Three Shelby County teams to host area basketball tourney

Three Shelby County teams will host an Alabama High School Athletic Association area basketball tournament next week.

The Oak Mountain High School boys will host the Class 6A, Area 10 tournament, the Calera High School boys will host the Class 4A, Area 7 tournament and the Briarwood Christian School girls will host the Class 5A, Area 8 tournament.

Girls area tournaments will start Feb. 1, with semifinals games set for Feb. 4 and championship matchups scheduled for Feb. 6.

Boys area tournaments are scheduled to begin Feb. 2, with semifinal matchups set for Feb. 5 and championship games scheduled for Feb. 8.

The area tournament schedules for Shelby County teams playing host to the tournament are listed below. Remaining area tournament schedules involving Shelby County schools are listed underneath the host schools.

Class 6A, Area 10 boys

at Oak Mountain High School

Feb. 2

Pelham vs. Thompson, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 5

Spain Park vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.

Oak Mountain vs. Pelham/Thompson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 7 boys

at Calera High School

Feb. 5

Holt vs. Bibb County, 6 p.m.

Calera vs. Jemison, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 8 girls

at Briarwood Christian School

Feb. 4

Briarwood Christian vs. John Carroll, 6 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Shelby County, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 5A, Area 8 boys

at John Carroll Catholic High School, Homewood

Feb. 5

John Carroll Catholic vs. Chelsea, 6 p.m.

Briarwood Christian vs. Shelby County, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 5 boys

at Montgomery Academy

Feb. 2

Marbury vs. Montevallo, 6 p.m.

Feb. 5

Trinity vs. LAMP, 6 p.m.

Montgomery Academy vs. Marbury-Montevallo winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 9 boys

at The Altamont School, Birmingham

Feb. 2

Indian Springs vs. Walter Wellborn, 6 p.m.

Feb. 5

Tarrant vs. Leeds, 6 p.m.

Altamont vs. Indian Springs-Walter Wellborn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9 boys

at Shades Mountain Christian School, Hoover

Feb. 5

Fultondale vs. Vincent, 6 p.m.

Shades Mountain vs. Thorsby, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Area 9 boys

at Holy Family Catholic School, Birmingham

Feb. 2

Jefferson Christian vs. St. Bernard, 6:30 p.m.

Westminster vs. Appalachian, 8 p.m.

Feb. 5

Holy Family vs. Jefferson Christian- St. Bernard winner, 5:30 p.m.

Parkway Christian vs. Westminster-Appalachian winner, 8 p.m.

Feb. 8

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A, Area 10 girls

at Hoover High School

Feb. 1

Thompson vs. Spain Park, 6 p.m.

Feb. 4

Oak Mountain vs. Pelham, 6 p.m.

Hoover vs. Thompson-Spain Park winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 6 p.m.

Class 4A, Area 7 girls

at Holt High School, Tuscaloosa

Feb. 4

Calera vs. Bibb County, 6 p.m.

Holt vs. Jemison, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 1 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 5 girls

at Montgomery Academy

Feb. 1

Trinity vs. Marbury, 6 p.m.

Feb. 4

Montevallo vs. LAMP, 6 p.m.

Montgomery Academy vs. Trinity-Marbury winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 2 p.m.

Class 3A, Area 9 girls

at The Altamont School, Birmingham

Feb. 1

Indian Springs vs. Tarrant, 6 p.m.

Feb.4

Leeds vs. Walter Wellborn, 6 p.m.

Altamont vs. Indian Springs-Tarrant winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Area 9 girls

at Thorsby High School

Feb. 4

Vincent vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Thorsby vs. Fultondale, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6

Championship game, 5 p.m.