Thompson sweeps Shelby County track and field championships

By WESLEY HALLMAN / Sports Editor

The Thompson High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams swept the Shelby County track and field championships April 7 at Heardmont Park.

The Thompson boys’ track and field team racked up 218.5 points, which edged second-place Oak Mountain by 20 points.

Pelham finished third in team standings with 64 points.

The Thompson girls’ track and field team won the girls’ competition with 191 team points, which edged second-place Pelham by 51 points.

Oak Mountain finished third in team standings with 96 points.

The Warriors recorded seven individual champions in 18 events in the boys’ competition.

Ryan Coleman of Thompson won the boys’ 100-meter dash title with his time of 10.82 seconds. Chris McKay captured the boys’ 800-meter run championship with his time of 2:07.77.

Thompson won the boys’ 1600-meter relay title with a collective time of 3:30.12. The Warriors captured the boys’ 3200-meter relay championship with a collective time of 8:43.82.

Tresmond Gaddis of Thompson won the boys’ high jump title with his leap of 6 feet. The Warriors’ Avery Hale captured the boys’ long jump championship with his attempt of 19 feet, 10 1/4 inches.

Brandon Farish took home the boys’ triple jump title with his leap of nearly 41 1/2 feet.

The Thompson girls’ track and field team won five individual championships in 18 events in the girls’ competition.

Kory Claiborne of Thompson won the girls’ 100-meter hurdles championship with her time of 17.55 seconds. Claiborne also won the girls’ triple jump title with her leap of 32 feet, 6 inches.

Victoria Taylor of Thompson captured the girls’ long jump title with her attempt of 14 feet, 2 inches.

Shannon Turek of Thompson also captured two individual championships. Turek won the girls’ discus throw with her toss of 100 feet, 3 inches. Turek won the girls’ javelin throw title with her toss of 77 feet, 3 inches.

Katie Brooks Boone of the Westminster School at Oak Mountain led all Shelby County athletes with three individual championships. Boone swept the girls’ short-distance races.

Boone led the field in the girls’ 100-meter dash with her time of 12.64 seconds. Boone won the girls’ 200-meter dash with her time of 26. 30 seconds and completed the trifecta by capturing the girls’ 400-meter dash championship with her time of 1:00.26.

Complete results are listed below.

Licensed to Xpress Timing - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/7/2011 09:23 PM Shelby County Championships 2011 - 4/7/2011 to 4/8/2011 Heardmont Park Results Girls 100 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 14.10 3/29/2010 Erin Grubb, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Hall, Eykah Riverchase M 13.35M 4 10 2 Drennen, Emily Briarwood Ch 13.46M 4 8 3 Boone, Alice Westminster 13.58M 4 6 4 Beard, Lauren Oak Mountain 13.60M 3 5 5 Hines, Erin Helena Middl 13.77M 4 4 6 Victor, Furever Helena Middl 13.93M 4 3 7 Motamed, Rachael Oak Mountain 14.24 2 2 8 Gallo, Isabel Montevallo M 14.43 2 1 9 Livengood, Paige Briarwood Ch 14.58 3 10 Harris, Endia Calera 14.61 4 11 Winters, Tierra Chelsea Midd 14.66 3 12 Jackson, Anna Vincent 14.67 1 13 Jones, Jalynn Montevallo M 14.68 2 14 Shaw, Melissa Chelsea Midd 14.71 3 15 Harmon, Jessica Briarwood Ch 14.74 2 16 Buckhannon, Mikeal Helena Middl 15.03 3 17 Atkins, Deja Calera 15.27 3 18 Thompson, Rebecca Westminster 15.69 1 19 McDaniel, Makayla Westminster 15.97 1 20 Hardy, Amber Riverchase M 16.46 1 21 Loseman, Julie Riverchase M 18.20 1 22 Ward, Savannah Chelsea Midd 20.24 1 Girls 200 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 32.78 3/29/2010 Kate Bowers, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Hall, Eykah Riverchase M 28.37M 4 10 2 Hassen, Samantha Helena Middl 28.91M 4 8 3 Paul, Ashley Briarwood Ch 30.34M 4 6 4 Harwood, Josie Riverchase M 30.43M 1 5 5 Gallo, Isabel Montevallo M 30.54M 1 4 6 Smith, Taylor Briarwood Ch 31.15M 4 3 7 Brooks, Madison Calera 31.32M 3 2 8 Winters, Tierra Chelsea Midd 31.38M 4 1 9 Wade, Lashonda Montevallo M 31.62M 1 10 Price, Kierra Helena Middl 31.67M 3 11 Harmon, Jessica Briarwood Ch 31.85M 3 12 Motamed, Rachael Oak Mountain 32.70M 1 13 Ingram, Dominque Chelsea Midd 32.72M 4 14 Turner, Jakelia Vincent 33.25 2 15 McCord, Erica Calera 33.40 3 16 Williams, Dominque Riverchase M 33.65 1 17 Thompson, Rebecca Westminster 34.18 2 18 McDaniel, Makayla Westminster 34.69 2 19 Copes, Amy Chelsea Midd 34.81 2 20 Jackson, Anna Vincent 35.19 1 21 Ray, Merill Westminster 39.31 2 -- Jones, Nieyachia Montevallo M DQ 2 wrong athlete Girls 400 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 1:15.97 3/29/2010 Sarah Mulavney, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Hall, Eykah Riverchase M 1:05.63M 3 10 2 Vaughn, Claire Helena Middl 1:08.37M 3 8 3 Brock, Lydia Oak Mountain 1:09.11M 3 6 4 Bush, Deja Oak Mountain 1:10.78M 1 5 5 Martindale, Cameron Chelsea Midd 1:11.00M 3 4 6 Free, Megan Riverchase M 1:13.03M 3 3 7 Ingram, Dominque Chelsea Midd 1:13.59M 3 2 8 Tarver, Aisha Riverchase M 1:15.65M 1 1 9 Shirey, Penny Briarwood Ch 1:16.63 3 10 Riddlesperger, Evan Briarwood Ch 1:17.19 2 11 Thompson, Rebecca Westminster 1:18.71 2 12 Glover, Maggie Montevallo M 1:19.46 1 13 Harris, Abigail Westminster 1:19.88 2 14 Reiser, Sarah Katherine Briarwood Ch 1:22.81 2 15 Jackson, Anna Vincent 1:26.57 1 16 Green, Hannah Chelsea Midd 1:26.90 2 17 Griffith, Anna Caroline Westminster 1:29.39 2 18 Davis, Zipporah Helena Middl 1:29.57 3 19 Callaghan, Quinn Montevallo M 1:43.84 1 Girls 800 Meter Run Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 3:41.84 3/29/2010 Graysan Callahan, Montevallo M Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Allison, Jordan Riverchase M 2:36.49M 10 2 Strozier, Mary Grace Riverchase M 2:36.54M 8 3 Hayes, Kristen Riverchase M 2:39.71M 6 4 Vaughn, Claire Helena Middl 2:39.83M 5 5 Maisonville, Katie Oak Mountain 2:45.28M 4 6 Nobles, Gracie Oak Mountain 2:49.22M 3 7 Brock, Lydia Oak Mountain 2:50.16M 2 8 Lackey, Lesya Helena Middl 2:51.75M 1 9 Martindale, Cameron Chelsea Midd 2:53.77M 10 Riddlesperger, Evan Briarwood Ch 2:58.90M 11 Atkinson, Erin Helena Middl 3:02.33M 12 Shiley, Katelyn Chelsea Midd 3:22.48M 13 Lett, Natalie Briarwood Ch 3:23.68M 14 Harris, Abigail Westminster 3:25.68M 15 Griffith, Anna Caroline Westminster 3:39.39M 16 Murphy, Bailey Briarwood Ch 3:42.81 Girls 1600 Meter Run Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 7:27.20 3/29/2010 Cynthia Leon-Herrera, Montevallo M Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Strozier, Mary Grace Riverchase M 5:45.82M 10 2 Nobles, Gracie Oak Mountain 5:58.98M 8 3 Vaughn, Claire Helena Middl 6:12.01M 6 4 Hayes, Kristen Riverchase M 6:22.23M 5 5 Maisonville, Katie Oak Mountain 6:27.29M 4 6 Allison, Jordan Riverchase M 6:42.14M 3 7 Victor, Furever Helena Middl 6:49.21M 2 8 Sullivan, Nikki Briarwood Ch 6:52.14M 1 9 Lackey, Lesya Helena Middl 6:53.32M 10 Leon-Herrera, Cynthia Montevallo M 7:05.28M 11 Patrick, Ann Kelly Briarwood Ch 7:08.10M 12 Pulmano, Ally Chelsea Midd 7:15.97M 13 Harris, Abigail Westminster 7:54.52 14 Griffith, Anna Caroline Westminster 8:23.30 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 21.80 3/29/2010 Katheryn Broughton, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Boone, Alice Westminster 18.67M 1 10 2 Hassen, Samantha Helena Middl 19.25M 2 8 3 Kent, Mallory Briarwood Ch 19.73M 2 6 4 Jones, Jalynn Montevallo M 20.01M 1 5 5 White, Taylor Helena Middl 20.20M 2 4 6 Flahergy, Claudia Riverchase M 20.33M 2 3 7 Gayle, Chandler Oak Mountain 20.91M 1 2 8 Harrington, Sydney Briarwood Ch 21.08M 2 1 9 Taylor, Melanie Helena Middl 21.24M 2 10 Shirey, Abbey Briarwood Ch 21.95 2 11 Ward, Savannah Chelsea Midd 28.16 1 12 Green, Hannah Chelsea Midd 31.84 1 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 1:06.22 3/29/2010 Katheryn Broughton, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Allison, Jordan Riverchase M 55.17M 1 10 2 Martindale, Cameron Chelsea Midd 58.36M 1 8 3 Turner, Jakelia Vincent 59.63M 2 6 4 Broughton, Katheryn Briarwood Ch 1:01.19M 1 5 5 Contorno, Emily Helena Middl 1:02.48M 2 4 6 Traylor, Ashley Helena Middl 1:03.57M 2 3 7 Reese, Jennie Briarwood Ch 1:03.95M 1 2 8 Pulmano, Ally Chelsea Midd 1:03.99M 2 1 9 Harris, Kamryn Helena Middl 1:05.15M 2 10 Reese, Robin Briarwood Ch 1:07.63 1 11 Berg, Lily Chelsea Midd 1:08.45 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 57.39 3/29/2010 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig, Briarwood Ch E Drennen, E Grubb, S Mulavney, L Pearson School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oak Mountain Middle School 'A' 56.87M 10 2 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 57.17M 8 3 Helena Middle School 'A' 57.63 6 4 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 57.63 5 5 Calera 'A' 58.80 4 6 Chelsea Middle School 'A' 1:00.97 3 7 Montevallo Middle School 'A' 1:01.09 2 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 4:59.08 10 2 Helena Middle School 'A' 5:03.58 8 3 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 5:15.31 6 4 Chelsea Middle School 'A' 6:38.45 5 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Helena Middle School 'A' 12:55.00 10 2 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 13:09.01 8 3 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 13:24.73 6 Girls High Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 4-00 3/29/2010 Emily Drennen, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gayle, Chandler Oak Mountain 4-02.00M 10 2 Pierce, Madison Oak Mountain J4-02.00M 8 3 Muir-Taylor, Genie Briarwood Ch J4-02.00M 6 4 Livengood, Paige Briarwood Ch 4-00.00M 5 5 Taylor, Melanie Helena Middl 3-10.00 3.50 5 Patrick, Ann Kelly Briarwood Ch 3-10.00 3.50 7 Hayes, Kristen Riverchase M 3-08.00 2 8 Scharbert, Maddie Oak Mountain J3-08.00 1 9 Stubbs, Megan Helena Middl 3-06.00 -- Ortiz, Yuliana Helena Middl NH Girls Pole Vault Middle School ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= -- Muir-Taylor, Genie Briarwood Ch NH -- Shirey, Abbey Briarwood Ch NH -- Harrington, Sydney Briarwood Ch NH Girls Long Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 15-03.50 3/29/2010 Erin Grubb, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brooks, Madison Calera 13-05.00 10 2 Beard, Lauren Oak Mountain 13-03.50 8 3 Hines, Erin Helena Middl 12-02.50 6 4 Turner, Jakelia Vincent 12-01.75 5 5 Drennen, Emily Briarwood Ch 11-11.00 4 6 Paul, Ashley Briarwood Ch 11-03.25 3 7 Massey, Sarah Briarwood Ch 11-01.75 2 8 Allison, Jordan Riverchase M 11-00.50 1 9 Holmes, Erica Oak Mountain 10-11.00 10 Berg, Lily Chelsea Midd 10-10.50 10 Lackey, Lesya Helena Middl 10-10.50 12 Ingram, Dominque Chelsea Midd 9-08.75 13 Coats, Katie Helena Middl 9-06.00 14 McCray, Infinity Riverchase M 9-05.50 15 Copes, Amy Chelsea Midd 9-01.00 Girls Triple Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 24-07 3/29/2010 Breeanna Dillard, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kent, Mallory Briarwood Ch 26-00.50M 10 2 Proctor, Shelley Briarwood Ch 24-09.50M 8 3 Harwood, Josie Riverchase M 24-05.00 6 4 Laatsch, Allison Briarwood Ch 22-06.00 5 5 Coats, Katie Helena Middl 20-10.50 4 6 Orcutt, Sarah Helena Middl 20-01.00 3 Girls Shot Put Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 17-02 3/29/2010 Madeline Smith, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Pierce, Madison Oak Mountain 30-03.00M 10 2 Boone, Alice Westminster 29-10.00M 8 3 Holmes, Erica Oak Mountain 29-08.00M 6 4 Harwood, Josie Riverchase M 27-10.00M 5 5 Crawford, Anna Riverchase M 25-00.00M 4 6 Smith, Samantha Helena Middl 24-04.00M 3 7 Angel, Gabby Riverchase M 22-10.00M 2 8 Bradford, Haley Briarwood Ch 21-09.50M 1 9 McDaniel, Makayla Westminster 21-08.00M 10 Thompson, Myshael Montevallo M 21-03.00M 11 Jones, Nieyachia Montevallo M 21-00.00M 12 Taylor, Emily Helena Middl 20-02.00M 13 Johnson, Hannah Montevallo M 19-05.00M 13 Hennington, Libby Briarwood Ch 19-05.00M 15 Smith, Madeline Briarwood Ch 18-08.00M 16 Alexander, Katie Chelsea Midd 16-09.00 17 Coyle, Michelle Helena Middl 16-07.00 Girls Discus Throw Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 42-06.25 3/29/2010 Haley Bradford, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Holmes, Erica Oak Mountain 76-04M 10 2 Pierce, Madison Oak Mountain 65-06M 8 3 Crawford, Anna Riverchase M 57-09M 6 4 Orcutt, Emily Helena Middl 53-11M 5 5 Proctor, Shelley Briarwood Ch 51-05M 4 6 Taylor, Emily Helena Middl 51-01M 3 7 Williams, Dominque Riverchase M 50-05.50M 2 8 Sawyer, Nina Helena Middl 49-04M 1 9 Sullivan, Nikki Briarwood Ch 49-02.50M 10 Ray, Merill Westminster 49-01.50M 11 Angel, Gabby Riverchase M 47-10M 12 Smith, Madeline Briarwood Ch 35-10.50 Women 100 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 12.91 4/15/2008 Zoriah Williams, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 12.64M 3 10 2 Cowen, Elizabeth Briarwood Ch 13.10 2 8 3 Kidd, Devona Vincent 13.26 3 6 4 Mccarter, Keyanna Thompson 13.37 3 5 5 Jackson, Azariah Thompson 13.42 3 4 6 Shelley, Ashley Calera 13.70 2 3 7 Ellis, Bianca Calera 13.78 2 2 8 Carter, Jessica Calera 13.93 1 1 9 Boyd, Courtney Chelsea 14.18 2 10 Blair, Kara Briarwood Ch 14.32 1 11 Childs, Dee Montevallo H 14.50 2 12 Mcintosh, Tianna Oak Mountain 14.59 1 13 Mazzei, Jessica Oak Mountain 14.63 1 14 Blue, Jamesia Montevallo H 14.99 1 15 Otter, Tessa Shelby Count 15.68 1 -- Huff, Julianne Pelham FS 2 Women 200 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 26.51 4/15/2008 Zoriah Williams, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 26.30M 3 10 2 Gunn, Briana Pelham 27.30 3 8 3 Taylor, Victoria Thompson 27.39 3 6 4 Bell, Candyce Pelham 27.97 2 5 5 Kidd, Devona Vincent 28.15 3 4 6 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 28.24 3 3 7 Jackson, Azariah Thompson 28.44 2 2 8 Lewis, Ashleigh Pelham 28.58 2 1 9 Selles, Chloe Oak Mountain 29.37 1 10 Merritt, Brandi Calera 29.49 2 11 Bowen, Haley Oak Mountain 29.57 2 12 McKinney, Taylor Calera 30.27 1 13 Cantrell, Stormie Shelby Count 30.30 1 14 Mcintosh, Tianna Oak Mountain 30.71 1 15 King, Marshae Montevallo H 33.13 1 Women 400 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 1:00.27 4/15/2008 Lauren Dalessio, Pelham HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 1:00.26M 2 10 2 Stevens, Emily Oak Mountain 1:01.21 2 8 3 Gunn, Briana Pelham 1:01.66 2 6 4 Gay, Elly Oak Mountain 1:04.66 2 5 5 Bell, Candyce Pelham 1:05.98 2 4 6 Wilson, Kristen Thompson 1:06.56 2 3 7 Miniex, Kiera Thompson 1:07.37 2 2 8 Brown, Indya Thompson 1:07.45 2 1 9 Lewis, Latrinity Pelham 1:07.95 1 10 Mathis, Jalacia Calera 1:13.19 1 11 Cantrell, Stormie Shelby Count 1:15.55 1 12 Hawkins, Tacarra Vincent 1:18.52 1 13 Grier, Arlena Vincent 1:23.38 1 Women 800 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 2:20.52 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gunn, Briana Pelham 2:32.51 10 2 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 2:35.25 8 3 Gay, Elly Oak Mountain 2:37.01 6 4 Stevens, Emily Oak Mountain 2:40.70 5 5 Delage, Mara Pelham 2:42.49 4 6 Puckett, Anna Thompson 2:43.98 3 7 Reynolds, Morgan Westminster 2:44.82 2 8 Saville, Mareth Pelham 2:49.27 1 9 King, Samantha Calera 2:49.40 10 Ozment, Courtney Thompson 2:55.73 11 Hawkins, Tacarra Vincent 3:20.37 12 Kelow, Mariah Shelby Count 3:23.09 13 Blackwell, Taylor Shelby Count 3:23.79 14 Grier, Arlena Vincent 3:30.56 15 Bishop, Megan Shelby Count 3:53.88 Women 1600 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 5:17.10 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Head, Jacqueline Shelby Count 5:41.63 10 2 Ellard, Mary Catherine Briarwood Ch 5:42.30 8 3 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 5:54.18 6 4 Thielman, Becky Briarwood Ch 5:57.47 5 5 Reynolds, Morgan Westminster 6:01.02 4 6 Pugh, Natalie Oak Mountain 6:01.54 3 7 Puckett, Anna Thompson 6:06.74 2 8 Howard, Amanda Oak Mountain 6:12.47 1 9 Beckett, Emily Oak Mountain 6:14.09 10 Puckett, Jesse Thompson 6:19.06 11 King, Samantha Calera 6:28.61 12 Cobb, Lydia Pelham 6:52.70 13 Reis, Angel Shelby Count 7:02.54 14 Blackwell, Taylor Shelby Count 9:02.21 Women 3200 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 11:30.52 3/29/2010 Dena Obrien, Pelham Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Ellard, Mary Catherine Briarwood Ch 12:12.11 10 2 Davidson, Haley Oak Mountain 12:19.46 8 3 Head, Jacqueline Shelby Count 12:29.80 6 4 Puckett, Anna Thompson 13:07.86 5 5 Reynolds, Morgan Westminster 13:13.70 4 6 Howard, Amanda Oak Mountain 13:52.65 3 7 Porter, Maggie Pelham 14:06.61 2 8 Beckett, Emily Oak Mountain 14:07.03 1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 15.95 3/29/2010 Lacey Marcus, Thompson Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 17.55 2 10 2 Stith, Hannah Pelham 17.99 1 8 3 McLean, Vicky Thompson 18.41 1 6 4 Castille, Danielle Briarwood Ch 18.77 2 5 5 Kidd, Devona Vincent 18.82 2 4 6 Davis, Taylor Pelham 19.82 1 3 7 Boyd, Courtney Chelsea 20.58 1 2 8 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 21.03 2 1 Women 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 47.63 4/15/2008 Julie Mcdonald, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Boone, Katie Brooks Westminster 48.09 2 10 2 McLean, Vicky Thompson 51.97 1 8 3 Stith, Hannah Pelham 52.12 2 6 4 Stanek, Alex Pelham 52.77 2 5 5 Castille, Danielle Briarwood Ch 53.16 1 4 6 Dean, Susan Oak Mountain 54.33 1 3 7 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 54.55 2 2 8 Davis, Taylor Pelham 56.22 1 1 9 Beauchine, Caroline Oak Mountain 58.90 2 10 Mayo, Samaria Thompson 1:00.70 1 Women 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 51.31 3/29/2010 Thompson, Thompson L Marcus, I Brown, K Mccarter, V Taylor School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Briarwood Christian School 'A' 53.10 10 2 Pelham 'A' 53.12 8 3 Calera 'A' 56.30 6 -- Thompson 'A' DQ Early Zone 3 Women 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 4:17.21 4/15/2008 Thompson HS, Thompson HS K Lowe, E Smith, G Stevenson, Z Williams School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oak Mountain HS 'A' 4:14.51M 10 2 Thompson 'A' 4:18.81 8 3 Pelham 'A' 4:26.87 6 4 Calera 'A' 5:21.20 5 Women 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 10:22.19 4/15/2008 Pelham HS, Pelham HS L Dalessio, A Mabry, D Obrien, S Sharman School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oak Mountain HS 'A' 10:32.25 10 2 Thompson 'A' 10:46.94 8 3 Pelham 'A' 11:47.48 6 Women High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 5-05 4/15/2008 Sarah Sharman, Pelham HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bennett, Chelsey Westminster 4-10.00 10 2 Davis, Taylor Pelham 4-08.00 8 3 Rich, Brittany Pelham 4-06.00 6 4 Thompson, Hope Westminster J4-06.00 5 5 Stith, Hannah Pelham 4-04.00 4 6 Dean, Susan Oak Mountain J4-04.00 3 7 Brown, Holli Thompson 4-02.00 2 8 Amoroso, Sarah Oak Mountain 4-00.00 1 Women Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 9-00 3/29/2010 Alex Stanek, Pelham Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Stanek, Alex Pelham 9-00.00M 10 2 Lott, Savannah Oak Mountain 6-00.00 8 Women Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 16-04 4/15/2008 Gabrielle Stevenson, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Taylor, Victoria Thompson 14-02.00 10 2 Blair, Kara Briarwood Ch 13-10.00 8 3 Stith, Hannah Pelham 13-08.00 6 4 Jackson, Azariah Thompson J13-08.00 5 5 Thompson, Hope Westminster 13-07.75 4 6 Tam, Christina Oak Mountain 13-07.00 3 7 Rasmussen, Kellie Calera 13-03.75 2 8 Carter, Jessica Calera 13-02.75 1 9 Stanek, Alex Pelham 12-06.50 10 Lewis, Latrinity Pelham 12-05.50 11 White, JaMia Calera 12-00.75 12 Brown, Indya Thompson 11-05.75 13 Kidd, Devona Vincent 11-04.25 14 McNabb, Kayla Oak Mountain 10-09.50 15 King, Marshae Montevallo H 10-00.50 Women Triple Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 35-07.50 4/15/2008 Gabrielle Stevenson, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 32-06.00 10 2 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 32-02.00 8 3 Wilson, Kristen Thompson 30-05.00 6 4 Thompson, Hope Westminster 29-06.00 5 5 Davis, Taylor Pelham 28-09.00 4 6 Allers, Allie Oak Mountain 27-10.00 3 Women Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 34-10 4/15/2008 Andrea Rowe, Pelham HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gater, Vicki Pelham 35-05.50M 10 2 Turek, Shannon Thompson 32-05.50 8 3 Bennett, Chelsey Westminster 31-03.00 6 4 Brown, Holli Thompson 28-06.50 5 5 Otter, Tessa Shelby Count 27-09.00 4 6 Bivins, Geria Thompson 27-07.00 3 7 Warren, Crysten Calera 25-10.00 2 8 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 24-03.50 1 9 Martin, Monique Calera 23-08.50 10 Davis, Alexis Oak Mountain 22-11.00 Women Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 88-06.50 4/15/2008 Danielle Bailey, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Turek, Shannon Thompson 100-03M 10 2 Gater, Vicki Pelham 83-02 8 3 Bennett, Chelsey Westminster 78-03 6 4 Brown, Holli Thompson 75-03 5 5 Morris, Meghan Thompson 63-08 4 6 Bouie, Kierea Calera 55-03 3 7 Thompson, Hope Westminster 52-08 2 8 Colley, Emily Montevallo H 51-04 1 9 Cantrell, Stormie Shelby Count 49-03 10 Hawkins, Tacarra Vincent 47-03 11 Shedden, Stacey Oak Mountain 44-06 12 Holcombe, Brianna Calera 44-04 13 McPhaul, Menley Oak Mountain 39-07 14 Grier, Arlena Vincent 34-06 Women Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 89-00 4/15/2008 Stephanie Holmes, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Turek, Shannon Thompson 77-03 10 2 Morris, Meghan Thompson 76-05 8 3 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 73-08 6 4 Davis, Alexis Oak Mountain 69-10 5 5 Brown, Holli Thompson 67-04 4 6 Paine, Kasey Oak Mountain 55-04 3 7 Rasmussen, Kellie Calera 51-01 2 8 Hawkins, Tacarra Vincent 46-01 1 9 Grier, Arlena Vincent 30-03 Boys 100 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 12.79 3/29/2010 Quendarius Jackson, Montevallo M Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rush, Justin Briarwood Ch 11.57M 3 10 2 Hardin, Wesley Briarwood Ch 11.75M 3 8 3 Blevins, Terel Helena Middl 11.81M 3 6 4 Bailey, Keondre Montevallo M 11.99M 1 5 5 Barfield, William Briarwood Ch 12.31M 3 4 6 Jones, Tray Riverchase M 12.57M 2 3 7 Young, Dajion Montevallo M 12.59M 1 2 8 Sharp, Moregan Helena Middl 12.60M 2 1 9 Tyes, Shakeith Calera 12.61M 3 10 Lilly, Mark Montevallo M 12.74M 1 11 White, Charles Calera 12.75M 3 12 Bunkley, Taurus Helena Middl 12.85 3 13 Pfeiffer, Brady Oak Mountain 13.24 2 14 Stephens, Carlos Riverchase M 13.44 2 15 Jones, Harrison Oak Mountain 13.56 1 16 Jackman, Andre Chelsea Midd 14.07 2 17 Howard, Daishion Chelsea Midd 14.78 2 18 Thomas, Colin Westminster 15.02 1 19 McGucken, Patrick Westminster 15.65 1 20 Haskins, Samuel Westminster 15.78 1 21 Hawthorne, Hasaan Riverchase M 15.81 1 Boys 200 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 29.35 3/29/2010 Cayman Fredrick, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Blevins, Terel Helena Middl 24.29M 3 10 2 Smith, Daymon Montevallo M 25.29M 1 8 3 Smith, Jalen Riverchase M 25.62M 3 6 4 Sharp, Moregan Helena Middl 25.67M 3 5 5 Barfield, William Briarwood Ch 25.75M 3 4 6 Harrell, Kyle Calera 25.75M 2 3 7 Kintsley, Miller Briarwood Ch 26.07M 3 2 8 DePaolantonio, Jordan Briarwood Ch 26.29M 3 1 9 Inabinette, Chase Montevallo M 26.89M 1 10 Norton, John Mark Oak Mountain 28.44M 1 11 Jones, Harrison Oak Mountain 28.61M 2 12 Menjivar, Jose Montevallo M 29.27M 1 13 Painter, Dawson Chelsea Midd 29.39 2 14 Verner, Cody Riverchase M 30.25 2 15 McCall, Josh Chelsea Midd 30.71 2 16 Smith, Austin Chelsea Midd 30.99 2 17 Thomas, Colin Westminster 31.62 1 18 McGucken, Patrick Westminster 32.21 2 19 Hawthorne, Hasaan Riverchase M 33.40 1 20 Haskins, Samuel Westminster 34.18 1 Boys 400 Meter Dash Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 1:03.92 3/29/2010 Joseph Cash, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Blevins, Terel Helena Middl 55.70M 3 10 2 Sanchez, Christopher Montevallo M 57.89M 1 8 3 Smith, Jalen Riverchase M 58.39M 3 6 4 Sims, Kevin Oak Mountain 1:00.08M 3 5 5 Panter, Lee Oak Mountain 1:00.42M 2 4 6 Cash, Joseph Briarwood Ch 1:00.69M 3 3 7 Jennings, R. j. Briarwood Ch 1:00.70M 3 2 8 Davis, Paxton Chelsea Midd 1:00.71M 2 1 9 Inabinette, Chase Montevallo M 1:01.66M 1 10 Townsend, Trey Oak Mountain 1:02.05M 3 11 Carrell, Jacob Westminster 1:05.29 2 12 Taylor, Furman Helena Middl 1:06.52 3 13 Thomas, Frank Calera 1:07.87 2 14 Bell, Gabriel Briarwood Ch 1:07.91 2 15 Wall, Griffin Chelsea Midd 1:11.15 1 16 Thomas, Colin Westminster 1:11.38 1 17 Kral, Johnny Riverchase M 1:14.03 1 18 Murray, Jansen Riverchase M 1:15.31 1 Boys 800 Meter Run Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 3:02.79 3/29/2010 John David Imbusch, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Treadwell, Tyler Helena Middl 2:19.17M 10 2 Robinson, Darius Oak Mountain 2:23.41M 8 3 Norman, Eric Oak Mountain 2:26.24M 6 4 Yeager, Bryce Oak Mountain 2:30.92M 5 5 Menjivar, Jose Montevallo M 2:32.68M 4 6 Morgan, Neal Riverchase M 2:34.74M 3 7 Davis, Paxton Chelsea Midd 2:38.09M 2 8 Sanchez, Christopher Montevallo M 2:39.13M 1 9 Thompson, Sterling Chelsea Midd 2:39.16M 10 Spinozi, Alec Helena Middl 2:39.84M 11 Midgette, Kevin Riverchase M 2:39.89M 12 Oaks, Griffen Briarwood Ch 2:41.06M 13 Lemons, Carter Westminster 2:48.05M 14 Sulser, Tanner Chelsea Midd 2:49.30M 15 Dutton, Nick Briarwood Ch 2:59.33M 16 Weaver, Ryan Riverchase M 3:03.99 Boys 1600 Meter Run Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 6:19.74 3/29/2010 Gabriel Bell, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Treadwell, Tyler Helena Middl 5:12.69M 10 2 Robinson, Darius Oak Mountain 5:19.39M 8 3 Yeager, Bryce Oak Mountain 5:46.42M 6 4 Oaks, Griffen Briarwood Ch 5:53.33M 5 5 Armstrong, Connor Briarwood Ch 5:55.96M 4 6 Thompson, Sterling Chelsea Midd 5:57.13M 3 7 Morgan, Neal Riverchase M 6:09.29M 2 8 Lemons, Carter Westminster 6:12.82M 1 9 Pelham, Connor Briarwood Ch 6:13.45M 10 Shultz, Dalton Chelsea Midd 6:15.68M 11 Langford, Jacob Riverchase M 6:40.55 12 Simmons, Tyler Riverchase M 6:42.40 13 Dorsey, Isaiah Helena Middl 6:44.05 14 Siebe, Trevor Helena Middl 6:51.07 15 Sims, Jamie Chelsea Midd 6:53.43 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 21.80 3/29/2010 Joseph Cash, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Jones, Tray Riverchase M 18.97M 2 10 2 McCall, RJ Helena Middl 19.19M 2 8 3 Fredrick, Cayman Briarwood Ch 19.37M 2 6 4 Jenkins, Ian Oak Mountain 19.79M 1 5 5 Isbell, Brett Helena Middl 20.02M 2 4 6 Howell, Austin Helena Middl 20.15M 1 3 7 Thompson, Jacob Oak Mountain 20.16M 1 2 8 Kintsley, Miller Briarwood Ch 20.30M 2 1 9 McClellan, Daniel Chelsea Midd 20.73M 2 10 Jeter, Sully Briarwood Ch 22.47 2 11 Moorehouse, Christian Chelsea Midd 23.22 1 12 Shultz, Dalton Chelsea Midd 23.26 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Middle School ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 56.24 3/29/2010 Gabriel Bell, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Isbell, Brett Helena Middl 48.94M 1 10 2 Jennings, R. j. Briarwood Ch 49.86M 2 8 3 Howell, Austin Helena Middl 50.56M 2 6 4 McClellan, Daniel Chelsea Midd 51.64M 1 5 5 Carrell, Jacob Westminster 52.25M 2 4 6 Jenkins, Ian Oak Mountain 52.81M 1 3 7 Bell, Gabriel Briarwood Ch 53.47M 2 2 8 Midgette, Kevin Riverchase M 53.67M 2 1 9 Morris, Jake Briarwood Ch 56.16M 1 10 Siebe, Trevor Helena Middl 56.73 1 11 Jackman, Andre Chelsea Midd 59.78 1 12 Howard, Daishion Chelsea Midd 1:00.35 2 13 Cambron, Craig Riverchase M 1:08.75 1 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 51.79 3/29/2010 Montevallo Middle School, Montevallo M Q Jackson, D Young, S Martin, Z Tutwiler School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 47.26M 10 2 Helena Middle School 'A' 48.59M 8 3 Montevallo Middle School 'A' 49.03M 6 4 Oak Mountain Middle School 'A' 49.44M 5 5 Calera 'A' 50.43M 4 6 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 51.10M 3 7 Chelsea Middle School 'A' 1:00.33 2 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 4:44.78 3/29/2010 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig, Briarwood J Cash, B Gray, G Shotnik, P Shotnik School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oak Mountain Middle School 'A' 4:12.15M 10 2 Helena Middle School 'A' 4:14.40M 8 3 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 4:16.41M 6 4 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 4:21.40M 5 5 Calera 'A' 4:23.13M 4 6 Chelsea Middle School 'A' 4:41.25M 3 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 12:48.20 3/29/2010 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig, Briarwood C Armstrong, C Cupo, P Fights, J Imbusch School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Helena Middle School 'A' 10:47.89M 10 2 Briarwood Christian Junior Hig 'A' 11:05.82M 8 3 Riverchase Middle School 'A' 12:34.89M 6 Boys High Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 5-02 3/29/2010 Wesley Hardin, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hardin, Wesley Briarwood Ch 5-02.00M 10 2 McCall, RJ Helena Middl 5-00.00 7 2 Norton, John Mark Oak Mountain 5-00.00 7 4 Pfeiffer, Brady Oak Mountain 4-10.00 5 5 Brown, Sam Oak Mountain J4-10.00 4 6 Holt, Kevin Riverchase M J4-10.00 3 7 Lott, Walker Briarwood Ch 4-02.00 2 8 Sherrod, Samuel Briarwood Ch J4-02.00 1 9 Avery, Alex Helena Middl 4-00.00 10 Eickelpasch, Julian Chelsea Midd 3-10.00 10 Araya, Brook Chelsea Midd 3-10.00 10 Dorsey, Isaiah Helena Middl 3-10.00 Boys Pole Vault Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 6-06 3/29/2010 Blythe Woods, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Lott, Walker Briarwood Ch 8-00.00M 10 2 Panter, Lee Oak Mountain 7-00.00M 8 3 Sherrod, Samuel Briarwood Ch 6-06.00M 6 4 Jeter, Sully Briarwood Ch J6-06.00M 5 -- Watson, Drew Helena Middl NH -- Gospoderek, Chase Helena Middl NH -- Mason, Josh Helena Middl NH Boys Long Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 18-06.50 3/29/2010 William Edwards, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McCall, RJ Helena Middl 17-05.75 10 2 Rush, Justin Briarwood Ch 16-08.75 8 3 Kintsley, Miller Briarwood Ch 16-05.25 6 4 DePaolantonio, Jordan Briarwood Ch 15-11.00 5 5 Harrell, Kyle Calera 15-01.75 4 6 Thomas, Frank Calera 14-03.00 3 7 Thompson, Jacob Oak Mountain 13-10.50 2 8 Yeager, Bryce Oak Mountain 13-10.00 1 9 McCall, Josh Chelsea Midd 13-00.00 10 Weaver, Ryan Riverchase M 11-11.75 11 Tarver, Keon Calera 11-11.50 12 Murray, Jansen Riverchase M 11-02.75 13 George, Judd Vincent 10-11.75 14 Smith, Austin Chelsea Midd 10-01.00 -- Sharp, Moregan Helena Middl FOUL -- Jemison, Austin Chelsea Midd FOUL Boys Triple Jump Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 31-06 3/29/2010 Blythe Woods, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jeter, Sully Briarwood Ch 34-02.50M 10 2 Thomas, Frank Calera 31-09.00M 8 3 Holt, Kevin Riverchase M 30-10.00 6 4 Jenkins, Ian Oak Mountain 30-01.00 5 5 Graves, John Briarwood Ch 29-06.00 4 6 Reed, J.T. Riverchase M 29-00.50 3 7 Duffee, David Briarwood Ch 28-03.00 2 8 Dorsey, Isaiah Helena Middl 22-05.00 1 9 Avery, Alex Helena Middl 18-05.00 Boys Shot Put Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 32-04 3/29/2010 Zachary Tutwiler, Montevallo M Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Day, Andrew Oak Mountain 41-01.25M 10 2 Lott, Walker Briarwood Ch 37-00.00M 8 3 Bunkley, Taurus Helena Middl 33-06.00M 6 4 White, Tucker Calera 32-10.00M 5 5 Wetzel, Cade Oak Mountain 32-08.00M 4 6 Jennings, R. j. Briarwood Ch 32-07.50M 3 7 Acker, Brandon Calera 32-05.00M 2 8 George, Judd Vincent 31-03.00 1 9 Stevens, Mason Oak Mountain 30-08.00 10 Cutts, Cory Montevallo M 30-02.00 11 Eickelpasch, Julian Chelsea Midd 28-02.00 12 Meadows, Adam Calera 27-08.50 13 Young, Lower Riverchase M 24-08.50 14 Bruce, Daniel Briarwood Ch 23-00.00 15 Bell, Christopher Montevallo M 19-10.00 16 Featherstone, Kendall Helena Middl 18-08.00 Boys Discus Throw Middle School ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 72-08 3/29/2010 Jakobi Bailey, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 White, Tucker Calera 115-01M 10 2 Stevens, Mason Oak Mountain 104-06M 8 3 Wetzel, Cade Oak Mountain 102-08M 6 4 Killingsworth, John Calera 82-08M 5 5 Tomlinson, James Briarwood Ch 82-05M 4 6 George, Judd Vincent 79-06M 3 7 Young, Lower Riverchase M 78-09M 2 8 Day, Andrew Oak Mountain 78-02M 1 9 Carrell, Jacob Westminster 75-01M 10 Russell, Jeffrey Briarwood Ch 73-06M 11 Jackman, Andre Chelsea Midd 65-04.50 12 Swafford, Travis Calera 64-02 13 Sherrod, Samuel Briarwood Ch 63-04 14 Araya, Brook Chelsea Midd 58-05.50 15 Featherstone, Kendall Helena Middl 47-00 Men 100 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 11.25 3/29/2010 Jeremy Jones, Thompson Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 10.82M 3 10 2 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 11.01M 3 8 3 Bostick, Bradley Oak Mountain 11.04M 3 6 4 Jackson, Jared Thompson 11.59 3 5 5 Adams, Titus Calera 11.64 3 4 6 Byers, Will Briarwood Ch 11.76 2 3 7 Smith, Rey Oak Mountain 11.79 2 2 8 Whatley, Thomas Oak Mountain 11.81 3 1 9 Chappell, Garrius Montevallo H 11.93 3 10 Gaines, Chance Pelham 11.96 3 11 Dowdy, Austin Calera 11.98 2 12 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 12.03 1 13 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 12.07 2 14 Scaife, Ronald Montevallo H 12.13 2 15 Haynes, Brandon Calera 13.15 1 16 Moore, Joshua Westminster 13.46 1 17 Walton, Chase Chelsea 13.65 1 18 Fullenwilder, Ladarius Chelsea 14.62 1 Men 200 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 23.15 3/29/2010 Deshuanta Bivins, Thompson Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Redwine, Jakaryus Oak Mountain 21.82M 3 10 2 Bostick, Bradley Oak Mountain 22.30M 3 8 3 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 22.35M 3 6 4 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 22.41M 3 5 5 Smith, Rey Oak Mountain 23.70 2 4 6 Jackson, Jared Thompson 23.72 3 3 7 Robertson, Nick Vincent 23.99 2 2 8 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 24.38 2 1 9 Gaines, Chance Pelham 24.81 2 10 Kennedy, Daillon Calera 25.44 2 11 Brickler, Justin Calera 25.73 2 12 Kelow, Keyonta Shelby Count 26.62 2 13 Moore, Joshua Westminster 27.48 2 Men 400 Meter Dash Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 51.99 4/15/2008 Owen Selles, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Redwine, Jakaryus Oak Mountain 49.09M 3 10 2 Mckay, Chris Thompson 51.18M 3 8 3 Cottingham, Joshua Thompson 52.45 3 6 4 Kauffman, Alek Calera 52.48 3 5 5 Whatley, Thomas Oak Mountain 53.40 3 4 6 Davis, Pierre Thompson 54.66 3 3 7 Muruako, Chisom Pelham 54.68 2 2 8 Robertson, Nick Vincent 55.16 2 1 9 Whittle, Jordan Oak Mountain 55.48 3 10 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 55.70 2 11 Eaise, Garrett Pelham 55.82 3 12 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 56.79 1 13 Cotney, Zac Chelsea 56.86 2 14 Moffett, Cole Westminster 57.23 2 15 Davis, Henry Calera 57.71 2 16 McCary, D'Andre Montevallo H 58.23 1 17 Brown, Shannon Pelham 58.47 2 18 Kelow, Keyonta Shelby Count 58.52 1 19 Thompson, Noah Westminster 59.12 1 20 Ferrell, Artez Montevallo H 1:01.18 1 Men 800 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 1:58.34 4/15/2008 Shane Brogdon, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mckay, Chris Thompson 2:07.77 10 2 Cottingham, Joshua Thompson 2:08.21 8 3 Cherry, Myles Pelham 2:08.42 6 4 Toomer, Isiah Thompson 2:12.00 5 5 Cook, Connor Oak Mountain 2:12.54 4 6 Covington, Christean Pelham 2:14.09 3 7 Moffett, Cole Westminster 2:16.84 2 8 Hobbs, Matt Chelsea 2:25.40 1 9 Alexander, Ben Vincent 2:27.47 10 Kelow, Keyonta Shelby Count 2:29.40 11 McDonald, Christian Calera 2:33.69 12 Adams, Nick Chelsea 2:33.97 13 Touliatos, Gabe Westminster 2:34.10 14 Hutchins, Hunter Chelsea 2:38.34 15 Knauer, Patrick Shelby Count 3:00.13 Men 1600 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 4:37.22 4/15/2008 Kasey Hayes, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Syx, Tanner Oak Mountain 4:41.32 10 2 Ritchie, Ramsay Briarwood Ch 4:41.97 8 3 Clements, Will Oak Mountain 4:56.89 6 4 Hobbs, Matt Chelsea 4:57.66 5 5 Johnson, Michael Thompson 4:59.71 4 6 Webber, Mason Pelham 5:00.69 3 7 Covington, Christean Pelham 5:06.92 2 8 Thompson, Noah Westminster 5:11.02 1 9 Nix, Drew Thompson 5:11.22 10 Underwood, Evan Thompson 5:14.86 11 Hughes, Chris Chelsea 5:30.46 12 Padgett, Phillip Chelsea 5:33.13 13 Nordman, Chase Pelham 5:43.71 14 Alexander, Ben Vincent 5:44.88 15 Touliatos, Gabe Westminster 6:01.29 16 Cox, Clint Shelby Count 6:02.82 17 Knauer, Patrick Shelby Count 7:00.68 Men 3200 Meter Run Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 10:08.95 4/15/2008 Cory Jones, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hamaker, Will Oak Mountain 10:05.53M 10 2 Ritchie, Ramsay Briarwood Ch 10:10.27 8 3 Rocha, Travis Oak Mountain 10:33.58 6 4 Johnson, Michael Thompson 10:43.30 5 5 Webber, Mason Pelham 11:03.70 4 6 Nix, Drew Thompson 11:33.78 3 7 Givan, Andrew Pelham 11:53.47 2 8 Underwood, Evan Thompson 11:58.42 1 9 Cespedes, Luke Chelsea 12:03.31 10 Burdette, Alex Chelsea 12:44.78 11 Touliatos, Gabe Westminster 12:54.33 12 Cox, Clint Shelby Count 13:28.51 13 Haney, Benji Chelsea 13:30.71 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 15.81 3/29/2010 Kalan Reed, Briarwood Ch Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 15.89 2 10 2 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 16.49 2 8 3 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 16.54 2 6 4 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 16.94 1 5 5 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 17.34 1 4 6 Hicks, Toney Chelsea 24.76 1 3 -- Blackwood, Jeb Oak Mountain FS 2 Men 300 Meter Hurdles Hurdles Varsity ========================================================================== Shelby Co Ch: M 40.66 3/29/2010 Rob Johnson, Pelham Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Blackwood, Jeb Oak Mountain 40.78 2 10 2 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 42.23 2 8 3 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 42.42 2 6 4 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 43.87 2 5 5 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 45.35 1 4 6 Eaise, Garrett Pelham 46.64 1 3 7 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 46.73 1 2 Men 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 42.94 3/29/2010 Thompson, Thompson K Johnson, D Cook, J Jones, J Mwaitka School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oak Mountain HS 'A' 42.60M 10 2 Thompson 'A' 43.08 8 3 Pelham 'A' 46.57 6 -- Calera 'A' DQ Zone 3 Men 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 3:32.41 3/29/2010 Pelham, Pelham M Hassen, R Johnson, D Harris, M Brown School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Thompson 'A' 3:30.12M 10 2 Oak Mountain HS 'A' 3:30.96M 8 3 Pelham 'A' 3:51.28 6 4 Calera 'A' 4:04.21 5 Men 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 8:29.67 4/15/2008 Oak Mountain HS, Oak Mountain S Brogdon, B Christenberry, M Cooper, K Hayes School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Thompson 'A' 8:43.82 10 2 Oak Mountain HS 'A' 8:52.79 8 3 Pelham 'A' 9:10.27 6 Men High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 6-04 4/15/2008 Tyler Morehead, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gaddis, Tresmond Thompson 6-00.00 10 2 Williams, Qdash Pelham J6-00.00 8 3 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 5-10.00 6 4 Williams, Jacob Oak Mountain 5-04.00 5 5 Powell, Shawn Thompson 5-02.00 4 6 Ceneus, Randall Oak Mountain 4-10.00 3 7 Patillo, Kelvin Oak Mountain 4-08.00 2 Men Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 13-06 4/15/2006 Brad Passen, Oak Mountain Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Gaskill, Will Oak Mountain 12-06.00 10 2 Stroupe, Reeves Oak Mountain 9-06.00 8 3 Brown, Eddie Oak Mountain 9-00.00 6 -- Wood, Trey Chelsea NH Men Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 21-05.50 4/15/2008 Kenny Johnson, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hale, Avry Thompson 19-10.25 10 2 Reeves, Eric Thompson 17-10.25 8 3 Nixon, Sheldon Calera 17-08.50 6 4 Ceneus, Randall Oak Mountain 17-02.25 5 5 Pennington, Nick Calera 16-11.50 4 6 Robertson, Nick Vincent 16-10.50 3 7 Rogers, Anterio Vincent 16-07.75 2 8 Hicks, Toney Chelsea 16-02.75 1 9 Sawyer, Nathan Shelby Count 15-10.00 10 Gaddis, Tresmond Thompson 15-05.00 11 Williams, Qdash Pelham 15-01.00 12 Veazey, Garrison Oak Mountain 15-00.50 13 Holsomback, Will Pelham 14-09.00 14 Walton, Chase Chelsea 11-04.00 Men Triple Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 43-06 4/15/2008 Kenny Johnson, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 41-05.25 10 2 Hale, Avry Thompson 40-09.50 8 3 Powell, Shawn Thompson 38-11.00 6 4 Williams, Qdash Pelham 38-04.50 5 5 Pennington, Nick Calera 35-11.00 4 6 Brickler, Justin Calera 35-05.00 3 7 Munoz, Dante Oak Mountain 34-02.00 2 8 Hicks, Toney Chelsea 31-10.50 1 9 Ceneus, Randall Oak Mountain 31-10.00 Men Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 45-00.50 4/15/2008 Eric Arrowood, Vincent HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Chisolm, Jay Chelsea 42-11.50 10 2 Phillips, DJ Oak Mountain 41-00.25 8 3 Howell, Terry Calera 40-10.50 6 4 Ward, Jordan Pelham 40-08.50 5 5 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 34-04.00 4 6 Peeples, Jonathan Thompson 33-03.00 3 7 Stanford, Craig Westminster 33-02.00 2 8 Rogers, Myles Thompson 31-05.00 1 9 Lawley, Pat Montevallo H 30-10.00 10 Peeples, Joshua Thompson 28-05.00 11 Alexander, Ben Vincent 28-00.25 12 Hicks, DeJuan Vincent 25-00.00 13 Burns, Jacouri Montevallo H 22-11.00 14 Osteen, Bryce Vincent 21-11.00 Men Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 124-06 3/29/2010 Dantwon King, Calera Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 King, Branon Chelsea 111-03 10 2 Lawley, Pat Montevallo H 105-01 8 3 Howell, Terry Calera 98-05 6 4 Killingsworth, TJ Calera 97-07 5 5 Laporte, Rhett Oak Mountain 94-08 4 6 Ward, Jordan Pelham 93-04 3 7 Shields, Kelshwan Oak Mountain 89-06 2 8 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 87-04 0.50 8 Peeples, Jonathan Thompson 87-04 0.50 10 Adams, Harrison Shelby Count 85-03 11 Brasher, Kyle Calera 80-02 12 Carrell, Andrew Westminster 79-05 13 Myers, Kody Thompson 74-05 14 Osteen, Bryce Vincent 61-09 15 Fullenwilder, Ladarius Chelsea 61-00 16 Peeples, Joshua Thompson 59-00 17 Kelow, Keyonta Shelby Count 57-10 18 Hicks, DeJuan Vincent 56-02 19 Hostettler, Jonathan Chelsea 43-10 -- Burns, Jacouri Montevallo H ND Men Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Shelby Co Ch: M 159-08 4/15/2008 David Perot, Thompson HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 141-09 10 2 Williams, Jacob Oak Mountain 139-09 8 3 Edwards, Will Briarwood Ch 138-05 6 4 Stanford, Craig Westminster 132-08 5 5 Brennan, David Oak Mountain 131-02 4 6 Hale, Avry Thompson 129-11 3 7 Elkins, Tony Calera 120-09 2 8 Adams, Harrison Shelby Count 119-10 1 9 Holsomback, Will Pelham 113-08 10 Thompson, Noah Westminster 112-07 11 Newton, Kolby Thompson 108-03 12 Morrow, Ryan Thompson 104-08 13 Brown, Shannon Pelham 77-02 14 Hicks, DeJuan Vincent 70-09 15 Osteen, Bryce Vincent 65-02 Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Thompson 191 2) Pelham 140 3) Oak Mountain HS 96 4) Westminster School at Oak 88 5) Briarwood Christian School 58 6) Calera 27 7) Shelby County 20 8) Vincent 15 9) Chelsea 2 10) Montevallo High School 1 Women - Middle School - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Riverchase Middle School 143 2) Oak Mountain Middle Schoo 112 3) Helena Middle School 108.50 4) Briarwood Christian Junio 105.50 5) Chelsea Middle School 24 5) Westminster School at Oak 24 7) Calera 16 8) Montevallo Middle School 12 9) Vincent 11 Men - Varsity - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Thompson 218.50 2) Oak Mountain HS 198.50 3) Pelham 64 4) Calera 50 5) Chelsea 31 6) Briarwood Christian Schoo 25 7) Vincent 24 8) Westminster School at Oak 21 9) Montevallo High School 8 10) Shelby County 2 Men - Middle School - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Briarwood Christian Junior 167 2) Helena Middle School 133 3) Oak Mountain Middle School 128 4) Riverchase Middle School 60 5) Calera 48 6) Montevallo Middle School 34 7) Chelsea Middle School 16 8) Westminster School at Oak 5 9) Vincent 4