Pelham wrestlers finish seventh in Panther Classic

Pelham High School junior Tre Maynard battles Alec Shunnarah of Hoover in a 189-pound match Dec. 10 in the Panther Classic. (Contributed/Jimmy Mitchell)

FROM STAFF REPORTS

The Pelham High School wrestling squad finished seventh overall in team standings Dec. 10-11 in the Panther Classic.

Spain Park grapplers finished two spots behind Pelham in ninth place in team standings. Thompson came in 10th in team standings at the Panther Classic.

Pelham racked up 224 points during the tournament.

Pelham 140-pounder Cody Wehunt led the Panthers as he finished first overall in his weight class. Wehunt earned three pins and a technical fall on his way to the 140-pound championship match, where he picked up a 3-2 decision over Zac West of Southside-Gadsden.

The Panthers’ Nolan Vinson, came in third overall in the 160-pound weight class. Vinson won two matches by decsion and one match by pin before being pinned by Jake Perry of Mountain Brook in the championship semifinals. Vinson defeated Christian Stewart of Tuscaloosa County by major decision, 17-3, in the consolation match.

Pelham 125-pounder Logan Huey finished fourth overall in his weight class. Huey won one match by decision and won by forfeit twice before dropping his final two matches. Huey was pinned by Cody Bishop of Southside-Gadsen in the 125-pound consolation match.

Spain Park racked up a team total of 190 points during the tournament. Two Jaguars finished third overall in their respective weight classes.

Mo Mills of Spain Park finished third overall in the 189-pound weight class. Mills won once by major decision and twice by pin before dropping a 9-3 decision to Jared Bronaugh of Buckhorn in the championship semifinals. Mills pinned Chase Thompson of Vestavia Hills in the 189-pound consolation match.

Spain Park 215-pounder Kameron Ricks finished third overall in his weight class. Ricks won two matches by pin and received a bye before being pinned by Jonathon Kladifko of Brookwood in the championship semifinals. Ricks bounced back by pinning Davis Sims of Southside-Gadsden in the 215-pound consolation match.

Thompson recorded a team total of 182.5 points during the tournament.

Brandon Morgan led the group of Thompson grapplers as he finished fifth overall in the 152-pound weight class. Morgan received a bye and won one match by pin before being pinned by Ricky Miller of Tuscaloosa County in the third round of the tournament. Morgan won by pin in his opening match in the consolation bracket before pinning Kladifko in the fifth-place match in the 152-pound weight class.

Complete results are listed below.

Pelham High School

112 – Alex Warren’s place is 7th.
Round 1 – Oscar Colorado (Huntsville High School) 5-2 won by pin over Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Alec Cohen (Grissom High School) 5-0 won by pin over Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 4 – Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 won by pin over Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 5 – Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 won by injury default over Caleb Harris (Buckhorn High School B) 0-4 (I-D)
7th Place Match – Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 won by decision over Keaton Leathers (Buckhorn High School) 6-6 (Dec 16-13)

112 – Jacob Blackmon’s place is 5th and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 2 – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 won by injury default over Keaton Leathers (Buckhorn High School) 6-6 (I-D)
Round 3 – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 won by forfeit over Kevin Kinsella (Southside Gadsden High School) 1-5 (FF)
Round 4 – Keating Mefford (Huntsville High School) 11-6 won by pin over Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 5 – Michael Parker (Vestavia Hills High School) 3-2 won by pin over Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 won by forfeit over Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 (FF)

119 – Mason Tortorich’s place is 8th and has scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Harrison Turner (Tuscaloosa County High School) 11-6 won by pin over Mason Tortorich (Pelham High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Joey Reynolds (Hoover High School ) 3-2 won by pin over Mason Tortorich (Pelham High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 4 – Haden Ryals (Southside Gadsden High School) 5-2 won by pin over Mason Tortorich (Pelham High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 5 – Mason Tortorich (Pelham High School) 1-4 won by forfeit over boston yeager (Brookwood High School) 3-6 (FF)
7th Place Match – Jon Clegg (Huntsville High School) 2-3 won by decision over Mason Tortorich (Pelham High School) 1-4 (Dec 7-5)

125 – Logan Huey’s place is 4th and has scored 31.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 (FF)
Round 2 – Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by decision over Matthew Thomas (Vestavia Hills High School) 4-1 (Dec 7-4)
Round 3 – Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
Championship Bracket – Thomas Thagard (Mountain Brook H S) 11-2 won by pin over Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Cody Bishop (Southside Gadsden High School) 15-4 won by pin over Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)

130 – Robby Brantley’s place is 7th and has scored 24.00 team points.
Round 1 – Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 won by decision over Preston Smith (Hoover High School ) 3-2 (Dec 7-6)
Round 2 – Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – Cole Horton (Tuscaloosa County High School) 8-4 won by decision over Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 (Dec 9-2)
Consolation Bracket – Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 won by major decision over Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 (Maj 14-2)
7th Place Match – Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 won by forfeit over Zachary Thompson (Hoover High School ) 2-3 (FF)

140 – Cody Wehunt’s place is 1st and has scored 32.50 team points.
Round 1 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham High School) 11-1 won by tech fall over Josh Locklear (Vestavia Hills High School) 0-4 (TF 16-0)
Round 2 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham High School) 11-1 won by pin over cody price (Brookwood High School) 6-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 4 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham High School) 11-1 won by pin over JR Colemon (Tuscaloosa County High School) 3-12 (Pin 0:00)
Round 5 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham High School) 11-1 won by pin over David Baumohl (Grissom High School) 4-1 (Pin 0:00)
1st Place Match – Cody Wehunt (Pelham High School) 11-1 won by decision over Zac West (Southside Gadsden High School) 17-2 (Dec 3-2)

145 – Chase Mote’s place is 13th and has scored 12.50 team points.
Round 1 – Alex Devilliers (Mountain Brook High School B) 6-2 won by major decision over Chase Mote (Pelham High School) 4-9 (Maj 14-3)
Round 2 – Adam Pierce (Southside High School B) 3-2 won by pin over Chase Mote (Pelham High School) 4-9 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – chris allen (Brookwood High School) 12-0 won by pin over Chase Mote (Pelham High School) 4-9 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Chase Mote (Pelham High School) 4-9 won by pin over Nate Dauphin (Vestavia Hills High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
13th Place Match – Chase Mote (Pelham High School) 4-9 won by forfeit over Jordan Taylor (Brookwood High School B) 0-4 (FF)

160 – Nolan Vinson’s place is 3rd and has scored 33.00 team points.
Round 1 – Nolan Vinson (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by decision over Bryan Etheridge (Buckhorn High School) 6-5 (Dec 7-4)
Round 2 – Nolan Vinson (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by pin over Jacob Simpson (Southside High School B) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Nolan Vinson (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by decision over Dalton Vaughn (Southside Gadsden High School) 11-8 (Dec 8-1)
Championship Bracket – Jake Perry (Mountain Brook H S) 14-4 won by pin over Nolan Vinson (Pelham High School) 7-5 (Pin 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Nolan Vinson (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by major decision over Christian Stewart (Tuscaloosa County High School) 6-9 (Maj 17-3)

189 – Tre Maynard’s place is 9th.
Round 1 – Alec Shunnarah (Hoover High School ) 2-3 won by pin over Tre Maynard (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Chase Thompson (Vestavia Hills High School) 3-2 won by pin over Tre Maynard (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Tre Maynard (Pelham High School) 3-2 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Tre Maynard (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by pin over Donte Moore (Shades Valley High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
9th Place Match – Tre Maynard (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by pin over Bruce Eckert (Mountain Brook H S) 2-10 (Pin 0:00)

189 – Brooks Haley’s place is 6th and has scored 29.50 team points.
Round 1 – Brooks Haley (Pelham High School) 5-7 won by pin over Bruce Eckert (Mountain Brook H S) 2-10 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Brooks Haley (Pelham High School) 5-7 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – Jared Bronaugh (Buckhorn High School) 13-2 won by pin over Brooks Haley (Pelham High School) 5-7 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Brooks Haley (Pelham High School) 5-7 won by pin over Brian Brown (Tuscaloosa County High School) 7-3 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Skyler Stephens (Southside Gadsden High School) 13-6 won by pin over Brooks Haley (Pelham High School) 5-7 (Pin 0:00)

215 – Josue Sandoval’s place is 12th.
Round 1 – Nick Thompson (Mountain Brook H S) 5-7 won by pin over Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Brett Brown (Tuscaloosa County High School) 14-0 won by pin over Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Chase Stuard (Southside High School B) 2-3 won by decision over Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 (Dec 3-0)
11th Place Match – John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 won by major decision over Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 (Maj 16-7)

215 – John Brito Cuevas’s place is 11th and has scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 won by pin over John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – William DeGuenther (Mountain Brook High School B) 2-8 won by pin over John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Casey Sexton (Buckhorn High School) 8-4 won by pin over John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
11th Place Match – John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 won by major decision over Josue Sandoval (Pelham High School) 2-9 (Maj 16-7)

285 – Tyler Ray’s place is 5th and has scored 29.50 team points.
Round 1 – Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by pin over Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Austin Snyder (Southside Gadsden High School) 13-6 won by pin over Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by decision over Hunter Haynes (Vestavia Hills High School) 2-3 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match – Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by decision over TJ Powell (Tuscaloosa County High School) 3-2 (Dec 5-0)

285 – Nick Farren’s place is 9th.
Round 1 – Hunter Haynes (Vestavia Hills High School) 2-3 won by decision over Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Dec 10-5)
Round 2 – Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – Marlen Morgan (Buckhorn High School) 13-2 won by pin over Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by pin over Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
9th Place Match – Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by decision over Cooper Real (Mountain Brook H S) 2-15 (Dec 6-3)

Spain Park High School

103 – Jackson Cotney’s place is 8th.
Round 1 – Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – patrick richardson (Brookwood High School) 5-3 won by pin over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 won by forfeit over Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 (FF)
Consolation Bracket – Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 won by pin over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
7th Place Match – Gabe Gilbert (Southside Gadsden High School) 10-7 won by pin over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)

103 – Elijah Krukowski’s place is 12th and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – patrick richardson (Brookwood High School) 5-3 won by injury default over Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 (I-D)
Round 2 – Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 won by forfeit over Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 (FF)
Consolation Bracket – Zach Christopher (Southside High School B) 2-3 won by forfeit over Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 (FF)
11th Place Match – Caleb Tanner (Hoover High School ) 2-3 won by injury default over Elijah Krukowski (Spain Park High School) 8-9 (I-D)

125 – Tommy Broadwater’s place is 12th.
Round 1 – Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 (FF)
Round 2 – Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
Round 3 – Matthew Thomas (Vestavia Hills High School) 4-1 won by forfeit over Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 (FF)
Consolation Bracket – Joe Bloomston (Mountain Brook High School B) 3-2 won by forfeit over Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 (FF)
11th Place Match – spencer hess (Brookwood High School) 4-9 won by forfeit over Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 (FF)

125 – Andres Galinde’s place is 15th and has scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 – Matthew Thomas (Vestavia Hills High School) 4-1 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
Round 2 – Tommy Broadwater (Spain Park High School) 1-4 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
Round 3 – Logan Huey (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
Consolation Bracket – Uzi Galindo (Tuscaloosa County High School) 4-11 won by forfeit over Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 (FF)
15th Place Match – Andres Galinde (Spain Park High School) 4-13 received a bye (Bye)

135 – Conrad Hathcoat’s place is 6th and has scored 27.50 team points.
Round 1 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park High School) 10-7 won by decision over James Perkinson (Mountain Brook High School B) 9-9 (Dec 7-5)
Round 2 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park High School) 10-7 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – Seth Perman (Southside Gadsden High School) 18-1 won by pin over Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park High School) 10-7 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park High School) 10-7 won by pin over David Foster (Grissom High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Trent Peters (Mountain Brook H S) 9-9 won by decision over Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park High School) 10-7 (Dec 9-2)

152 – Marcus Jackson’s place is 8th and has scored 22.00 team points.
Round 1 – Marcus Jackson (Spain Park High School) 6-10 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Marcus Jackson (Spain Park High School) 6-10 received a bye (Bye)
Round 3 – William Byrd (Mountain Brook H S) 18-0 won by pin over Marcus Jackson (Spain Park High School) 6-10 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – kladifko joel (Brookwood High School) 7-4 won by pin over Marcus Jackson (Spain Park High School) 6-10 (Pin 0:00)
7th Place Match – Zach Bailey (Buckhorn High School) 3-2 won by pin over Marcus Jackson (Spain Park High School) 6-10 (Pin 0:00)

160 – Alex Potts’s place is 14th and has scored 8.50 team points.
Round 1 – Timothy Taylor (Vestavia Hills High School) 2-3 won by pin over Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Donovan Zeanon (Tuscaloosa County High School B) 2-3 won by pin over Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Jake Perry (Mountain Brook H S) 14-4 won by pin over Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 won by pin over Jacob Simpson (Southside High School B) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
13th Place Match – Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 won by pin over Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 (Pin 0:00)

160 – Dillon Osborne’s place is 13th.
Round 1 – colten vandiver (Brookwood High School) 7-4 won by pin over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 won by pin over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Hayden Henderson (Grissom High School) 5-0 won by pin over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)
13th Place Match – Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 won by pin over Alex Potts (Spain Park High School) 2-13 (Pin 0:00)

171 – Alec Hudson’s place is 9th and has scored 23.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alec Hudson (Spain Park High School) 7-6 won by pin over Wesley Butler (Southside High School B) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Benny Bradford (Grissom High School) 5-0 won by pin over Alec Hudson (Spain Park High School) 7-6 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Alex Anderson (Huntsville High School) 9-9 won by pin over Alec Hudson (Spain Park High School) 7-6 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Alec Hudson (Spain Park High School) 7-6 won by pin over Hunter Kellum (Buckhorn High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
9th Place Match – Alec Hudson (Spain Park High School) 7-6 won by pin over Lee Jamieson (Tuscaloosa County High School B) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)

171 – Blake Daniel’s place is 5th.
Round 1 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park High School) 4-1 won by pin over Gabe Cooper (Shades Valley High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park High School) 4-1 won by pin over Kyle Meding (Vestavia Hills High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Jeff Templeton (Tuscaloosa County High School) 13-4 won by decision over Blake Daniel (Spain Park High School) 4-1 (Dec 6-4)
Consolation Bracket – Blake Daniel (Spain Park High School) 4-1 won by pin over Jared Stark (Tuscaloosa County High School B) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Blake Daniel (Spain Park High School) 4-1 won by pin over Alex Anderson (Huntsville High School) 9-9 (Pin 0:00)

189 – Mo Mills’s place is 3rd and has scored 37.00 team points.
Round 1 – Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 won by major decision over Devin Baker (Hartselle High School) 2-3 (Maj 14-3)
Round 2 – Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 won by pin over Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 won by pin over Brian Brown (Tuscaloosa County High School) 7-3 (Pin 0:00)
Championship Bracket – Jared Bronaugh (Buckhorn High School) 13-2 won by decision over Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match – Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 won by pin over Chase Thompson (Vestavia Hills High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)

215 – Kameron Ricks’s place is 3rd and has scored 38.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 won by pin over John Brito Cuevas (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 won by pin over William DeGuenther (Mountain Brook High School B) 2-8 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 received a bye (Bye)
Championship Bracket – Jonathon kladifko (Brookwood High School) 11-1 won by pin over Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 (Pin 0:00)
3rd Place Match – Kameron Ricks (Spain Park High School) 16-1 won by pin over Davis Sims (Southside Gadsden High School) 15-4 (Pin 0:00)

285 – Martin Canales’s place is 11th and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Austin Snyder (Southside Gadsden High School) 13-6 won by decision over Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Dec 8-2)
Round 2 – Tyler Ray (Pelham High School) 7-5 won by pin over Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Nick Farren (Pelham High School) 3-2 won by pin over Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
11th Place Match – Martin Canales (Spain Park High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)

Thompson High School

103 – Matt Johnson’s place is 6th and has scored 29.00 team points.
Round 1 – Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 won by tech fall over Zach Christopher (Southside High School B) 2-3 (TF 18-3)
Round 3 – Solomon Archibald (Tuscaloosa County High School) 12-3 won by pin over Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 won by pin over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Douglas Burke (Vestavia Hills High School) 4-1 won by pin over Matt Johnson (Thompson High School) 4-2 (Pin 0:00)

112 – Cody McDanal’s place is 6th and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alec Cohen (Grissom High School) 5-0 won by tech fall over Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 (TF 15-0)
Round 2 – Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 won by pin over Caleb Harris (Buckhorn High School B) 0-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 4 – Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 won by pin over Alex Warren (Pelham High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 5 – Oscar Colorado (Huntsville High School) 5-2 won by pin over Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham High School) 4-4 won by forfeit over Cody McDanal (Thompson High School) 7-4 (FF)

125 – Travis Hill’s place is 8th and has scored 22.00 team points.
Round 1 – Travis Hill (Thompson High School) 2-4 won by pin over spencer hess (Brookwood High School) 4-9 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Ben Smith (Buckhorn High School) 15-0 won by pin over Travis Hill (Thompson High School) 2-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Travis Hill (Thompson High School) 2-4 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Trevor Edwards (Grissom High School) 3-2 won by major decision over Travis Hill (Thompson High School) 2-4 (Maj 15-2)
7th Place Match – Matt Watson (Hartselle High School) 3-2 won by pin over Travis Hill (Thompson High School) 2-4 (Pin 0:00)

130 – Hayden Franklin’s place is 6th and has scored 28.50 team points.
Round 1 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 won by pin over DJ Sterling (Shades Valley High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 won by forfeit over Scott Arrington (Brookwood High School B) 1-3 (FF)
Round 3 – Kade Kitchens (Southside Gadsden High School) 13-1 won by pin over Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 won by major decision over Robby Brantley (Pelham High School) 9-5 (Maj 14-2)
5th Place Match – William Letzer (Mountain Brook H S) 11-7 won by decision over Hayden Franklin (Thompson High School) 3-2 (Dec 7-2)

130 – Colt Jones’s place is 10th.
Round 1 – William Letzer (Mountain Brook H S) 11-7 won by pin over Colt Jones (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – jessy averett (Brookwood High School) 10-2 won by pin over Colt Jones (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Colt Jones (Thompson High School) 5-5 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Colt Jones (Thompson High School) 5-5 received a bye (Bye)
9th Place Match – Preston Smith (Hoover High School ) 3-2 won by pin over Colt Jones (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)

135 – Jackson Adelberg’s place is 13th and has scored 12.50 team points.
Round 1 – Trent Peters (Mountain Brook H S) 9-9 won by pin over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Mitchell Scrivens (Buckhorn High School B) 2-3 won by pin over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Haden Hallman (Tuscaloosa County High School) 13-2 won by pin over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson High School) 5-5 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Jackson Adelberg (Thompson High School) 5-5 won by forfeit over koran lewis (Brookwood High School) 3-5 (FF)
13th Place Match – Jackson Adelberg (Thompson High School) 5-5 received a bye (Bye)

145 – Clint Milligan’s place is 11th and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Kyle Miller (Grissom High School) 3-2 won by pin over Clint Milligan (Thompson High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Brannon Estes (Southside Gadsden High School) 15-4 won by pin over Clint Milligan (Thompson High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Clint Milligan (Thompson High School) 2-3 received a bye (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Joseph Jones (Brookwood High School B) 2-3 won by pin over Clint Milligan (Thompson High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
11th Place Match – Clint Milligan (Thompson High School) 2-3 won by pin over Ryan Nowka (Hartselle High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)

152 – Brandon Morgan’s place is 5th and has scored 33.50 team points.
Round 1 – Brandon Morgan (Thompson High School) 5-1 received a bye (Bye)
Round 2 – Brandon Morgan (Thompson High School) 5-1 won by pin over Josh Mumm (Mountain Brook High School B) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Ricky Miller (Tuscaloosa County High School) 12-5 won by pin over Brandon Morgan (Thompson High School) 5-1 (Pin 0:00)
Consolation Bracket – Brandon Morgan (Thompson High School) 5-1 won by pin over Zach Bailey (Buckhorn High School) 3-2 (Pin 0:00)
5th Place Match – Brandon Morgan (Thompson High School) 5-1 won by pin over kladifko joel (Brookwood High School) 7-4 (Pin 0:00)

160 – Jonathan Berry’s place is 10th and has scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 – Hayden Henderson (Grissom High School) 5-0 won by major decision over Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 (Maj 15-3)
Round 2 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 won by pin over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park High School) 2-3 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – colten vandiver (Brookwood High School) 7-4 won by decision over Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 (Dec 8-2)
Consolation Bracket – Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 won by pin over John Bili (Hartselle High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
9th Place Match – Bryan Etheridge (Buckhorn High School) 6-5 won by decision over Jonathan Berry (Thompson High School) 3-3 (Dec 4-1)

189 – Levi Springer’s place is 12th and has scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brian Brown (Tuscaloosa County High School) 7-3 won by pin over Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 2 – Mo Mills (Spain Park High School) 11-7 won by pin over Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
Round 3 – Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 won by forfeit over Devin Baker (Hartselle High School) 2-3 (FF)
Consolation Bracket – Bruce Eckert (Mountain Brook H S) 2-10 won by pin over Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)
11th Place Match – Donte Moore (Shades Valley High School) 2-3 won by pin over Levi Springer (Thompson High School) 1-4 (Pin 0:00)