Stars of spring

Spain Park High School senior Annalika Steyn and Pelham High School senior Trevor Fitts will try to lead their respective teams to Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A championships this spring. (File)

By WESLEY HALLMAN / Sports Editor

High school standouts in baseball, softball and soccer will soon take to the playing field to begin work toward fulfilling state championship dreams in May.

Pelham High School senior Trevor Fitts and Spain Park High School senior Annalika Steyn are two of Shelby County’s biggest stars.

Fitts, who was recently named to the first team Louisville Slugger All-American team, will try to lead the Panthers to their first Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A championship since 2004.

The Mississippi State University signee finished his junior season with a 14-0 record after pitching 14 complete games. Fitts also recorded three saves last season.

Fitts struck out a state-leading 151 batters in 92 innings with just 19 walks. Fitts recorded a 0.91 earned run average as a junior.

Steyn, who was named the Gatorade Player of the Year in Alabama last season, will attempt to lead the Jaguars to their third consecutive Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A championship.

The West Virginia University signee scored a team-high 21 goals for the Jaguars in 2010, including a game-winning penalty kick against Grissom to seal the Class 6A title for Spain Park.

Complete rosters for each Shelby County baseball, softball and soccer teams are below.

BASEBALL

OAK MOUNTAIN: (Coach Brian Breeze) Austin Howard, Barrett Gossett, Cameron Ridley, Conner Pinegar, David Dahl, David Tomlinson, Heath Quinn, Jacob Pierce, Jake Hubbard, James Bice, Joshua Floyd, Justin Hoyt, Matthew Byars, Nick Bietoghofer, Richard Greene, Robert Clements, Sam Knotts, Therman Page, Vince Lubresky, Will Nobles and John David (J.D.) Crowe

PELHAM: (Coach Jeff Mauldin) Alec Rash, Byron Foster, Christopher Cato, Darren Bright, Jacob Williams, James Johnson, Joel Jackson, Jonathan Pearson, Joshua Soleymani, Madison Roberts, Nolan Vinson, Parker Curry, Robert Pierce, Robert Wilson, Thomas Lowey, Thomas Pruitt, Trevor Fitts, Tyler Millsap, William Herring and Zachary Canant

SPAIN PARK: (Coach Will Smith) Hunter Hall, Paul Hosemann, Connor Cocke, Mikey White, Dustin Cowart, Chris Ellis, Justin Wadsworth, Brandon Marley, Colton Freeman, Alex Close, Charlie McPherson, Sean Taylor, Paul Angel, Marks Abernathy, Austin Walker, Nathan Brock, Austin Veteto and Carter White

THOMPSON: (Coach Pat Hamrick) Colby Sherman, Alex Henderson, Austin Carter, Taylor Bria, Chad Collum, Skylar Estell, Michael Schofield, Mason Morris, Clayton Jones, Austin Markham, Trent Harper, Conner Gill, Matt Haskins, Adam McKenzie, Jake Hester, Patrick Bond, Jonathan Keller, Tyler Gamble, Aron McRee, Derek Partridge, Andrew Smith, Gus Williford, Garrett Walters and Blake Gruber

BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Steve Renfroe) Taylor Core, Logan Crook, Harrison Foster, Robby Hale, Micah Hooper, Wynn Morris, Dan Thomas, Will Brown, Ben Craft, Nathan Fincher, Matthew Furuto, Kevin McKelvey, Harris Nash, Ben Parks, Cole Pearson, Keaton Russell, William Rutledge, Jake Thomas, Carter Tyra, Barnes Bankston, Tanner Cunningham, Daniel Robert, Cameron Adams, Drew Campbell, Will Dyson, Dylan Harrington, Sam Morris, Jacob Swords, Chris Walz, Hudson White, Reagan White, Avery Mallett and Tanner Gann

CHELSEA: (Michael Stallings) Drew Kennedy, Davis Shoemaker, Matthew Graben, Jake Campbell, Hunter Picklesimer, Justen Moore, Matt Young, Eli Bashour, Alex Dean, Michael Graben, Carey Emmerke, Brady Holder, Nathan Roddy, Michael Bell, Tripp Hobbs, Jackson Hyde, Tres Gregg, Austin Dean and Joey Mock

SHELBY COUNTY: (Coach Shane Beasley) Tyler Sims, Evan McNeal, Mike Pate, Chad Ware, Dillon Ware, Eric Wilcox, Josh Pennington, Bailey Benton, Trey Howard, Keaton Wood, Logan Berle, Johnathon Pennington, Jacob Tidmore and Dakota Falkner

CALERA: (Coach Stephen Floyd) Nathan Smith, Chase Rockco, Eric Marsalis, Stetson Cupp, Chase Jones, Hunter Phelps, Jeremy Hyde, J.R. Posey, Jacob Logan, Lance Green, Michael Marfice, James Ellison, Josh Wood, Jordan Sizemore, Keith Dowdell, Zac Reneau and J.R. Seay

MONTEVALLO: (Coach Gordon Simpson) Eric Smith, Chase Hamrick, David Shirah, Zack Smith, Trey Colley, Patrick Baugh, Taylor Burr, Ethan Staab, Stone Pritchett, Aaron Buff, Connor Goggins, Garren Callahan, John Smith, Trevor Chattam, Zack Sweat, Jesse Deerman, Tyler Goodin, Will Snyder, Landon Goodwin and Aaron Terrill

INDIAN SPRINGS: (Coach Brian Lamp) David Busby, Jacob Martin, Jock Thacker, John O’Malley, Karl Hofammann, Scott McCormick, Stephen Himic and William Riley

VINCENT: (Coach Dwight Spradley) Michael Gilham, Michael Moncrief, Zac Baucom, Daniel Hawkins, Jacob Fields, Chase Howard, Logan Spradley, Dre Dates, Dylan Brown, Austin Davis, Seth White, Judd Moore, Ben McKinney and Scott Wallace

KINGWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Shane Sumrall) Gage Sumrall, John Mike Pegusky, Rivers Chamblee, Gavin Sumrall, Konnor Pavey, Andrew Whitfield, Aron Walters, Will Holt, Dalton Sparks, Simms Newell, Moses Peters, Nick Gentile, Trent Sullivan, Payton Sumrall, Ben Littrell, Steve Garcia and Madison Webb

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN: (Coach Tim Smith) Austin Davis, Dylan Rodgers, Hagan Joiner, Eric Braun, Stephan Young, Auston Wingard, Seth Woody, Chase Payne, Kendall Moore, Austin Andrews, Clayton Halbert, Tim Warren, Sterling Reither, Aaron Eastman, Adrian Young and Josh Anderson

COOSA VALLEY: (Coach Bobby Hughes) Stephen Cryer, Joey Treadwell, Tanner Wood, Preston Parker, John Bullen, Nick Bates, Cody Garrett, Bradley Harvell, Hunter Roe, Garrett McMillan, Hunter Winslett, Ryan Batson, Kyle Batson, Daniel Kennedy, Jamie Sims, Saxon Grimes, Cody Wood, Landon Floyd, Reece Donahoo, Taylor Sims, Jarrod Mims and Myles Varner

EVANGEL CHRISTIAN: (Coach Dan Ellis) Roecker Melick, Grayson Melick, Thomas Milstead, Hayden Brown, Brentley Wells, Brandon Mackey, Ben Albright, Colin Myers, Nate Scott, Daniel Ellis, Matthew Earwood, Josh Letson, Clay O’Neal, Aaron Clayton, Peter Lau, Andrew Thompson, Jaron Sylestine, Zach Shackleford, Phillip Foster and Drew Cassidy

HOPE CHRISTIAN: (Coach David Hyde) Jonathan Arnold, Josh Arnold, Kaleb Arnold, Seth Burnham, Daniel Clark, Philip Clark, Jordan Foshee, Andrew Hale, Christopher Hale, Tyler Hickman, Matthew Hyde, Caleb Key, Preston Lessley, Andrew Martin, Kenneth Norris, Caleb Rettig, Jonathan Ricketts, Daniel Strenkowski and Dillon Thompson

———————————————————————–

SOFTBALL

OAK MOUNTAIN: (Coach Danny Dubose) Hannah Asprodites, Nicole Kehr, Olivia Mire, Haley Thomaston, Kailey Boone, Caylor Greenwood, Hannah Griffin, Leah Reeve, Maddie Ridgway, Abby Williams, Kendall Jonseof, Caroline Seitz and Anne Thomaston

PELHAM: (Coach Amy Sullivan) Heather McGuirk, Jessie Breland, Kayla Watson, Brittney Contorno, Jennifer Davis, Melanie Tittle, Morgan Speir, Erin Whitman, Mary Morgan Dramer, Rebecca Voller, Alicia Richardson, Sydney Couch, Caitie Stovall, Katie Skinner, Lindsay Pyle, Becky Fox, Caitlyn Sapp, Emily Spain, Kristian Foster, Nikki Gonzales, Krista Shirley, Jamie Thompson, Brooke Thompson, Taelor Holland and Mattingly Dramer

SPAIN PARK: (Coach C.J. Hawkins) Brittany Anderson, April Scott, DeKayla Sankey, Amanda Ballew, Julie Knight, Delany Bradford, Channing Haynes, Erin Hornsby, Tori Morgan, Casey Craig, Caroline Holmes, Brittney Wayland, Haley Hill, Hannah Camp, Heather Leone, Imani Packer, Keri Krake, Elizabeth Ballew, Katherine Mee, Mary Beth Glass, Carling Whetter, Mary Kathryn Bonamy and Haleigh “Boo” Sisson

THOMPSON: (Coach Jake Parker) Marly Terrell, Amanda Springer, Rachel Rigney, Taylor Powell, Savannah Gossett, Jessica Swindle, Sarah Beth Watkins, Staci Roberson, Sarah Beth Holdbrooks, Jordan Swindle and Ashleigh Short

BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Suzanne Serrano) Rachel Walz, Ashlyn Boyd, Morgan Reed, Savannah Kolb, Natalie Kidd, Julianne Howard, DeOra Simon, Brooke Calma, April Harrison, Sara Kate Bracewell, Caroline Seay and Hannah Sankey

CHELSEA: (Coach Russell McCartey) Carley Toretta, Morgan Pence, Lacey Walton, Caitlin Bice, Kacie Craft, Allie Luster, Alex Osborne, Kelsey Rich, Abbi Christianson, Kylie Dutton, Meghan Lanzi, Rachael Matthews, Amber McCarty, Amanda Mock, Dakota Payne, Emily Shaw, Paulina Watts, Maygen Boaz, Courtney Campbell, Joslyn Johnston, Brook Lanzi, Felicia Peoples, Haley Smith and Laura Bess Sullivan

SHELBY COUNTY: (Coach Ashley Phillips) Brianna Buie, Tabatha Gable, Christyn Goodwin, Jaselyn Harrison, Brittany Lansford, Heather Maness, Brittani Morris, Courtney Shields, Trayna Thompson, Jessica Carden, Kaitlyn Paschall and Victoria Adams

CALERA: (Coach Robert McCrackin) Shelby Clark, Jocelyn Davis, Katie Eiland, Brittany Files, Lindsay Hammac, Skyler Laird, Kymber McGiboney, Hayley Merritt, Somer Roberson, Anna Seabury, Amber Sherman, Samantha Smith and Morgan Tate

MONTEVALLO: (Coach Ron Holsombeck) Savanna Smith, Chelsey Wilson, McKenna Anderson, Megan Draper, Amanda Draper, Mallory Anderson, Alex Bolton, Savannah Upton, Destiny Upton, Addie Edwards, Kaley Kornegay, Rebekah Fowler, Erin Draper and Madison Fancher

INDIAN SPRINGS: (Coach Richard Theibert) Caroline Choy, Catherine Tabor, Grace Segars, Hollye Hamilton, Ilana Engel, Julia Horn, Khadija Jahfiya and Olivia Garvey

VINCENT: (Coach Amy Slagle) Joi Stamps, Sarah Towery, Amber Shaw, Courtney Holston, Morgan O’Steen, Ashleigh McCloud, Ashlynn Melton, Courtney Barber, Elizabeth Waldrop, Courtney Perry, Destinee Howard, Tori Cato, Pamala Mann and Samantha Denson

KINGWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Jeff Gillespie) Madeline Lee, Karley Chamblee, Katie Fowler, Whitney Gillespie, Blair Holsombeck, Brooklyn Roper, Kaylee Morris, Kaylyn Ingram, Kelsey Fanning, Erin Jones, Madelyn Pearce and Claire Hollon

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN: (Coach Mark Armstrong) Kailey Goodwin, Olivia Perry, Paige Pazsak, Jana Kelbie Armstrong, Destiny Dillard, Hope Finley, Addie Smith, Allie Toney, Ashley Carden, Hollie Odgers, Lyric Peete, Lindsey Sims, Lauren Rodgers, Laura Beth Franklin and Karah Goodwin

COOSA VALLEY: (Coach Brigitte Vick) Brandy Hardwick, Kaci Shaw, Rebekah Tinsley, Erica McLain, GiGi Edwards, Hannah Hammonds, Hannah Vick, Hannah Heath, Hannah Waldroup, Alyssa Holmes, Hope Myrick, Shelby Hurt, Abby McGill, Laura Puckett, Lauren Henton, Kala Shaw, Katelyn Bierely, Michaela Hosey, Amelia Ripley and Sky Brasher

EVANGEL CHRISTIAN: (Coach Lynn Ray) Hannah Bahlmann, Alex Casey, Sarah Grace Jones, Anna Herndon, Rachel Clayton, Caroline Johnson, Katherine Johnson, Julie Combs, Caroline Joiner, Jessyca Ray, Kate Foster and Emily Bahlmann

HOPE CHRISTIAN: (Coach Tommy Walker) Hannah Rettig, Samantha Rowley, Megan Mahan, Sarah Birdsong, Amanda Rowley, Annie Hughes, Ashleigh Callahan, Tiffany Skinner, Layla Skinner, Glennleigh Boyd, Lindy Walker, Rachel Rettig and Ashley Vann

———————————————————————–

BOYS SOCCER

OAK MOUNTAIN: (Coach Dan Hines) Alexandro Rivera, Brandt Mace, Brenton Thompson, Caleb Thomas, Chad Carpenter, Chandler Stroupe, Christian Adkins, Danny Larota, Gray Johnston, Harry Harnett, Hayden Ellis, Jared Anderson, John Imwalle, Mills Sproull, Reid Biasco, Rodrigo Maciel, Tyler Aderholt and Wes Sandlin

PELHAM: (Coach Patrick McDonald) Ceasar Canales, Geo Corona, Phillip Dublin, Cameron Foss, Brandon Hayhurst, Cameron Haynes, Karsten Hicks, Benjamin Jacks, Cameron Murray, Hunter Payant, John Perko, Oscar Pineda, Miguel Quijada, Trey Saville, Ryan Tapley and Jordan Wallace

SPAIN PARK: (Coach Joe Carter) Brandon Mullis, Michael Nakayama, Hudson Carr, Kohta Fujihashi, Connor Barlow, Jack O’Neil, Rickey Smith, Kyle Johnson, Dylan Williams, Micah Stewart, Nate Ray, Tyler Cook, Desmond Flanagan, Jacob Taggart, Skyler Vanderburg, Chris Wright, Spencer Jack, Raul Olvera, Chris Jaudon, Andi Sanchez and Greg Yund

THOMPSON: (Coach Hayley Gant) Denorris Posey, Paul Karanja, Dylan Barrett, Storm Holmes, Taylor Cox, John Paul Camp, Cody Willis, Mario Islas, Dylan Williamson, Eric Hubbard, Nester Santamaria, Jeremy Hitt, Brandon Weaver, Jarred McKinney, Aaron Baird, Jacob Ramsey, Chris Corscadden, Jacob Marasckin and Luke McKinney

BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Mark Wallace) Benson Mulvaney, Charles Hartley, Christian Chandler, Conner Lee, David Coggin, Eugene Head, Garrett Graham, Grant Janich, Hunter Smith, James Stallings, John Bentley, John Mason, John Pugh, Jonathan Blackman, Joseph Ahn, Joseph Honea, Kyle Kimel, Kyle Paul, Lee Wolfe, Michael Files, Nicklaus Butler, Ramsey Ritchie, Thomas Burris, Tyler Tilford, William Ball, William Gauldin, William Ochsenhirt, William Patrick, William Shirley and Zachary Bekken

CHELSEA: (Coach Lee Miller) Josh Carpenter, Trent Tinsley, Robby Haskins, Justin Capers, Tyler Smitherman, Josh Hutchens, Ashley Page, Dakota Dresbach, Noah Weaver, Will Bevill, Travis Mitchell, Brandon Capers, Eric King, Cody Hood, Shelton Smith, Jacob Brooks, Vitalik Carter, David Russell, Chris Thacker, Russell McClinton, Austin Rikard, Jeff Dunkerley, Aaron Roberts, Marcus Warren, Brycen Jacobson, Ryan Traylor, Alex Burdette, Branon King, Andres Jaramillo, Camilo Cangrejo, Zane Zito, Andrew Heinfeld, Andrew Johnston, Hunter Lawrence, Hunter Thomas and Kyle Thrush

CALERA: (Coach Neal Gerhart) Sean Agnew, Christian Alverenga, Irvin Alverenga, Alejandro Bejarano, Miguel Castanon, Alejandro Chavez, Daniel Cicio, Dillon Ellis, Jacob Ferguson, Mauricio Fernandez, Andrew Guess, Luis Guitierrez, Julio Jiron, Dylan Jones, Money Lyles, Francisco Martinez, Logan Peterson, Noah Peterson, Colton Rainier, Joel Rivera, Francisco Robles, Jecsan Sanchez, Jesse Sanders, Jorge Santos, Erick Tinajero, Kevin Tran, Vi Tran and Phillip Dordevic

INDIAN SPRINGS: (Coach Rik Tozzi) Alexander Jamroz, Benjamin Hawley, Charles Simpson, Cole Wilson, Colin Simon, Ethan Krell, George Smith, Gregory Francavilla, Harrison King, Hart Wilson, Hunt Austill, James Shuford, Joseph Simonetti, Michael Pigue, Paul Goepfert, Reeves Duggan, Ryan McMullan, Stuart McLean, Trae Crocker, William Rushton and Zachary Corenblum

———————————————————————–

GIRLS SOCCER

OAK MOUNTAIN: (Coach Kelly Clayton) Kathleen McGahan, Jill Hester, Vicki Hill, Montana Etten-Bohm, Bailee Harnett, T.J. Langlois, Elizabeth Graham, Toni Payne, Allie Mosher, Daniela Munoz, Emma Gambrell, Ashley Davenport, Julia Ferguson, Megan Dancy, Katie West, Greer Maddox, Haley Gerken, Shannon Markey, Christina Rodriguez, Megan Sweatt, Allison Hill and Kathleen Dunn

PELHAM: (Coach Brittany Correia) Madison Garcia, Catrina Kennedy, Alexandria Willis, Roxana Quijada-Martinez, Sarah Sullivan, Luz Selina Delgadillo, Catherine Shiflett, Natalia Alcaino-Criado, Perla Tena Toledo, Ana Gonzalez, Cassidy Burnett, Breanna Kennedy, Scarlett Lara Alcantara, Ashley Williams, Carlissa Addington, Ashley Gardner, Courtney Rawden, Jessica Bird, Alejandra Garcia, Leighanna Willis and Meagan Comer

SPAIN PARK: (Coach Robert Starr) Schyler Arnold, Kristen Spence, Haven Eddy, Simone Charley, Madline Hughes, Gillian Garver, Grace Connolly, Courtney Newton, Abby Brunner, Annalika Steyn, Elizabeth Schmidt, Lakin Eddy, Melissa Kolazyk, Ireland Shea, Elizabeth Sturma and Marie Blunt

THOMPSON: (Coach Nathan Button) Sarah Allen, Michaela Graber, Kathleen Pohl, Kristen Gehring, Mary Milliron, Mallory Bubbett, Alyssa Mayer, Hannah Oglesby, Kaylea Hill, Kelsey Ferguson, Hannah Parker, Tatum Harless, Alli Watts, Madison Thomas, Sammy Creamer, Mariah Poe and Amber Harless

BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN: (Coach Ryan Leib) Marie Tucker, Susie Walker, Leeanne Holliman, Madison Kimmel, Amanda Smeltzer, Marjie McKelvey, Maddie Payne, Catherine Cowen, Elizabeth Keith, Laiken Pearson, Sarah Cressman, Virginia Braumbach, Lizzie Braumbach, Casey Holliman, Sarah Drew Mulvaney, Madison Pearson, Savannah Penny, Julie Scruggs, Caroline Ward, Ally Jennings, Morgan Grubb, Kate Adcock and Anna Handlin

CHELSEA: (Coach Jonathan Hammett) Aliyah Bradford, Ana Thompson, Ann Smith, Anna McGuire, Anna Pifer, Ashleigh Niven, Cheyenne Thompson, Emily Goodall, Hannah Radermacher, Iyani Hughes, Lauren Swee, Leslie Martindale, Madison Gowins, Maggie Heinfeld, Mara Roberts, Mariah Hobbs, Perri Lambert and Stephanie Labeau

CALERA: (Coach Neal Gerhart) Janet Castanon, Britt Cawthon, Jaylin Davis, Hillary Dunkling, Alexia Figueroa, Michelle Lopez, Magda Martinez, Ana Munoz, Michaela Parker, Nataly Rivera, Bethany Rogers, Alyssa Rolfe, Karla Ruiz, Aiden Ryan, Caitlyn Ryan, Meghan Ryan, Carolina Sanchez, Emily Sanchez, Brianna Scott and Caren Tinajero

INDIAN SPRINGS: (Coach Hunter Gray) Alice Marson, Ambria Hardy, Andrea Mayo, Carol Hogan, Dabney Hofammann, Elise Kahn, Erin McMinn, Frances Renneboog, Grace Willingham, Jessica Hook, Laura McMullan, Mallory Mathews, Paula Simonetti, Rachel Peters, Riley Turner, Sara Clark, Savanna Freeze, Sydney Lash, Temple Cox and Virginia Smith