Five Shelby County players named to ASWA All-State team

Five Shelby County football players were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State football team, which was released Dec. 19.

Pelham High School senior Jake Holland has been selected as a member of the Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 6A All-State team.

Holland, an Auburn University commitment, led the Panthers to the playoffs, finishing with 128 tackles, four forced fumbles, four fumble recoveries and three interceptions.

Spain Park’s Jeremiah Jackson was also named to the Class 6A team, while Calera’s D’Antwone King and Brandon Wells were named to the Class 4A team.

Vincent’s Juwan Rogers was named to the Class 2A team.

ASWA All-State football team

Class 6A

Offense

QB – Daryl Norris, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 214

RB – Antavio Smith, Gadsden City, Sr., 5-10, 190

RB – Fabian Truss, Shades Valley, Sr., 5-10, 175

RB – Deon Hill, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 190

WR – Josh Magee, Hoover, Sr., 5-10, 166

WR – Lance Wilson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 165

TE – Reggie Ragland, Bob Jones, So., 6-3, 230

OL – Drew Dearman, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL – Caleb Carbine, Florence, Sr., 6-1, 260

OL – David Fowler, Daphne, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL – John Hix, Auburn, Sr., 6-0, 260

OL – Brandon Morgan, Hoover, Jr., 6-1, 275

PK – Larsen Real, Hoover, So., 5-9, 150

ATH – Solomon Patton, Murphy, Sr., 5-9, 175

Defense

DB – Demarcus Milliner, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB – Nick Perry, Prattville, Sr., 6-2, 195

DB – Jarrick Williams, Blount, Sr., 6-2, 210

DB – D.J. Huff, Gadsden City, Sr., 5-9, 178

LB – C.J. Mosley, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB – Jake Holland, Pelham, Sr., 6-1, 229

LB – Qushaun Lee, Prattville, Sr., 5-11, 216

LB – John Propst, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL – Fred Carter, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-1, 219

DL – Jeremiah Jackson, Spain Park, Sr., 6-2, 255

DL – Dennis Gardner, Prattville, Sr., 5-10, 220

DL – Markeith Gaines, Theodore, Sr., 6-1, 230

P – Owen McCoy, Prattville, Sr., 6-1, 180

ATH – Christion Jones, Minor, Jr., 5-11, 170

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Ryan Carter, Hoover, Jr.; Ryan Howard, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Calvin Jenkins, Auburn, Sr.; Ben Neill, Decatur, Sr.

Running back – Willie Curry, Enterprise, So.; Noah Wilson, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.; Jamal Woodyard, Fairhope, Sr.

Wide receiver – Daniel Watkins, Spain Park, Sr.; Collins Moore, Bob Jones, Jr.

Tight end – Cameron Groce, Gardendale, Sr.; Torrin Dupper, Decatur, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Mark Beard, Minor, Sr.; Ucambre Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr.; Ryan Preston, Oxford, Sr.

Place-kicker – Jorge Santa Maria, Foley, Sr., 5-10, 175

Athlete – Jamal Golden, Wetumpka, Jr.; Beniquez Brown, Florence, So.

Defensive back – Dequavious Cobb, Auburn, Sr.; Josh Holmes, Alma Bryant, Jr.; Jimmy Ward, Davidson, Sr.

Linebacker – JaMichael Taylor, Wetumpka, Sr.; Shermaine Washington, Lee-Montgomery, So.; Kwon Alexander, Oxford, So.; Deddric Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.; Conner Neighbors, Huntsville, Sr.; Desmond Lavelle, Decatur, Jr.

Defensive lineman – LaDarius Owens, Jess Lanier, Sr.; Raiques Crump, Minor, Sr.; Charlie Long, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Jared Morse, Oxford, Sr.; Michael Ryans, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Steve Ballard, Bob Jones, Sr.

Punter – Daniel Barstein, Mountain Brook, Sr.

Athlete – Cory Lee, Prattville, Sr.

Back of the Year – Nick Perry, Prattville

Lineman of the Year – C.J. Mosley, Theodore

Coach of the Year – Tim Carter, Auburn

Class 5A

Offense

QB – Logan Paul, Gulf Shores, Sr., 6-1, 185

RB – Mike Smith, Tallassee, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB – Drew Phillips, Boaz, Sr., 6-0, 173

RB – DaMarcus James, Demopolis, Jr., 5-11, 200

WR – Danny Woodson, LeFlore, Jr., 6-2, 195

WR – Brandon Gottfried, Gulf Shores, Sr., 6-5, 220

WR – Drew Forrest, Cullman, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL – Reese Dismukes, Spanish Fort, Jr., 6-3, 290

OL – Justin Esquivel, Russellville, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL – Spencer Region, Cullman, Jr., 6-6, 354

OL – Matthew Reese, Wenonah, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL – Keland Smith, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-2, 260

PK – Grant Talbert, East Limestone, Sr., 6-3, 245

ATH – Chris Davis, Woodlawn, Sr., 5-11, 180

Defense

DB – Brett Guzay, Muscle Shoals, Jr., 6-0, 180

DB – Brandon Bender, McAdory, Jr., 5-8, 155

DB – London Pitts, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB – K.D. Edenfield, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 175

LB – Nic Thomason, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB – Derrick Taylor, Fairfield, So., 5-11, 170

LB – Brent Calloway, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 175

LB – John David Swiger, Gulf Shores, Sr., 6-1, 195

DL – Kenneth Carter, Greenville, Sr., 6-5, 275

DL – Aaron Hollingsworth, Russellville, Sr., 6-2, 235

DL – Josh Lawson, Vigor, Sr., 6-2, 300

DL – Tremaine Sanders, Demopolis, Sr., 5-10, 262

P – Hunter Mullins, Tallassee, Sr., 6-2, 185

ATH – Erique Florence, Valley, Jr., 6-2, 185

Honorable Mention

Quarterback – Reggie Aaron, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Frank Rivers, Fairfield, Sr.; Will Lang, Hartselle, Jr.; Paul Barber, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

Running back – Rodney Hardin, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

Wide receiver – Jonathan Adams, Gulf Shores, Sr.; Jeremy Richardson, Springville, Sr.; Payton Sittason, Hartselle, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Shaq McMeans, Greenville, Jr.; Chad Hampton, Hartselle, Sr.; Randall Reeves, McAdory, Sr.; Quinterrius Eatmon, Vigor, Sr.

Place-kicker – Jared Danford, Valley, Sr.; Alex Levinson, Chelsea, Sr.

Athlete – Marvin Shinn, Vigor, Jr.

Defensive back – Jackson Reeves, Hartselle, Jr.; Jaquese Kirk, Walker, Jr.; Anthony Hardy, Demopolis, Sr.; Tremendous Scott-Campbell, Vigor, Sr.; Trey Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Jr.; Ryan Romans, Russellville, Sr.

Linebacker – Chase Williams, Boaz, Sr.; Jessie Green, Russellville, Jr.; Logan Cain, Hartselle, Sr.; Michael Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Justin Shade, Briarwood, Sr.; Blake Dees, Spanish Fort, Jr.; T.C. Robinson, Tallassee, Jr.; Seth Dodd, Fort Payne, Jr.; Mitchell Spates, Walker, Sr.

Defensive lineman – Martaze Jackson, Demopolis, Sr.; Bruce Boydstun, East Limestone, Sr.; Jonathan Robertson, Cullman, Sr.; Robby Reece, Hartselle, Sr.; Aaron Boswell, Spanish Fort, Sr.

Punter – Christian Matthews, Walker, Sr.; Kevin McNorton, Shelby County, Sr.

Athlete – Josh Smith, Parker, Sr.

Back of the Year – DaMarcus James, Demopolis

Lineman of the Year – Kenneth Carter, Greenville

Coach of the Year – Chris Raymond, LeFlore

Class 4A

Offense

QB – Coty Blanchard, Cherokee County, Sr., 6-0, 180

RB – Quail Rutledge, Bibb County, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB – Damion Bracy, Jackson, Sr., 5-9, 175

RB – Chris Dukes, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-7, 182

WR – Jamarcus Nelson, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 160

WR – Gabriel Chambers, Cherokee County, Sr., 5-10, 160

WR – Montel Hale, North Jackson, Jr., 5-8, 164

OL – Jeremy Armstead, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 275

OL – Judd Hunt, Oneonta, Sr., 6-5, 255

OL – Jordan Hollinghead, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 235

OL – D’Antwone King, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 320

OL – Chris May, Deshler, Sr., 6-4, 275

PK – Harrison Lewis, Thomasville, Jr., 5-8, 150

ATH – Brandon Wells, Calera, Jr., 6-4, 180

Defense

DB – Laprentiss Morris, Jackson, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB – Chris Davis, Thomasville, Jr., 5-9, 155

DB – Jordan Creel, Alabama Christian, Sr., 6-0, 165

DB – Corey Cahill, Guntersville, Sr., 6-1, 192

LB – Caleb Crane, Cherokee County, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB – J.R. White, Deshler, Jr., 5-11, 170

LB – Jay Prosch, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 240

LB – Dameon Foreman, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 195

DL – Devonte Stafford, Midfield, Jr., 6-0, 225

DL – Ladarius Phillips, Handley, Sr., 6-1, 265

DL – Shuntavis Sims, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 215

DL – Trey Flowers, Columbia, Jr., 6-2, 235

P – Jake Eiland, Corner, Sr., 6-4, 210

ATH – Deion Belue, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 170

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Will Richard, North Jackson, Sr.

Running back – D.J. Fife, Cherokee County, Sr.; Jaron Johnson, Alexandria, Sr.

Wide receiver – Nolen Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Jeremy Hyde, Calera, So.; Cory Smith, Handley, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Ben Chandler, Oak Grove, Sr.; Brandon Reeves, Alabama Christian, Sr.; Jake Smith, Jacksonville, Sr.; Cody Chisenall, North Jackson, Sr.

Place-kicker – Isaac Jones, Cherokee County, Jr.; J.D. Mitchell, Jackson, Sr.

Athlete – Will Ingle, Plainview, Sr.; Trett Hardman, Fairview, Sr.

Defensive back – Adrian Woodard, Anniston, Sr.; Percy Brown, Greensboro, Sr.; Matthew Scott, Brooks, Sr.; Brett Burgess, Cherokee County, Jr.

Linebacker – Jarred Causey, Corner, Jr.; Crawford Steinberg, St. James, Jr.; Taylon Hunter, Handley, Sr.; Zach Hammontree, North Jackson, Sr.; Sam Harbuck, Jackson, Sr.

Defensive lineman – Andre Johnson, Alabama Christian, Jr.; Stephen Waters, Jacksonville, Sr.; Diaheem Watkins, Bibb County, Jr.; Sam Skelton, Brooks, Sr.; Evan Fergerson, Deshler, Sr.; Matt Hill, Cherokee County, Jr.

Punter – Jay Williams, Thomasville, Sr.

Athlete – Desmond Brown, Cherokee County, Sr.; Xavier Brooks, Handley, Sr.

Back of the Year – Coty Blanchard, Cherokee County

Lineman of the Year – Jay Prosch, UMS-Wright

Coach of the Year – Tripp Curry, Cherokee County

Class 3A

Offense

QB – Jack Poundstone, Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 175

RB – Dedrick Forsythe, Leeds, Jr., 5-11, 210

RB – Ryan Smith, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 200

RB – Christian Cantrell, Piedmont, Sr., 5-11, 180

WR – Mark White, Trinity, So., 5-7, 140

WR – Jordan Matthews, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-3, 195

TE – Cole Glass, Elkmont, So., 6-1, 170

OL – Tommy Johnson, Cordova, Sr., 5-11, 305

OL – Seth Reedy, Piedmont, Sr., 6-4, 270

OL – Steven Holloway, Hamilton, Sr., 6-3, 210

OL – Robert Freeman, Luverne, Jr., 6-5, 325

OL – Dylan Horton, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 270

PK – Andy Pappanastos, Trinity, So., 5-10, 150

ATH – Jake Howton, Cordova, Jr., 6-2, 185

Defense

DB – Jamaal Johnson, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190

DB – Jordan Kerr, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-2, 180

DB – Ray Ray Kimbril, Glencoe, Jr., 6-2, 200

DB – Jonathan Rose, Leeds, Jr., 6-2, 180

LB – Kyle Garmon, Sardis, Sr., 5-9, 170

LB – Maleki Harris, Cordova, Jr., 6-3, 195

LB – Zayne Riggins, Madison Academy, Sr., 5-11, 185

LB – Charles Miller, Leeds, Jr., 5-9, 160

DL – Caleb Cochran, Straughn, Sr., 6-3, 235

DL – Kendaris Abernathy, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 210

DL – Johntae Brown, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-9, 241

DL – Mickey Jackson, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 308

P – Jose Diaz, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-9, 150

ATH – Devin Davis, Sylvania, Sr., 6-0, 180

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Chase Childers, Piedmont, Sr.

Running back – Anthony Herbert, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Ryan McGhee, Luverne, Sr.; Coby Dozier, Winfield, Sr.; Levi George, Danville, Sr.; Diamond Simmons, Hanceville, So.; Delrickus Rhoden, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

Wide receiver – Codey Frederick, Hamilton, Sr.; Brandon Lilly, Montevallo, Sr.

Tight end – Zack Peek, Pisgah, Sr.; Cody Swain, T.R. Miller, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Matt Bianchi, Dadeville, Sr.; Devonta Taylor, Pike County, Sr.; Kevin Nelson, Bayside Academy, Sr.; Nick Ethridge, T.R. Miller, Sr.

Place-kicker – Kyle Caldwell, Dadeville, Jr.; Keaton Glass, Leeds, So.

Athlete – Mitch Stults, Hamilton, Fr.; Kevin Callender, Montevallo, Sr.; Clint Westbrook, Dadeville, Jr.

Defensive back – J.J. Sewell, Montgomery Academy, Sr.; Kieran Sturdivant, Dadeville, Jr.

Linebacker – Joe Faucett, Pleasant Valley, Sr.; Charlie Stewart, Daleville, Sr.; Drew Davis, Headland, Sr.; Nick Allen, Straughn, Jr.

Defensive lineman – Mario Cortez, Danville, Sr.; Mitchell Reilly, Trinity, Sr.; Derrick Billups, Aliceville, Sr.; Lonnie Freeman, Luverne, Jr.

Punter – J.D. Strawbridge, Trinity, So.; Josh Parker, Pike County, Sr.

Athlete – Scottie Burdeshaw, Slocomb, Sr.

Back of the Year – Ryan Smith, Cordova

Lineman of the Year – Johntae Brown, T.R. Miller

Coach of the Year – Steve Smith, Piedmont

Class 2A

Offense

QB – Dylan Whitsett, Millry, Sr., 6-2, 200

RB – Devonte Parker, Washington County, Jr., 5-10, 175

RB – J.D. Williams, Clay County, Sr., 5-8, 165

RB – Chris Barber, Fultondale, Sr., 5-10, 186

WR – Sammie Coates, Leroy, Jr., 6-3, 185

WR – Jazeric Peterson, Houston County, Sr., 6-0, 170

WR – Nehemiah Henry, Millry, Sr., 6-2, 175

OL – Christian McCullough, Fultondale, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL – Jeremy Phillips, Clay County, Sr., 6-0, 200

OL – Jake Hammond, Lexington, Sr., 6-1, 255

OL – Zach Draper, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL – Jamar Williams, Reeltown, Jr., 5-11, 260

PK – Will Andre, Houston Academy, Sr., 6-1, 150

ATH – Desmond Warren, Houston County, Sr., 6-2, 205

Defense

DB – Nelson Robinson, Reeltown, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB – George Price, St. Jude, Sr., 6-2, 175

DB – Lorenzo Jones, Hale County, 8th, 5-7, 130

DB – Tray Cosby, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 175

LB – Shaquille Roberson, Reeltown, Jr., 6-3, 205

LB – Ben Endress, Clay County, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB – Dominique Reed, Leroy, Sr., 5-11, 185

LB – Juwan Rogers, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 210

DL – Kelvontae Morgan, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 260

DL – Mark Sterline, Pickens County, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL – Derrick Miles, American Chr., Sr., 6-2, 252

DL – Shaquille Haynes, Barbour County, Jr., 5-11, 195

P – Josue Aldana, Lanett, Sr., 5-7, 182

ATH – Deion Curry, Pickens County, Jr., 5-11, 150

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Michael Bradford, Lamar County, Sr.

Running back – Andrew Dauphin, Houston Academy, Sr.; Willie McKenzie, Reeltown, Sr.; Taylor Thrash, Fyffe, Sr.; Noel Butler, St. Jude, Sr.; Reginald Foster, Goshen, So.

Wide receiver – Chas Cornelius, Cleveland, Jr.; Justin Griswold, New Brockton, Sr.; Tony Kirk, Oakman, Sr.

Offensive lineman – David Willis, Excel, So.; T.J. Taylor, Ider, Sr.; Cedric Leonard, St. Jude, Sr.; James Billiter, Clements, Sr.

Place-kicker – none.

Athlete – Dwayne Childs, Randolph County, Sr.; Justin Besteda, Leroy, Jr.

Defensive back – Tyler Anderson, Elba, So.; Matt Cole, Sand Rock, Sr.

Linebacker – Stehle Kornegay, Houston Academy, Sr.; C.J. Mixon, Fultondale, Sr.; Dylan Byrd, Washington County, Sr.

Defensive lineman – Andy Stanford, Clements, Sr.

Punter – Trey Fetner, Woodland, Jr.

Athlete – Richard Cooks, Elba, Sr.; Breeman Ackles, Clay County, Sr.; Trent Beavers, Lexington, Sr.

Back of the Year – Dylan Whitsett, Millry

Lineman of the Year – Shaquille Roberson, Reeltown

Coach of the Year – Brent Tinker, Ider

Class 1A

Offense

QB – Patrick Moore, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 170

RB – Kendarius Fritts, Linden, Jr., 5-11, 185

RB – Johnny Lockett, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-9, 190

RB – A.T. Thomas, Coosa Christian, Sr., 5-9, 180

WR – A.J. Bennett, John Essex, Jr., 6-0, 176

WR – David Morrison, Berry, Sr., 6-2, 180

TE – Collin Jarbo, Gaston, Jr., 6-4, 220

OL – Ryan Chamblee, Collinsville, Jr., 6-0, 255

OL – Kai Wen, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 230

OL – Chris Barnes, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-3, 220

OL – Dillion Motes, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 245

OL – Terrell Garrett, Talladega County Central, Sr., 6-3, 265

PK – Jake Scott, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-10, 180

ATH – Vincent Terry, Akron, Sr., 6-2, 245

Defense

DB – Floyd Jones, R.A. Hubbard, So., 5-11, 175

DB – Tory Upshaw, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 210

DB – Emmanuel Johnson, McKenzie, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB – Desmond Lett, Geneva County, Sr., 5-7, 155

LB – Delano Brewer, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Rodney Hill, McIntosh, Sr., 5-10, 181

LB – Craig Sanders, Ariton, Sr., 6-4, 235

LB – T.J. Brittian, Spring Garden, Sr., 5-8, 170

DL – Chris Landrum, Sweet Water, Jr., 6-2, 225

DL – Devan Jones, Berry, Sr., 6-0, 260

DL – Bradley Hutcherson, Geneva County, Sr., 6-0, 250

DL – Dylan Wallace, Maplesville, Jr., 6-3, 220

P – Jacob Lawson, Lynn, Sr., 6-0, 178

ATH – Devante Porter, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 155

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Ryan Bullock, Hackleburg, Jr.

Running back – Joel Ingle, Hackleburg, Sr.; Trey Littlefield, Spring Garden, Sr.

Wide receiver – Richard Williams, Geneva County, So.; Jacob Bollinger, Jacksonville Christian, Sr.; Trevor Holland, Hackleburg, Sr.

Tight end – Greg Moss, Loachapoka, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Darius Poole, Loachapoka, Sr.; Dustin Sanders, R.A. Hubbard, Jr.; Barry Green, Hackleburg, Sr.; Jeron Boykin, A.L. Johnson, Sr.; Collin Cox, Appalachian, Sr.; Jody Halford, McKenzie, Jr.

Place-kicker – Hunter Mayton, Sweet Water, Sr.

Athlete – Cameron Duncan, Talladega County Central, Sr.

Defensive back – Marcus Reese, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Nickoli Davenport, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Jul Gaines, Sweet Water, Sr.; Dustin Isbell, Gaston, Sr.; Dylan Schuman, Appalachian, Sr.

Linebacker – Trent Swain, Talladega County Central, Sr.; Kayln Sanders, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Luke Murphy, Gaylesville, Jr.; Jim Nelson, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Terris Lewis, Linden, So.; Brandon Sellers, McKenzie, Jr.; Zach Blythe, Appalachian, Sr.; Bryan Clark, Lynn, Fr.

Defensive lineman – Bryant Law, Spring Garden, Jr.; Michael Zuber, Gaylesville, Jr.; Nathan Pridmore, Gaston, Sr.

Punter – Jared Hall, Brantley, Sr.

Athlete – Anthony Robinson, Linden, Fr.; Quindravious Richardson, Loachapoka, Sr.

Back of the Year – Kendarius Fritts, Linden

Lineman of the Year – Craig Sanders, Ariton

Coach of the Year – David Lowery, Brantley

AISA

Offense

QB – Jeremiah Tullidge, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., 6-0, 180

RB – Morgan Faulkner, Hooper Academy, Jr., 5-10, 178

RB – Sam Vermilyea, Monroe Academy, Jr., 5-10, 165

RB – B.J. Boykin, Patrician Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200

WR – Brandon Fowler, Tuscaloosa Academy, 6-1, 190

WR – DeQuarius Woodruff, Restoration Academy, Sr., 6-2, 185

TE – Wood Collins, Marengo Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170

OL – Russ Renfore, Lowndes Academy, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL – Jake Albritton, Macon-East, Sr., 6-5, 280

OL- Nathan Reaves, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 5-11, 217

OL – Dylan Heartsill, Prattville Christian, Sr., 6-5, 305

OL – Chase Thornton, Edgewood Academy, Sr., 6-0, 225

PK – Craig Bryan, Monroe Academy, Fr., 6-0, 210

ATH – Craig Granger, Macon-East, Sr., 5-10, 170

Defense

DB – Willis Webb, Monroe Academy, Sr., 6-0, 160

DB – Daniel Nolan, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 5-10, 176

DB – Tucker Carl, Lee-Scott Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160

DB – Kirk Lewis, Pickens Academy, Sr., 5-9, 175

LB – Daniel Lowe, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., 6-0, 205

LB – Chris Ashford, Chambers Academy, Sr., 5-9, 227

LB – Brandon Meeks, Patrician Academy, Jr., 5-10, 170

LB – Todd Goolsby, Edgewood Academy, Sr., 6-0, 200

DL – Taylor Bone, Morgan Academy, Sr., 5-11, 215

DL – Justin McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-2, 250

DL – Charlie Grover, Springwood, Sr., 5-11, 175

DL – Cody Moses, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 5-11, 175

P – James Lester, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., 5-9, 156

ATH – William Washburn, Southern Academy, Sr., 5-11, 203

Honorable mention

Quarterback – Matt Moore, Edgewood Academy, Jr.; Trevor McCullough, Springwood, So.; Trey Walters, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.; Dustin Ellison, Monroe Academy, Sr.

Running back – Tyler Bozeman, Lowndes Academy, Sr.; Nick Kilpatrick, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.; Mark Lear, Clarke Prep, Jr.; LaDarius King, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.

Wide receiver – Tanner Smith, Monroe Academy, Sr.; Ashton McLeod, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

Tight end – Dillon NesSmith, Edgewood Academy, Sr.; Sam Carroll, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

Offensive lineman – Matthew Martin, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Tanner Grant, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Richard Arrington, Southern Academy, Sr.

Place-kicker – Jimbo Turk, Macon-East, Jr.

Athlete – Austin Gray, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Hunter Kilcrease, Edgewood Academy, Jr.; J.J. Hudson, Prattville Christian, So.; Demarcus Bloxom, Restoration Academy, Jr.

Defensive back – Matt Wallace, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Nick McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.; Christopher Collins, Southern Academy, Sr.; T.J. Barr, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

Linebacker – Mike Gracey, Macon-East, Sr.; Logan Smith, Monroe Academy, Jr.; Andrew Brackins, Prattville Christian, Sr.; Kyle Furr, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Frankie Wilbourne, Morgan Academy, Sr.

Defensive lineman – Kelan Dees, Monroe Academy, Jr.; Walker Lewis, Patrician Academy, Jr.

Athlete – Kristian Kilpatrick, Lowndes Academy, Sr.; Brandon Ashford, Chambers Academy, Jr.

Back of the Year – Jeremiah Tullidge, Tuscaloosa Academy

Lineman of the Year – Jake Albritton, Macon-East

Coach of the Year – Mitch Turberville, Monroe Academy