Four teams to host area tournaments

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Four high school basketball teams in Shelby County will host Alabama High School Athletic Association area tournaments next week.

Spain Park High School will host the AHSAA Class 6A, Area 12 boys’ tournament, while Vincent will host the AHSAA Class 2A, Area 10 boys’ tournament.

Spain Park High School will host the AHSAA Class 6A, Area 12 girls’ tournament, while Briarwood Christian School will host the Class 5A, Area 7 girls’ tournament.

Area matchups for each Shelby County team are listed below.

BOYS

AHSAA Class 6A, Area 10 tournament at Hoover High School

Semifinals, Feb 10

Oak Mountain vs. Hoover, 6 p.m.

Pelham vs. Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 6A, Area 12 tournament at Spain Park High School

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Mountain Brook vs. Vestavia Hills, 6 p.m.

Spain Park vs. Homewood, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7:30 p.m.

AHSAA Class 5A, Area 7 tournament at Talladega High School

First round, Feb. 7

Briarwood Christian vs. Shelby County, 7 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Chelsea vs. Sylacauga, 6 p.m.

Briarwood Christian/Shelby County winner vs. Talladega, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 4A, Area 8 tournament at Oak Grove High School

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Oak Grove vs. Tarrant, 6 p.m.

Calera vs. Midfield, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 3A, Area 7 tournament at Greensboro High School

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Montevallo vs. Hale County, 6 p.m.

Greensboro vs. Northside, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 3A, Area 8 tournament at Leeds High School

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Clay County vs. B.B. Comer, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Springs vs. Leeds, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 2A, Area 10 tournament at Vincent High School

First round, Feb. 7

Victory Christian vs. Altamont, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Fultondale vs. Holy Family, 6 p.m.

Vincent vs. Victory Christian/Altamont winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

AHSAA Class 1A, Area 9 tournament at Parkway Christian School

First round, Feb. 7

Jefferson Christian vs. Holy Spirit, 5 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 10

Westminster School at Oak Mountain vs. Shades Mountain Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Parkway Christian vs. Jefferson Christian/Holy Spirit winner, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 7 p.m.

GIRLS

AHSAA Class 6A, Area 10 tournament at Hoover High School

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Pelham vs. Hoover, 4 p.m.

Oak Mountain vs. Thompson, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 5:30 p.m.

AHSAA Class 6A, Area 12 tournament at Spain Park High School

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Mountain Brook vs. Vestavia Hills, 6 p.m.

Spain Park vs. Homewood, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 6 p.m.

AHSAA Class 5A, Area 7 tournament at Briarwood Christian School

First round, Feb. 6

Chelsea vs. Talladega, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Briarwood Christian vs. Chelsea/Talladega winner, 5:30 p.m.

Shelby County vs. Sylacauga, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 11 at 5 p.m.

AHSAA Class 4A, Area 8 tournament at Midfield High School

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Calera vs. Tarrant, 5 p.m.

Midfield vs. Oak Grove, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 11 at 2 p.m.

AHSAA Class 3A, Area 7 tournament at Greensboro High School

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Montevallo vs. Hale County, 5:30 p.m.

Greensboro vs. Northside, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 5 p.m.

AHSAA Class 3A, Area 8 tournament at Leeds High School

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Clay County vs. B.B. Comer, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Springs vs. Leeds, 7 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 13 at 5:30 p.m.

AHSAA Class 2A, Area 10 tournament at The Altamont School

First round, Feb. 6

Victory Christian vs. Holy Family, 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 9

Altamont vs. Victory Christian/Holy Family winner, 6 p.m.

Vincent vs. Fultondale, 7:30 p.m.

Championship, Feb. 11 at 1 p.m.