Pelham senior captures first sectional title

Qualifying for the Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A state meet is nothing new for Pelham High School senior Dena O’Brien.

She’s done it all six times she’s been eligible since the seventh grade.

Winning a sectional title Thursday was a new experience for O’Brien, who captured the Class 6A sectional at Veterans Park in Hoover with a time of 20:03.57.

“In the seventh grade, I never thought I would be at the top,” said O’Brien, who is one of the top runners in the state entering the Nov. 14 Class 6A state meet. “To be on top is nice.”

In addition to O’Brien qualifying, the Panthers also qualified as a team with a third-place finish at the sectional.

“We’re young, but we’ve done really well,” O’Brien said.

Erin Landa, Maggie Porter, Mareth Saville and Briana Gunn also helped Pelham qualify for the state meet.

O’Brien, who finished 12th overall at the state meet in 2008, said she wants to post her best time in her final meet wearing a Pelham uniform. O’Brien is receiving interest from many schools, including the University of North Carolina at Wilmington and UNC-Grensboro.

“I just want to set a personal record,” O’Brien said.

Haley Davidson finished third overall as she led Oak Mountain to the sectional title. Toni Payne, Erin Fondren, Abby Anderson and Christina Tam also helped the Eagles qualify for the state meet.

Spain Park and Thompson each had two girls qualify as individuals. Spain Park’s Madeline Held, who finished second overall, and Grace Connolly qualified. Thompson’s Anna Puckett and Michaela Graber are also headed to the Class 6A state meet.

Oak Mountain was the only Class 6A boys team from Shelby County to qualify for the Class 6A state meet.

Cory Jones, Samuel Mueller, John Gayle, Russ Cready and Boyd Christenberry helped the Eagles qualify for the state meet.

Spain Park’s Brandon Hazouri and Steven Crain qualified as individuals. So did Pelham’s Christean Covington.

Complete results are listed below. The top three teams and the top six individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the Class 6A state meet Nov. 14 at Indian Mounds Park in Oakville.

Xpress Timing – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager

Section 3-5A Section 4-6A @ Hoover – 11/5/2009

Veterans Park Hoover High

Last Completed Event

Event 4 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity 6A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Propst, Bryan Hoover 16:21.94 1

2 Blumenthal, Trent Vestavia Hills HS 16:41.57 2

3 Hudman, David Hoover 16:43.77 3

4 Graham, James Vestavia Hills HS 16:48.23 4

5 Jones, Cory Oak Mountain HS 16:49.76 5

6 Harvey, Philip Hoover 16:57.56 6

7 Taylor, Austin Hoover 17:19.48 7

8 Cochrane, Brandon Northridge H 17:21.62 8

9 Mueller, Samuel Oak Mountain HS 17:24.82 9

10 Hazouri, Brandon Spain Park 17:25.27 10

11 Gayle, John Oak Mountain HS 17:33.59 11

12 Rooney, Patrick Hoover 17:38.65 12

13 Crain, Steven Spain Park 17:47.24 13

14 Owen, Jake Hoover 17:52.13 14

15 Cready, Russ Oak Mountain HS 18:00.53 15

16 Pugh, Graham Hoover 18:03.08 16

17 Boswell, Zac Hoover 18:06.79

18 Box, Joshua Hoover 18:11.34

19 Christenberry, Boyd Oak Mountain HS 18:15.47 17

20 Kidd, Josh Vestavia Hills HS 18:17.40 18

21 Covington, Christean Pelham 18:19.26 19

22 Phillips, Michael Vestavia Hills HS 18:23.50 20

23 Brookins, Adam Vestavia Hills HS 18:25.52 21

24 Ireland, John Oak Mountain HS 18:27.91 22

25 Key, Landry Paul W. Brya 18:33.39 23

26 Howell, Ryan Vestavia Hills HS 18:34.87 24

27 Oneal, Owen Northridge H 18:36.26 25

28 Gambla, Will Hoover 18:36.95

29 Marcum, Austin Spain Park 18:43.26 26

30 Syx, Tanner Oak Mountain HS 18:48.46 27

31 Sitarz, Christian Vestavia Hills HS 18:56.59 28

32 Ferrell, Mark Spain Park 19:02.62 29

33 O’Neil, Jack Spain Park 19:02.79 30

34 Melton, Carson Oak Mountain HS 19:06.69

35 Strong, Jordan Spain Park 19:10.85 31

36 Cooper, Matt Oak Mountain HS 19:12.51

37 Koncsol, Jason Oak Mountain HS 19:14.59

38 Webber, Mason Pelham 19:19.91 32

39 Johnson, Michael Thompson 19:24.23 33

40 Norden, Nathan Spain Park 19:29.27 34

41 Fridley, Connor Northridge H 19:33.75 35

42 Bonds, Zach Hueytown 19:45.77 36

43 Burney, Cortez Paul W. Brya 19:48.32 37

44 Beers, Mitchell Vestavia Hills HS 19:54.85

45 Coleman, Alex Thompson 19:57.31 38

46 Garnett, Hunter Spain Park 20:00.28

47 Carter, Tyler Northridge H 20:03.36 39

48 Givan, Will Pelham 20:04.42 40

49 Wallace, Garrett Hueytown 20:07.22 41

50 Dubberly, Stetson Pelham 20:17.17 42

51 Morris, Zack Spain Park 20:20.11

52 Mckay, Lee Thompson 20:34.28 43

53 Mckay, Chris Thompson 20:43.26 44

54 Kelley, Justin Tuscaloosa County 20:45.43 45

55 Reinwald, Alex Northridge H 20:46.79 46

56 Nix, Drew Thompson 20:47.85 47

57 Meraz, Tomas Tuscaloosa County 20:52.32 48

58 Kahrig, Harrison Thompson 21:09.16 49

59 Kelley, Andrew Paul W. Brya 21:11.69 50

60 Baxley, Jacob Tuscaloosa County 21:22.42 51

61 Light, Sam Tuscaloosa County 21:24.47 52

62 Jones, Cade Pelham 21:27.57 53

63 Wadsworth, Michael Spain Park 21:30.82

64 Gulley, Austin Hueytown 21:42.44 54

65 Norris, Hunter Pelham 21:44.47 55

66 Bugg, Robert Pelham 21:48.11 56

67 Belcher, Gavin Thompson 21:50.85 57

68 Carter, Nick Thompson 22:10.75

69 Mosley, Blake Hueytown 22:14.23 58

70 Muldanado, Catarino Tuscaloosa County 22:21.57 59

71 Plott, DeMario Paul W. Brya 22:24.64 60

72 Truitt, Patrick Hillcrest 22:27.48 61

73 Underwood, Evan Thompson 22:32.99

74 Espinoza, Ismael Paul W. Brya 22:45.08 62

75 Nordman, Chase Pelham 22:47.51

76 Martin, Alex Hillcrest 22:48.89 63

77 Ashmead, Keaton Thompson 22:52.34

78 Parker, Joel Tuscaloosa County 22:57.86 64

79 Crowell, Logan Tuscaloosa County 22:58.59 65

80 Nelson, Brett Hueytown 23:00.05 66

81 Piepke, Ulrich Paul W. Brya 23:04.37 67

82 Payne, Andrew Hueytown 23:05.41 68

83 Aguilar, David Paul W. Brya 23:08.77 69

84 Huver, Phillip Hillcrest 23:10.09 70

85 Chambers, Calab Hueytown 23:13.50 71

86 Baeder, Garrett Northridge H 23:17.68 72

87 Boeckmann, Thilo Paul W. Brya 23:20.61

88 D’Accardi, Nick Hueytown 23:22.90

89 Carrell, Wayne Hueytown 23:33.42

90 Maughan, Mason Northridge H 23:46.70 73

91 Reinwald, Colin Northridge H 23:53.08

92 Evans, Robbie Hueytown 23:58.08

93 Warbington, Andrew Tuscaloosa County 24:04.06

94 Burns, Callan Northridge H 24:21.13

95 Bomar, Will Tuscaloosa County 24:54.35

96 Wayland, Tait Pelham 25:12.12

97 Shepherd, Adam Paul W. Brya 25:21.34

98 Hayes, Drew Pelham 25:34.80

99 Cooper, Martin Paul W. Brya 25:42.38

100 Vines, Jacob Hillcrest 26:46.10 74

101 McCarter, Matthew Hillcrest 27:00.05 75

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Hoover 29 1 3 6 7 12 14 16

Total Time: 1:25:01.40

Average: 17:00.28

2 Oak Mountain HS 57 5 9 11 15 17 22 27

Total Time: 1:28:04.17

Average: 17:36.84

3 Vestavia Hills HS 65 2 4 18 20 21 24 28

Total Time: 1:28:36.22

Average: 17:43.25

4 Spain Park 108 10 13 26 29 30 31 34

Total Time: 1:32:01.18

Average: 18:24.24

5 Northridge High School 153 8 25 35 39 46 72 73

Total Time: 1:36:21.78

Average: 19:16.36

6 Pelham 186 19 32 40 42 53 55 56

Total Time: 1:39:28.33

Average: 19:53.67

7 Thompson 205 33 38 43 44 47 49 57

Total Time: 1:41:26.93

Average: 20:17.39

8 Paul W. Bryant High Schoo 232 23 37 50 60 62 67 69

Total Time: 1:44:43.12

Average: 20:56.63

9 Tuscaloosa County 255 45 48 51 52 59 64 65

Total Time: 1:46:46.21

Average: 21:21.25

10 Hueytown High School 255 36 41 54 58 66 68 71

Total Time: 1:46:49.71

Average: 21:21.95

11 Hillcrest 343 61 63 70 74 75

Total Time: 2:02:12.61

Average: 24:26.53

————————————————————————————

Xpress Timing – Contractor License HY-TEK’s Meet Manager

Section 3-5A Section 4-6A @ Hoover – 11/5/2009

Veterans Park Hoover High

Last Completed Event

Event 3 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity 6A

=======================================================================

Name Year School Finals Points

=======================================================================

1 Obrien, Dena Pelham 20:03.57 1

2 Held, Madeline Spain Park 20:08.14 2

3 Davidson, Haley Oak Mountain HS 20:20.55 3

4 Anthony, Sydney Vestavia Hills HS 20:54.77 4

5 Payne, Toni Oak Mountain HS 21:24.11 5

6 Butler, Emalee Hoover 21:32.49 6

7 Puckett, Anna Thompson 21:35.38 7

8 Fondren, Erin Oak Mountain HS 21:37.03 8

9 Lemley, Amie Paul W. Brya 21:38.92 9

10 Landa, Erin Pelham 21:51.39 10

11 Marsh, Caroline Hoover 22:03.82 11

12 Anderson, Abby Oak Mountain HS 22:04.17 12

13 Sharrow, Hannah Hoover 22:14.10 13

14 Tam, Christina Oak Mountain HS 22:14.64 14

15 Carothers, Currie Hoover 22:17.10 15

16 Connolly, Grace Spain Park 22:24.51 16

17 Comensky, Heather Oak Mountain HS 22:28.98 17

18 Smith, Laura Hoover 22:32.50 18

19 Graber, Michaela Thompson 22:35.56 19

20 Steyn, Rensche Hoover 22:41.40 20

21 Pearce, Kate Vestavia Hills HS 22:44.61 21

22 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 22:49.72 22

23 McNeil, Kelsey Northridge H 22:54.77 23

24 Porter, Maggie Pelham 22:59.92 24

25 Gay, Elly Oak Mountain HS 23:01.97 25

26 Allen, Emily Spain Park 23:03.11 26

27 Dean, Susan Oak Mountain HS 23:04.34

28 White, Kitty Hoover 23:12.23

29 Whitley, Mary Elizabeth Spain Park 23:14.37 27

30 Saville, Mareth Pelham 23:16.58 28

31 Meintzer, Caroline Paul W. Brya 23:18.38 29

32 Bailey, Katie Spain Park 23:20.94 30

33 Leatherwood, Shaquela Northridge H 23:22.67 31

34 Gunn, Briana Pelham 23:24.78 32

35 Decosta, Selena Spain Park 23:26.34 33

36 Harris, Tiffany Spain Park 23:29.16 34

37 Merriman, Mazie Hoover 23:30.32

38 Evans, Courtney Vestavia Hills HS 23:34.99 35

39 Bains, Elizabeth Pelham 23:39.19 36

40 Lott, Haleigh Hueytown 23:42.78 37

41 Munoz, Daniela Oak Mountain HS 23:45.70

42 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 23:48.27 38

43 Mazzei, Jessica Oak Mountain HS 23:52.36

44 Moore, Madeline Hoover 23:58.06

45 Vuchinich, Rachel Vestavia Hills HS 24:03.24 39

46 Smith, Amber Thompson 24:16.53 40

47 Walker, Brianna Vestavia Hills HS 24:20.44 41

48 Craig, Mary Spain Park 24:23.74

49 Hawkins, Jazmin Hueytown 24:25.72 42

50 Graham, Annalee Vestavia Hills HS 24:27.31 43

51 Barnett, Hannah Northridge H 24:30.06 44

52 Crenshaw, Kathryn Vestavia Hills HS 24:34.83 45

53 DeAguinaga, Norma Tuscaloosa County 24:38.82 46

54 Robb, Elizabeth Tuscaloosa County 24:42.06 47

55 Humphries, Allie Marie Spain Park 24:43.76

56 Pickering, Jenna Spain Park 24:45.21

57 Crainich, Samantha Thompson 25:04.77 48

58 Cato, Grace Vestavia Hills HS 25:06.75

59 Crowell, Addison Tuscaloosa County 25:44.43 49

60 Hussein, Nura Northridge H 25:47.41 50

61 Clark, Brooklyn Vestavia Hills HS 26:09.05

62 McCracken, Kathryn Tuscaloosa County 26:14.48 51

63 Delage, Mara Pelham 26:59.00 52

64 Rich, Brittany Pelham 27:52.59

65 Milliron, Mary Thompson 27:55.69 53

66 Carollo, Victoria Tuscaloosa County 28:00.51 54

67 Crainich, Christina Thompson 28:06.45 55

68 Graves, Sarah Paul W. Brya 28:13.35 56

69 Davis, Taylor Pelham 28:28.32

70 Doriety, Taylor Hueytown 28:42.81 57

71 Pender, Jessie Hueytown 28:44.86 58

72 Streetman, Leigh Hueytown 28:47.45 59

73 Clinkenbeard, Taylor Hueytown 28:50.97 60

74 Pate, Brianna Paul W. Brya 28:59.15 61

75 Cochran, Selena Paul W. Brya 29:00.41 62

76 Talbot, Shelby Hueytown 29:03.34 63

77 Klinger, Kathleen Paul W. Brya 29:03.78 64

78 Fenton, Hannah Tuscaloosa County 29:12.12 65

79 Watts, Katie Hueytown 30:44.43

80 Praytor, Miali Hueytown 31:06.23

81 Reed, Calie Hueytown 32:03.80

82 Binion, Alexis Paul W. Brya 36:47.49 66

83 Archibald, Alyshia Paul W. Brya 36:49.50

84 Thomas, Katie Northridge H 38:53.57 67

Team Scores

=================================================================================

Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9

=================================================================================

1 Oak Mountain HS 42 3 5 8 12 14 17 25

Total Time: 1:47:40.50

Average: 21:32.10

2 Hoover 63 6 11 13 15 18 20 22

Total Time: 1:50:40.01

Average: 22:08.01

3 Pelham 95 1 10 24 28 32 36 52

Total Time: 1:51:36.24

Average: 22:19.25

4 Spain Park 101 2 16 26 27 30 33 34

Total Time: 1:52:11.07

Average: 22:26.22

5 Vestavia Hills HS 140 4 21 35 39 41 43 45

Total Time: 1:55:38.05

Average: 23:07.61

6 Thompson 152 7 19 38 40 48 53 55

Total Time: 1:57:20.51

Average: 23:28.11

7 Northridge High School 215 23 31 44 50 67

Total Time: 2:15:28.48

Average: 27:05.70

8 Paul W. Bryant High Schoo 217 9 29 56 61 62 64 66

Total Time: 2:11:10.21

Average: 26:14.05

9 Tuscaloosa County 247 46 47 49 51 54 65

Total Time: 2:09:20.30

Average: 25:52.06

10 Hueytown High School 253 37 42 57 58 59 60 63

Total Time: 2:14:23.62

Average: 26:52.73