High school cross country roundup: Chelsea boys capture section title

FROM STAFF REPORTS

The Chelsea High School boys’ cross country team captured an Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 5A section championship Nov. 4 on the course at Hewitt-Trussville Middle School.

The Hornets qualified for the AHSAA Class 5A state championship meet Nov. 13 at Indian Mounds Park in Oakville.

Senior Matt Hobbs led the Hornets as he finished second overall in individual standings with his time of 18:20.53, which placed him just under two seconds behind race winner Ben Kirk of Southside High School in Gadsden.

Senior Shannon Foster came in fifth overall in individual standings with his time of 19:50.19. Sophomore Alex Burdette finished sixth overall with his time of 19:50.50.

Senior Austin Grace and freshman Josh Hutchens also qualified for the Class 5A state championship meet.

The Chelsea High School girls’ cross country team also qualified for the Class 5A state championship meet after finishing second in the girls’ section meet in Trussville.

Chelsea sophomore Cheyenne Thompson captured the individual section title with her time of 20:36.34, which led the field by more than a minute.

Junior Alli Cochran finished seventh overall with her time of 25:21.81. Junior Sarah Holliday came in 12th overall with her time of 26:05.62.

Junior Nadia George and freshman Maggie Heinfeld also qualified for the Class 5A state championship meet.

Indian Springs boys, girls qualify for state meet

The Indian Springs School boys’ and girls’ cross country teams qualified for the AHSAA Class 3A state championship meet following a section meet Nov. 4 at Hewitt-Trussville Middle School.

The Indian Springs boys’ team finished third in team standings.

Senior William Rushton led Indian Springs as he finished 14th overall with his time of 21:29.80.

Senior Joseph Fisher, senior Blake Senn, eighth-grader Andrzej Richardson and freshman Mac Farley also qualified for the Class 3A state championship meet.

The Indian Springs girls’ team came in second in team standings.

Senior Erin McMinn captured the individual section championship after completing the 5K race in 22:06.11. McMinn finished 53 seconds ahead of second-place runner Katelynn Shamblin of Sipsey Valley High School.

Freshman Sarah Noone finished ninth overall in individual standings with her time of 25:49.69.

Freshman Emily Williams, senior Carol Hogan and freshman Evie Baxley also qualified for the Class 3A state championship meet.

Vincent runners end season at section meet

The Vincent High School boys’ and girls’ cross country teams ended their seasons at an AHSAA Class 1A-2A section meet Nov. 4 at Cold Springs High School in Bremen.

The Vincent boys’ team was led by Ben Alexander, who finished 45th overall in individual standings with his time of 23:40.78.

Arlena Grier led the Vincent girls’ team as she finished 22nd overall with her time of 28:04.79.