van de stadt, Ste 11 Altamont 21:22.85

24 Rushton, William 11 Indian Springs 21:28.17 21

25 Ullrich, Hanno 10 Indian Springs 21:31.00 22

26 Hernandez, Javier 11 Leeds 21:44.74

27 Strickland, Aaron 11 Pleasant Valley HS 21:47.31 23

28 Fisher, Joseph 11 Indian Springs 21:47.69 24

29 Senn, Blake 11 Indian Springs 21:48.06 25

30 Sides, Will 8 Pleasant Valley HS 21:48.41 26

31 Hightower, Harrison — Pleasant Valley HS 21:55.02 27

32 Willingham, John 12 Indian Springs 22:09.30 28

33 Prickett, Sam 8 Pleasant Valley HS 22:12.01

34 Gamble, Stephen 10 White Plains 22:23.62

35 Hueting, Felix — Indian Springs 22:35.97

36 Sides, Hunter 10 Pleasant Valley HS 22:54.21

37 Glass, Davis — Pleasant Valley HS 23:11.59

38 Coger, Ethan 11 White Plains 23:37.21

39 Westbrook, Cameron 10 Indian Springs 24:11.19

40 Deaton, Dylan 11 Leeds 25:59.27

41 Omalley, Jack 8 Indian Springs 30:31.56

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

3A Results

1 Altamont 23 1 2 3 8 9 16 20

Total Time: 1:33:13.41

Average: 18:38.69

2 White Plains 41 5 6 7 10 13 18 19

Total Time: 1:36:38.85

Average: 19:19.77

3 Pleasant Valley HS 64 4 11 12 14 23 26 27

Total Time: 1:41:21.08

Average: 20:16.22

4 Indian Springs 99 15 17 21 22 24 25 28

Total Time: 1:45:41.45

Average: 21:08.29

———————————————————————————————