Warriors sweep Shelby County track and field championships

The Thompson High School boys’ and girls’ track and field team swept the Shelby County championships March 29 at Pelham High School.

Pelham and Briarwood Christian finished second and third, respectively, in both the boys’ and the girls’ meet.

Five Thompson athletes won individual championships and the Warriors capture a title in two relay events to win the boys’ competition with 282 points. Pelham edged Briarwood Christian for second place by one point. The Panthers racked up 89 points and Briarwood Christian finished with 88 points.

Three Thompson girls claimed individual titles and the Warriors won a relay event to lead the girls standings with 224 points. Pelham finished second with 171 points and Briarwood Christian came in third with 82 points.

Thompson’s Jeremy Jones won the boys’ 100-meter dash with a time of 11.25 seconds. DeShaunta Bivens claimed the girls’ 200-meter dash with a time of 23.15 seconds.

Kenny Johnson of Thompson won the high jump with a jump of 21 feet, four inches. Brandon Farrish won the triple jump competition with a leap of 42 feet, four inches and K-Sun Manzano won the shot put with a throw of 42 feet, 10.25 inches.

The Warriors also won the 400-meter relay event with a time of 42.94 seconds and claimed the 3,200-meter run with a time of 8:55.89.

In the girls’ competition, Lacey Marcus claimed three individual championshiops. Lacey won the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.96 seconds, claimed the 100-meter hurdles title with a time of 15.95 seconds and finished first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.32 seconds.

Candice Powers of Thompson won the high jump with a jump of 4 feet, 10 inches. Powers also clamed the triple jump title with an attempt of 31 feet, 3 inches.

Thompson’s Shannon Turek won the javelin throw with a throw of 87 feet, 2 inches.

Two other athletes won multiple individual championships during the meet.

Pelham senior Dena O’Brien won the girls 800-meter run with a time of 2:20.52, claimed the 1,600-meter run title with a time of 5:17.10 and captured the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:30.52.

Westminster School’s Katie Brooks Boone won both the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash titles. Boone won the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.85 seconds. She claimed the 400-meter dash title with a time of 1:01.76.

Complete results are listed below.

Women – Varsity – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

==================================================

1) Thompson 224

2) Pelham 171

3) Briarwood Christian School 82

4) Vincent 44

5) Westminster School at Oak 42

6) Chelsea 20

7) Shelby County 13

8) Calera 12

Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 12.89 12.96 3 10

2 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 12.56 13.18 3 8

3 Anderson, Shalette Pelham 13.43 13.36 3 6

4 Mccarter, Keyanna Thompson 13.35 13.66 3 5

5 Huff, Julianne Pelham 13.61 13.70 3 4

6 Real, Gracie Briarwood Ch 13.77 1 3

7 Kidd, Devona Vincent 13.55 13.94 3 2

8 Long, Monika Chelsea 14.04 14.00 2 1

9 Young, Jasmine Pelham 14.20 14.48 2

10 Mcclean, Vicky Thompson 14.26 14.58 2

11 Harrell, Rebecca Thompson 14.75 1

12 Ellis, Bianca Calera 14.70 14.80 2

13 McIntosh, Tianna Pelham 14.44 14.90 2

14 Boyd, Courtney Chelsea 13.53 14.92 3

15 Benner, Anna Kate Briarwood Ch 15.41 15.16 1

16 Cash, Ali Briarwood Ch 15.40 1

17 Keith, Edrika Calera 15.10 15.93 2

18 White, Chaney Briarwood Ch 16.30 16.01 1

19 Rasmussen, Kellie Calera 15.00 16.03 2

Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 25.95 26.85 3 10

2 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 31.34 28.54 2 8

3 Anderson, Shalette Pelham 28.14 28.85 3 6

4 Bell, Candyce Pelham 28.89 29.21 3 5

5 Mace, Juliakate Briarwood Ch 29.97 29.24 3 4

6 Kidd, Devona Vincent 28.43 29.53 3 3

7 Lewis, Ashleigh Pelham 30.93 30.71 2 2

8 Horton, Brittany Pelham 30.88 30.78 2 1

9 Ellis, Bianca Calera 31.90 31.45 2

10 Underwood, Amber Thompson 32.34 31.57 1

11 Knecht, Kelsey Chelsea 32.58 32.44 1

Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 1:00.63 1:01.76 3 10

2 Bice, Caroline Briarwood Ch 1:04.21 1:03.91 3 8

3 Gunn, Briana Pelham 1:01.33 1:03.97 3 6

4 Robertson, Simone Vincent 1:06.36 1:07.43 3 5

5 Bell, Candyce Pelham 1:05.37 1:07.44 3 4

6 Paulin, Gionna Thompson 1:21.07 1:07.64 1 3

7 Brown, Indya Thompson 1:05.77 1:07.86 3 2

8 Outlaw, Sarah Briarwood Ch 1:07.96 1 1

9 Baumbach, Lizzie Briarwood Ch 1:08.42 1

10 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 1:07.84 1:08.69 2

11 Davis, Ashley Chelsea 1:14.83 1:13.33 2

12 Underwood, Amber Thompson 1:12.69 1:14.66 2

13 Pritchett, Jazmine Vincent 1:15.56 1:15.43 2

14 Graves, Morgan Briarwood Ch 1:20.07 1

Women 800 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Obrien, Dena Pelham 2:20.79 2:20.52 10

2 Hart, Varina Briarwood Ch 2:38.84 2:47.35 8

3 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 2:51.28 6

4 Mason, Lauren Briarwood Ch 2:38.95 2:52.21 5

5 Hilliard, Liz Vincent 3:01.89 3:01.89 4

6 Mcguire, Kenslie Briarwood Ch 3:04.51 3

7 Richardson, Taylor Thompson 3:21.34 3:14.56 2

Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Obrien, Dena Pelham 5:08.02 5:17.10 10

2 Head, Jacqueline Shelby Count 5:38.33 5:51.39 8

3 Ellard, Marycatherine Briarwood Ch 6:19.73 6:04.90 6

4 Puckett, Anna Thompson 6:19.16 6:07.67 5

5 Yoder, Brittany Thompson 6:11.07 4

6 Hilliard, Liz Vincent 6:42.29 3

7 Cotten, Marylant Briarwood Ch 5:58.90 6:42.87 2

8 Maske, Alexis Pelham 6:55.12 6:44.43 1

9 Crainich, Christina Thompson 7:48.32 7:49.32

10 George, Nadia Chelsea 8:11.52

Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Obrien, Dena Pelham 11:28.25 11:30.52 10

2 Ellard, Marycatherine Briarwood Ch 12:56.27 13:04.13 8

3 Puckett, Anna Thompson 14:28.07 13:22.64 6

4 Cotten, Marylant Briarwood Ch 14:25.43 5

5 Kantaris, Alexis Chelsea 15:05.96 15:18.18 4

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 15.45 15.95 2 10

2 Kidd, Devona Vincent 18.21 18.48 2 8

3 Mcclean, Vicky Thompson 18.40 19.09 2 6

4 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 16.80 19.21 2 5

5 Stith, Hannah Pelham 20.03 19.28 1 4

6 Robertson, Simone Vincent 17.13 19.31 2 3

7 Castille, Danielle Briarwood Ch 18.24 19.36 2 2

8 Cowen, Elizabeth Briarwood Ch 20.22 1 1

9 Rich, Brittany Pelham 18.38 20.39 2

10 Davis, Taylor Pelham 21.15 20.79 1

11 Rucker, Alexis Thompson 21.60 21.33 1

12 Baumbach, Virginia Briarwood Ch 21.41 21.60 1

Women 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 49.70 52.32 3 10

2 Stanek, Alex Pelham 52.11 53.15 3 8

3 Robertson, Simone Vincent 53.04 53.38 3 6

4 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 55.53 54.82 3 5

5 Cowen, Elizabeth Briarwood Ch 56.75 1 4

6 Mcclean, Vicky Thompson 1:00.53 57.30 2 3

7 Delage, Mara Pelham 56.56 58.42 2 2

8 Rich, Brittany Pelham 54.99 58.70 3 1

9 Castille, Danielle Briarwood Ch 59.03 1

10 Baumbach, Virginia Briarwood Ch 1:00.96 1

11 Davis, Taylor Pelham 56.28 1:01.24 2

12 Rucker, Alexis Thompson 1:02.88 2

— Foster, Sharon Chelsea DNF 1

Women 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

================================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Thompson ‘A’ 51.94 51.31 10

1) Marcus, Lacey 2) Brown, Indya

3) Mccarter, Keyanna 4) Taylor, Victoria

2 Pelham ‘A’ 53.94 53.40 8

1) Stanek, Alex 2) Huff, Julianne

3) Anderson, Shalette 4) McIntosh, Tianna

3 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 57.97 57.59 6

1) Baumbach, Virginia 2) Baumbach, Lizzie

3) Outlaw, Sarah 4) Real, Gracie

4 Chelsea ‘A’ 57.00 57.79 5

1) Boyd, Courtney 2) Foster, Sharon

3) Kantaris, Alexis 4) Knecht, Kelsey

5 Calera ‘A’ 1:00.02 4

1) Rasmussen, Kellie 2) Ellis, Bianca

3) Sautter, Calli 4) Keith, Edrika

Women 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

================================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Pelham ‘A’ 4:34.56 4:33.22 10

1) Gunn, Briana 2) Rich, Brittany

3) Bell, Candyce 4) Stith, Hannah

2 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 4:34.89 8

1) Hart, Varina 2) Bice, Caroline

3) Mace, Juliakate 4) Outlaw, Sarah

3 Thompson ‘A’ 4:38.88 4:34.96 6

1) Brown, Indya 2) Wilson, Kirsten

3) Mccarter, Keyanna 4) Taylor, Victoria

4 Thompson ‘B’ 4:38.88 x5:00.70

1) Nelson, Sianna 2) Underwood, Amber

3) Underwood, Autumn 4) Paulin, Gionna

Women 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

================================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Pelham ‘A’ 11:15.41 10:48.58 10

1) Saville, Mareth 2) Obrien, Dena

3) Delage, Mara 4) Gunn, Briana

2 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 11:14.06 11:23.35 8

1) Ellard, Marycatherine 2) Hart, Varina

3) Mason, Lauren 4)

3 Thompson ‘A’ 13:15.21 11:29.58 6

1) Richardson, Taylor 2) Sailes, Alexis

3) Wilson, Kirsten 4) Puckett, Anna

Women High Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

4-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Powers, Candis Thompson 4-10.00 STDS 10

2 Rich, Brittany Pelham 4-10.00 4-06.00 STDS 8

3 Boone, Katie Brook Westminster 4-00.00 4-02.00 STDS 6

— Rucker, Alexis Thompson NH

Women Pole Vault Varsity

================================================================================================

7-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Stanek, Alex Pelham 9-08.00 9-00.00 STDS 10

2 Brackner, Taylor Pelham 6-00.00 8

3 Ellis, Samantha Pelham 6-06.00 5-10.00 6

— Hawkins, Toni Pelham 10-06.00 NH

Women Long Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

12-06.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Long, Monika Chelsea 15-04.00 STDS 10

2 Foster, Sadie Pelham 15-06.50 15-01.00 STDS 8

3 Taylor, Victoria Thompson 13-11.00 15-00.50 STDS 6

4 Powers, Candis Thompson 14-11.00 STDS 5

5 Davis, Taylor Pelham 14-05.25 14-06.00 STDS 4

6 Wilson, Kirsten Thompson 14-07.50 13-11.00 STDS 3

7 Parsons, Anna Westminster 12-11.00 13-10.00 STDS 2

8 Rasmussen, Kellie Calera 12-08.00 13-03.00 STDS 1

9 Pritchett, Jazmine Vincent 12-10.00 STDS

10 Boyd, Courtney Chelsea 12-09.00 STDS

11 Sautter, Calli Calera 11-03.00 12-07.00 STDS

12 Knecht, Kelsey Chelsea 12-00.00

13 Horton, Brittany Pelham 12-10.25 11-11.00

14 Kidd, Devona Vincent 10-08.00

— Robertson, Simone Vincent ND

Women Triple Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

27-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Powers, Candis Thompson 27-05.75 31-03.00 STDS 10

2 Wilson, Kirsten Thompson 30-07.50 29-04.00 STDS 8

3 Parsons, Anna Westminster 26-10.50 29-00.00 STDS 6

Women Shot Put Varsity

================================================================================================

25-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Gater, Vicki Pelham 32-06.00 30-02.50 STDS 10

2 Turek, Shannon Thompson 30-01.50 29-07.00 STDS 8

3 Smith, Amber Thompson 27-01.00 26-02.00 STDS 6

4 Bivins, Geria Thompson 28-03.00 25-04.00 STDS 5

5 Prichett, Jasmine Vincent 22-08.00 25-01.00 STDS 4

6 Morris, Meghan Thompson 28-07.50 23-08.25 3

7 Harris, A’Kia Calera 25-00.00 23-03.00 2

8 Brown, Kayla Calera 25-00.00 23-01.50 1

9 Martin, Monique Calera 22-00.00 22-04.25

9 Gaut, Whitney Shelby Count 23-11.00 22-04.25

11 Warren, Crysten Calera 23-00.00 21-08.50

Women Discus Throw Varsity

================================================================================================

63-00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Turek, Shannon Thompson 93-08 79-08.00 STDS 10

2 Smith, Amber Thompson 88-00 73-06.50 STDS 8

3 Prichett, Jasmine Vincent 65-10 66-10.00 STDS 6

4 Gaut, Whitney Shelby Count 69-06 61-07.00 5

5 Brown, Kayla Calera 66-00 59-03.50 4

6 Gater, Vicki Pelham 74-03 56-09.50 3

7 Hoyt, Brittney Thompson 52-02 54-10.00 2

8 Zeller, Patti Thompson 54-02.50 1

9 Warren, Crysten Calera 50-00 23-05.00

— Whitten, Amanda Calera 50-00 ND

— Harris, A’Kia Calera 60-00 ND

Women Javelin Throw Varsity

================================================================================================

70-00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Turek, Shannon Thompson 88-00 87-02.00 STDS 10

2 Smith, Amber Thompson 87-09 86-00.00 STDS 8

3 Hawkins, Toni Pelham 83-00.00 STDS 6

4 Morris, Meghan Thompson 52-00 77-04.00 STDS 5

5 Zeller, Patti Thompson 55-00 54-06.00 4

———————————————————————-

Men – Varsity – Team Rankings – 18 Events Scored

===================================================

1) Thompson 282

2) Pelham 89

3) Briarwood Christian School 88

4) Westminster School at Oak 72

5) Calera 50

6) Chelsea 26

7) Shelby County 8

8) Vincent 7

Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Jones, Jeremy Thompson 11.25 2 10

2 Bivins, Deshuanta Thompson 11.31 1 8

3 Traylor, Fabian Pelham 11.41 1 6

4 Hutchins, George Chelsea 11.70 2 5

5 Williams, Ryan Pelham 11.77 1 4

6 Bradford, Jackson Pelham 11.83 2 3

7 Mwaitka, John Thompson 11.85 1 2

8 Carrell, David Westminster 11.87 3 1

9 Blackwell, Rayvon Calera 11.94 3

10 Alexander, Demetrius Thompson 12.01 1

11 Ward, Caleb Briarwood Ch 12.02 3

12 Gibson, Mark Westminster 12.49 2

13 McCall, Julius Chelsea 12.51 3

14 Gibson, Luke Westminster 12.67 1

15 Whitaker, Sam Briarwood Ch 12.71 1

16 Tyes, Shakeith Calera 12.91 3

17 Brown, David Shelby Count 12.97 2

18 Rogers, Eugene Calera 13.04 1

19 Whorton, Sam Briarwood Ch 13.12 2

20 Nixon, Anthony Calera 13.36 2

Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Bivins, Deshuanta Thompson 23.18 23.15 5 10

2 Jones, Jeremy Thompson 23.50 23.29 5 8

3 Carrell, David Westminster 22.96 23.62 5 6

4 Harris, Dominique Pelham 23.82 23.74 4 5

5 Adams, Titus Calera 23.70 23.89 4 4

6 Youngblood, Ben Briarwood Ch 24.36 24.75 4 3

7 Curry, Andrew Pelham 24.60 24.78 3 2

8 Rogers, Eugene Calera 23.60 24.79 5 1

9 Ward, Caleb Briarwood Ch 24.76 24.99 3

10 Brown, Austin Thompson 25.03 25.18 3

11 Wells, Brandon Calera 23.90 25.21 4

12 Ketcham, Phillip Briarwood Ch 25.60 25.45 2

13 Robertson, Nick Vincent 25.22 25.67 3

14 Gibson, Luke Westminster 27.27 25.71 2

15 Stone, Brian Calera 25.00 25.72 3

16 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 27.42 25.96 2

17 Shank, Jeremy Briarwood Ch 27.16 26.41 2

18 Williams, Antwon Chelsea 27.28 27.05 2

19 Brown, David Shelby Count 27.15 1

20 Chapman, JaMichael Vincent 27.63 1

21 Ward, Kameron Chelsea 28.52 28.00 1

22 Green, Austen Shelby Count 30.09 1

Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Carrell, David Westminster 51.86 52.24 5 10

2 Cottingham, Joshua Thompson 54.60 52.44 5 8

3 Mckay, Chris Thompson 53.68 52.99 5 6

4 Carter, Nick Thompson 51.12 53.46 5 5

5 Davis, Pierre Thompson 55.01 54.79 4 4

6 Moffett, Cole Westminster 54.94 54.94 4 3

7 Hassen, Mason Pelham 55.99 57.57 4 2

8 Flores, Justin Pelham 58.30 58.69 4 1

9 Youngblood, Ben Briarwood Ch 58.82 2

10 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 58.22 58.97 4

11 Thompson, Noah Westminster 58.67 59.12 3

12 Robertson, Nick Vincent 1:02.14 59.16 3

13 Price, Robert Briarwood Ch 1:01.18 1

14 Mitchell, Channing Calera 1:09.00 1:01.22 2

15 King, Brannon Chelsea 1:00.82 1:01.26 3

16 Chapman, JaMichael Vincent 58.98 1:02.17 3

17 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 1:02.87 1:03.03 3

18 Brickler, Justin Calera 1:05.00 1:03.60 2

19 Buck, Jacob Shelby Count 1:03.64 1

20 Grey, Neal Chelsea 1:04.53 1

21 Dowdy, Austin Calera 1:04.57 4

22 Jones, Jamal Calera 1:09.00 1:06.43 2

Men 800 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Moffett, Cole Westminster 2:09.48 2:12.10 10

2 Jones, Corey Thompson 2:09.06 2:12.83 8

3 Patrick, Robert Briarwood Ch 2:11.68 2:14.32 6

4 Price, Robert Briarwood Ch 2:14.63 2:16.66 5

5 Webber, Mason Pelham 2:18.93 2:16.94 4

6 Mckay, Lee Thompson 2:18.33 2:20.18 3

7 Mckay, Chris Thompson 2:17.90 2:20.55 2

8 Thompson, Noah Westminster 2:21.18 2:21.19 1

9 Voltz, Edgar Briarwood Ch 2:25.61

10 Angel, Victor Pelham 2:20.62 2:29.60

11 Johnson, Brandon Calera 2:30.00 2:30.11

12 Long, Trey Briarwood Ch 2:33.69 2:30.88

13 Hobbs, Matt Chelsea 2:34.85

14 Fletcher, Channen Calera 2:30.00 2:35.81

15 Foster, Shannon Chelsea 2:38.44

16 Barnett, Austin Shelby Count 3:11.24 2:46.66

17 Beaulieu, Hal Calera 2:30.00 2:53.93

18 Popee, Jesse Chelsea 2:43.38 2:54.38

Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Darwin, Joseph Briarwood Ch 4:59.60 4:58.04 10

2 Ritchie, Ramsay Briarwood Ch 5:00.91 4:58.28 8

3 Webber, Mason Pelham 5:00.45 5:04.51 6

4 Mckay, Lee Thompson 5:19.44 5:13.30 5

5 Bryant, Blake Shelby Count 5:18.97 4

6 Johnson, Michael Thompson 5:52.62 5:20.73 3

7 Dubberly, Stetson Pelham 5:24.42 5:28.82 2

8 Thompson, Israel Westminster 5:14.46 5:31.24 1

9 Langner, Nathan Calera 5:32.63

10 Snook, Patrick Briarwood Ch 5:04.65 5:33.20

11 Stanford, Craig Westminster 5:18.27 5:36.50

12 Hobbs, Matt Chelsea 5:31.44 5:38.89

13 Jones, Nicholas Briarwood Ch 5:35.57 5:40.52

14 Dunkerley, Adam Westminster 4:47.86 5:41.71

15 Underwood, Evan Thompson 5:41.09 5:53.18

16 Wayland, Tait Pelham 5:38.76 5:57.70

17 Knauer, Patrick Shelby Count 6:04.07

18 Bugg, Robert Pelham 5:49.85 6:15.15

19 Popee, Jesse Chelsea 6:19.88

Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity

================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Ritchie, Ramsay Briarwood Ch 11:09.79 10:58.12 10

2 Johnson, Michael Thompson 11:48.48 8

3 Thompson, Israel Westminster 11:23.15 12:10.86 6

4 Gilmore, Sam Briarwood Ch 13:25.66 12:29.63 5

5 Stanford, Craig Westminster 11:53.39 12:54.10 4

6 Foster, Shannon Chelsea 12:54.82 13:14.87 3

7 Nordman, Chase Pelham 13:23.43 2

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Reed, Kalan Briarwood Ch 15.25 15.81 2 10

2 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 17.55 17.16 2 8

3 Taylor, Elijah Thompson 19.20 17.77 2 6

4 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 17.55 17.78 2 5

5 Gibson, Mark Westminster 17.91 18.17 2 4

6 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 18.40 19.37 2 3

7 Palmer, Justin Briarwood Ch 19.82 19.39 1 2

8 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 20.62 19.63 1 1

9 Buck, Jacob Shelby Count 20.24 19.73 1

10 Gibson, Luke Westminster 19.37 19.99 2

11 Blackwell, Rayvon Calera 20.22 1

12 Kidd, Aaron Vincent 20.48 20.39 1

13 Clark, Ronnie Calera 20.89 1

14 Dreher, Scottie Briarwood Ch 50.22 21.00 1

15 Elkins, Tony Calera 22.42 2

Men 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Varsity

===================================================================================

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Johnson, Rob Pelham 41.45 40.66 4 10

2 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 46.29 44.04 4 8

3 Taylor, Elijah Thompson 44.26 44.15 4 6

4 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 46.05 46.28 4 5

5 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 45.27 46.40 4 4

6 Spillers, Elliot Pelham 46.55 46.47 3 3

7 Gibson, Mark Westminster 46.48 46.70 4 2

8 Palmer, Justin Briarwood Ch 46.97 1 1

9 Ross, Jt Pelham 47.17 1

10 Waches, Skylar Calera 48.00 49.19 3

11 Eaise, Garrett Pelham 47.79 49.27 3

12 Motlow, Austin Briarwood Ch 49.77 1

13 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 49.05 49.80 3

14 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 47.56 50.51 3

15 Kidd, Aaron Vincent 53.02 51.66 2

16 Dreher, Scottie Briarwood Ch 50.33 52.03 2

17 Elkins, Tony Calera 50.00 52.06 2

18 Nixon, Sheldon Calera 50.00 53.34 2

Men 4×100 Meter Relay Varsity

===================================================================================

School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Thompson ‘A’ 43.38 42.94 2 10

1) Johnson, Kenny 2) Cook, Daniel

3) Jones, Jeremy 4) Mwaitka, John

2 Pelham ‘A’ 43.35 43.14 2 8

1) Bradford, Jackson 2) Williams, Ryan

3) Traylor, Fabian 4) Terrell, Nigel

3 Thompson ‘B’ 45.30 x46.05 1

1) Mobley, Eric 2) Bivins, Sebastian

3) Jackson, Jared 4) Mickle, Tomas

4 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 46.81 46.60 2 6

1) Ketcham, Phillip 2) Palmer, Justin

3) Whitaker, Sam 4) Ward, Caleb

5 Chelsea ‘A’ 48.43 47.27 2 5

1) King, Brannon 2) Grey, Neal

3) McCall, Julius 4) Ward, Kameron

6 Calera ‘B’ x49.22 1

1) Dowdy, Austin 2) Stone, Brian

3) Tyes, Shakeith 4) Nixon, Sheldon

— Calera ‘A’ DNF 1

1) Rogers, Eugene 2) Adams, Titus

3) Kauffman, Alek 4) Wells, Brandon

Men 4×400 Meter Relay Varsity

================================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Pelham ‘A’ 3:34.26 3:32.41 10

1) Hassen, Mason 2) Johnson, Rob

3) Harris, Dominique 4) Brown, Mj

2 Thompson ‘A’ 3:29.24 3:39.81 8

1) Cottingham, Joshua 2) Davis, Pierre

3) Mckay, Chris 4) Carter, Nick

3 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 3:51.24 3:52.18 6

1) Price, Robert 2) Reed, Kalan

3) Youngblood, Ben 4) Patrick, Robert

4 Thompson ‘B’ 3:45.00 x3:54.78

1) Mobley, Eric 2) Mickle, Tomas

3) Toomer, Isiah 4) Bonds, Foster

5 Calera ‘A’ 4:06.93 5

1) Rogers, Eugene 2) Pennington, Nick

3) Clark, Ronnie 4) Kauffman, Alek

6 Chelsea ‘A’ 4:21.25 4:20.43 4

1) Foster, Shannon 2) King, Brannon

3) Hobbs, Matt 4) Popee, Jesse

Men 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity

================================================================================

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Thompson ‘A’ 8:52.53 8:55.89 10

1) Mckay, Lee 2) Cottingham, Joshua

3) Mckay, Chris 4) Jones, Corey

2 Briarwood Christian School ‘A’ 9:39.75 9:13.43 8

1) Darwin, Joseph 2) Ritchie, Ramsay

3) Price, Robert 4) Patrick, Robert

3 Westminster School at Oak Moun ‘A’ 9:10.00 9:38.85 6

1) Dunkerley, Adam 2) Moffett, Cole

3) Thompson, Noah 4) Thompson, Israel

4 Pelham ‘A’ 9:32.06 10:04.15 5

1) Angel, Victor 2) Dubberly, Stetson

3) Webber, Mason 4) Squires, Drew

5 Calera ‘A’ 10:14.65 4

1) Johnson, Brandon 2) Fletcher, Channen

3) McDonald, Christian 4) Beaulieu, Hal

6 Thompson ‘B’ x10:17.25

1) Underwood, Evan 2) Kahrig, Harrison

3) Dodd, Kenneth 4) Baker, Austin

Men High Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

5-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Johnson, Kenny Thompson 5-08.00 5-10.00 STDS 10

2 Gaddis, Tresmond Thompson 5-06.00 5-08.00 STDS 8

3 Ross, Jt Pelham 5-06.00 STDS 6

4 Smith, Benard Thompson 5-06.00 5-04.00 STDS 5

5 Davis, Pierre Thompson 4-11.00 5-00.00 STDS 4

— Waches, Skylar Calera NH

— Nixon, Sheldon Calera 5-06.00 NH

Men Pole Vault Varsity

================================================================================================

10-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

— Youngblood, Ben Briarwood Ch NH 08-06

— Shank, Jeremy Briarwood Ch NH

— Wallace, James Pelham 11-00.00 NH

— Crutchfield, Jacks Briarwood Ch NH

— Ketcham, Phillip Briarwood Ch NH 7-00.00

Men Long Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

16-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Johnson, Kenny Thompson 22-02.50 21-04.00 STDS 10

2 Crumpton, Jonathan Thompson 21-00.50 STDS 8

3 Jones, Jeremy Thompson 20-08.75 20-11.00 STDS 6

4 Bivins, Deshuanta Thompson 19-08.00 20-10.00 STDS 5

5 Davis, Pierre Thompson 20-00.00 18-10.00 STDS 4

6 Adams, Titus Calera 18-01.00 18-03.00 STDS 3

7 Waches, Skylar Calera 18-02.00 17-06.00 STDS 2

8 Smith, Jerry Calera 17-05.00 STDS 1

9 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 17-09.00 J17-05.00 STDS

10 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 14-02.00 17-01.00 STDS

11 Nixon, Sheldon Calera 16-11.00 STDS

11 Boyle, Matthew Pelham 15-10.25 16-11.00 STDS

13 York, David Westminster 16-01.50 16-08.50 STDS

14 Eremus, Tommie Shelby Count 16-00.00 16-05.00 STDS

Men Triple Jump Varsity

================================================================================================

36-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 41-09.25 42-04.00 STDS 10

2 Reed, Kalan Briarwood Ch 40-09.50 42-00.00 STDS 8

3 Crumpton, Jonathan Thompson 41-09.25 41-02.00 STDS 6

4 Hale, Avry Thompson 37-04.00 STDS 5

5 Smith, Walter Calera 37-00.00 36-09.00 STDS 4

6 Boyle, Matthew Pelham 37-09.00 36-03.00 STDS 3

— Carrell, Andrew Westminster 30-08.50 ND 32-02

— Kidd, Aaron Vincent 29-04.50 ND 32-04

Men Shot Put Varsity

================================================================================================

34-00.00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Manzano, K-Sun Thompson 40-00.00 42-10.25 STDS 10

2 Nash, Nigawan Thompson 42-07.25 40-06.00 STDS 8

3 Chisolm, Jay Chelsea 39-08.00 40-02.00 STDS 6

4 King, Dantwon Calera 38-00.00 40-00.75 STDS 5

5 Grant, Raylon Pelham 31-01.50 39-10.00 STDS 4

6 Terrell, Nigel Pelham 36-09.00 STDS 3

7 Howell, Terry Calera 36-00.00 36-03.50 STDS 2

8 Smith, Walter Calera 35-05.50 STDS 1

9 Maxey, Nick Briarwood Ch 34-06.50 STDS

10 Lewis, Michael Pelham 35-06.00 34-03.00 STDS

11 Grey, Neal Chelsea 33-11.00 33-04.50

12 Searcy, Woody Chelsea 34-08.00 33-04.00

13 Freeman, Derrick Montevallo H 34-09.00 31-09.50

14 Lee, Jesse Montevallo H 35-06.00 31-08.75

15 Johnson, Cameron Calera 34-00.00 30-08.75

16 Crider, Licoln Montevallo H 34-03.00 28-06.00

17 Morton, Patrick Briarwood Ch 32-00.00 28-04.75

18 Dickinson, Ed Shelby Count 27-11.50

19 Peeples, Joshua Thompson 30-03.00 27-09.00

20 Peeples, Jonathan Thompson 31-09.00 26-11.50

21 Adams, Harrison Shelby Count 26-09.75

22 Grantham, Dylan Shelby Count 25-02.00

23 Jebele, Sam Shelby Count 23-07.50

24 Rainer, Colton Calera 22-00.00 22-10.50

Men Discus Throw Varsity

================================================================================================

88-00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 King, Dantwon Calera 125-00 124-06.00 STDS 10

2 Carrell, David Westminster 118-01 118-06.00 STDS 8

3 Littrell, Ben Thompson 106-02 104-01.00 STDS 6

4 Nash, Nigawan Thompson 107-06 103-09.00 STDS 5

5 Ibriham, Moses Thompson 72-00 92-06.00 STDS 4

6 Golden, Darian Chelsea 75-00 89-03.50 STDS 3

— Walkup, Grant Shelby Count 88-02 ND 85-03.50

— Allen, Josh Thompson 79-09 ND

— Killingsworth, TJ Calera 86-00 ND

— Smith, Jerry Calera 90-00 ND 78.03.00

— Howell, Terry Calera 90-00 ND 77-05.00

— Crider, Licoln Montevallo H 98-08 ND

— Freeman, Derrick Montevallo H 103-05 ND

— Searcy, Woody Chelsea 79-05.50 ND 86-11.50

Men Javelin Throw Varsity

================================================================================================

110-00 STDS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================================

1 Stanford, Craig Westminster 103-09 127-01.00 STDS 10

2 Waches, Skylar Calera 90-00 125-04.00 STDS 8

3 Ibriham, Moses Thompson 126-00 122-08.00 STDS 6

4 Littrell, Ben Thompson 134-11 121-09.50 STDS 5

5 Adams, Harrison Shelby Count 108-00 111-07.00 STDS 4

— Thompson, Israel Westminster ND 70-07.00

— Kelosky, Tyler Pelham 70-00 ND 60-07.00

— Adams, Titus Calera ND 96-10.00

— Thompson, Noah Westminster 103-09 ND 108-11.00

— Hale, Avry Thompson 129-00 ND 87-01.00

— Jebele, Sam Shelby Count 71-08 ND 92-00.00

— Williamson, Philip Thompson 84-00 ND 84-09.00

— Lewis, Jared Pelham 95-00 ND 91-06.00