Thompson wrestlers capture Alabama Duals title

By WESLEY HALLMAN / Sports Editor

The Thompson High School wrestling squad won the second-annual Alabama Duals championship Dec. 22-23 at Samford University’s Pete Hanna Center.

The Warriors won eight dual meets in a row over the two-day span to capture the title.

Thompson defeated Shelby County, Pell City, Clay-Chalkville and Piedmont in pool matches to reach the championship tournament. The Warriors then took down Scottsboro in the first round, Tallassee in the quarterfinals, Opelika in the semifinals and Oxford in the championship meet.

Oak Mountain finished eighth overall in team standings at the Alabama Duals after reaching the championship tournament. The Eagles rebounded from a loss to Oxford to defeat Scottsboro, Chilton County and Dora in pool matches.

Oak Mountain defeated Fort Payne in the opening round of the championship tournament. The Eagles ended the tournament with consecutive losses to Opelika, Tallassee and Smiths Station.

Pelham finished in second place in the consolation tournament at the Alabama Duals.

The Panthers fell to Lee-Montgomery, Mountain Brook and Smiths Station in pool matches. Pelham defeated Vestavia Hills in a pool match.

Pelham then defeated Huntsville, Moody and Benjamin Russell in the consolation tournament before falling to Buckhorn in its final match.

Spain Park finished 12th overall in team standings in the consolation tournament.

The Jaguars fell to Moody, Central-Phenix City and Fort Payne in pool matches. Spain Park picked up one win in the consolation tournament over Chilton County. The Jaguars also lost to Thompson, Vestavia Hills and Hewitt-Trussville in the consolation tournament.

Shelby County dropped all four matches at the Alabama Duals.

The Wildcats fell to Pell City, Thompson, Clay-Chalkville and Piedmont during the two-day tournament.

Complete individual results are listed below:

Thompson #1

Match #1 Round 1: Thompson received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2: Thompson defeated Shelby County 84-0

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Noah Dorough (Shelby County) Pin 0:35

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Avery Manning (Shelby County) Pin 1:29

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over Nathan Herrington (Shelby County) Pin 1:59

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) Pin 2:22

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Jeffrey Hughes (Shelby County) Pin 2:58

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Stanton Costes (Thompson) over Luke Miller (Shelby County) Pin 0:12

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Hayden Leeper (Shelby County) Pin 0:30

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Joey Guthrie (Shelby County) Pin 0:24

275 – David Capers (Thompson) over JAcob Oliver (Shelby County) Pin 4:18

Match #3 Round 3: Thompson defeated Pell City 54-18

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Jake Smith (Pell City) over Austin Gould (Thompson) Pin 3:53

119 – Jesse Smith (Pell City) over Reed Jacks (Thompson) Dec 3-0

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Ricky Mays (Pell City) Pin 0:42

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Robert Lowery (Pell City) Pin 0:20

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Zach Smith (Pell City) Dec 9-4

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Daniel Edwards (Pell City) Dec 1-0

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Dallas Martin (Pell City) Pin 2:34

171 – Alex Hopson (Pell City) over Stanton Costes (Thompson) Dec 7-1

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Devon Clark (Pell City) Pin 0:18

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Kris Leong (Pell City) Pin 1:37

275 – John Floyd (Pell City) over David Capers (Thompson) Pin 1:34

Match #4 Round 4: Thompson defeated Clay Chalkville 70-11

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Spencer Gargus (Clay Chalkville) Pin 3:58

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Colton Friday (Clay Chalkville) Pin 2:41

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Justin Moore (Clay Chalkville) Pin 0:43

130 – Ashton Jones (Clay Chalkville) over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) Pin 1:22

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Jack Dobbins (Clay Chalkville) Pin 0:56

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over John David Grissom (Clay Chalkville) Pin 5:03

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Nick Weldon (Clay Chalkville) Pin 1:36

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Mitch McFarling (Clay Chalkville) Maj 9-0

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Micheal Allen (Clay Chalkville) Pin 1:16

171 – Stanton Costes (Thompson) over Joe Wimes (Clay Chalkville) Pin 3:15

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Allen Box (Clay Chalkville) DQ

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Tim Parker (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Clay Chalkville’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Throwing Headgear

Match #5 Round 5: Thompson defeated Piedmont 77-6

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Jordan Buttram (Piedmont) Pin 1:10

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Thomas Keener (Piedmont) TF 16-1

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Austin Goss (Piedmont) Pin 0:31

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Brandon Gaddy (Piedmont) Pin 1:56

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Andru Hincy (Piedmont) Pin 0:59

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over Tanner Dixon (Piedmont) Pin 1:34

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Jordan Tyree (Piedmont) Pin 1:42

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Jarred McBrayer (Piedmont) Pin 2:41

171 – Stanton Costes (Thompson) over Michael Devoe (Piedmont) Pin 0:45

189 – Clay Dent (Piedmont) over Jesse Masters (Thompson) Pin 1:58

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Justin Green (Piedmont) Pin 1:01

275 – David Capers (Thompson) over Warren Alexander (Piedmont) Pin 1:45

Championship 16

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Thompson defeated Scottsboro 57-15

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over ARICK SHANKLES (Scottsboro) Pin 5:08

112 – BRANDON WOMACK (Scottsboro) over Austin Gould (Thompson) Pin 1:53

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over TITUS WORTHEN (Scottsboro) Pin 0:57

125 – CRAIG MALONE (Scottsboro) over demario Haynes (Thompson) Dec 10-4

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over COLE BARTLETT (Scottsboro) Pin 1:00

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over DAKOTA YOUNG (Scottsboro) Pin 0:33

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over BRETT CLARK (Scottsboro) Maj 11-2

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over CHASE MCCLURE (Scottsboro) Maj 10-2

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over NICK BOYETT (Scottsboro) Maj 14-0

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Justin Long (Scottsboro) Pin 1:06

171 – Stanton Costes (Thompson) over JOSEPH MANNING (Scottsboro) Pin 1:45

189 – ALEX WHIGHAM (Scottsboro) over Jesse Masters (Thompson) Pin 1:20

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over JACOB GOGGINS (Scottsboro) Pin 1:47

275 – David Capers (Thompson) over MATTHEW FRANKO (Scottsboro) Dec 5-4

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Thompson defeated Tallassee 39-24

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) Dec 10-6

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Josh Epperson (Tallassee) Maj 16-8

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Braxton Bryant (Tallassee) TF 17-2

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Pierce Gowan (Tallassee) Dec 12-8

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Joel Langley (Tallassee) Dec 3-2

140 – Rhys Murphy (Tallassee) over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) Dec 16-10

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Robbie Rygiel (Tallassee) Pin 1:02

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Shalako Erwood (Tallassee) Pin 0:36

160 – Chris Adams (Tallassee) over Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) Dec 5-2

171 – Matthew Segrest (Tallassee) over Stanton Costes (Thompson) Pin 1:00

189 – Tyler Lynn (Tallassee) over Jesse Masters (Thompson) Pin 0:50

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Lucas Self (Tallassee) Dec 9-2

275 – T.C. Robinson (Tallassee) over David Capers (Thompson) Pin 1:05

Match #3 Semifinal: Thompson defeated Opelika 51-23

103 – Brian White (Opelika) over Conner Gilson (Thompson) Pin 0:00

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Carter Neighbors (Opelika) Maj 10-0

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Alex Tran (Opelika) Pin 0:00

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Demond Pulliam (Opelika) Dec 3-1

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Cole McCarty (Opelika) Dec 7-4

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – D.J. Richardson (Opelika) over Chris Lloyd (Thompson) TF 15-0

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Austin Baker (Opelika) Pin 0:00

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Earl Scoggins (Opelika) TF 17-2

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Marquis Wright (Opelika) Pin 0:00

171 – Rico Lewis (Opelika) over Stanton Costes (Thompson) Pin 0:00

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Xavier Drake (Opelika) Pin 0:00

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Mitchell Mowery (Opelika) Pin 0:00

275 – Caleb Lawrence (Opelika) over David Capers (Thompson) Pin 0:00

Match #4 1st Place Match: Thompson defeated Oxford 46-23

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over William Hardin (Oxford) Dec 11-4

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Jared Shake (Oxford) OT 8-6

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Preslee Kelley (Oxford) Pin 1:09

125 – Hunter Lee (Oxford) over demario Haynes (Thompson) Dec 2-0

130 – Jordan Simpson (Oxford) over Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) Pin 0:32

135 – Eric Lee (Oxford) over Cody Albarado (Thompson) Maj 18-8

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over Derek McFarland (Oxford) Pin 3:42

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Jared Shake (Oxford) Pin 1:10

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Josh Shake (Oxford) Maj 11-1

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Josh Snow (Oxford) Pin 1:10

171 – Brady Heard (Oxford) over Stanton Costes (Thompson) Maj 22-9

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Connor McCall (Oxford) Pin 1:41

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Gerald McRath (Oxford) Pin 1:38

275 – Xavier Johnson (Oxford) over David Capers (Thompson) Pin 0:39

Thompson #2

Match #1 Round 1: Benjamin Russell defeated Thompson #2 41-30

103 – Clay Anthony (Thompson #2) over Cody Padgett (Benjamin Russell) Pin 1:14

112 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Nathan Mitchell (Benjamin Russell) Pin 1:20

119 – Trey Watson (Thompson #2) over Brandon Stevens (Benjamin Russell) Pin 1:19

125 – Gavin Fuller (Benjamin Russell) over Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) Pin 1:58

130 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) over Nick Lowe (Thompson #2) Dec 11-4

140 – Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) over Jacob Hill (Benjamin Russell) Forf

145 – Connor Clark (Benjamin Russell) over Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) Pin 1:50

152 – Rich McClellan (Benjamin Russell) over Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) Pin 0:43

160 – Blake Dean (Benjamin Russell) over Cahman Holder (Thompson #2) Dec 11-5

171 – Phillip Sparks (Benjamin Russell) over Shane Evans (Thompson #2) TF 16-1

189 – Blake Chappell (Benjamin Russell) over Hunter Pinneo (Thompson #2) Pin 5:12

215 – Quin Allen (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Double Forfeit

Match #2 Round 2: Tallassee defeated Thompson #2 69-9

103 – Joseph Mayhall (Thompson #2) over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) Dec 9-3

112 – Josh Epperson (Tallassee) over Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) Dec 5-4

119 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Greg Bianchi (Tallassee) over Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

130 – Pierce Gowan (Tallassee) over Colt Jones (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

135 – Joel Langley (Tallassee) over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

140 – Robbie Rygiel (Tallassee) over Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

145 – Rhys Murphy (Tallassee) over Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

152 – Drew Baker (Tallassee) over Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

160 – Chris Adams (Tallassee) over Jonathan Berry (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

171 – Matthew Segrest (Tallassee) over Cahman Holder (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

189 – Tyler Lynn (Tallassee) over Hunter Pinneo (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

215 – Lucas Self (Tallassee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – T.C. Robinson (Tallassee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Buckhorn defeated Thompson #2 42-38

103 – Joseph Mayhall (Thompson #2) over Chris Gallardoabreux (Buckhorn) Pin 0:30

112 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Brent Carr (Buckhorn) TF 18-3

119 – Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) over Paul Rogers (Buckhorn) Dec 16-9

125 – Ben Smith (Buckhorn) over Travis Hill (Thompson #2) Pin 1:32

130 – Corey Parker (Buckhorn) over Colt Jones (Thompson #2) Pin 2:59

135 – Christian Harrison (Buckhorn) over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) Pin 1:06

140 – Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) over Josh Hosmer (Buckhorn) Pin 0:58

145 – Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) over Emmanuel Keith (Buckhorn) Pin 2:39

152 – Bryan Etheridge (Buckhorn) over Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) Pin 1:15

160 – Cahman Holder (Thompson #2) over Jake Cofer (Buckhorn) Pin 0:53

171 – Shane Evans (Thompson #2) over Hunter Kellum (Buckhorn) Pin 2:50

189 – Andrew Cobb (Buckhorn) over Levi Springer (Thompson #2) Pin 1:08

215 – Casey Sexton (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Marlen Morgan (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Arab defeated Thompson #2 54-21

103 – Lane Morrow (Arab) over Clay Anthony (Thompson #2) TF 16-0

112 – BJ Hayes (Arab) over Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) Dec 6-1

119 – Will Stephenson (Arab) over Trey Watson (Thompson #2) TF 15-0

125 – Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

130 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson #2) over Aaron Pritchett (Arab) Pin 5:46

135 – Colt Grace (Arab) over Nick Lowe (Thompson #2) Pin 4:25

140 – Matthew Morgan (Arab) over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) Pin 1:10

145 – Cass Pierce (Arab) over Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) Pin 1:53

152 – Chase Currier (Arab) over Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) TF 16-1

160 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson #2) over AJ York (Arab) Dec 9-4

171 – Kai Rogers (Arab) over Shane Evans (Thompson #2) Pin 1:55

189 – Levi Springer (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Cary Pierce (Arab) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Levi Harper (Arab) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Thompson #2 received a Bye

Consolation 16

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Thompson #2 defeated Spain Park 54-24

103 – Clay Anthony (Thompson #2) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Pin 1:07

112 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Andres Galinde (Spain Park) over Trey Watson (Thompson #2) Pin 0:20

125 – Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 1:57

130 – Nick Lowe (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) Pin 0:29

145 – Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Trey Berryhill (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson #2) over Alex Potts (Spain Park) Pin 1:19

171 – Shane Evans (Thompson #2) over Blake Daniel (Spain Park) Pin 1:52

189 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Hunter Pinneo (Thompson #2) Pin 1:23

215 – Double Forfeit

275 – Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Thompson #2 defeated Clay Chalkville 40-31

103 – Joseph Mayhall (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Spencer Gargus (Clay Chalkville) Pin 1:40

119 – Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) over Colton Friday (Clay Chalkville) Pin 0:00

125 – Justin Moore (Clay Chalkville) over Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

130 – Hayden Franklin (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Nick Lowe (Thompson #2) over Jack Dobbins (Clay Chalkville) Maj 11-3

140 – John David Grissom (Clay Chalkville) over Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

145 – Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) over Nick Weldon (Clay Chalkville) Pin 0:00

152 – Mitch McFarling (Clay Chalkville) over Trey Berryhill (Thompson #2) Maj 13-4

160 – Cahman Holder (Thompson #2) over Micheal Allen (Clay Chalkville) Pin 0:00

171 – Joe Wimes (Clay Chalkville) over Shane Evans (Thompson #2) Dec 16-10

189 – Fred Dunn (Clay Chalkville) over Levi Springer (Thompson #2) Pin 0:00

215 – Double Forfeit

275 – Adam Wright (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Semifinal: Buckhorn defeated Thompson #2 46-33

103 – Brent Carr (Buckhorn) over Joseph Mayhall (Thompson #2) Pin 1:00

112 – Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Paul Rogers (Buckhorn) Dec 14-8

125 – Ben Smith (Buckhorn) over Travis Hill (Thompson #2) Pin 1:03

130 – Corey Parker (Buckhorn) over Colt Jones (Thompson #2) Pin 1:18

135 – Christian Harrison (Buckhorn) over Hayden Franklin (Thompson #2) Maj 19-9

140 – Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) over Emmanuel Keith (Buckhorn) Pin 1:06

145 – Josh Hosmer (Buckhorn) over Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) Pin 0:46

152 – Trey Berryhill (Thompson #2) over Bryan Etheridge (Buckhorn) Pin 1:37

160 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson #2) over Seth Courtad (Buckhorn) Pin 1:04

171 – Shane Evans (Thompson #2) over Trevor Zastron (Buckhorn) Pin 0:36

189 – Jared Bronaugh (Buckhorn) over Hunter Pinneo (Thompson #2) Pin 1:20

215 – Casey Sexton (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Marlen Morgan (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Thompson #2 defeated Benjamin Russell 42-27

103 – Joseph Mayhall (Thompson #2) over Cody Padgett (Benjamin Russell) Pin 1:56

112 – Matt Gilson (Thompson #2) over Nathan Mitchell (Benjamin Russell) Pin 1:51

119 – Trey Watson (Thompson #2) over Brandon Stevens (Benjamin Russell) Pin 0:55

125 – Travis Hill (Thompson #2) over Gavin Fuller (Benjamin Russell) Pin 0:17

130 – Colt Jones (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) over Hayden Franklin (Thompson #2) Maj 13-3

140 – Jacob Hill (Benjamin Russell) over Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) Maj 12-2

145 – Clint Milligan (Thompson #2) over Connor Clark (Benjamin Russell) Pin 0:20

152 – Rich McClellan (Benjamin Russell) over Trey Berryhill (Thompson #2) Maj 10-2

160 – Blake Dean (Benjamin Russell) over Cahman Holder (Thompson #2) Dec 9-7

171 – Phillip Sparks (Benjamin Russell) over Shane Evans (Thompson #2) Pin 1:40

189 – Levi Springer (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Quin Allen (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Double Forfeit

Oak Mountain

Match #1 Round 1: Oxford defeated Oak Mountain 57-22

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over William Hardin (Oxford) Maj 10-1

112 – Jared Shake (Oxford) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Preslee Kelley (Oxford) over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:48

125 – Hunter Lee (Oxford) over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:25

130 – Jordan Simpson (Oxford) over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:52

135 – Eric Lee (Oxford) over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:20

140 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) over Derek McFarland (Oxford) Pin 1:23

145 – Jared Shake (Oxford) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:19

152 – Josh Shake (Oxford) over Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:03

160 – Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) over Josh Snow (Oxford) Pin 0:32

171 – Brady Heard (Oxford) over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) Dec 5-1

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over Connor McCall (Oxford) Pin 1:09

215 – Gerald McRath (Oxford) over Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) Inj

275 – Xavier Johnson (Oxford) over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:57

Match #2 Round 2: Oak Mountain received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: Oak Mountain defeated Chilton County 57-18

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over Timmothy Cannon (Chilton County) Dec 11-9

112 – Double Forfeit

119 – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) over Caleb Smith (Chilton County) Pin 1:07

125 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) over Paul Shearon (Chilton County) Pin 1:07

130 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Caleb Mims (Chilton County) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:38

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over Dylan Jackson (Chilton County) Pin 1:08

215 – Justyn Jackson (Chilton County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Matt Thomas (Chilton County) over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:09

Match #4 Round 4: Oak Mountain defeated Scottsboro 39-35

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over ARICK SHANKLES (Scottsboro) Pin 1:08

112 – MARK RICHARD (Scottsboro) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – BRANDON WOMACK (Scottsboro) over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:23

125 – CRAIG MALONE (Scottsboro) over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) Dec 7-2

130 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) over COLE BARTLETT (Scottsboro) Pin 4:30

135 – DAKOTA YOUNG (Scottsboro) over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) Dec 16-11

140 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) over BRETT CLARK (Scottsboro) Dec 4-3

145 – CHASE MCCLURE (Scottsboro) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) TF 17-0

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over NICK BOYETT (Scottsboro) Pin 4:32

160 – Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) over Justin Long (Scottsboro) Pin 1:54

171 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) over JOSEPH MANNING (Scottsboro) Pin 3:40

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over JACOB GOGGINS (Scottsboro) Pin 1:08

215 – ALEX WHIGHAM (Scottsboro) over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) Pin 2:24

275 – MATTHEW FRANKO (Scottsboro) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Oak Mountain defeated Dora 42-33

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over LEVY LEMLEY (Dora) Pin 0:38

112 – Double Forfeit

119 – BLAKE BOSHELL (Dora) over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:29

125 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) over ZACHARY PARVIN (Dora) Pin 0:24

130 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) over BLAKE STONE (Dora) Pin 0:46

135 – MASON ELLIS (Dora) over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:24

140 – DALTON SANDERS (Dora) over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) Dec 19-14

145 – STONIE PHILLIPS (Dora) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:03

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over WILLIAM WRIGHT (Dora) Pin 0:06

160 – TREY CAREY (Dora) over Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:26

171 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) over NICHOLAS MILLER (Dora) Pin 0:45

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over BRENDON PRUITT (Dora) Pin 0:01

215 – Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) over ALEANDER HICKS (Dora) Pin 0:37

275 – TYLER ROBISON (Dora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship 16

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Oak Mountain defeated Fort Payne 18-0

103 – Unknown (Unattached) vs J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain)

112 – Geremias Sac (Fort Payne) vs Unknown (Unattached)

119 – Josh Davis (Fort Payne) vs Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain)

125 – Nick Waldrop (Fort Payne) vs Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain)

130 – Layton Barker (Fort Payne) vs Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain)

135 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

140 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

145 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

152 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

160 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

171 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

189 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

215 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

275 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Opelika defeated Oak Mountain 40-27

103 – Brian White (Opelika) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over Carter Neighbors (Opelika) Maj 18-5

119 – Alex Tran (Opelika) over Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:00

125 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) over Demond Pulliam (Opelika) Maj 9-1

130 – Cole McCarty (Opelika) over Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) Dec 15-10

135 – Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – D.J. Richardson (Opelika) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Austin Baker (Opelika) over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) Dec 3-0

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over Earl Scoggins (Opelika) Dec 8-7

160 – Marquis Wright (Opelika) over Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:31

171 – Rico Lewis (Opelika) over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) Maj 21-10

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over Xavier Drake (Opelika) Pin 0:00

215 – Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) over Mitchell Mowery (Opelika) Maj 15-4

275 – Caleb Lawrence (Opelika) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Tallassee defeated Oak Mountain 40-36

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) Maj 10-0

112 – Josh Epperson (Tallassee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) over Greg Bianchi (Tallassee) Pin 0:00

130 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) over Pierce Gowan (Tallassee) Dec 7-5

135 – Joel Langley (Tallassee) over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:00

140 – Rhys Murphy (Tallassee) over Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) Maj 12-2

145 – Robbie Rygiel (Tallassee) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:00

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over Drew Baker (Tallassee) Pin 0:00

160 – Chris Adams (Tallassee) over Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:00

171 – Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) over Matthew Segrest (Tallassee) Pin 0:00

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over Tyler Lynn (Tallassee) TF 17-0

215 – Lucas Self (Tallassee) over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:03

275 – T.C. Robinson (Tallassee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 7th Place Match: Smiths Station defeated Oak Mountain 36-30

103 – J.D. Peden (Oak Mountain) over Austin Moon (Smiths Station) Dec 9-7

112 – Quinton Miles (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Logan Dollins (Oak Mountain) over Joey Thrower (Smiths Station) Pin 1:02

125 – Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) over Bradley Martin (Smiths Station) Dec 10-5

130 – Jacob Parker (Oak Mountain) over Stephen Coulter (Smiths Station) Dec 8-2

135 – Marterrius Williams (Smiths Station) over Matthew Wills (Oak Mountain) Pin 1:11

140 – Angus McBee (Oak Mountain) over Clay Hobson (Smiths Station) Maj 14-1

145 – NIck Taylor (Smiths Station) over Sam Jasinski (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:38

152 – Vincent Kimbrough (Oak Mountain) over Austin Holley (Smiths Station) Pin 0:52

160 – Gary Robinson (Smiths Station) over Miller Blake (Oak Mountain) Pin 0:36

171 – Tim Hester (Smiths Station) over Jeff Back (Oak Mountain) Dec 5-1

189 – Justin Woodall (Oak Mountain) over Andrew Raines (Smiths Station) TF 15-0

215 – Nathen McConnel (Smiths Station) over Chris Richmond (Oak Mountain) Dec 6-5

275 – Calvin Clark (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Pelham

Match #1 Round 1: Mountain Brook defeated Pelham 48-26

103 – Double Forfeit

112 – Nick English (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Evan Nipper (Mountain Brook) over Nick English (Pelham) Pin 0:00

125 – Thomas Thagard (Mountain Brook) over Logan Huey (Pelham) Pin 0:00

130 – William Letzer (Mountain Brook) over Robby Brantley (Pelham) Pin 0:00

135 – Zach Freeze (Pelham) over Trent Peters (Mountain Brook) Maj 10-0

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Sam Bridell (Mountain Brook) over Chase Mote (Pelham) Pin 0:00

152 – William Byrd (Mountain Brook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Jake Perry (Mountain Brook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Christian Anderson (Mountain Brook) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Brooks Haley (Pelham) over Bruce Eckert (Mountain Brook) Maj 9-0

215 – Nick Thompson (Mountain Brook) over Tre Maynard (Pelham) Pin 0:00

275 – Tyler Ray (Pelham) over Cooper Real (Mountain Brook) Pin 0:00

Match #2 Round 2: Pelham received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: Pelham defeated VestaviaB 41-39

103 – Douglas Burke (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Ernest Maloy (VestaviaB) over Jacob Blackmon (Pelham) Pin 0:11

119 – Mason Tortorich (Pelham) over Daniel Moultrie (VestaviaB) Pin 0:08

125 – Logan Huey (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

130 – Adam Brookins (VestaviaB) over Robby Brantley (Pelham) Dec 9-8

135 – Zach Freeze (Pelham) over Joe Timberlake (VestaviaB) TF 16-1

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Keon Powell (VestaviaB) Pin 1:08

145 – Chase Mote (Pelham) over Ray Newton (VestaviaB) Pin 1:01

152 – Nick Dutton (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Dakota Taylor (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Jamie Gaylor (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Brooks Haley (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Jahaad Jackson (VestaviaB) over John Brito (Pelham) Pin 1:14

275 – Tyler Ray (Pelham) over Tristan Thamaseb (VestaviaB) Pin 0:28

Match #4 Round 4: RE Lee Montgomery defeated Pelham 75-0

103 – Jadarian Gibson (RE Lee Montgomery) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Aaron Clayton (RE Lee Montgomery) over Nick English (Pelham) Pin 0:00

119 – CJ Dowdell (RE Lee Montgomery) over Mason Tortorich (Pelham) Pin 0:00

125 – Caleb Ellerbee (RE Lee Montgomery) over Logan Huey (Pelham) Dec 8-5

130 – Julian Wright (RE Lee Montgomery) over Robby Brantley (Pelham) Pin 0:00

135 – Deundra Goodson (RE Lee Montgomery) over Zach Freeze (Pelham) Dec 7-2

140 – Kendrick Hammond (RE Lee Montgomery) over Cody Wehunt (Pelham) Dec 12-6

145 – Earl Jarrett (RE Lee Montgomery) over Chase Mote (Pelham) Pin 0:00

152 – Deyonta Smith (RE Lee Montgomery) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – JaFarris Williams (RE Lee Montgomery) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Jacob Whitfield (RE Lee Montgomery) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Terrence Smith (RE Lee Montgomery) over Brooks Haley (Pelham) Pin 0:00

215 – Michael Westbrook (RE Lee Montgomery) over John Brito (Pelham) Pin 0:00

275 – Robert Marshall (RE Lee Montgomery) over Tyler Ray (Pelham) Pin 0:00

Match #5 Round 5: Smiths Station defeated Pelham 64-16

103 – Austin Moon (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Quinton Miles (Smiths Station) over Nick English (Pelham) Pin 1:19

119 – Joey Thrower (Smiths Station) over Mason Tortorich (Pelham) Pin 1:18

125 – Logan Huey (Pelham) over John Raines (Smiths Station) TF 16-0

130 – Stephen Coulter (Smiths Station) over Robby Brantley (Pelham) Maj 15-1

135 – Zach Freeze (Pelham) over Stephen Coulter (Smiths Station) TF 16-0

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Clay Hobson (Smiths Station) Pin 1:47

145 – NIck Taylor (Smiths Station) over Chase Mote (Pelham) Pin 1:03

152 – Austin Holley (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Gary Robinson (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Tim Hester (Smiths Station) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Andrew Raines (Smiths Station) over Brooks Haley (Pelham) Pin 0:07

215 – Brandon Holland (Smiths Station) over Tre Maynard (Pelham) Pin 0:10

275 – Jarryd Williams (Smiths Station) over Tyler Ray (Pelham) Pin 0:16

Consolation 16

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Pelham defeated Huntsville 34-34

103 – Keating Mefford (Huntsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Oscar Colorado (Huntsville) over Jacob Blackmon (Pelham) Pin 1:18

119 – Jon Clegg (Huntsville) over Nick English (Pelham) Maj 9-0

125 – Logan Huey (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

130 – Robby Brantley (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Zach Freeze (Pelham) over Drew Carson (Huntsville) Maj 8-0

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Patrick McDaniel (Huntsville) Dec 4-2

145 – Chase Mote (Pelham) over JR Thomas (Huntsville) Pin 1:01

152 – Kevin Charles (Huntsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Rob Patty (Huntsville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Double Forfeit

189 – Tre Maynard (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – TJ Demos (Huntsville) over Brooks Haley (Pelham) Pin 1:19

275 – Tyler Ray (Pelham) over Paul Johnson (Huntsville) Dec 8-1

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Pelham defeated Moody 48-24

103 – Alex Cole (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham) over Jared Monday (Moody) Pin 0:00

119 – Nick English (Pelham) over Casey Cook (Moody) Pin 0:00

125 – Logan Huey (Pelham) over Justin Adams (Moody) Pin 0:00

130 – Robby Brantley (Pelham) over Brett Staggs (Moody) Pin 0:00

135 – Zach Freeze (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Chase Mote (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Double Forfeit

160 – Colby Carpenter (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Double Forfeit

189 – Jeremy McIntosh (Moody) over Tre Maynard (Pelham) Pin 0:00

215 – Brooks Haley (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Phillip Williams (Moody) over Nick Farren (Pelham) Pin 0:00

Match #3 Semifinal: Pelham defeated Benjamin Russell 39-39

103 – Cody Padgett (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham) over Nathan Mitchell (Benjamin Russell) Pin 0:51

119 – Juan Hernandez (Pelham) over Brandon Stevens (Benjamin Russell) Pin 4:58

125 – Gavin Fuller (Benjamin Russell) over Logan Huey (Pelham) OT 3-1

130 – Robby Brantley (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Jacob Hill (Benjamin Russell) Dec 9-3

145 – Connor Clark (Benjamin Russell) over Chase Mote (Pelham) Pin 1:57

152 – Rich McClellan (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Blake Dean (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Phillip Sparks (Benjamin Russell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Tre Maynard (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Brooks Haley (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Nick Farren (Pelham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 1st Place Match: Buckhorn defeated Pelham 68-10

103 – Chris Gallardoabreux (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Jacob Blackmon (Pelham) over Keaton Leathers (Buckhorn) Pin 3:22

119 – Paul Rogers (Buckhorn) over Nick English (Pelham) Pin 5:00

125 – Ben Smith (Buckhorn) over Logan Huey (Pelham) Pin 3:28

130 – Corey Parker (Buckhorn) over Robby Brantley (Pelham) TF 16-0

135 – Christian Harrison (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Cody Wehunt (Pelham) over Christian Harrison (Buckhorn) Maj 9-0

145 – Josh Hosmer (Buckhorn) over Chase Mote (Pelham) Pin 3:22

152 – Bryan Etheridge (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Seth Courtad (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Hunter Kellum (Buckhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Jared Bronaugh (Buckhorn) over Tre Maynard (Pelham) Pin 0:59

215 – Casey Sexton (Buckhorn) over Brooks Haley (Pelham) Pin 3:13

275 – Marlen Morgan (Buckhorn) over Tyler Ray (Pelham) 2OT 3-2

Spain Park

Match #1 Round 1: Moody defeated Spain Park 48-24

103 – Alex Cole (Moody) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Pin 0:33

112 – Jared Monday (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Matt Arnwine (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Justin Adams (Moody) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 1:23

130 – Andres Galinde (Spain Park) over Brett Staggs (Moody) Pin 0:36

135 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Ryan Mashburn (Moody) Pin 1:00

140 – Jacob Dailey (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Vida Phan (Moody) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Double Forfeit

160 – Colby Carpenter (Moody) over Alex Potts (Spain Park) Pin 0:39

171 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park) over Josh McQueen (Moody) Pin 0:00

189 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Jeremy McIntosh (Moody) Pin 0:15

215 – Double Forfeit

275 – Phillip Williams (Moody) over Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

Match #2 Round 2: Central Phoenix City defeated Spain Park 57-18

103 – Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Byron Rhodes (Central Phoenix City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Double Forfeit

125 – Robbie Anderson (Central Phoenix City) over Andres Galinde (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

130 – Steven Butler (Central Phoenix City) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

135 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Victor Ingersoll (Central Phoenix City) Pin 4:55

140 – Justin Garrett (Central Phoenix City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – John Davis (Central Phoenix City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Chris Witte (Central Phoenix City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Jared Wilson (Central Phoenix City) over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

171 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park) over Justin Ellis (Central Phoenix City) Pin 0:00

189 – Andrew Mathews (Central Phoenix City) over Mo Mills (Spain Park) Dec 12-5

215 – Luke Wilson (Central Phoenix City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Tori Bennett (Central Phoenix City) over Martin Canales (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

Match #3 Round 3: Fort Payne defeated Spain Park 48-28

103 – Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Geremias Sac (Fort Payne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Josh Davis (Fort Payne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Nick Waldrop (Fort Payne) over Andres Galinde (Spain Park) Pin 1:43

130 – Layton Barker (Fort Payne) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 1:37

135 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Hunter Harrison (Fort Payne) Pin 0:45

140 – Cameron Norsworthy (Fort Payne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Grant Hughes (Fort Payne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Double Forfeit

160 – Davonta Sandlin (Fort Payne) over Alex Potts (Spain Park) Pin 1:45

171 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park) over Josue Tomas (Fort Payne) Maj 16-6

189 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Wes Sartain (Fort Payne) DQ

215 – Daniel Felipe (Fort Payne) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

275 – Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) over Brandon Heard (Fort Payne) Pin 1:25

Match #4 Round 4: Spain Park received a Bye

Match #5 Round 5: Spain Park received a Bye

Consolation 16

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Thompson #2 defeated Spain Park 54-24

103 – Clay Anthony (Thompson #2) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Pin 1:07

112 – Brandon Belser (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Andres Galinde (Spain Park) over Trey Watson (Thompson #2) Pin 0:20

125 – Hunter Gatlin (Thompson #2) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 1:57

130 – Nick Lowe (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Jackson Adelberg (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Dalton Burkhart (Thompson #2) Pin 0:29

145 – Wil Fondren (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Trey Berryhill (Thompson #2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Jonathan Berry (Thompson #2) over Alex Potts (Spain Park) Pin 1:19

171 – Shane Evans (Thompson #2) over Blake Daniel (Spain Park) Pin 1:52

189 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Hunter Pinneo (Thompson #2) Pin 1:23

215 – Double Forfeit

275 – Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Spain Park defeated Chilton County 33-15

103 – Timmothy Cannon (Chilton County) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Pin 0:06

112 – Double Forfeit

119 – Andres Galinde (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Paul Shearon (Chilton County) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 0:36

130 – Double Forfeit

135 – Double Forfeit

140 – Double Forfeit

145 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Caleb Mims (Chilton County) Pin 0:36

152 – Dillon Osborne (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Alex Potts (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Double Forfeit

189 – Dylan Jackson (Chilton County) over Blake Daniel (Spain Park) Dec 12-5

215 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Justyn Jackson (Chilton County) Pin 0:57

275 – Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) over Matt Thomas (Chilton County) Dec 8-3

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: VestaviaB defeated Spain Park 48-30

103 – Douglas Burke (VestaviaB) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Pin 1:39

112 – Ernest Maloy (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Andres Galinde (Spain Park) over Daniel Moultrie (VestaviaB) Pin 0:46

125 – Double Forfeit

130 – Joe Timberlake (VestaviaB) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 1:54

135 – Adam Brookins (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Keon Powell (VestaviaB) Pin 1:10

145 – Ray Newton (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Reid Pearlman (VestaviaB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Dakota Taylor (VestaviaB) over Dillon Osborne (Spain Park) Pin 1:39

171 – Alex Potts (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

189 – Blake Daniel (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Jahaad Jackson (VestaviaB) Pin 2:35

275 – Max Norris (VestaviaB) over Martin Canales (Spain Park) Pin 1:11

Match #4 11th Place Match: Hewitt Trussville defeated Spain Park 39-18

103 – Hunter Shoop (Hewitt Trussville) over Jackson Cotney (Spain Park) Dec 4-0

112 – Double Forfeit

119 – Jerrod Bennett (Hewitt Trussville) over Andres Galinde (Spain Park) Dec 15-9

125 – Martin Brenner (Hewitt Trussville) over Tommie Broadwater (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

130 – Luke Mastro (Hewitt Trussville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Joshua Davidson (Hewitt Trussville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Conrad Hathcoat (Spain Park) over Ian Smith (Hewitt Trussville) Pin 0:00

145 – Double Forfeit

152 – Samuel Ralphs (Hewitt Trussville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Kevin Elmore (Hewitt Trussville) over Alex Potts (Spain Park) Pin 0:00

171 – Arnoree Sanders (Hewitt Trussville) over Blake Daniel (Spain Park) Dec 7-3

189 – Mo Mills (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

215 – Double Forfeit

275 – Emmanuel Cooper (Spain Park) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Shelby County

Match #1 Round 1: Pell City defeated Shelby County 51-24

103 – Noah Dorough (Shelby County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Jake Smith (Pell City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Jesse Smith (Pell City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Avery Manning (Shelby County) over Ricky Mays (Pell City) Pin 0:56

130 – Double Forfeit

135 – Robert Lowery (Pell City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Nathan Herrington (Shelby County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 – Zach Smith (Pell City) over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) TF 17-2

152 – Daniel Edwards (Pell City) over Jeffrey Hughes (Shelby County) Maj 12-2

160 – Dallas Martin (Pell City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Alex Hopson (Pell City) over Luke Miller (Shelby County) Pin 0:42

189 – Devon Clark (Pell City) over Hayden Leeper (Shelby County) Pin 1:42

215 – Kris Leong (Pell City) over Joey Guthrie (Shelby County) Pin 1:57

275 – JAcob Oliver (Shelby County) over Josh Mathis (Pell City) Pin 0:28

Match #2 Round 2: Thompson defeated Shelby County 84-0

103 – Conner Gilson (Thompson) over Noah Dorough (Shelby County) Pin 0:35

112 – Austin Gould (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Reed Jacks (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – demario Haynes (Thompson) over Avery Manning (Shelby County) Pin 1:29

130 – Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Cody Albarado (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Chris Lloyd (Thompson) over Nathan Herrington (Shelby County) Pin 1:59

145 – JA Jones (Thompson) over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) Pin 2:22

152 – Nick Hall (Thompson) over Jeffrey Hughes (Shelby County) Pin 2:58

160 – Josh Gillaspie (Thompson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Stanton Costes (Thompson) over Luke Miller (Shelby County) Pin 0:12

189 – Jesse Masters (Thompson) over Hayden Leeper (Shelby County) Pin 0:30

215 – Jimmy Miller (Thompson) over Joey Guthrie (Shelby County) Pin 0:24

275 – David Capers (Thompson) over JAcob Oliver (Shelby County) Pin 4:18

Match #3 Round 3: Clay Chalkville defeated Shelby County 74-6

103 – Noah Dorough (Shelby County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

112 – Spencer Gargus (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Justin Moore (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

125 – Justin Moore (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

130 – Ashton Jones (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Jack Dobbins (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Nick Weldon (Clay Chalkville) over Nathan Herrington (Shelby County) Pin 1:24

145 – John David Grissom (Clay Chalkville) over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) TF 17-0

152 – Mitch McFarling (Clay Chalkville) over Jeffrey Hughes (Shelby County) Dec 5-1

160 – Micheal Allen (Clay Chalkville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Allen Box (Clay Chalkville) over Luke Miller (Shelby County) Pin 0:31

189 – Joe Wimes (Clay Chalkville) over Hayden Leeper (Shelby County) Pin 0:40

215 – Fred Dunn (Clay Chalkville) over Joey Guthrie (Shelby County) Pin 0:34

275 – Tim Parker (Clay Chalkville) over JAcob Oliver (Shelby County) Pin 0:30

Match #4 Round 4: Piedmont defeated Shelby County 66-12

103 – Noah Dorough (Shelby County) over Jordan Buttram (Piedmont) Pin 1:33

112 – Thomas Keener (Piedmont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

119 – Double Forfeit

125 – Austin Goss (Piedmont) over Avery Manning (Shelby County) Pin 1:54

130 – Brandon Gaddy (Piedmont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

135 – Andru Hincy (Piedmont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

140 – Tanner Dixon (Piedmont) over Nathan Herrington (Shelby County) Pin 1:15

145 – Chase Weeks (Shelby County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 – Jordan Tyree (Piedmont) over Jeffrey Hughes (Shelby County) Pin 1:30

160 – Jarred McBrayer (Piedmont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

171 – Michael Devoe (Piedmont) over Luke Miller (Shelby County) Pin 0:22

189 – Clay Dent (Piedmont) over Hayden Leeper (Shelby County) Pin 0:27

215 – Justin Green (Piedmont) over Joey Guthrie (Shelby County) Pin 0:21

275 – Warren Alexander (Piedmont) over JAcob Oliver (Shelby County) Pin 0:28

Match #5 Round 5: Shelby County received a Bye