Spain Park athletes capture section track and field titles

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Two members of the Spain Park High School boys’ track and field team captured individual titles in an Alabama High School Athletic Association Class 6A section meet May 3.

The Jaguars finished seventh overall in team standings with 48 points at the section meet.

Joseph Williams led Spain Park as he captured two section titles.

Williams won the boys’ shot put championship with his toss of 52 feet, 10.75 inches. Williams also captured the boys’ discus throw title with his attempt of 180 feet, 5 inches.

Myles Charley of Spain Park won the boys’ triple jump championship with his leap of 47 feet, 0.5 inches.

Jakaryus Redwine of Oak Mountain won the boys’ 400-meter dash championship at the section meet. Redwine captured the title with his time of 48.16 seconds.

The Oak Mountain boys’ track and field team finished sixth in team standings with 52 points. The Thompson boys’ track and field team came in ninth in team standings. Pelham finished 12th in the boys’ team standings.

The Spain Park High School girls’ track and field team finished fifth in the girls’ team standings with 34 points.

Simone Charley led the Jaguars with a pair of runner-up finishes in individual events.

Charley finished second in the girls’ long jump competition with her leap of 17 feet, 4 inches. Charley also came in second in the girls’ triple jump with her attempt of 38 feet, 4 inches.

Jasmine Moore finished second in the girls’ shot put competition with her toss of 37 feet, 0.5 inches.

Thompson came in sixth in team standings with 33 points. Oak Mountain and Pelham finished in a two-way tie for seventh in team standings with 25 points each.

Complete results are listed below.

Licensed to Xpress Timing - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/3/2011 06:44 PM AHSAA Mountain Brook 4A 6A Sectional - 5/2/2011 to 5/3/2011 Mountain Brook High School Birmingham, Alabama Results Girls 100 Meter Dash 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Moore, Shirlyncia Northridge 12.24q NWI 5 2 Hawkins, Raven Jackson-Olin 12.39q NWI 3 3 Maneice-Marbury, Joy Hoover 12.44q NWI 4 4 Lucas, Tyneesha Tuscaloosa Count 12.49q NWI 1 5 Cochran, Breigha Hoover 12.50q NWI 1 6 Dunning, Derrika Tuscaloosa Count 12.86q NWI 2 7 Mason, Ebonee Carver-Birmingha 13.09q NWI 3 8 Elliott, Tanika Northridge 13.15q NWI 1 9 Fluker, Autavia Bessemer Cit 13.21 NWI 5 10 Ray, Constance Spain Park 13.22 NWI 5 11 Woods, Erin Spain Park 13.26 NWI 5 12 Fields, Jannythia Carver-Birmingha 13.28 NWI 4 13 Williams, Jyuna Carver-Birmingha 13.30 NWI 3 14 Dugger-Maye, Alexia Homewood 13.34 NWI 1 15 Tolliver, Jasmine Vestavia 13.36 NWI 2 16 Humphrey, Breona Hoover 13.37 NWI 4 17 Thomas, Waynecia Minor 13.40 NWI 2 18 Hall, Erykah Pelham 13.41 NWI 3 19 Wallace, Porshia Homewood 13.42 NWI 4 20 Brown, Britney Spain Park 13.45 NWI 4 21 Baldwin, Shanice Minor 13.47 NWI 3 22 Hunter, Jacquesha Huffman 13.52 NWI 2 23 Huff, Julianne Pelham 13.59 NWI 5 24 Lee, Maiyah Homewood 13.67 NWI 3 25 Harris, Tra'Shun Jackson-Olin 13.83 NWI 1 26 Bester, Ba'Keea Hillcrest-Tuscal 13.87 NWI 4 27 Murray, Brittany Hillcrest-Tuscal 13.95 NWI 1 28 Hargrove, Shardae Minor 13.97 NWI 3 29 Young, Jasmine Pelham 14.04 NWI 4 30 Lovelace, Jasmine Bessemer Cit 14.07 NWI 5 31 Coleman, Kayla Bessemer Cit 14.10 NWI 4 32 Bowen, Haley Oak Mountain 14.11 NWI 2 33 Watters, Gabrielle Vestavia 14.13 NWI 2 34 Bolden, Tori Huffman 14.81 NWI 2 35 Mcintosh, Tianna Oak Mountain 14.94 NWI 1 36 Washington, Trenesa Huffman 15.75 NWI 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Hawkins, Raven Jackson-Olin 12.33 NWI 10 State Q 2 Maneice-Marbury, Joy Hoover 12.48 NWI 8 State Q 3 Moore, Shirlyncia Northridge 12.50 NWI 6 State Q 4 Lucas, Tyneesha Tuscaloosa Count 12.71 NWI 5 State Q 5 Dunning, Derrika Tuscaloosa Count 12.80 NWI 4 State Q 6 Cochran, Breigha Hoover 13.01 NWI 3 State Q 7 Mason, Ebonee Carver-Birmingha 13.50 NWI 2 8 Elliott, Tanika Northridge 14.01 NWI 1 Girls 200 Meter Dash 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Maneice-Marbury, Joy Hoover 25.15q NWI 5 2 Hawkins, Raven Jackson-Olin 25.77q NWI 3 3 Moore, Shirlyncia Northridge 25.77q NWI 4 4 Lucas, Tyneesha Tuscaloosa Count 26.25q NWI 2 5 Dunning, Derrika Tuscaloosa Count 26.34q NWI 1 6 Neil, Katharyn Mountain Brook 26.46q NWI 3 7 Williams, Eden Homewood 26.51q NWI 1 8 Demedicis, Marie Mountain Brook 26.54q NWI 5 9 Taylor, Victoria Thompson 27.01 NWI 1 10 Ingram, Allie Oak Mountain 27.02 NWI 3 11 Mason, Ebonee Carver-Birmingha 27.19 NWI 5 12 Hart, Asia Hoover 27.27 NWI 1 13 Dugger-Maye, Alexia Homewood 27.54 NWI 5 14 Hall, Erykah Pelham 27.55 NWI 4 15 Bell, Candyce Pelham 27.66 NWI 2 16 Brown, Britney Spain Park 27.78 NWI 4 17 Fluker, Autavia Bessemer Cit 27.86 NWI 2 18 Glass, Alana Spain Park 27.94 NWI 4 19 Mosley, Bryanna Hoover 28.00 NWI 3 20 Williams, Jyuna Carver-Birmingha 28.04 NWI 2 21 Hunter, Jacquesha Huffman 28.36 NWI 5 22 Lee, Maiyah Homewood 28.43 NWI 1 23 Dunning, Dominque Bessemer Cit 28.72 NWI 3 24 Askew, Niela Northridge 28.81 NWI 2 25 Lewis, Ashleigh Pelham 29.18 NWI 5 26 Harris, Tra'Shun Jackson-Olin 29.50 NWI 4 27 Selles, Chloe Oak Mountain 29.83 NWI 2 28 Bolden, Tori Huffman 30.44 NWI 5 29 Howard, Karlene Hillcrest-Tuscal 30.69 NWI 1 30 Hayes, Tiara Minor 31.60 NWI 2 Girls 200 Meter Dash 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Maneice-Marbury, Joy Hoover 25.38 NWI 10 State Q 2 Moore, Shirlyncia Northridge 25.54 NWI 8 State Q 3 Hawkins, Raven Jackson-Olin 25.70 NWI 6 State Q 4 Dunning, Derrika Tuscaloosa Count 26.59 NWI 5 State Q 5 Williams, Eden Homewood 26.84 NWI 4 State Q 6 Lucas, Tyneesha Tuscaloosa Count 27.32 NWI 3 State Q Girls 400 Meter Dash 6A ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Demedicis, Marie Mountain Brook 57.78 5 10 State Q 2 Moore, Shirlyncia Northridge 57.90 5 8 State Q 3 Diethelm, Catherine Mountain Brook 58.33 5 6 State Q 4 Reed, Kendall Mountain Brook 58.67 5 5 State Q 5 Williams, Eden Homewood 59.32 5 4 State Q 6 Stevens, Emily Oak Mountain 59.53 5 3 State Q 7 Gunn, Briana Pelham 59.79 4 2 8 Ingram, Allie Oak Mountain 1:00.05 5 1 9 Billingsley, Anquinnese Tuscaloosa Count 1:00.55 4 10 Cadet, Shaina Hoover 1:00.64 4 11 Taylor, Victoria Thompson 1:01.62 3 12 Jones, Margaux Tuscaloosa Count 1:02.28 5 13 Hart, Asia Hoover 1:02.52 4 14 Mosley, Bryanna Hoover 1:03.66 3 15 Jackson, Mary Margaret Homewood 1:04.19 3 16 Victor, Furever Pelham 1:04.22 4 17 Mccarter, Keyanna Thompson 1:04.44 3 18 Harris, Al'tanicia Hillcrest-Tuscal 1:06.41 3 19 Hunter, Jacquesha Huffman 1:06.77 3 20 Dawson, JoJo Hillcrest-Tuscal 1:07.25 2 21 Bolden, Tori Huffman 1:08.44 2 22 Davis, Iyana Jackson-Olin 1:09.63 2 23 Hayes, Tiara Minor 1:10.57 2 24 Cockrell, Whitney Bessemer Cit 1:11.41 1 25 Bledsoe, Dixson Homewood 1:12.38 1 26 Wilkins, Jalia Minor 1:12.69 1 27 Washington, Trenesa Huffman 1:18.65 1 28 Matthews, Somella Bessemer Cit 1:25.27 1 29 Bennett, Jolisa Bessemer Cit 1:25.62 1 Girls 800 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Demedicis, Marie Mountain Brook 2:25.79 10 State Q 2 Diethelm, Catherine Mountain Brook 2:25.82 8 State Q 3 Newton, Annie Mountain Brook 2:26.16 6 State Q 4 Leinheiser, Anna Hoover 2:26.93 5 State Q 5 Arians, Presley Hoover 2:27.57 4 State Q 6 Sanford, Sarah Hoover 2:28.04 3 State Q 7 Brock, Katelyn Oak Mountain 2:30.78 2 8 Gunn, Briana Pelham 2:31.86 1 9 Gay, Elly Oak Mountain 2:32.09 10 Boswell, Kathryn Spain Park 2:33.71 11 Puckett, Anna Thompson 2:34.18 12 Vaughn, Claire Pelham 2:37.92 13 Synergey, Fontella Spain Park 2:37.97 14 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 2:40.28 15 Tam, Christina Oak Mountain 2:42.59 16 Canant, Laney Hillcrest-Tuscal 2:44.18 17 McNeil, Kelsey Northridge 2:45.38 18 Delage, Mara Pelham 2:45.98 19 Vaughn, Olivia Thompson 2:48.33 20 Bilek, Jessica Spain Park 2:48.69 21 Rainer, Kabraille Hillcrest-Tuscal 2:54.70 22 Drummond, Elizabeth Homewood 2:55.32 23 Hayes, Abby Northridge 2:56.83 24 Paige, Jessika Carver-Birmingha 3:05.18 25 Davis, Iyana Jackson-Olin 3:07.64 26 Murray, Lisa Huffman 3:08.13 27 Jones, Laura-Kate Hillcrest-Tuscal 3:16.41 28 Matthews, Somella Bessemer Cit 4:07.69 -- Jackson, Mary Margaret Homewood DNF Girls 1600 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sisson, Ann Mountain Brook 5:20.30 10 State Q 2 Reddy, Rachael Mountain Brook 5:20.94 8 State Q 3 Bedell, Emily Mountain Brook 5:23.17 6 State Q 4 Puckett, Anna Thompson 5:32.06 5 State Q 5 Strozier, Mary Grace Pelham 5:32.87 4 State Q 6 Kyle, Grace Homewood 5:33.08 3 State Q 7 Barnett, Ally Hoover 5:36.01 2 8 Nobles, Gracie Oak Mountain 5:47.66 1 9 Beckett, Emily Oak Mountain 5:50.69 10 Simpson, Stephanie Homewood 5:54.73 11 Bilek, Jessica Spain Park 5:55.85 12 Pugh, Natalie Oak Mountain 5:58.20 13 Nelson, Sianna Thompson 5:58.83 14 Selden, Lindsey Homewood 5:59.44 15 Roberts, Kaitlyn Hoover 6:00.75 16 Butler, Emalee Hoover 6:04.66 17 Rainer, Kabraille Hillcrest-Tuscal 6:16.17 18 Shore, Maddie Spain Park 6:16.94 19 Landa, Erin Pelham 6:21.93 20 Whitley, Mary Elizabeth Spain Park 6:24.49 21 Paige, Jessika Carver-Birmingha 6:33.55 22 Puckett, Jesse Thompson 6:51.86 23 Evans, Jade Hillcrest-Tuscal 7:01.61 24 Murray, Lisa Huffman 7:18.72 25 Matthews, Somella Bessemer Cit 7:38.09 Girls 3200 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Reddy, Rachael Mountain Brook 11:36.05 10 State Q 2 Sisson, Ann Mountain Brook 11:37.44 8 State Q 3 Bedell, Emily Mountain Brook 11:43.97 6 State Q 4 Davidson, Haley Oak Mountain 12:00.29 5 State Q 5 Strozier, Mary Grace Pelham 12:03.87 4 State Q 6 Barnett, Ally Hoover 12:05.92 3 State Q 7 Nobles, Gracie Oak Mountain 12:08.56 2 8 Butler, Emalee Hoover 13:05.16 1 9 Simpson, Stephanie Homewood 13:13.61 10 Howard, Amanda Oak Mountain 13:27.30 11 Gray, Marisa Spain Park 13:28.76 12 Putman, Allison Homewood 13:36.15 13 Roberts, Kaitlyn Hoover 13:47.52 14 Porter, Maggie Pelham 13:54.97 15 Allen, Emily Spain Park 14:06.00 16 Paige, Jessika Carver-Birmingha 14:51.86 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Shelley, Jessica Hoover 14.78q NWI 3 2 Gooden, Chalandra Hoover 14.86q NWI 2 3 Coleman, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 14.96q NWI 3 4 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 15.36q NWI 1 5 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 15.49q NWI 2 6 Davis, Dorthy Tuscaloosa Count 16.19q NWI 3 7 Terry, Kiyah Vestavia 16.50q NWI 1 8 White, Virginia Mountain Brook 16.53q NWI 2 9 Langham, Chasman Bessemer Cit 17.22 NWI 1 10 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 17.49 NWI 2 11 Penn, Napre'a Northridge 18.06 NWI 3 12 Stith, Hannah Pelham 18.32 NWI 3 13 Sankey, Erica Spain Park 18.84 NWI 1 14 Wilkins, Jalia Minor 20.95 NWI 3 15 Askew, Niela Northridge 20.97 NWI 2 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Gooden, Chalandra Hoover 15.09 NWI 10 State Q 2 Coleman, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 15.10 NWI 8 State Q 3 Shelley, Jessica Hoover 15.21 NWI 6 State Q 4 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 15.39 NWI 5 State Q 5 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 15.66 NWI 4 State Q 6 Davis, Dorthy Tuscaloosa Count 16.04 NWI 3 State Q 7 White, Virginia Mountain Brook 16.99 NWI 2 8 Terry, Kiyah Vestavia 17.37 NWI 1 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 6A ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Coleman, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 45.67 3 10 State Q 2 Gooden, Chalandra Hoover 46.06 3 8 State Q 3 Humphrey, Brittley Hoover 46.48 3 6 State Q 4 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 48.47 3 5 State Q 5 Marcus, Lacey Thompson 48.54 3 4 State Q 6 White, Virginia Mountain Brook 48.60 3 3 State Q 7 Gipson, Kendra Northridge 49.05 3 2 8 Stith, Hannah Pelham 49.32 2 1 9 Davis, Dorthy Tuscaloosa Count 50.69 2 10 Sankey, Erica Spain Park 50.95 2 11 Langham, Chasman Bessemer Cit 51.17 2 12 Wright, Paris Vestavia 51.60 1 13 Irvin, Jasmine Carver-Birmingha 51.75 2 14 Claiborne, Kory Thompson 52.86 2 15 Penn, Napre'a Northridge 53.12 1 16 McLean, Vicky Thompson 53.22 2 17 Dean, Susan Oak Mountain 53.74 1 18 Beauchine, Caroline Oak Mountain 58.46 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 6A =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hoover 'A' 47.46q 2 2 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 49.07q 1 3 Mountain Brook 'A' 49.53q 2 4 Thompson 'A' 49.94q 2 5 Carver-Birmingham 'A' 50.14q 1 6 Homewood 'A' 50.36q 2 7 Spain Park 'A' 51.12q 1 8 Northridge 'A' 51.43q 1 9 Vestavia Hills 'A' 51.52 2 10 Pelham 'A' 52.22 2 11 Minor 'A' 53.47 2 12 Jackson-Olin 'A' 54.57 1 -- Bessemer City High School 'A' DQ 1 Zone 2 Early Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 6A ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Hoover 'A' 48.93 10 State Q 2 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 50.37 8 State Q 3 Mountain Brook 'A' 50.96 6 State Q 4 Thompson 'A' 51.16 5 State Q 5 Homewood 'A' 51.63 4 State Q 6 Spain Park 'A' 52.08 3 State Q 7 Northridge 'A' 52.66 2 8 Carver-Birmingham 'A' 52.76 1 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 6A ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Mountain Brook 'A' 4:08.71 2 10 State Q 2 Hoover 'A' 4:11.53 2 8 State Q 3 Oak Mountain 'A' 4:12.74 2 6 State Q 4 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 4:15.85 2 5 State Q 5 Northridge 'A' 4:16.30 2 4 State Q 6 Homewood 'A' 4:18.40 1 3 State Q 7 Thompson 'A' 4:19.04 1 2 8 Pelham 'A' 4:24.17 1 1 9 Vestavia Hills 'A' 4:25.55 1 10 Carver-Birmingham 'A' 4:43.90 2 11 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 4:46.39 1 12 Minor 'A' 4:48.39 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 6A ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Mountain Brook 'A' 9:47.75 10 State Q 2 Hoover 'A' 9:52.06 8 State Q 3 Spain Park 'A' 9:52.53 6 State Q 4 Oak Mountain 'A' 10:02.04 5 State Q 5 Thompson 'A' 10:19.34 4 State Q 6 Homewood 'A' 10:28.78 3 State Q 7 Pelham 'A' 10:33.86 2 8 Northridge 'A' 10:36.07 1 9 Vestavia Hills 'A' 11:00.21 10 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 11:03.39 Girls High Jump 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Fuqua, Chardonae Hoover 5-06.00 10 State Q 2 Petitt, Claire Northridge 5-04.00 8 State Q 3 Williams, Caroline Mountain Brook 5-02.00 5.50 State Q 3 Thomas, Amelie Hoover 5-02.00 5.50 State Q 5 Donnell, Margaret Mountain Brook 5-00.00 4 State Q 6 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 4-10.00 3 State Q 7 Hussein, Nura Northridge J4-10.00 1 7 Bowron, Lily Mountain Brook J4-10.00 1 7 Hargrove, Shardae Minor J4-10.00 1 10 Davis, Taylor Pelham 4-08.00 10 Robinson, Courtlynn Vestavia 4-08.00 10 Hawkins, Raven Jackson-Olin 4-08.00 13 Brown, Brittney Minor 4-06.00 -- Robinson, Justice Northridge NH -- Amoroso, Sarah Oak Mountain NH Girls Pole Vault 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Coleman, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 10-06.00 10 State Q 2 Wells, Melissa Northridge J10-06.00 8 State Q 3 Thomas, Amelie Hoover 10-00.00 6 State Q 4 Petitt, Claire Northridge J10-00.00 5 State Q 5 Hawkins, Toni Pelham 9-06.00 4 State Q 6 Chesebro, Mary Kathryn Mountain Brook J9-06.00 3 State Q 7 Hussein, Nura Northridge 9-00.00 2 8 Bradner, Katie Hoover 8-00.00 1 9 Marks, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 7-06.00 -- Holladay, Canne Hoover NH -- Lott, Savannah Oak Mountain NH Girls Long Jump 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Tofani, Olivia Hoover 17-04.75 NWI 10 State Q 2 Charley, Simone Spain Park 17-04.00 NWI 8 State Q 3 Coleman, Elizabeth Mountain Brook 16-10.50 NWI 6 State Q 4 Gipson, Kendra Northridge 16-07.75 NWI 5 State Q 5 Fuqua, Chardonae Hoover 16-05.50 NWI 4 State Q 6 Neil, Katharyn Mountain Brook 16-00.75 NWI 3 State Q 7 Simmons, Summer Tuscaloosa Count 15-09.25 NWI 2 8 Cochran, Breigha Hoover 15-03.75 NWI 1 9 Smith, Ciara Tuscaloosa Count 15-01.25 NWI 10 Sankey, Erica Spain Park 14-11.00 NWI 11 Brown, Brittney Minor 14-08.00 NWI 12 Ernest, Aranique Homewood 14-05.75 NWI 13 Langham, Chasman Bessemer Cit 14-01.50 NWI 14 Lee, Maiyah Homewood 14-00.75 NWI 15 Robinson, Justice Northridge 14-00.00 NWI 16 Stith, Hannah Pelham 13-08.50 NWI 17 Coleman, Kayla Bessemer Cit 12-11.75 NWI 18 Kelly, Mandy Oak Mountain 12-06.75 NWI 18 Allers, Allie Oak Mountain 12-06.75 NWI -- Woods, Erin Spain Park FOUL Girls Triple Jump 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Gipson, Kendra Northridge 38-04.00 NWI 10 State Q 2 Charley, Simone Spain Park 36-03.50 NWI 8 State Q 3 Humphrey, Breona Hoover 36-03.25 NWI 6 State Q 4 Fuqua, Chardonae Hoover 35-04.25 NWI 5 State Q 5 Kennedy, Virginia Mountain Brook 35-02.50 NWI 4 State Q 6 Simmons, Summer Tuscaloosa Count 35-01.00 NWI 3 State Q 7 Cochran, Breigha Hoover 35-00.50 NWI 2 8 Woods, Erin Spain Park 34-02.50 NWI 1 9 Chesebro, Mary Kathryn Mountain Brook 33-01.00 NWI 10 Peoples, Jasmine Northridge 32-11.00 NWI 11 Smith, Ciara Tuscaloosa Count 32-09.00 NWI 12 Elliott, Tanika Northridge 31-07.00 NWI 13 Davis, Taylor Pelham 29-08.00 NWI 14 Ray, Constance Spain Park 29-06.00 NWI 15 Gunn, Lolitha Carver-Birmingha 29-04.00 NWI 16 Ernest, Aranique Homewood 21-00.50 NWI -- Bowron, Lily Mountain Brook FOUL Girls Shot Put 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Fluker, Autavia Bessemer Cit 38-02.00 10 State Q 2 Moore, Jasmine Spain Park 37-00.50 8 State Q 3 Gater, Vicki Pelham 35-11.00 6 State Q 4 Horton, Aerial Northridge 35-08.50 5 State Q 5 Hardy, Morgan Hoover 34-09.00 4 State Q 6 Tanner, Nicole Hoover 34-08.25 3 State Q 7 Glaze, Teryn Hoover 33-06.25 2 8 Brown, Holli Thompson 33-01.00 1 9 Williams, Tyshona Carver-Birmingha 32-08.75 10 Cockrell, Whitney Bessemer Cit 31-06.50 11 Turek, Shannon Thompson 31-06.00 12 Sommerville, Alexus Northridge 30-04.50 13 Bolden, Jacqueline Hillcrest-Tuscal 30-02.00 14 Young, Kelly Homewood 29-06.25 15 Walker, Calandra Minor 29-03.00 16 Houston, Precious Northridge 28-11.75 17 Blackmon, Shondrea Hillcrest-Tuscal 27-06.00 18 Davis, Dorthy Tuscaloosa Count 26-00.00 19 Davis, Alexis Oak Mountain 25-11.75 20 Durden, Jamese Bessemer Cit 25-01.25 21 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 23-10.25 Girls Discus Throw 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Horton, Aerial Northridge 115-09 10 State Q 2 Turek, Shannon Thompson 107-11 8 State Q 3 Glaze, Teryn Hoover 102-06 6 State Q 4 Miles, Moeshia Hoover 100-09 5 State Q 5 Horton, Brandi Northridge 94-02 4 State Q 6 McTear, Jazmon Hoover 92-02 3 State Q 7 Cook, Molly Vestavia 90-10 2 8 Bolden, Jacqueline Hillcrest-Tuscal 89-09 1 9 Gater, Vicki Pelham 84-01 10 Blackmon, Shondrea Hillcrest-Tuscal 80-09 11 Jones, Caryn Spain Park 80-05 12 Williams, Tyshona Carver-Birmingha 76-10 13 Little, Jayelisa Northridge 74-08 14 Crumbaugh, Morgan Mountain Brook 73-07 15 Colvin, Sarah Mountain Brook 72-01 16 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 71-05 17 Williams, Caroline Mountain Brook 66-09 18 Brown, Cynthia Carver-Birmingha 46-05 -- Brown, Holli Thompson FOUL Girls Javelin Throw 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Studebaker, Lauren Vestavia 117-03.25 10 State Q 2 Williams, Caroline Mountain Brook 103-08.50 8 State Q 3 Horton, Aerial Northridge 91-06.50 6 State Q 4 Crumbaugh, Morgan Mountain Brook 91-03.50 5 State Q 5 White, Chloe Hoover 91-01.50 4 State Q 6 Toffel, Valerie Hoover 86-10.50 3 State Q 7 Colvin, Sarah Mountain Brook 77-07 2 8 Irvin, Jasmine Carver-Birmingha 75-06.75 1 9 White, Kitty Hoover 70-07.50 10 Young, Kelly Homewood 69-00 11 West, Kaitlin Oak Mountain 65-04.50 12 Colvin, Keonnia Northridge 62-03.75 13 Williams, Tyshona Carver-Birmingha 58-08.50 14 Corder, Chaniqua Hillcrest-Tuscal 57-11.50 15 Houston, Precious Northridge 52-02.50 16 Persinger, Courtney Hillcrest-Tuscal 46-10.50 17 Paine, Kasey Oak Mountain 46-09.50 18 Brown, Cynthia Carver-Birmingha 44-10.50 Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ernest, Aaron Homewood 10.49q NWI 5 2 Chandler, Edgreg Hillcrest-Tuscal 10.67q NWI 4 3 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 10.95q NWI 3 4 Bostick, Bradley Oak Mountain 11.02q NWI 1 5 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 11.03q NWI 1 6 Sanders, Jertavious Hillcrest-Tuscal 11.11q NWI 5 7 Abdullah, Ameer Homewood 11.15q NWI 3 8 Holley, Lance Tuscaloosa Count 11.18q NWI 2 9 Davis, Trey Hillcrest-Tuscal 11.23 NWI 1 10 Allen, Zackery Jackson-Olin 11.32 NWI 5 11 Scarbough, Bo Northridge 11.37 NWI 4 12 Byner, Brandon Bessemer Cit 11.43 NWI 3 13 Norfleet, Napoleon Tuscaloosa Count 11.43 NWI 5 14 Cockrell, Corey Bessemer Cit 11.45 NWI 1 15 Brown, Devante Homewood 11.53 NWI 4 16 Hawthorne, Terrence Minor 11.55 NWI 4 17 Easterwood, Antonio Northridge 11.58 NWI 2 18 Jackson, Jared Thompson 11.63 NWI 3 19 Mosley, Charles Hoover 11.65 NWI 4 20 Johnson, Jordan Vestavia 11.68 NWI 1 21 Covin, Jerrod Minor 11.71 NWI 2 22 Jacobs, Stuart Vestavia 11.72 NWI 3 23 Douglas, Lawyer Carver-Birmingha 11.84 NWI 4 24 Whatley, Thomas Oak Mountain 11.91 NWI 3 25 Smith, Rey Oak Mountain 11.97 NWI 1 26 Brewer, Isiah Hoover 12.07 NWI 1 27 Washington, Paul Hoover 12.09 NWI 1 28 Smith, Adam Bessemer Cit 12.36 NWI 2 29 Washington, Andrea Huffman 12.86 NWI 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Ernest, Aaron Homewood 10.59 NWI 10 State Q 2 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 11.05 NWI 8 State Q 3 Bostick, Bradley Oak Mountain 11.12 NWI 6 State Q 4 Chandler, Edgreg Hillcrest-Tuscal 11.17 NWI 5 State Q 5 Abdullah, Ameer Homewood 11.22 NWI 4 State Q 6 Holley, Lance Tuscaloosa Count 11.25 NWI 3 State Q 7 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 11.27 NWI 2 8 Sanders, Jertavious Hillcrest-Tuscal 11.40 NWI 1 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Chandler, Edgreg Hillcrest-Tuscal 21.37q NWI 5 2 Ernest, Aaron Homewood 21.54q NWI 6 3 Redwine, Jakaryus Oak Mountain 22.08q NWI 4 4 Holley, Lance Tuscaloosa Count 22.51q NWI 3 5 Johnson, Derrick Northridge 22.67q NWI 3 6 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 22.75q NWI 1 7 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 22.79q NWI 2 8 Hawthorne, Terrence Minor 22.94q NWI 6 9 Allen, Zackery Jackson-Olin 22.96 NWI 1 10 Charley, Myles Spain Park 23.15 NWI 2 11 Giles, Juan Hoover 23.23 NWI 1 12 Davis, Trey Hillcrest-Tuscal 23.27 NWI 4 13 Jackson, Jakim Carver-Birmingha 23.31 NWI 4 14 Brown, Devante Homewood 23.41 NWI 6 15 Halbrooks, Jacob Homewood 23.53 NWI 1 16 Mosley, Charles Hoover 23.57 NWI 5 17 Richards, Josh Hillcrest-Tuscal 23.59 NWI 5 18 Jackson, Jared Thompson 23.59 NWI 2 19 Omenye, Nnaji Jackson-Olin 23.81 NWI 5 20 Norfleet, Napoleon Tuscaloosa Count 23.82 NWI 3 21 Covin, Jerrod Minor 24.14 NWI 2 22 Williams, Blake Spain Park 24.19 NWI 6 23 Eaise, Garrett Pelham 24.26 NWI 2 24 Douglas, Lawyer Carver-Birmingha 24.33 NWI 4 25 Bogan, Bobby Bessemer Cit 24.45 NWI 2 26 Richardson, Richard Northridge 24.61 NWI 1 27 Lavender, Tyquan Northridge 24.86 NWI 4 28 Washington, Paul Hoover 25.27 NWI 3 29 Wilson, Demontae Jackson-Olin 26.82 NWI 5 30 Johnson, Matthew Bessemer Cit 27.04 NWI 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Ernest, Aaron Homewood 21.64 NWI 10 State Q 2 Redwine, Jakaryus Oak Mountain 21.76 NWI 8 State Q 3 Chandler, Edgreg Hillcrest-Tuscal 22.38 NWI 6 State Q 4 Johnson, Derrick Northridge 22.73 NWI 5 State Q 5 Holley, Lance Tuscaloosa Count 22.83 NWI 4 State Q 6 Coleman, Ryan Thompson 23.15 NWI 3 State Q 7 Jones, Jaalen Thompson 23.32 NWI 2 8 Hawthorne, Terrence Minor 23.70 NWI 1 Boys 400 Meter Dash 6A ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Redwine, Jakaryus Oak Mountain 48.16 6 10 State Q 2 Cribbs, Nigel Hoover 48.45 6 8 State Q 3 Forbes, Charlie Mountain Brook 49.51 6 6 State Q 4 Jackson, Jakim Carver-Birmingha 49.85 6 5 State Q 5 Johnson, Derrick Northridge 50.11 6 4 State Q 6 Hill, Johnathan Northridge 50.35 6 3 State Q 7 Mckay, Chris Thompson 50.36 5 2 8 Session, Dj Hillcrest-Tuscal 50.50 6 1 9 Fort, Michael Hoover 50.64 5 10 Peck, William Northridge 51.27 5 11 Upton, Stephen Vestavia 51.62 5 12 Cottingham, Joshua Thompson 51.68 5 13 Britton, Johnharris Mountain Brook 51.84 4 14 Davis, Pierre Thompson 51.91 4 15 Bogan, Bobby Bessemer Cit 52.23 4 16 Bester, Charles Hillcrest-Tuscal 52.98 2 17 Brown, Jarrett Hoover 53.26 5 18 Brown, LaDarius Homewood 53.52 4 19 Vines, Jacob Hillcrest-Tuscal 53.59 3 20 Smith, Rey Oak Mountain 53.89 5 21 Lewis, Scott Huffman 54.14 2 22 Fritz, Devlin Spain Park 54.18 2 23 Drake, TreyVeon Homewood 54.19 2 24 Mccullers, Kelly Vestavia 54.20 6 25 Williams, Blake Spain Park 54.73 3 26 Smiley, Leonard Jackson-Olin 55.05 3 27 Eaise, Garrett Pelham 55.14 3 28 Broach, Anthony Homewood 56.19 1 29 McCray, Ja Darius Carver-Birmingha 56.86 4 30 Mims, Gerald Bessemer Cit 57.06 2 31 Colvin, Jeranthony Huffman 57.84 1 32 Wilson, Demontae Jackson-Olin 1:00.96 2 33 Jones, Juwan Bessemer Cit 1:01.83 1 -- Ceneus, Randall Oak Mountain FS 5 Boys 800 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Propst, Bryan Hoover 1:59.79 10 State Q 2 Lee, Donnie Tuscaloosa Count 1:59.81 8 State Q 3 Ballard, Payton Mountain Brook 2:00.84 6 State Q 4 Bradshaw, Jacob Vestavia 2:01.12 5 State Q 5 Hill, Johnathan Northridge 2:01.16 4 State Q 6 Fort, Michael Hoover 2:01.32 3 State Q 7 Phillips, Michael Vestavia 2:02.46 2 8 Holcomb, Bobby Vestavia 2:02.79 1 9 Morgan, Jack Mountain Brook 2:03.95 10 Jinks, Forrest Hoover 2:05.24 11 Been, Zach Homewood 2:05.35 12 Brown, Curtis Northridge 2:09.07 13 Gray, Willie Carver-Birmingha 2:10.60 14 Cherry, Myles Pelham 2:12.30 15 Strong, Jordan Spain Park 2:12.69 16 Cook, Connor Oak Mountain 2:12.84 17 Smith, Jordan Thompson 2:14.20 18 Long, Lamonte Jackson-Olin 2:14.39 19 Fiore, Rome Spain Park 2:15.24 20 Clements, Will Oak Mountain 2:17.10 21 Chalmers, Evan Northridge 2:17.11 22 Mckay, Chris Thompson 2:17.64 23 Whittle, Jordan Oak Mountain 2:18.08 24 Smiley, Leonard Jackson-Olin 2:18.80 25 Honea, Jonathan Homewood 2:20.02 26 Underwood, Evan Thompson 2:20.84 27 Simmons, Nick Spain Park 2:21.67 28 McGinis, Aaron Carver-Birmingha 2:28.70 29 Perez, Luis Carver-Birmingha 2:30.43 30 Hutton, Keandre Hillcrest-Tuscal 2:30.46 31 Matthews, Hosea Bessemer Cit 2:43.65 Boys 1600 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Propst, Bryan Hoover 4:24.46 10 State Q 2 Ballard, Payton Mountain Brook 4:26.20 8 State Q 3 Hazouri, Brandon Spain Park 4:26.49 6 State Q 4 Been, Zach Homewood 4:26.86 5 State Q 5 Morgan, Jack Mountain Brook 4:27.73 4 State Q 6 Hess, Daniel Vestavia 4:27.81 3 State Q 7 Crain, Steven Spain Park 4:32.14 2 8 Miller, Jack Mountain Brook 4:32.51 1 9 Lee, Donnie Tuscaloosa Count 4:37.90 10 Truitt, Patrick Hillcrest-Tuscal 4:42.71 11 Syx, Tanner Oak Mountain 4:43.74 12 Johnson, Michael Thompson 4:48.38 13 Sitarz, Christian Vestavia 4:50.13 14 Hamaker, Will Oak Mountain 4:51.39 15 Strong, Jordan Spain Park 4:54.09 16 Clements, Will Oak Mountain 4:54.93 17 Honea, Jonathan Homewood 4:55.53 18 Rohdy, Mike Homewood 4:55.70 19 Arroyo, Stefan Hoover 4:56.05 20 Leckenby, Ieden Hoover 4:57.21 21 Gray, Willie Carver-Birmingha 4:58.34 22 Nix, Drew Thompson 5:06.16 23 Underwood, Evan Thompson 5:20.60 24 McGinis, Aaron Carver-Birmingha 5:31.27 25 Huver, Phillip Hillcrest-Tuscal 5:48.81 26 Sanford, Jacob Hillcrest-Tuscal 6:10.29 Boys 3200 Meter Run 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Propst, Bryan Hoover 9:50.22 10 State Q 2 Been, Zach Homewood 9:51.69 8 State Q 3 Morgan, Jack Mountain Brook 9:54.55 6 State Q 4 Miller, Jack Mountain Brook 9:55.42 5 State Q 5 Fix, Andrew Mountain Brook 9:58.08 4 State Q 6 Hazouri, Brandon Spain Park 10:00.96 3 State Q 7 Hess, Daniel Vestavia 10:05.51 2 8 Crain, Steven Spain Park 10:16.25 1 9 Price, Peyton Vestavia 10:22.11 10 Banks, Aaron Homewood 10:26.18 11 Harvey, Jonathan Hoover 10:30.67 12 Hamaker, Will Oak Mountain 10:34.82 13 Johnson, Michael Thompson 10:37.05 14 Toner, Wes Hoover 10:37.67 15 Sitarz, Christian Vestavia 10:40.02 16 Webber, Mason Pelham 10:48.12 17 Simmons, Nick Spain Park 10:52.17 18 Clements, Will Oak Mountain 10:52.51 19 Rohdy, Mike Homewood 11:00.41 20 Rocha, Travis Oak Mountain 11:15.85 21 Nix, Drew Thompson 11:22.97 22 Underwood, Evan Thompson 12:06.96 -- Truitt, Patrick Hillcrest-Tuscal DNF -- Uduma, James Jackson-Olin DNF Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Humphrey, Marlon Hoover 14.76q NWI 1 2 Wells, Courtland Northridge 15.25q NWI 1 3 Forbes, Charlie Mountain Brook 15.50q NWI 2 4 Lundberg, Hall Mountain Brook 16.10q NWI 2 5 Vogt, Alex Vestavia 16.34q NWI 2 6 Doyle, Kevin Hillcrest-Tuscal 16.35q NWI 1 7 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 16.44q NWI 1 8 Robinson, Kalvin Vestavia 16.85q NWI 2 9 Harris, Mitchell Northridge 17.30 NWI 1 10 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 17.55 NWI 1 11 Howell, Josh Hillcrest-Tuscal 18.07 NWI 1 12 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 18.13 NWI 2 13 Jonas, Marc Tuscaloosa Count 18.39 NWI 1 14 Williams, Brandon Northridge 22.76 NWI 2 -- Blackwood, Jeb Oak Mountain FS NWI 2 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Forbes, Charlie Mountain Brook 14.59 NWI 10 State Q 2 Humphrey, Marlon Hoover 14.76 NWI 8 State Q 3 Wells, Courtland Northridge 15.00 NWI 6 State Q 4 Lundberg, Hall Mountain Brook 16.33 NWI 5 State Q 5 Vogt, Alex Vestavia 16.47 NWI 4 State Q 6 Doyle, Kevin Hillcrest-Tuscal 16.62 NWI 3 State Q 7 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 16.98 NWI 2 8 Robinson, Kalvin Vestavia 17.02 NWI 1 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 6A ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Forbes, Charlie Mountain Brook 39.12 3 10 State Q 2 Humphrey, Marlon Hoover 40.77 3 8 State Q 3 Blackwood, Jeb Oak Mountain 40.80 3 6 State Q 4 Session, Dj Hillcrest-Tuscal 41.25 3 5 State Q 5 Wells, Courtland Northridge 41.86 3 4 State Q 6 Brown, Jarrett Hoover 42.20 3 3 State Q 7 Harris, Mitchell Northridge 42.30 2 2 8 Schumacher, Seth Hoover 42.36 2 1 9 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 42.93 3 10 Jones, Darryl Northridge 43.11 3 11 Robinson, Zach Homewood 43.58 2 12 Moss, Brandon Hillcrest-Tuscal 44.53 2 13 Long, John Homewood 44.64 1 14 Jetmundsen, Jonathan Mountain Brook 45.08 1 15 Searchfield, Jordan Thompson 45.25 1 16 Jonas, Marc Tuscaloosa Count 45.26 1 17 Howell, Josh Hillcrest-Tuscal 46.38 2 18 Mcghee, Justin Thompson 1:01.40 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A =================================================================== School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 41.73q 2 2 Homewood 'A' 41.92q 2 3 Oak Mountain 'A' 42.16q 1 4 Northridge 'A' 42.61q 2 5 Thompson 'A' 42.62q 1 6 Hoover 'A' 42.71q 1 7 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 43.52q 1 8 Bessemer City High School 'A' 43.60q 1 9 Vestavia Hills 'A' 43.97 1 10 Carver-Birmingham 'A' 44.94 2 -- Jackson-Olin 'A' DQ 2 Zone 2 Early Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 6A ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 42.96 10 State Q 2 Oak Mountain 'A' 43.04 8 State Q 3 Hoover 'A' 43.09 6 State Q 4 Homewood 'A' 43.29 5 State Q 5 Thompson 'A' 43.55 4 State Q 6 Northridge 'A' 44.10 3 State Q 7 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 45.12 2 -- Bessemer City High School 'A' DNF Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 6A ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Hoover 'A' 3:24.58 2 10 State Q 2 Oak Mountain 'A' 3:25.45 2 8 State Q 3 Northridge 'A' 3:27.13 2 6 State Q 4 Mountain Brook 'A' 3:27.83 2 5 State Q 5 Vestavia Hills 'A' 3:28.71 2 4 State Q 6 Thompson 'A' 3:29.72 2 3 State Q 7 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 3:30.61 2 2 8 Jackson-Olin 'A' 3:44.90 1 1 9 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 3:47.34 2 10 Minor 'A' 3:52.21 1 -- Bessemer City High School 'A' DQ 1 Out of Lane -- Carver-Birmingham 'A' DQ 1 Broke Early Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 6A ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Vestavia Hills 'A' 8:03.80 10 State Q 2 Hoover 'A' 8:16.48 8 State Q 3 Northridge 'A' 8:21.17 6 State Q 4 Mountain Brook 'A' 8:22.64 5 State Q 5 Thompson 'A' 8:24.02 4 State Q 6 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 'A' 8:33.16 3 State Q 7 Oak Mountain 'A' 8:42.20 2 8 Pelham 'A' 8:49.25 1 9 Spain Park 'A' 8:59.27 10 Tuscaloosa County 'A' 9:00.10 11 Carver-Birmingham 'A' 9:35.23 Boys High Jump 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wells, Courtland Northridge 6-02.00 10 State Q 2 Limbaugh, Bennett Northridge 6-00.00 8 State Q 3 Denson, Jaylon Hoover J6-00.00 6 State Q 4 Thomas, Ladarris Northridge J6-00.00 5 State Q 5 Giles, Juan Hoover 5-10.00 4 State Q 6 Houston, Jalen Hillcrest-Tuscal J5-10.00 3 State Q 7 Williams, Hunter Mountain Brook J5-10.00 2 8 Gaddis, Tresmond Thompson J5-10.00 0.50 8 Williams, Qdash Pelham J5-10.00 0.50 10 Oshields, Jake Mountain Brook 5-06.00 -- Laporte, Rhett Oak Mountain NH -- Carnahan, Jack Vestavia NH -- Mcghee, Justin Thompson NH -- Johnson, Deonte Hoover NH -- McGhee, Caleb Bessemer Cit NH -- Glover, Daniel Mountain Brook NH -- Ceneus, Randall Oak Mountain NH -- Fluker, Arthur Bessemer Cit NH Boys Pole Vault 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hussein, Em Northridge 14-00.00 10 State Q 2 Thrasher, Chris Vestavia 13-00.00 8 State Q 3 Snell, Sam Hoover J13-00.00 6 State Q 4 Murphy, Patrick Vestavia J13-00.00 5 State Q 5 Boswell, Zac Hoover 12-06.00 4 State Q 6 Gaskill, Will Oak Mountain 12-00.00 3 State Q 7 Phillips, Walker Mountain Brook J12-00.00 2 8 Busby, Harris Northridge J12-00.00 1 9 Allie, Brandon Mountain Brook 11-06.00 9 Godchaux, Scott Mountain Brook 11-06.00 9 Toner, Wes Hoover 11-06.00 9 Robin, Dorian Northridge 11-06.00 13 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 10-06.00 13 Johnson, Jordan Vestavia 10-06.00 Boys Long Jump 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Ernest, Aaron Homewood 23-04.75 NWI 10 State Q 2 Resha, Michael Mountain Brook 21-03.50 NWI 8 State Q 3 Stephens, Jabir Hillcrest-Tuscal 21-00.75 NWI 6 State Q 4 Abdullah, Ameer Homewood J21-00.75 NWI 5 State Q 5 Alexsis, Arthur Homewood 20-11.75 NWI 4 State Q 6 Giles, Juan Hoover 20-04.50 NWI 3 State Q 7 Mitchell, Colby Northridge 20-02.75 NWI 2 8 Britton, Johnharris Mountain Brook 20-01.25 NWI 1 9 Johnson, Telerion Jackson-Olin 19-09.00 NWI 10 Houston, Jalen Hillcrest-Tuscal 19-06.75 NWI 11 Goode, Chris Minor 19-05.25 NWI 12 Scarbough, Bo Northridge 19-02.75 NWI 13 Denson, Jaylon Hoover 19-01.25 NWI 14 Kuhn, Jonathan Vestavia 18-10.00 NWI 15 Reeves, Quindarius Bessemer Cit 18-09.50 NWI 16 Jacobs, Stuart Vestavia 18-09.00 NWI 17 Gaddis, Tresmond Thompson 18-07.25 NWI 18 Jones, Jordan Hoover 18-06.25 NWI 19 Powell, Shawn Thompson 17-09.50 NWI 20 Reeves, Eric Thompson 17-08.75 NWI 21 Bogan, Bobby Bessemer Cit 17-06.50 NWI 22 Hawthorne, Terrence Minor 17-03.75 NWI 23 Douglas, Lawyer Carver-Birmingha 15-06.00 NWI 24 Charley, Myles Spain Park 14-10.50 NWI Boys Triple Jump 6A ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 Charley, Myles Spain Park 47-00.50 NWI 10 State Q 2 Jones, Darryl Northridge 44-03.75 NWI 8 State Q 3 Denson, Jaylon Hoover 44-02.25 NWI 6 State Q 4 Ryans, Kendeldrick Northridge 44-00.75 NWI 5 State Q 5 Monroe, Chris Northridge J44-00.75 NWI 4 State Q 6 Jones, Jordan Hoover 43-04.75 NWI 3 State Q 7 Alexsis, Arthur Homewood 43-04.25 NWI 2 8 Wright, Markius Hoover 43-00.50 NWI 1 9 Farrish, Brandon Thompson 41-01.00 NWI 10 Reeves, Eric Thompson 40-00.25 NWI 11 Melton, Damon Hillcrest-Tuscal 39-09.50 NWI 12 Omenye, Nnaji Jackson-Olin 38-08.00 NWI 13 Powell, Shawn Thompson 38-03.00 NWI 14 Crowell, Marcus Hillcrest-Tuscal 37-09.00 NWI 15 Williams, Qdash Pelham 36-05.50 NWI 16 Sanford, Jacob Hillcrest-Tuscal 34-00.50 NWI 17 Munoz, Dante Oak Mountain 33-07.50 NWI -- Glover, Daniel Mountain Brook FOUL Boys Shot Put 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Williams, Joseph Spain Park 52-10.75 10 State Q 2 Smith, Brian Mountain Brook 47-01.00 8 State Q 3 Glaze, Terynce Hoover 45-11.25 6 State Q 4 Deguenther, Stephen Mountain Brook 45-11.00 5 State Q 5 Burk, Blake Hoover 44-10.00 4 State Q 6 Tortorici, Michael Mountain Brook 44-07.75 3 State Q 7 Armstrong, Jackson Hoover 44-02.75 2 8 Phillips, Dejuan Oak Mountain 44-00.50 1 9 Thompson, Qua Spain Park 42-06.50 10 Bright, Deronta Northridge 41-03.75 11 Chinn, Malik Tuscaloosa Count 40-09.75 12 Vines, Charlie Vestavia 40-01.50 13 Ward, Jordan Pelham 39-03.50 14 Willis, Cameron Minor 38-11.25 15 Wilson, DeAndre Hillcrest-Tuscal 37-11.00 16 Fluker, Arthur Bessemer Cit 36-09.00 17 Scott, James Hillcrest-Tuscal 36-01.00 18 Ivory, Justin Vestavia 35-07.50 19 Perry, Jarmarcus Northridge 34-09.75 20 Yow, Marcus Bessemer Cit 34-01.50 21 Stevens, Patrick Homewood 33-10.50 22 Smith, Cedric Jackson-Olin 32-01.00 23 Dunning, Brandon Bessemer Cit 30-11.50 24 Bosha, Joshua Carver-Birmingha 29-08.00 -- Edwards, Casey Vestavia FOUL Boys Discus Throw 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Williams, Joseph Spain Park 180-05 10 State Q 2 Glaze, Terynce Hoover 143-04 8 State Q 3 Thompson, Qua Spain Park 138-08 6 State Q 4 Edwards, Casey Vestavia 134-03 5 State Q 5 Adams, Jerrod Northridge 130-07 4 State Q 6 Edge, Nygel Hoover 125-05 3 State Q 7 Young, Darrion Homewood 123-11 2 8 Fort, Daniel Hoover 122-06 1 9 Herfuth, Connor Mountain Brook 119-03 10 Hamilton, Joey Northridge 118-11 11 Smith, Brian Mountain Brook 118-05 11 Wells, Tre Hillcrest-Tuscal 118-05 13 Deguenther, Stephen Mountain Brook 116-11 14 Willis, Cameron Minor 107-00 15 Smith, Cedric Jackson-Olin 103-10 16 Omenye, Nnaji Jackson-Olin 102-05 17 Laporte, Rhett Oak Mountain 96-11 18 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 96-09 19 Stevens, Patrick Homewood 89-11 20 Perry, Jarmarcus Northridge 88-09 21 Shields, Kelshwan Oak Mountain 86-03 22 Bosha, Joshua Carver-Birmingha 80-08 Boys Javelin Throw 6A ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Shannon, Kevin Vestavia 174-02 10 State Q 2 Harrison, Joseph Vestavia 167-09 8 State Q 3 Sparks, Adam Northridge 163-03 6 State Q 4 Donald, Jordan Mountain Brook 158-09 5 State Q 5 Alexsis, Arthur Homewood 154-07.25 4 State Q 6 Deguenther, Stephen Mountain Brook 148-02 3 State Q 7 Hamilton, Joey Northridge 147-00 2 8 Lee, Joseph Vestavia 143-03.75 1 9 Allen, Anders Oak Mountain 129-00 10 Scott, James Hillcrest-Tuscal 128-10.50 11 Brennan, David Oak Mountain 128-08 12 Echols, Ben Mountain Brook 124-08.50 13 Williams, Jacob Oak Mountain 124-01 14 Hale, Avry Thompson 123-01.75 15 Keith, Jeff Hoover 121-08 16 Braswell, Michael Hoover 119-07.75 17 Rowell, Aaron Homewood 119-00 18 Chinn, Malik Tuscaloosa Count 117-05.75 19 Wilson, DeAndre Hillcrest-Tuscal 115-01 20 Howell, Josh Hillcrest-Tuscal 114-09 21 Tullo, Landry Hoover 114-01.75 22 Fittro, Preston Homewood 106-07.25 23 King, Keylan Spain Park 99-11.50 24 Bosha, Joshua Carver-Birmingha 71-04.25 Women - 6A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Mountain Brook 193.50 2) Hoover 188.50 3) Northridge 96 4) Tuscaloosa County 38 5) Spain Park 34 6) Thompson 33 7) Oak Mountain 25 7) Pelham 25 9) Homewood 21 10) Jackson-Olin 16 11) Vestavia Hills 13 12) Bessemer City High School 10 13) Carver-Birmingham 4 14) Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 1 14) Minor 1 Men - 6A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Hoover 142 2) Mountain Brook 112 3) Northridge 108 4) Homewood 69 4) Vestavia Hills 69 6) Oak Mountain 52 7) Spain Park 48 8) Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 45 9) Thompson 30.50 10) Tuscaloosa County 17 11) Carver-Birmingham 5 12) Pelham 1.50 13) Jackson-Olin 1 13) Minor 1