Six Kingwood athletes win events in Invitational

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Six Kingwood Christian School track and field athletes won individual championships in the Lions’ Invitational meet March 1 at Pelham High School.

Tabbi Dailey and Hope Thompson each won individual titles in the girls’ meet.

Kevin Woody, Daniel Fillingim, Austin Vaught and Ben Littrell each captured individual championships in the boys’ meet.

Dailey won the girls’ 800-meter run with her time of 3:00.64. which place her more than four seconds ahead of the second-place finisher.

Thompson captured the girls’ high jump title after her leap of 4 feet, 8 inches. Thompson’s jump measured four inches longer than the second-place finisher.

Woody won two events in the boys’ meet.

Woody won the boys’ 200-meter dash with his time of 24.12 seconds, which placed him nearly one second ahead of the second-place finisher. Woody also won the boys’ 100-meter dash with his time of 11.62 seconds.

Littrell also captured two individual championships.

Littrell won the boys’ discus throw with his throw of 112 feet, 8 inches. Littrell’s throw measured more than 16 feet longer than the second-place finisher. Littrell also won the boys’ javelin throw with his toss of 136 feet, 2 inches, which measured nearly 20 feet longer than the second-place finisher and teammate Moses Peters throw of 116 feet, 3 inches.

Fillingim won the boys’ 1600-meter run with his time of 5:28.75. Vaught won the 300-meter hurdles with his time of 1:05.60. Vaught finished more than 11 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Aaron Walters of Kingwood Christian.

Kingwood Christian finished second in the boys’ team standings with 150 points, which put the Lions 10 points behind Invitational winner Tuscaloosa Academy.

The Kingwood Christian girls’ team came in third in team standings with 115 points. Prattville Christian won the girls’ meet with 156 points.

Complete results are listed below.

Licensed to Xpress Timing - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/1/2011 09:41 PM Kingwood Invite - 3/1/2011 Pelham High School Results Women 100 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Jackson, Tashia Prattville Chris 13.81 1 10 2 Green, Juliana Bessemer Academy 14.55 2 8 3 Whitmer, Casey Kingwood Academy 14.64 2 6 4 McElroy, Katie Kingwood Academy 14.92 1 5 5 McGuire, Maggie Tuscaloosa Acade 15.16 2 4 6 Thompson, Hope Kingwood Academy 15.26 1 3 7 Reed, Mary Grace Tuscaloosa Acade 15.31 2 2 8 Mims, Kendra Bessemer Academy 15.33 2 1 9 Elliot, Kaitlyn Kingwood Academy x15.77 2 10 Webster, MacKenzie Kingwood Academy x15.99 1 11 Moore, Lindy Prattville Chris 16.03 2 12 Anthony, Kadra Prattville Chris 17.23 1 13 Kirk, Amy Tuscaloosa Acade 17.33 2 Women 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Jackson, Tashia Prattville Chris 28.52 1 10 2 Mims, Kendra Bessemer Academy 31.36 3 8 3 Reed, Mary Grace Tuscaloosa Acade 32.04 3 6 4 Green, Juliana Bessemer Academy 32.87 1 5 5 Horne, Jackie Prattville Chris 32.88 2 4 6 Powell, Carolina Bessemer Academy 33.00 2 3 7 Recchio, Tori Prattville Chris 33.67 1 2 8 Elliot, Kaitlyn Kingwood Academy 33.72 1 1 9 McElroy, Katie Kingwood Academy 33.90 2 10 Kirk, Amy Tuscaloosa Acade 34.24 3 11 Powell, Sarah Bessemer Academy x34.90 3 Women 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Ricks, Khadijah Prattville Chris 1:09.39 1 10 2 Boston, Clare Tuscaloosa Acade 1:10.90 2 8 3 Dailey, Tabbi Kingwood Academy 1:13.49 1 6 4 Recchio, Tori Prattville Chris 1:15.26 2 5 5 Powell, Sarah Bessemer Academy 1:16.73 2 4 6 Goebel, Jessica Tuscaloosa Acade 1:18.14 2 3 7 Powell, Carolina Bessemer Academy 1:19.98 1 2 8 Waites, Erica Bessemer Academy 1:26.23 1 1 9 Burt, Kashion Bessemer Academy x1:28.06 2 Women 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Dailey, Tabbi Kingwood Academy 3:00.64 10 2 McMurtrey, Brooke Prattville Chris 3:05.20 8 3 Basso, Kirsten Prattville Chris 3:09.61 6 4 Findlay, Janet Tuscaloosa Acade 3:11.17 5 5 Powell, Carolina Bessemer Academy 3:13.63 4 6 Ricks, Khadijah Prattville Chris 3:13.70 3 7 Boston, Clare Tuscaloosa Acade 3:16.69 2 8 Powell, Sarah Bessemer Academy 3:20.83 1 9 Brantley, Ashton Tuscaloosa Acade 3:23.90 10 Mayerhofer, Jennifer Kingwood Academy 3:29.67 11 Waites, Erica Bessemer Academy 3:55.06 Women 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bertram, Sarah Prattville Chris 5:51.93 10 2 Findlay, Janet Tuscaloosa Acade 6:58.16 8 3 Lykins, Melanie Kingwood Academy 8:03.34 6 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Poelinitz, Harriett Tuscaloosa Acade 19.06 10 2 Mayerhofer, Jennifer Kingwood Academy 21.40 8 Women 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Poelinitz, Harriett Tuscaloosa Acade 55.44 10 Women 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Prattville Christian 'A' 58.18 10 2 Kingwood Academy 'A' 59.79 8 3 Tuscaloosa Academy 'A' 1:00.31 6 4 Bessemer Academy 'A' 1:01.04 5 Women 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Prattville Christian 'A' 5:08.97 10 2 Tuscaloosa Academy 'A' 5:24.89 8 3 Bessemer Academy 'A' 5:52.75 6 Women High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Thompson, Hope Kingwood Academy 4-08.00 10 2 Jackson, Tashia Prattville Chris 4-04.00 8 3 Kirk, Amy Tuscaloosa Acade J4-04.00 6 4 Thompson, Sky Prattville Chris 4-00.00 5 5 Moore, Lindy Prattville Chris J4-00.00 4 6 Mayerhofer, Jennifer Kingwood Academy 3-10.00 3 Women Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McGuire, Maggie Tuscaloosa Acade 13-01.50 10 2 Mayerhofer, Jennifer Kingwood Academy 13-01.00 8 3 Green, Juliana Bessemer Academy 12-08.50 6 4 Goebel, Jessica Tuscaloosa Acade 12-05.00 5 5 Dailey, Tabbi Kingwood Academy 11-07.00 4 6 Waites, Erica Bessemer Academy 10-03.00 2 6 Moore, Lindy Prattville Chris 10-03.00 2 6 Webster, MacKenzie Kingwood Academy 10-03.00 2 9 Mims, Kendra Bessemer Academy 10-00.00 Women Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McGuire, Maggie Tuscaloosa Acade 27-06.00 10 2 Thompson, Hope Kingwood Academy 26-04.00 7 2 Recchio, Tori Prattville Chris 26-04.00 7 4 Lykins, Melanie Kingwood Academy 25-06.50 5 5 Brantley, Ashton Tuscaloosa Acade 25-04.50 4 6 Elliot, Kaitlyn Kingwood Academy 24-08.00 3 7 Salmon, Sarah Kingwood Academy x24-07.00 Women Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Phillips, SeMone Prattville Chris 24-07.50 10 2 Wallace, Morghan Prattville Chris 23-03.00 8 3 Elliot, Kaitlyn Kingwood Academy 20-02.00 6 4 Reed, Mary Grace Tuscaloosa Acade 18-09.50 5 5 Sides, Kalee Kingwood Academy 17-00.50 4 6 Evans, Darcie Kingwood Academy 14-04.00 3 Women Discus Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wallace, Morghan Prattville Chris 66-06 10 2 Pouncy, Kaitlyn Prattville Chris 64-10 8 3 Phillips, SeMone Prattville Chris 55-08 6 4 Reed, Mary Grace Tuscaloosa Acade 53-07 5 5 Sides, Kalee Kingwood Academy 47-00 4 6 Evans, Darcie Kingwood Academy 32-10 3 Men 100 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Woody, Kevin Kingwood Academy 11.62 1 10 2 Perry, Calvin Bessemer Academy 11.99 2 8 3 Hudson, JJ Prattville Chris 12.14 1 6 4 Sanders, Wesley Bessemer Academy 12.69 1 5 5 Todd, Edward Prattville Chris 12.91 2 4 6 Standeffer, Carter Tuscaloosa Acade 12.97 1 3 7 Walton, Jaevon Tuscaloosa Acade 13.53 1 2 8 Lykins, Dustin Kingwood Academy 15.04 2 1 9 Standeffer, Harrison Tuscaloosa Acade 15.62 1 10 Koontz, Alex Tuscaloosa Acade x16.38 2 11 Harrison, Howell Tuscaloosa Acade x16.76 1 12 Standeffer, Beck Tuscaloosa Acade x17.00 2 13 McMurtrey, Jacob Prattville Chris 17.58 2 Men 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Woody, Kevin Kingwood Academy 24.12 2 10 2 Woodley, Trent Prattville Chris 25.09 2 8 3 Moore, Elijah Bessemer Academy 26.24 3 6 4 Anderson, Dillon Tuscaloosa Acade 26.29 4 5 5 Sanders, Wesley Bessemer Academy 27.48 2 4 6 Walker, Mattew Prattville Chris 29.27 4 3 7 Lykins, Dustin Kingwood Academy 31.28 3 2 8 Standeffer, Harrison Tuscaloosa Acade 33.05 2 1 9 Standeffer, Beck Tuscaloosa Acade 35.17 4 10 Harrison, Howell Tuscaloosa Acade x36.03 4 Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Todd, Edward Prattville Chris 53.69 3 10 2 Teesdale, Jonathon Tuscaloosa Acade 56.74 2 8 3 Sims, AJ Prattville Chris 59.57 1 6 4 Jackson, Barry Prattville Chris 1:00.38 3 5 5 Brasher, Zane Bessemer Academy 1:01.33 1 4 6 Fillingim, David Kingwood Academy 1:01.39 3 3 7 Moore, Elijah Bessemer Academy 1:01.54 1 2 8 Kyker, Matt Bessemer Academy 1:01.69 2 1 9 Pearson, Jonny Prattville Chris x1:03.02 2 10 Bowen, Michael Kingwood Academy 1:08.41 1 11 Powell, Alex Prattville Chris x1:13.65 2 12 Foster, RJ Bessemer Academy x1:15.22 3 13 Bunch, Tanner Tuscaloosa Acade 1:29.36 1 Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nye, Robert Tuscaloosa Acade 2:33.08 10 2 Fillingim, Daniel Kingwood Academy 2:33.18 8 3 Simmons, Matt Kingwood Academy 2:34.71 6 4 Kasarjian, Kyle Prattville Chris 2:35.01 5 5 Sellers, Blake Tuscaloosa Acade 2:40.38 4 6 Pearson, Jonny Prattville Chris 2:43.12 3 7 Sumeral, Gage Kingwood Academy 2:43.92 2 8 Wills, Nathan Kingwood Academy x2:48.03 9 Vaught, Austin Kingwood Academy x2:48.47 10 Foster, RJ Bessemer Academy 3:14.91 1 Men 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Fillingim, Daniel Kingwood Academy 5:28.75 10 2 Nye, Robert Tuscaloosa Acade 5:34.63 8 3 Sellers, Blake Tuscaloosa Acade 5:45.35 6 4 Farrens, Bannock Tuscaloosa Acade 6:05.44 5 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Teesdale, Jonathon Tuscaloosa Acade 19.86 10 2 McBride, Garrett Kingwood Academy 19.97 8 3 Wills, Nathan Kingwood Academy 26.83 6 Men 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Vaught, Austin Kingwood Academy 1:05.60 10 2 Walters, Aaron Kingwood Academy 1:17.95 8 Men 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bessemer Academy 'A' 47.56 10 2 Tuscaloosa Academy 'A' 48.83 8 3 Kingwood Academy 'A' 49.52 6 4 Tuscaloosa Academy 'B' x1:04.28 -- Prattville Christian 'A' DNF Men 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Tuscaloosa Academy 'A' 4:02.25 10 2 Bessemer Academy 'A' 4:25.60 8 3 Kingwood Academy 'A' 4:36.17 6 Men High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Burt, Koen Tuscaloosa Acade 5-11.00 10 2 Standeffer, Carter Tuscaloosa Acade 5-04.00 8 3 Sparks, Dalton Kingwood Academy 5-02.00 5 3 Johnson, Devon Bessemer Academy 5-02.00 5 3 Jackson, Barry Prattville Chris 5-02.00 5 6 Fillingim, David Kingwood Academy J5-02.00 2.50 6 Fillingim, Daniel Kingwood Academy J5-02.00 2.50 8 Hudson, JJ Prattville Chris J5-02.00 1 9 Kasarjian, Kyle Prattville Chris 4-10.00 -- Nelson, Joseph Bessemer Academy NH Men Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hudson, JJ Prattville Chris 18-07.50 10 2 Burt, Colen Tuscaloosa Acade 18-02.50 8 3 Sanders, Wesley Bessemer Academy 17-04.50 6 4 Sanders, Keith Bessemer Academy 16-08.50 5 5 Todd, Edward Prattville Chris 16-08.00 3.50 5 Gregory, Mike Prattville Chris 16-08.00 3.50 7 Anderson, Dillon Tuscaloosa Acade 16-04.00 2 8 Sims, AJ Prattville Chris x15-11.50 9 Moore, Elijah Bessemer Academy 15-02.00 1 10 Wills, Nathan Kingwood Academy 14-07.50 11 Foster, RJ Bessemer Academy x14-05.00 12 Sumeral, Gage Kingwood Academy 13-07.00 13 Koontz, Alex Tuscaloosa Acade 11-03.50 14 Bunch, Tanner Tuscaloosa Acade 8-10.50 Men Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nye, Robert Tuscaloosa Acade 40-04.00 10 2 Burt, Koen Tuscaloosa Acade 39-03.00 8 3 Teesdale, Jonathon Tuscaloosa Acade 38-08.00 6 4 Hudson, JJ Prattville Chris 38-04.00 5 5 Todd, Edward Prattville Chris 36-03.00 4 6 Sanders, Keith Bessemer Academy 35-02.00 3 7 Sparks, Dalton Kingwood Academy 34-03.00 2 8 Wills, Nathan Kingwood Academy 32-07.00 1 9 Standeffer, Harrison Tuscaloosa Acade x29-07.00 10 Lykins, Dustin Kingwood Academy 28-05.00 11 Foster, RJ Bessemer Academy 27-11.50 12 Harrison, Howell Tuscaloosa Acade x25-05.00 13 Standeffer, Beck Tuscaloosa Acade x23-05.00 Men Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nettles, Nicholas Prattville Chris 41-02.00 10 2 Bush, Terrel Tuscaloosa Acade 38-07.00 8 3 Smith, CJ Bessemer Academy 38-01.00 6 4 Lettrell, Ben Kingwood Academy 37-11.00 5 5 Lynam, Michael Prattville Chris 35-03.50 4 6 Peters, Moses Kingwood Academy 34-07.00 3 7 Rudolph, Ray Prattville Chris 33-07.00 2 8 Walton, Jaevon Tuscaloosa Acade 33-03.50 1 9 Peeples, Terrence Kingwood Academy 33-02.00 10 Bishop, Ashton Bessemer Academy 31-04.00 11 Hahn, Yhomas Tuscaloosa Acade 30-08.00 12 Haley, Max Tuscaloosa Acade x28-08.00 13 McBride, Garrett Kingwood Academy x26-11.00 14 Sanders, O'Broderic Bessemer Academy 24-04.00 Men Discus Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Lettrell, Ben Kingwood Academy 112-08 10 2 Bush, Terrel Tuscaloosa Acade 95-10 8 3 Walton, Jaevon Tuscaloosa Acade 92-09 6 4 Lynam, Michael Prattville Chris 91-01 5 5 Nettles, Nicholas Prattville Chris 77-03 4 6 Peters, Moses Kingwood Academy 73-02 3 7 McBride, Garrett Kingwood Academy 63-03 2 8 Peeples, Terrence Kingwood Academy x57-11 9 Sumeral, Gage Kingwood Academy x48-08 Men Javelin Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Lettrell, Ben Kingwood Academy 136-02 10 2 Peters, Moses Kingwood Academy 116-03 8 3 Lynam, Michael Prattville Chris 101-02 6 4 Burt, Koen Tuscaloosa Acade 94-08 5 5 Pearson, Jonny Prattville Chris 74-05 4 Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Prattville Christian 156 2) Tuscaloosa Academy 117 3) Kingwood Academy 115 4) Bessemer Academy 56 Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Tuscaloosa Academy 160 2) Kingwood Academy 150 3) Prattville Christian 117 4) Bessemer Academy 75