Oak Mountain wins cross country titles

Oak Mountain High School runner Will Hamaker crosses the finish line at the 2010 Shelby County Cross Country Championship meet Oct. 5 at Heardmont Park. (Reporter Photo/Davis Potter)

By DAVIS POTTER / Staff Writer

NORTH SHELBY — The Oak Mountain varsity cross country teams captured the boys and girls’ Shelby County cross country championships at Heardmont Park Oct. 5.

The Eagles, who finished with 23 points, had six of the top 10 runners on the boys’ side in Chris Moore, Bryan Wolfe, Travis Rocha, Caleb Mintz, Tanner Syx and Will Hamaker.

Hamaker posted a time of 17:14.14 to finish first in the individual standings.

Hamaker said his mindset coming into the 5K race was simple.

“It’s a really tough course,” Hamaker said. “I wanted to stay in first. This was one of the few races I felt like I could finish at the top, and I wanted to take full advantage of that.”

Syx placed third overall with a time of 17:59.16. Mintz and Rocha finished fifth and sixth after posting times of 18:20.36 and 18:27.19 respectively.

Wolfe had a time of 18:32.78 to finish eighth overall, and Moore rounded out the group of top 10 finishers with a time of 18:46.62 to place 10th.

Briarwood Christian School finished as the runner-up in the team standings with 57 points. Ramsay Ritchie led the Lions with a time of 17:18.17 to finish second individually.

Thompson, Westminster and Pelham rounded out the top five team standings with 88, 117 and 125 points respectively.

Michael Johnson led Thompson as he finished seventh overall with a time of 18:29.16. Adam Dunkerley led Westminster as he finished 20th overall with a time of 19:08.10. Mason Webber led Pelham as he finished 11th overall with a time of 18:47.76.

Chelsea finished sixth in team standings. Matt Hobbs led Chelsea as he finished fourth overall with a time of 18:11.37. Wally Morris of Shelby County, running as an individual, finished 85th overall with his time of 22:40.13.

The Oak Mountain varsity girls’ team captured its championship after five runners finished in the top 15 of the individual standings to give the Eagles 37 points.

Toni Payne led the Eagles with a fourth-place finish after posting a time of 21:12.60.

Emily Beckett’s time of 21:28.60 was good enough for seventh place, while Heather Comensky placed ninth overall with a time of 21:32.84.

Elly Gay and Allie Ingram finished in 11th and 13th place respectively with times of 21:50.90 and 22:10.74.

Shelby County High School runner Jaqueline Head crosses the finish line at the 2010 Shelby County Cross Country Championship meet Oct. 5 at Heardmont Park. (Reporter Photo/Davis Potter)

Shelby County’s Jaqueline Head finished in first place individually with a time of 19:49.77.

“I was trying to stay consistent and hit the times I needed to get,” said Head, who competed in the race as an individual. “I was trying to stay positive and motivate myself.”

Briarwood Christian School finished with 55 points to earn second place in the team standings followed by Pelham, Thompson and Chelsea with 57, 101 and 115 points respectively.

Mary Catherine Ellard led the Lions as she finished third overall with a time of 21:11.12. Erin Landa led Pelham as she finished 14th overall with a time of 22:20.05.

Anna Puckett led Thompson as she finished second overall with a time of 21:10.85. Cheyenne Thompson led Chelsea as she finished fifth overall with a time of 21:21.53.